Behind The Bikeshed's Summer Circuits 15

Closed Circuit , Andover – Tuesday, 13 Jul 2021

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

482118

Start Date:

Tue, 13th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 11th Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

Bernard Baker
01264333211
bernard@behindthebikeshed.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2 Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 Only - Results
1.  Richard Todd Onyx Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ben Millar Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Bevan Saint Piran Development Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Downie TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Connah Towers Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jonny Dorward Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Quinn Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert Francis Reflex Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Alex Randall Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Frank Kilsby TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Christopher Rothwell BW Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Richard Mardle Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Joshua Knowles Will Houghton Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Gavin Lancaster Steele Davis Via Roma Racing T... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Justin Hoy Pronto Bikes Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Jeremy Hubbard Sotonia CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Kenward Portsmouth North End CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat Only.

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Only. - Results
1.  Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Felix Tuck VC Meudon Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles/Raceware Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Nick Pyman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Cameron Tappin Saint Piran Development Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ross Ovens VCGH Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jamie Gostick Banjo Cycles - Raceware - Spec... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Luke Taylor Paceline RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jonathan Hitch Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Elliott Holman DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Iain Evans Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Elliot Tappin Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Charles Hill New Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Benjamin Gibbs Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Finlay Walter Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Harrison Hunter Saint Piran Development Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Paul Walsingham Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Timothy Jones Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ryan Durrant DHRacing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Tim Cooke Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Neil White Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Luke Norris Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Ben Voller Ex Machina Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Alex Collins Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Andrew Banks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  William McDonald Banjo Cycles - Raceware - Spec... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Philip Palmer Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Thomas Caine VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Oliver East Ex Machina Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Robert Ford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  St.John De-Zilva VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Only.

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only. - Results
1.  Callum Fitzsimons Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Nathan Dyer Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jack Petrie Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Aidan James Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Max Rowley-Sanchez VC Londres Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Sherif Attia Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Nathan Buck 360VRT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Richard King 360VRT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Oliver Pickering Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  James Hook Swindon Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Julian White Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Rob Scott Finished 4th 0

12.  Rob Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Keiran Johnston Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Matt Norris Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Sean Hanna Yeovil CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Lilly Chant Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  John Phillips Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Daniel Ongley Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  James Gowan Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Stephen Durkin DHRacing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  David Young Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Harry Nunn Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Karl Norris 360VRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Andrew Morgan Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Youssef Glover FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racin... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Anthony Jordy Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Wayne Prevett Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Eleanor Gobey Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Gary Keen Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2 Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/07/21 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 13 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 13/07/21 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
13 laps
3rd Cat Only. Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/07/21 18:46 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 12 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 13/07/21 – 18:46
Regional C+, Band 5
12 laps
4th Cat Only. Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/07/21 18:47 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 10 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 13/07/21 – 18:47
Regional C+, Band 5
10 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

482118

Start Date:

Tue, 13th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 11th Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

Bernard Baker
01264333211
bernard@behindthebikeshed.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2 Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 Only - Results
1.  Richard Todd Onyx Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ben Millar Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Bevan Saint Piran Development Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Matthew Downie TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Connah Towers Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jonny Dorward Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Quinn Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Robert Francis Reflex Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Alex Randall Team Tor 2000 Kalas Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Frank Kilsby TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Christopher Rothwell BW Cycling Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Richard Mardle Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Joshua Knowles Will Houghton Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Gavin Lancaster Steele Davis Via Roma Racing T... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Justin Hoy Pronto Bikes Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Robert Lewis Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Jeremy Hubbard Sotonia CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Kenward Portsmouth North End CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat Only.

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Only. - Results
1.  Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Felix Tuck VC Meudon Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles/Raceware Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Nick Pyman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Cameron Tappin Saint Piran Development Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Ross Ovens VCGH Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jamie Gostick Banjo Cycles - Raceware - Spec... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Luke Taylor Paceline RT Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jonathan Hitch Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Elliott Holman DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Iain Evans Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Elliot Tappin Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Charles Hill New Forest CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Benjamin Gibbs Velo Club Venta Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Finlay Walter Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Harrison Hunter Saint Piran Development Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Paul Walsingham Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Timothy Jones Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Ryan Durrant DHRacing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Tim Cooke Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Neil White Bush Healthcare CRT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Luke Norris Banbury Star CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Ben Voller Ex Machina Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Alex Collins Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Andrew Banks Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  William McDonald Banjo Cycles - Raceware - Spec... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Philip Palmer Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Thomas Caine VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  Oliver East Ex Machina Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Robert Ford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Peter Humphreys Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  St.John De-Zilva VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Only.

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only. - Results
1.  Callum Fitzsimons Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Nathan Dyer Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Jack Petrie Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Aidan James Loughborough Students CC Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Max Rowley-Sanchez VC Londres Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Sherif Attia Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Nathan Buck 360VRT Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Richard King 360VRT Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Oliver Pickering Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  James Hook Swindon Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Julian White Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Rob Scott Finished 4th 0

12.  Rob Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Keiran Johnston Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Matt Norris Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Sean Hanna Yeovil CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Lilly Chant Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  John Phillips Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Daniel Ongley Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  James Gowan Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Stephen Durkin DHRacing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  David Young Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Harry Nunn Andover Whls Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Karl Norris 360VRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Andrew Morgan Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Youssef Glover FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racin... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Anthony Jordy Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Wayne Prevett Sotonia CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Eleanor Gobey Abingdon Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Gary Keen Royal Air Force CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2 Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/07/21 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 13 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 13/07/21 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
13 laps
3rd Cat Only. Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/07/21 18:46 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 12 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 13/07/21 – 18:46
Regional C+, Band 5
12 laps
4th Cat Only. Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 13/07/21 18:47 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 10 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 13/07/21 – 18:47
Regional C+, Band 5
10 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk