Peter Sandy Memorial Road Race 2021

Road , Uffculme – Sunday, 18 Jul 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

E/1/2/3 Road Race in Memory of Peter Sandy, "true cycling legend” who has passed away at the age of 87.

Peter Sandy, president of the Somerset Road Club, a “dwindling” cycling group he revived 40 years ago, passed away on June 13 2017.

“Peter was a very successful road racer in the south west and beyond.

“During the 10 years between 1977 and 1987 he was placed in the first six finishers in nearly 100 races, with numerous podiums and first places to his credit.

“As has been said many times by those people who had the pleasure of meeting Peter and riding with him, he was a true cycling legend, a sad loss to the sport.

“Peter was an inspiration to so many riders through out the years, young and old, he will be sadly missed for his enthusiasm for cycling and the many past racing stories that he told at our cafe stops.”

 

Event Details

Event URN:

482442

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Magelake Hall, Culmstock Road, Uffculme, Devon, EX15 3DP

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Jul 2021

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Samuel Painter TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Samuel Clark TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Conor McGoldrick Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  James Jenkins Richardsons Trek DAS Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Aaron Freeman Richardsons Trek DAS Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Liam James-Morris Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Cameron Biddle StolenGoat Race Team Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Luke Barfoot Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Hefin Evans Caffi Gruff Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Miles Burton ysixfiles Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Samuel Tillett Embark - Bikestrong Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ben Millar Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  George Kimber Spirit BSS Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Joseph Rees Embark - Bikestrong Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  David Hird Halesowen A & CC Academy Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Matt Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Angus Hawkins Spirit BSS Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Archie Cross Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Jack Dallyn Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Peter Merritt TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Andrew Davenport Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Joseph West TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  James Dent Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Joshua Diesel Glevum RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Shaun Cook Bradford on Avon Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Thomas Lowther StolenGoat Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Jordan Giles Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Andrew Whittemore Exeter Wheelers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Joshua Price Spirit BSS Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Cameron McLaren Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Natalie Grinczer CAMS-Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

A great course thought the Somerset Counrty Side, with 10 laps of the SW136 Nicholashayne Course. 

This event is open to E,1,2,3 rides only, with Teams of 4 to 6 riders allowed.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/07/21 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 122km / 76 miles
Entry: On Day: (£45.00)
Sun 18/07/21 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
122km / 76 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

E/1/2/3 Road Race in Memory of Peter Sandy, "true cycling legend” who has passed away at the age of 87.

Peter Sandy, president of the Somerset Road Club, a “dwindling” cycling group he revived 40 years ago, passed away on June 13 2017.

“Peter was a very successful road racer in the south west and beyond.

“During the 10 years between 1977 and 1987 he was placed in the first six finishers in nearly 100 races, with numerous podiums and first places to his credit.

“As has been said many times by those people who had the pleasure of meeting Peter and riding with him, he was a true cycling legend, a sad loss to the sport.

“Peter was an inspiration to so many riders through out the years, young and old, he will be sadly missed for his enthusiasm for cycling and the many past racing stories that he told at our cafe stops.”

 

Event Details

Event URN:

482442

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Magelake Hall, Culmstock Road, Uffculme, Devon, EX15 3DP

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Jul 2021

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Samuel Painter TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Samuel Clark TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Conor McGoldrick Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  James Jenkins Richardsons Trek DAS Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
5.  Aaron Freeman Richardsons Trek DAS Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Liam James-Morris Wales Racing Academy Finished 2nd 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Cameron Biddle StolenGoat Race Team Finished 1st 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Luke Barfoot Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Hefin Evans Caffi Gruff Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Miles Burton ysixfiles Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Samuel Tillett Embark - Bikestrong Finished 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Ben Millar Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  George Kimber Spirit BSS Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Joseph Rees Embark - Bikestrong Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
19.  David Hird Halesowen A & CC Academy Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
20.  Matt Clarke Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Angus Hawkins Spirit BSS Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
22.  Archie Cross Bristol RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Jack Dallyn Exeter Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Peter Merritt TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Andrew Davenport Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Joseph West TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  James Dent Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Joshua Diesel Glevum RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Shaun Cook Bradford on Avon Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
30.  Thomas Lowther StolenGoat Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Jordan Giles Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  Andrew Whittemore Exeter Wheelers Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Joshua Price Spirit BSS Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Cameron McLaren Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
34.  Natalie Grinczer CAMS-Basso Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

A great course thought the Somerset Counrty Side, with 10 laps of the SW136 Nicholashayne Course. 

This event is open to E,1,2,3 rides only, with Teams of 4 to 6 riders allowed.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/07/21 10:00 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 122km / 76 miles
Entry: On Day: (£45.00)
Sun 18/07/21 – 10:00
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
122km / 76 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk