Salt Ayre Cog Set Youth Races Week 1 - Supported by the Edge Cycleworks

Closed Circuit , Lancaster – Wednesday, 21 Apr 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Cog Set is back for another friendly yet exciting race series - welcoming back regular competitors and hopefully welcoming some new faces too. This is a series of 11 races with the final race being a fun race but with a league prize presentation of results from the first 10 races.

THANK YOU to our sponsors: The Edge Cycleworks www.theedgecycleworks.com whose friendly and skilled staff can meet your bike purchasing and fixing needs from their Lancaster based shop.

Please enter online on the BC website to reduce queues and risk of Covid transmission (subject to British Cycling processing fee). Entry on the day will be allowed but is discouraged and is on a first come first served basis.  Races are limited to 30 riders per race to conform to BC Covid guidelines.

Event Details

Event URN:

483107

Start Date:

Wed, 21st Apr 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 16th Apr 2021

Event Organiser:

Stuart Parker
stu@ridethelakes.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Vincent Fraser Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Connor Scrase Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Callum Winn Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Abigail Verrall Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Albert Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Harry Jennings Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Tom Jennings Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Thomas Palmer Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Luke Johnston Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Henry Brodle Finished 0

6.  Henry Brodle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Katie Morgan Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Lucy Leslie Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Libby Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Lily Neville Finished 0

4.  Lily Neville -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Cheyenne Tomlinson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Leon Parker Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Freddie Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Harry Ball Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Sam Oldham Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
--- Olly Booth Salt Ayre Cog Set Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Katie Colling Ribble Valley Juniors Cycling ... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Albie Jones North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Bell Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Seth Jackson Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Luca Bednarek Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Trayden Jarrett Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Alex Hodgson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Oliver Ball Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Oliver Oldham Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Ewan McGrath Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- James Willis Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Abby Johnston Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Erin Brodie Finished 0

2.  Erin Brodie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Wiggins Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Benjamin Livesey Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  John Bardsley Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Archie Honeysett Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  John Cull Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Dan Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Deetray Jarrett Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Maxwell Hereward Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Jack Shanley Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Bobby Dobson Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Troy Hickling Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Freddie Dobson Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Esther Wong Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lily Brindle JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Katie Mathison Chorley Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Alice Colling Shibden Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Sophie Horsfall Finished 0

5.  Sophie Horsfall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Covid Safe Measures: Please arrive no earlier than 1 hour before your race. Each category will be given warm up laps just before the race however you won't be allowed on the circuit before this and please leave the circuit as soon as your race finishes. There will be no podium presentation after each race, only at the series end race on the 8th July. Please ensure social distancing at all times. Ideally only one spectator per rider, again please use social distancing, there is plenty of space around the track, please do no congregate at the circuit entrance.

Please note the following start times are subject to change. Races are mixed girls and boys and classes may be merged depending on numbers.

6:10pm: Signing-on opens and gear checking.

6:30: E's (U8), 2 laps

6:45: D's (U10), 4 laps

7:00: C's (U12), 8 laps

7.30: A's and B's (U14 and U16) 30 minutes

Please turn up in time to sign on and have your gears checked! Riders must have the correct gear restrictions for their age category -see https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/bc_files/volunteer/Youth_Gear_Restrictions_for_Riders.Parents.pdf for more information.


Cogset league scoring:

* this will be cumulative, the total of each rider's best 7 scores out of 10 events

* scoring is by age and gender category (ie first under 8 girl gets 10 points and first under 8 boy gets 10 points) regardless of the number of riders in each category:

1st place gets 10 points

2nd place gets 9 points

all the way down to 9th place, which gets 2 points

and all other finishers get 1 point

* participants must have ridden at least 7 events to be eligible for a prize at the end of the series.

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 18:30 Youth Only None --- 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
2 laps
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 18:30 Youth Only None --- 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
2 laps
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 18:45 Youth Only None --- 4 laps
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
4 laps
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 18:45 Youth Only None --- 4 laps
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
4 laps
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 19:10 Youth Only None --- 8 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 19:10
Youth Only, None
8 laps
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 19:10 Youth Only None --- 8 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 19:10
Youth Only, None
8 laps
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 19:30 Youth Only None --- 16 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 19:30
Youth Only, None
16 laps
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 19:30 Youth Only None --- 16 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 19:30
Youth Only, None
16 laps
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 19:30 Youth Only None --- 16 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 19:30
Youth Only, None
16 laps
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 19:30 Youth Only None --- 16 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 19:30
Youth Only, None
16 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

Cog Set is back for another friendly yet exciting race series - welcoming back regular competitors and hopefully welcoming some new faces too. This is a series of 11 races with the final race being a fun race but with a league prize presentation of results from the first 10 races.

THANK YOU to our sponsors: The Edge Cycleworks www.theedgecycleworks.com whose friendly and skilled staff can meet your bike purchasing and fixing needs from their Lancaster based shop.

Please enter online on the BC website to reduce queues and risk of Covid transmission (subject to British Cycling processing fee). Entry on the day will be allowed but is discouraged and is on a first come first served basis.  Races are limited to 30 riders per race to conform to BC Covid guidelines.

Event Details

Event URN:

483107

Start Date:

Wed, 21st Apr 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 16th Apr 2021

Event Organiser:

Stuart Parker
stu@ridethelakes.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Vincent Fraser Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Connor Scrase Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Callum Winn Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Abigail Verrall Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Albert Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Harry Jennings Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Tom Jennings Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
4.  Thomas Palmer Preston Pirates BMX Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
5.  Luke Johnston Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
6.  Henry Brodle Finished 0

6.  Henry Brodle -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Katie Morgan Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Lucy Leslie Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Libby Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Lily Neville Finished 0

4.  Lily Neville -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Cheyenne Tomlinson Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Leon Parker Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Freddie Winkley Red Rose Olympic CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Harry Ball Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Sam Oldham Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
--- Olly Booth Salt Ayre Cog Set Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Katie Colling Ribble Valley Juniors Cycling ... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Albie Jones North Cheshire Clarion Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Matthew Bell Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Seth Jackson Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Luca Bednarek Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Trayden Jarrett Eastlands Velo Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Alex Hodgson Beacon Wheelers Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Oliver Ball Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Oliver Oldham Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Ewan McGrath Border City Wheelers CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
--- James Willis Did not finish B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Abby Johnston Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Erin Brodie Finished 0

2.  Erin Brodie -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Ben Wiggins Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Benjamin Livesey Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  John Bardsley Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Sebastian Grindley North Cheshire Clarion Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Archie Honeysett Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  John Cull Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Dan Eastham Red Rose Olympic CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Deetray Jarrett Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Maxwell Hereward Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Jack Shanley Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Bobby Dobson Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Troy Hickling Salt Ayre Cog Set Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Freddie Dobson Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Did not finish A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Esther Wong Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Lily Brindle JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Katie Mathison Chorley Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Alice Colling Shibden Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Sophie Horsfall Finished 0

5.  Sophie Horsfall -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Covid Safe Measures: Please arrive no earlier than 1 hour before your race. Each category will be given warm up laps just before the race however you won't be allowed on the circuit before this and please leave the circuit as soon as your race finishes. There will be no podium presentation after each race, only at the series end race on the 8th July. Please ensure social distancing at all times. Ideally only one spectator per rider, again please use social distancing, there is plenty of space around the track, please do no congregate at the circuit entrance.

Please note the following start times are subject to change. Races are mixed girls and boys and classes may be merged depending on numbers.

6:10pm: Signing-on opens and gear checking.

6:30: E's (U8), 2 laps

6:45: D's (U10), 4 laps

7:00: C's (U12), 8 laps

7.30: A's and B's (U14 and U16) 30 minutes

Please turn up in time to sign on and have your gears checked! Riders must have the correct gear restrictions for their age category -see https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/bc_files/volunteer/Youth_Gear_Restrictions_for_Riders.Parents.pdf for more information.


Cogset league scoring:

* this will be cumulative, the total of each rider's best 7 scores out of 10 events

* scoring is by age and gender category (ie first under 8 girl gets 10 points and first under 8 boy gets 10 points) regardless of the number of riders in each category:

1st place gets 10 points

2nd place gets 9 points

all the way down to 9th place, which gets 2 points

and all other finishers get 1 point

* participants must have ridden at least 7 events to be eligible for a prize at the end of the series.

The Races

U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 18:30 Youth Only None --- 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
2 laps
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 18:30 Youth Only None --- 2 laps
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, None
2 laps
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 18:45 Youth Only None --- 4 laps
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
4 laps
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 18:45 Youth Only None --- 4 laps
Entry: On Day: (£4.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 18:45
Youth Only, None
4 laps
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 19:10 Youth Only None --- 8 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 19:10
Youth Only, None
8 laps
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 19:10 Youth Only None --- 8 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 19:10
Youth Only, None
8 laps
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 19:30 Youth Only None --- 16 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 19:30
Youth Only, None
16 laps
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 19:30 Youth Only None --- 16 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 19:30
Youth Only, None
16 laps
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 19:30 Youth Only None --- 16 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 19:30
Youth Only, None
16 laps
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/04/21 19:30 Youth Only None --- 16 laps
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Wed 21/04/21 – 19:30
Youth Only, None
16 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk