Pulse Events MegaCross 2

Cyclo-Cross , Worcester – Sunday, 18 Apr 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Thanks to our friends at University of Worcester, we've secured another date,  for some good old fashioned cross racing 

 

We have worked with the University of Worcester and with British Cycling to ensure that the latest British Cycling Covid-19 guidance is followed. A risk assessment has been carried out and a number of measures will be put in place to keep everyone who attends as safe as possible. Here are some of those measures.

Competitors are asked to time their arrival and departure to minimize the time they spend on site. They are also requested not to bring anyone to the event who does not need to come.  Obvious exceptions to that are parents or guardians and fellow competitors who are member of the same household or ‘social bubble’.

Spectating is to be discouraged.  Please do not bring helpers or specatators. There will be no pits and no bike changes will be allowed during races. Designated areas will be set out for competitors to park, record their arrival and warm-up prior to their race.

Everyone on-site will be expected to observe social distancing guidelines and to limit unnecessary contact with others.  Competitors are required to bring a face covering with them and to use it during rider registration.

Each set of races (those starting within a few minutes of each other) will be treated as a separate ‘race bubble’ for any subsequent Track and Trace activity that may need to take place.

Event Details

Event URN:

481325

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Apr 2021

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

University of Worcester Lakeside Campus, Worcester Road, Holt Heath, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR6 6NH

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 8s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8s - Results
1.  Riley Tonner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Edward Peters Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Gregory Latuszynski Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Benedict Sherriff Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Erin Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Caleb Smith Banbury Star CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Henry Boyles Banbury Star CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Rafe Smith Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Andrew Mannings Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Zofia Latuszynska Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Annabelle Whitehouse Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Betsy Shepherd Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Lucy Hill Finished 0

13.  Lucy Hill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10s - Results
1.  Isaac Vickery Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Osian Phillips Maindy Flyers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Sennen Brown Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Aidan Sherriff Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  James Caine Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Finn McCann Newport Shropshire CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Shauna Hamilton Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  James Hill Finished Under 12 0

8.  James Hill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Eleanor Killeen Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Sam Styler Finished Under 12 0

10.  Sam Styler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Emmie Styler Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12s - Results
1.  Cormac Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Daniel Davies Maindy Flyers CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Rose Lewis Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Xander Brandon-Higgs Hafren CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Kellan Heuberger Gower Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Cameron Reeves Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Charlotte Lissaman Newark Castle CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
8.  Ruben Stringfellow Stratford CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
9.  William Coles Towy Riders Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
10.  Katie Lawson Secret-Training.cc Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Ben Allen Stafford Road Club Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
12.  Heidi Roscoe Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
13.  Benjamin Whitehouse Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Scarlett Ford Stratford CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
15.  Dylan Shepherd Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Ronan Finlinson Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
17.  Rose Neely Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Barnaby Smith Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  Alfie Punter Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Edith Heslop Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

Under 14s Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 14s Girls - Results
1.  Aelwen Davies Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B... Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Sofia Brandon-Higgs Hafren CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Holly Saunders Solihull CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Aimee Taylor Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

Under 16s Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 16s Girls - Results
1.  Cat Ferguson Storey Racing Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Amelia Cebak Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Florence Lissaman Newark Castle CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Harriette Taylor Newport Shropshire CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

Under 14s Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 14s Boys - Results
1.  Magnus Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Luca Bednarek Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Alex Coles Towy Riders Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Ryan Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Louis Wright Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Noah Killeen Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
7.  Sam Budd Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
8.  Oliver Agombar Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
9.  Tom Jackson Newport Shropshire CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
10.  George Lewis Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
11.  Patrick Neely Solihull CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
12.  Dylan Phipps Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
13.  Ashley Watton Newport Shropshire CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
14.  Murphy Hamilton Lichfield City CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
15.  Alexander Morgan Maindy Flyers CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
16.  Teddy Taylor Newport Shropshire CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
17.  Thomas perkin Finished Youth U16 0

17.  Thomas perkin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
18.  William Hyde Newport Shropshire CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

Under 16s Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 16s Boys - Results
1.  Oscar Martin ROTOR Race Team Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Joseph Wright Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Spencer Corder ROTOR Race Team Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Kieron Heuberger Gower Riders Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Lewis Tinsley ROTOR Race Team Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  Corben Haynes Finished Junior 0

6.  Corben Haynes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Oscar Heslop Team Milton Keynes Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Max Saunders Solihull CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
9.  Elliot Roberts Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Kaleb Herbert Wyre Forest CRC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
11.  Joshua Hemmings Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Luke Mannings Halesowen A & CC Did not finish Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth U16

Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women - Results
1.  Daphne Jones Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Molly Lewis Halesowen A & CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Jude Chamberlain Team Jewson-M.I.Racing Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  William Ryan Solihull CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Matthew Wilson Team Milton Keynes Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Sullivan Berry ROTOR Race Team Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Joe Homer Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Senior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Women - Results
1.  Harriet Harnden Trek Factory Racing XC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Amelie Wayte Finished 0

2.  Amelie Wayte -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Natalie Jenks Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Genevieve Billington Bromsgrove Olympique CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Amy Hinton Banbury Star CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Laura Castle Peddlamaniacs Cycle Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Ben Wadey Clee Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  William Truelove Wales Racing Academy Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Cameron Biddle StolenGoat Race Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Tom Knight INTENSE Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Josh Whitehead Team PB Performance Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Gary Price StolenGoat Race Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Kev Tonner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Kyle Houston Gorilla Coffee Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Benjamin Caine Dynamic Rides CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Tom Bewick Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Sam Green Finished Senior 0

11.  Sam Green -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Oliver Smee Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Harry Attwood Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Benjamin Richards Bridgnorth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Alexander Whiting Warwick Lanterne Rouge C.C Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Luke Smith Warwick Lanterne Rouge C.C Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  James Heslop Team Milton Keynes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
--- Sean Dawson INFLITE Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior

Veteran Women 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Women 40-49 - Results
1.  Nicholas Popham ROTOR Race Team Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
2.  Ceris Styler Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Toni Senior Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Emma Bexson Stratford CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Ailsa Neely Solihull CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Kerry Guest Worcester St Johns CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Claire Hughes Solihull CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Jenine Horgan Peddlamaniacs Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Helen Taylor Warwick Lanterne Rouge C.C Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet 40-49 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 Men - Results
1.  Crispin Doyle Montezuma's Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Ed Moseley Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Christian Aucote Cycle Mickleover Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Anthony White Royal Dean Forest CC Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
5.  Matthew Lewis Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Andrew Wearing Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Darryl Thomas INFLITE Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Richard Shephard Leamington C & AC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Simon Myatt Pro Vision Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Ben Beauchamp Beacon Roads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Scott Oneill-gwilliams Finished 0

11.  Scott Oneill-gwilliams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Richard Baker Banbury Star CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Spencer Parker Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Calvin Macfarlane Halesowen A & CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Mark Gallagher Dynamic Rides CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Stewart Phipps Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Jamie Woodward Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Justin Tommaso Finished 0

18.  Justin Tommaso -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Kevin Lister Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Mark Freeman Finished 0

20.  Mark Freeman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Ville Tiitola Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Kirk Finlinson Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
23.  Matthew Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
24.  Paul Berry Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Andy Collis Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet 50-59

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50-59 - Results
1.  Gareth Highley INFLITE Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
2.  Roy Chamberlain Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
3.  Mark Mullender CC Giro Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
4.  Neil Mansfield Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
5.  Leon Field CC Giro Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
6.  John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
7.  Mark Stone Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Wayne Jones Stratford CC Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
9.  Alan Ford Stratford CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Shaun Campling Leicester Forest CC Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
11.  Nigel Jones ROTOR Race Team Finished Vet 60+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+
12.  John Homer Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Paul Lewis Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Stephen Masters Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Veteran Women 50-59

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Women 50-59 - Results
1.  Alison Bagnall Stratford CC Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
2.  Marianne Heffron www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59

Veteran Men 60+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 60+ - Results
1.  Paul Freeman Stratford CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Kevin Bodley Fred Williams Cycles Finished Vet 60+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+
3.  Gary Rowing-Parker Solihull CC Finished Vet 60+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+
4.  John Byatt Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Julian Ward Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Ian Forrester Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Vet 60+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+
7.  Andrew Kerr Velo Club Newport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Pete Marshall Stourbridge CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

PLEASE NOTE THERE WILL BE NO ENTRIES ON THE DAY

ENTRIES CLOSE 7 DAYS PRIOR TO THE EVENT - PLEASE DO NOT ASK FOR A PLACE IF YOU HAVEN'T ENTERED.

 

There will be no pits and no bike changes allowed during races. Spectators and non-essential helpers are discouraged from attending. Riders are requested not to stay longer than necessary.

You will be expected to wear a face covering inside the Rider Registration marquee and to follow social distancing guidelines.

You may be asked to show your racing license to one of our volunteers, who will record your attendance. This event is only open to BC members. You will then be given your race number, timing chip and a starting grid number. You will need to know this to take your place on the starting grid, which will be set out as numbered 1 meter by 2 meter squares.

The course is mostly grassy field and banks.The course may only be inspected during specific periods for each set of races. Under no circumstances should the course be ridden at other times. A large alternative warm-up area will be provided. Riders will be asked to assemble for their race in a smaller pre-gridding loop next to the start.  With 15 minutes to go, riders will be asked to move from the warm-up loop to their starting grid box.

All non-race clothing and drinks must be discarded before moving to the starting grid. There will be no time to do this on the grid - as would normally be the case. In order to avoid unnecessary close-contact, the race will be started as soon as everyone is in their starting grid box.

There will be no prize presentations or results published on the day. Prizes will be determined post event depending on entries. Normal prize fund rules cannot be followed due to the abnormally high cost of running this event.

The Races

Under 8s Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 09:30 Under 12 None --- 10 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 09:30
Under 12, None
10 mins
Under 10s Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 10:00 Under 12 None --- 10 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 10:00
Under 12, None
10 mins
Under 12s Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 10:30 Under 12 None --- 15 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 10:30
Under 12, None
15 mins
Under 14s Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 18/04/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Under 16s Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 11:39 Non-Ranking None --- 30 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 11:39
Non-Ranking, None
30 mins
Under 14s Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 11:37 Non-Ranking None --- 30 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 11:37
Non-Ranking, None
30 mins
Under 16s Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 11:35 Non-Ranking None --- 30 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 11:35
Non-Ranking, None
30 mins
Junior Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 13:50 Non-Ranking None --- 35 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 13:50
Non-Ranking, None
35 mins
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 14:35 Non-Ranking None --- 35 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 14:35
Non-Ranking, None
35 mins
Senior Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 13:50 Non-Ranking None --- 35 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 13:50
Non-Ranking, None
35 mins
Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 14:37 Non-Ranking None --- 45 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 14:37
Non-Ranking, None
45 mins
Veteran Women 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 13:52 Non-Ranking None --- 35 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 13:52
Non-Ranking, None
35 mins
Vet 40-49 Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 14:39 Non-Ranking None --- 40 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 14:39
Non-Ranking, None
40 mins
Vet 50-59 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 12:20 Non-Ranking None --- 35 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 12:20
Non-Ranking, None
35 mins
Veteran Women 50-59 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 18/04/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Veteran Men 60+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 18/04/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None

Event Summary

Event Overview

Thanks to our friends at University of Worcester, we've secured another date,  for some good old fashioned cross racing 

 

We have worked with the University of Worcester and with British Cycling to ensure that the latest British Cycling Covid-19 guidance is followed. A risk assessment has been carried out and a number of measures will be put in place to keep everyone who attends as safe as possible. Here are some of those measures.

Competitors are asked to time their arrival and departure to minimize the time they spend on site. They are also requested not to bring anyone to the event who does not need to come.  Obvious exceptions to that are parents or guardians and fellow competitors who are member of the same household or ‘social bubble’.

Spectating is to be discouraged.  Please do not bring helpers or specatators. There will be no pits and no bike changes will be allowed during races. Designated areas will be set out for competitors to park, record their arrival and warm-up prior to their race.

Everyone on-site will be expected to observe social distancing guidelines and to limit unnecessary contact with others.  Competitors are required to bring a face covering with them and to use it during rider registration.

Each set of races (those starting within a few minutes of each other) will be treated as a separate ‘race bubble’ for any subsequent Track and Trace activity that may need to take place.

Event Details

Event URN:

481325

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Apr 2021

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

University of Worcester Lakeside Campus, Worcester Road, Holt Heath, Worcester, Worcestershire, WR6 6NH

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Under 8s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 8s - Results
1.  Riley Tonner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Edward Peters Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Gregory Latuszynski Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Benedict Sherriff Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  Erin Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Caleb Smith Banbury Star CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Henry Boyles Banbury Star CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  Rafe Smith Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Andrew Mannings Halesowen A & CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Zofia Latuszynska Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Annabelle Whitehouse Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
12.  Betsy Shepherd Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
13.  Lucy Hill Finished 0

13.  Lucy Hill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Under 10s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 10s - Results
1.  Isaac Vickery Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
2.  Osian Phillips Maindy Flyers CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
3.  Sennen Brown Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
4.  Aidan Sherriff Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
5.  James Caine Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Finn McCann Newport Shropshire CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Shauna Hamilton Lichfield City CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
8.  James Hill Finished Under 12 0

8.  James Hill -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
9.  Eleanor Killeen Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
10.  Sam Styler Finished Under 12 0

10.  Sam Styler -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Emmie Styler Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12

Under 12s

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 12s - Results
1.  Cormac Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Daniel Davies Maindy Flyers CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
3.  Rose Lewis Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Xander Brandon-Higgs Hafren CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
5.  Kellan Heuberger Gower Riders Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
6.  Cameron Reeves Abergavenny Road Club Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
7.  Charlotte Lissaman Newark Castle CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
8.  Ruben Stringfellow Stratford CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
9.  William Coles Towy Riders Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
10.  Katie Lawson Secret-Training.cc Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
11.  Ben Allen Stafford Road Club Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
12.  Heidi Roscoe Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
13.  Benjamin Whitehouse Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
14.  Scarlett Ford Stratford CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
15.  Dylan Shepherd Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
16.  Ronan Finlinson Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
17.  Rose Neely Solihull CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
18.  Barnaby Smith Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
19.  Alfie Punter Stratford CC Finished Under 12 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Under 12
20.  Edith Heslop Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

Under 14s Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 14s Girls - Results
1.  Aelwen Davies Velo Myrddin CC powered by Y B... Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
2.  Sofia Brandon-Higgs Hafren CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Holly Saunders Solihull CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Aimee Taylor Palmer Park Velo RT Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

Under 16s Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 16s Girls - Results
1.  Cat Ferguson Storey Racing Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Amelia Cebak Team Milton Keynes Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Florence Lissaman Newark Castle CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Rebecca Woodvine Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Harriette Taylor Newport Shropshire CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16

Under 14s Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 14s Boys - Results
1.  Magnus Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Luca Bednarek Kirklees Cycling Academy Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Alex Coles Towy Riders Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
4.  Ryan Oldfield Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
5.  Louis Wright Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
6.  Noah Killeen Mid Shropshire Wheelers Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
7.  Sam Budd Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
8.  Oliver Agombar Cheltenham Town Wheelers Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
9.  Tom Jackson Newport Shropshire CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
10.  George Lewis Halesowen A & CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
11.  Patrick Neely Solihull CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
12.  Dylan Phipps Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
13.  Ashley Watton Newport Shropshire CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
14.  Murphy Hamilton Lichfield City CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
15.  Alexander Morgan Maindy Flyers CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
16.  Teddy Taylor Newport Shropshire CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14
17.  Thomas perkin Finished Youth U16 0

17.  Thomas perkin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
18.  William Hyde Newport Shropshire CC Finished Youth U14 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U14

Under 16s Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Under 16s Boys - Results
1.  Oscar Martin ROTOR Race Team Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
2.  Joseph Wright Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
3.  Spencer Corder ROTOR Race Team Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
4.  Kieron Heuberger Gower Riders Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Lewis Tinsley ROTOR Race Team Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
6.  Corben Haynes Finished Junior 0

6.  Corben Haynes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
7.  Oscar Heslop Team Milton Keynes Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
8.  Max Saunders Solihull CC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
9.  Elliot Roberts Malvern Cycle Sport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Kaleb Herbert Wyre Forest CRC Finished Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth U16
11.  Joshua Hemmings Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
--- Luke Mannings Halesowen A & CC Did not finish Youth U16 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Youth U16

Junior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women - Results
1.  Daphne Jones Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Molly Lewis Halesowen A & CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Junior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men - Results
1.  Jude Chamberlain Team Jewson-M.I.Racing Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  William Ryan Solihull CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
3.  Matthew Wilson Team Milton Keynes Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
4.  Sullivan Berry ROTOR Race Team Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
5.  Joe Homer Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Senior Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Women - Results
1.  Harriet Harnden Trek Factory Racing XC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  Amelie Wayte Finished 0

2.  Amelie Wayte -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Natalie Jenks Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Genevieve Billington Bromsgrove Olympique CC Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Amy Hinton Banbury Star CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Laura Castle Peddlamaniacs Cycle Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior

Senior Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior Men - Results
1.  Ben Wadey Clee Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
2.  William Truelove Wales Racing Academy Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
3.  Cameron Biddle StolenGoat Race Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
4.  Tom Knight INTENSE Cycles Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
5.  Josh Whitehead Team PB Performance Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
6.  Gary Price StolenGoat Race Team Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
7.  Kev Tonner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
8.  Kyle Houston Gorilla Coffee Cycling Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
9.  Benjamin Caine Dynamic Rides CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
10.  Tom Bewick Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
11.  Sam Green Finished Senior 0

11.  Sam Green -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
12.  Oliver Smee Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
13.  Harry Attwood Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Benjamin Richards Bridgnorth Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
15.  Alexander Whiting Warwick Lanterne Rouge C.C Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
16.  Luke Smith Warwick Lanterne Rouge C.C Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  James Heslop Team Milton Keynes Finished Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Senior
--- Sean Dawson INFLITE Did not finish Senior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Senior

Veteran Women 40-49

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Women 40-49 - Results
1.  Nicholas Popham ROTOR Race Team Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
2.  Ceris Styler Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Toni Senior Rugby Velo Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Emma Bexson Stratford CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
5.  Ailsa Neely Solihull CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Kerry Guest Worcester St Johns CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Claire Hughes Solihull CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Jenine Horgan Peddlamaniacs Cycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Helen Taylor Warwick Lanterne Rouge C.C Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet 40-49 Men

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 40-49 Men - Results
1.  Crispin Doyle Montezuma's Race Team Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
2.  Ed Moseley Malvern Cycle Sport Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
3.  Christian Aucote Cycle Mickleover Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
4.  Anthony White Royal Dean Forest CC Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
5.  Matthew Lewis Abergavenny Road Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
6.  Andrew Wearing Mike Vaughan Cycles Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
7.  Darryl Thomas INFLITE Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
8.  Richard Shephard Leamington C & AC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
9.  Simon Myatt Pro Vision Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Ben Beauchamp Beacon Roads CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
11.  Scott Oneill-gwilliams Finished 0

11.  Scott Oneill-gwilliams -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Richard Baker Banbury Star CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
13.  Spencer Parker Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
14.  Calvin Macfarlane Halesowen A & CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
15.  Mark Gallagher Dynamic Rides CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
16.  Stewart Phipps Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
17.  Jamie Woodward Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
18.  Justin Tommaso Finished 0

18.  Justin Tommaso -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Kevin Lister Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
20.  Mark Freeman Finished 0

20.  Mark Freeman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
21.  Ville Tiitola Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
22.  Kirk Finlinson Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
23.  Matthew Harris Halesowen A & CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
24.  Paul Berry Redditch Road & Path CC Finished Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 40-49
--- Andy Collis Cero - Cycle Division Racing T... Did not finish Vet 40-49 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Vet 40-49

Vet 50-59

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet 50-59 - Results
1.  Gareth Highley INFLITE Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
2.  Roy Chamberlain Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
3.  Mark Mullender CC Giro Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
4.  Neil Mansfield Morvelo Magspeed Racing Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
5.  Leon Field CC Giro Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
6.  John Polak Cotswold Veldrijden Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
7.  Mark Stone Bristol RC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Wayne Jones Stratford CC Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
9.  Alan Ford Stratford CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Shaun Campling Leicester Forest CC Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
11.  Nigel Jones ROTOR Race Team Finished Vet 60+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+
12.  John Homer Redditch Road & Path CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Paul Lewis Halesowen A & CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Stephen Masters Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Veteran Women 50-59

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Women 50-59 - Results
1.  Alison Bagnall Stratford CC Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59
2.  Marianne Heffron www.Zepnat.com RT - Lazer helm... Finished Vet 50-59 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 50-59

Veteran Men 60+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Veteran Men 60+ - Results
1.  Paul Freeman Stratford CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Kevin Bodley Fred Williams Cycles Finished Vet 60+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+
3.  Gary Rowing-Parker Solihull CC Finished Vet 60+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+
4.  John Byatt Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Julian Ward Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Ian Forrester Kenilworth Wheelers CC Finished Vet 60+ 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Vet 60+
7.  Andrew Kerr Velo Club Newport Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
8.  Pete Marshall Stourbridge CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

About the Event

Info for Riders

PLEASE NOTE THERE WILL BE NO ENTRIES ON THE DAY

ENTRIES CLOSE 7 DAYS PRIOR TO THE EVENT - PLEASE DO NOT ASK FOR A PLACE IF YOU HAVEN'T ENTERED.

 

There will be no pits and no bike changes allowed during races. Spectators and non-essential helpers are discouraged from attending. Riders are requested not to stay longer than necessary.

You will be expected to wear a face covering inside the Rider Registration marquee and to follow social distancing guidelines.

You may be asked to show your racing license to one of our volunteers, who will record your attendance. This event is only open to BC members. You will then be given your race number, timing chip and a starting grid number. You will need to know this to take your place on the starting grid, which will be set out as numbered 1 meter by 2 meter squares.

The course is mostly grassy field and banks.The course may only be inspected during specific periods for each set of races. Under no circumstances should the course be ridden at other times. A large alternative warm-up area will be provided. Riders will be asked to assemble for their race in a smaller pre-gridding loop next to the start.  With 15 minutes to go, riders will be asked to move from the warm-up loop to their starting grid box.

All non-race clothing and drinks must be discarded before moving to the starting grid. There will be no time to do this on the grid - as would normally be the case. In order to avoid unnecessary close-contact, the race will be started as soon as everyone is in their starting grid box.

There will be no prize presentations or results published on the day. Prizes will be determined post event depending on entries. Normal prize fund rules cannot be followed due to the abnormally high cost of running this event.

The Races

Under 8s Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 09:30 Under 12 None --- 10 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 09:30
Under 12, None
10 mins
Under 10s Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 10:00 Under 12 None --- 10 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 10:00
Under 12, None
10 mins
Under 12s Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 10:30 Under 12 None --- 15 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 10:30
Under 12, None
15 mins
Under 14s Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 18/04/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Under 16s Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 11:39 Non-Ranking None --- 30 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 11:39
Non-Ranking, None
30 mins
Under 14s Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 11:37 Non-Ranking None --- 30 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 11:37
Non-Ranking, None
30 mins
Under 16s Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 11:35 Non-Ranking None --- 30 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 11:35
Non-Ranking, None
30 mins
Junior Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 13:50 Non-Ranking None --- 35 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 13:50
Non-Ranking, None
35 mins
Junior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 14:35 Non-Ranking None --- 35 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 14:35
Non-Ranking, None
35 mins
Senior Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 13:50 Non-Ranking None --- 35 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 13:50
Non-Ranking, None
35 mins
Senior Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 14:37 Non-Ranking None --- 45 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 14:37
Non-Ranking, None
45 mins
Veteran Women 40-49 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 13:52 Non-Ranking None --- 35 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 13:52
Non-Ranking, None
35 mins
Vet 40-49 Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 14:39 Non-Ranking None --- 40 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 14:39
Non-Ranking, None
40 mins
Vet 50-59 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 12:20 Non-Ranking None --- 35 mins
Sun 18/04/21 – 12:20
Non-Ranking, None
35 mins
Veteran Women 50-59 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 18/04/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Veteran Men 60+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/04/21 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Sun 18/04/21 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk