Behind The Bikeshed's Summer Circuits 14

Closed Circuit , Andover – Tuesday, 06 Jul 2021

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

482117

Start Date:

Tue, 6th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

Bernard Baker
01264333211
bernard@behindthebikeshed.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2 Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 Only - Results
1.  Luke Barfoot Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Elliot Barratt TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  James Bevan Saint Piran Development Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Scott Redding Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Samuel Wadsley Primera-TeamJobs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Exley Flamme Rouge Rouleurs Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Robert Francis Reflex Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jonny Dorward Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Dan Byrne Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Luke Craddock TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Thomas Bowering TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Jacob Aries Kuota - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Matthew Norris Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Justin Hoy Pronto Bikes Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Frank Kilsby TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- James Kenward Portsmouth North End CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Toby Manning Wessex Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Connah Towers Army Cycling Union Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat Only.

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Only. - Results
1.  Timothy Jones Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Oliver East Ex Machina Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Grey Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James Veal Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Felix Tuck VC Meudon Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Peter Allan MB Cyclery Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  James Gill 360VRT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Charles Hill New Forest CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Jenner DHRacing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Thomas Caine VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jonathan Hitch Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Sam Shepherd Saint Piran Development Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Joseph Kemp Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ed Hough DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Mike Rodgers Tivelo Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Gary Bonds Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tim Cooke Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jerry Cooper Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Paul Walsingham Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Ryan Durrant DHRacing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Victor Aguirre Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Carter Paceline RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Anthony Hackett Banjo Cycles - Raceware - Spec... Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Elliott Holman DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles/Raceware Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Pyman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Thomas Team Velo Sportif (TVS) CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Only.

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only. - Results
1.  Luke Norris Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lewis Avenell Directions Racing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Darren Kidson Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Rhys (Iorwerth) Evans Caffi Gruff Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jordan Thornton Bristol South CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jack Petrie Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Brad Jones Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Richard King 360VRT Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Oliver Pickering Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Keiran Johnston Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Harry Edwards Paceline RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Youssef Glover FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racin... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Oliver Davies Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Joseph Shepherd New Forest CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Guy Hines-Dedman Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Fergus Phelan University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Dan Newman Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Hamish Beaumont Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Tony Carter DHRacing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Stephen Lovelock Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  James Sellick Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Julian White Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Nathan Buck 360VRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Robert Green Liss Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Sam Rutty Velo Club Bristol Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Matt Norris Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Joseph Bearman Recycles RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Rob Scott Finished 4th 0

29.  Rob Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Sam Burville Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Les Pickard DHRacing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Jason Plant DHRacing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Steven Jack Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- David Brown Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Lilly Chant Southampton University Road Cl... Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Matt Cox Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Nathan Grundy Army Cycling Union Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Elodie Hudson Charlotteville CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2 Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 06/07/21 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 13 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 06/07/21 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
13 laps
3rd Cat Only. Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 06/07/21 18:46 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 12 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 06/07/21 – 18:46
Regional C+, Band 5
12 laps
4th Cat Only. Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 06/07/21 18:47 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 10 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 06/07/21 – 18:47
Regional C+, Band 5
10 laps

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

482117

Start Date:

Tue, 6th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Thruxton Motor Circuit, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 8PW

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

Bernard Baker
01264333211
bernard@behindthebikeshed.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2 Only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 Only - Results
1.  Luke Barfoot Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Elliot Barratt TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Nicholas Tyrie Primera-TeamJobs Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  James Bevan Saint Piran Development Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Scott Redding Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Samuel Wadsley Primera-TeamJobs Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Matthew Exley Flamme Rouge Rouleurs Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Robert Francis Reflex Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jonny Dorward Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Dan Byrne Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Luke Craddock TAAP Cervelo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Thomas Bowering TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Jacob Aries Kuota - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Matthew Norris Primera-TeamJobs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Justin Hoy Pronto Bikes Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
16.  Frank Kilsby TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
--- James Kenward Portsmouth North End CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Julian Lockwood Primera-TeamJobs Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Toby Manning Wessex Road Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Connah Towers Army Cycling Union Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat Only.

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat Only. - Results
1.  Timothy Jones Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Oliver East Ex Machina Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthew Grey Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  James Veal Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Felix Tuck VC Meudon Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Peter Allan MB Cyclery Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  James Gill 360VRT Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Charles Hill New Forest CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Andrew Jenner DHRacing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nathaniel Brookes Gillingham and District Wheele... Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Thomas Caine VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jonathan Hitch Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Sam Shepherd Saint Piran Development Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Joseph Kemp Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ed Hough DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Mike Rodgers Tivelo Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Gary Bonds Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Tim Cooke Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jerry Cooper Wightlink,Wight Mountain CRT. Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Paul Walsingham Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Ryan Durrant DHRacing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Victor Aguirre Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Simon Carter Paceline RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Anthony Hackett Banjo Cycles - Raceware - Spec... Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Elliott Holman DHC (DistrictsofHamwicCyclespo... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Lloyd Banjo Cycles/Raceware Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Pyman Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Thomas Team Velo Sportif (TVS) CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

4th Cat Only.

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat Only. - Results
1.  Luke Norris Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Lewis Avenell Directions Racing Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Darren Kidson Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Rhys (Iorwerth) Evans Caffi Gruff Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jordan Thornton Bristol South CC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jack Petrie Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Brad Jones Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Richard King 360VRT Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Oliver Pickering Velo Club Venta Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Keiran Johnston Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Harry Edwards Paceline RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Youssef Glover FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racin... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Oliver Davies Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Joseph Shepherd New Forest CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Guy Hines-Dedman Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Fergus Phelan University of Bath Cycling Clu... Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Damon Payne Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
18.  Dan Newman Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Hamish Beaumont Cardiff University Marmots Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Tony Carter DHRacing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Stephen Lovelock Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  James Sellick Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Julian White Charlotteville CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Nathan Buck 360VRT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Robert Green Liss Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Sam Rutty Velo Club Bristol Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Matt Norris Banbury Star CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Joseph Bearman Recycles RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
29.  Rob Scott Finished 4th 0

29.  Rob Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Sam Burville Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Les Pickard DHRacing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Jason Plant DHRacing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Steven Jack Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- David Brown Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Lilly Chant Southampton University Road Cl... Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Matt Cox Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Nathan Grundy Army Cycling Union Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Elodie Hudson Charlotteville CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2 Only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 06/07/21 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 13 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 06/07/21 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
13 laps
3rd Cat Only. Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 06/07/21 18:46 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 12 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 06/07/21 – 18:46
Regional C+, Band 5
12 laps
4th Cat Only. Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 06/07/21 18:47 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 10 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 06/07/21 – 18:47
Regional C+, Band 5
10 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk