Henstridge Circuit - Event 1

Closed Circuit , Templecombe – Monday, 17 May 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a closed circuit event round Henstridge airfield and is part of a 6 race series.  

The race series dates are:

  • Round 1 - 17/05/2021
  • Round 2 - 31/05/2021 
  • Round 3 - 14/06/2021
  • Round 4 - 28/06/2021
  • Round 5 - 12/07/2021
  • Round 6 - 26/07/2021

Event Details

Event URN:

482304

Start Date:

Mon, 17th May 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Henstridge Airfield, The Marsh, Templecombe, Somerset , BA8 0TN

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 16th May 2021

Event Organiser:

Mike Smith
07813840647
mikey.e.smith@googlemail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Isabel Basson Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  William Nutland Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Matthew Basson Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Lily Nutland Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Eliza Tuffin Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
--- Leah-May Newport Did not start 0

Leah-May Newport -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Harry Downting Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Hugo Stevens Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Oliver Hall Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Vienna Townsend Finished 0

1.  Vienna Townsend -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Hettie Stevens Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Carolina Mendes Reis Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  dexter townsend Finished 0

1.  dexter townsend -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Samuel Hooper Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  William Salter Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Harvey Thomas Steele Davis Via Roma Racing T... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ryan Openshaw Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Archie McGrath Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Henry Broadley Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Ross Lloyd Finished 0

6.  Ross Lloyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jamie Verden Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jordan Retallack Saint Piran Development Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Adrian Sumner Tivelo Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Edward Ray Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Aleksa Djordjevic Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Adam Chilvers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Steven Barham Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tobias Coates Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Mike Rodgers Tivelo Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Craig Condie Bristol South CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Steve Rowland Tivelo Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Kamil Krella Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Conor McGoldrick Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Davenport Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  George Bazley Velo Sport Valletais Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Randall Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Charlie Parry Mud Dock Cycleworks Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  James Horton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Adrian Riddleston Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  William West Reflex Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matthew Norris Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Bradley Perkins PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Henstridge 4 Cat Photos

Posted 01/06/2021 - Mike Smith

https://photos.app.goo.gl/TS33riUSJoxuXL27A

View Full Report

Henstridge 2/3 Cat Photos

Posted 01/06/2021 - Mike Smith

https://photos.app.goo.gl/A1LxWNhEvGk1fvZp6

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

The following link shows access from the A30

https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=z0zYb8aOb4q0.kzs90afPfsb8

What 3 words location - https://what3words.com/tried.tiny.tadpole

The Races

U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:10 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:10
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:10 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:10
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:10 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:10
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:10 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:10
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:10 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:10
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:10 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:10
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
20 mins / plus 1 laps
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins / plus 1 laps
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
20 mins / plus 1 laps
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins / plus 1 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 19:10
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 3 laps
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 19:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 19:55

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 3 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a closed circuit event round Henstridge airfield and is part of a 6 race series.  

The race series dates are:

  • Round 1 - 17/05/2021
  • Round 2 - 31/05/2021 
  • Round 3 - 14/06/2021
  • Round 4 - 28/06/2021
  • Round 5 - 12/07/2021
  • Round 6 - 26/07/2021

Event Details

Event URN:

482304

Start Date:

Mon, 17th May 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Henstridge Airfield, The Marsh, Templecombe, Somerset , BA8 0TN

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 16th May 2021

Event Organiser:

Mike Smith
07813840647
mikey.e.smith@googlemail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Isabel Basson Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  William Nutland Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Matthew Basson Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Lily Nutland Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Eliza Tuffin Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
--- Leah-May Newport Did not start 0

Leah-May Newport -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Harry Downting Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Hugo Stevens Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Oliver Hall Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Vienna Townsend Finished 0

1.  Vienna Townsend -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Hettie Stevens Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Carolina Mendes Reis Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  dexter townsend Finished 0

1.  dexter townsend -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Samuel Hooper Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  William Salter Backstedt Bike Performance RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Harvey Thomas Steele Davis Via Roma Racing T... Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ryan Openshaw Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Archie McGrath Mid Devon CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Henry Broadley Get On Your Bike (GOYB) Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Ross Lloyd Finished 0

6.  Ross Lloyd -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Jamie Verden Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jordan Retallack Saint Piran Development Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Adrian Sumner Tivelo Cycling Club Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Edward Ray Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Aleksa Djordjevic Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Adam Chilvers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Steven Barham Westbury Wheelers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Tobias Coates Bath Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Mike Rodgers Tivelo Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Craig Condie Bristol South CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Steve Rowland Tivelo Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Kamil Krella Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Conor McGoldrick Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Charlie Revell Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Andrew Davenport Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  George Bazley Velo Sport Valletais Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Randall Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Stoyle Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Charlie Parry Mud Dock Cycleworks Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  James Horton VC St Raphael Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Adrian Riddleston Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  William West Reflex Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matthew Norris Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Bradley Perkins PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Reports

Henstridge 4 Cat Photos

Posted 01/06/2021 - Mike Smith

https://photos.app.goo.gl/TS33riUSJoxuXL27A

View Full Report

Henstridge 2/3 Cat Photos

Posted 01/06/2021 - Mike Smith

https://photos.app.goo.gl/A1LxWNhEvGk1fvZp6

View Full Report

About the Event

Info for Riders

The following link shows access from the A30

https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=z0zYb8aOb4q0.kzs90afPfsb8

What 3 words location - https://what3words.com/tried.tiny.tadpole

The Races

U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:10 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:10
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:10 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:10
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:10 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:10
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:10 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:10
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:10 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:10
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:10 Youth Only None --- 10 mins
Entry: On Day: (£5.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:10
Youth Only, None
10 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
20 mins / plus 1 laps
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins / plus 1 laps
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 --- 20 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5
20 mins / plus 1 laps
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins / plus 1 laps
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins / plus 1 laps
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 19:10
Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins / plus 3 laps
2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 17/05/21 19:55 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins / plus 3 laps
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Mon 17/05/21 – 19:55

2/3

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins / plus 3 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk