Miche West Thames League RND 7

Closed Circuit , Hayes – Tuesday, 04 May 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Back for another year but with a new sponsor for the series-Miche cycling components, the series will run weekly from the 13th April to the 15th August. in addition we will also be running 3 stand alone events on Saturdays the 13th, 20th and 27th Feb.

Race format this year will be a seperate 4th category race to start at 6.30 p.m. then followed by an E/12/3 event and running at the same time a 3rds only event.

League membership can be purchased here.

Entries are open to all however those riders that have got West Thames League membership will benefit from discounts on their entry fees,

As this is a league based competition to qualify for overall prizes and a cheaper entry fee riders must join the West Thames league on line, entry fees will be members, pre entry on line £13 on the day £15.

 Non league members are welcome at the following cost, pre entry £18 on the day £20.

Cash prizes will be given for the top 6 places in both the 3rds and the E/1/2/3 races and goods to the top 6 in the 4th cat race race subject to entries.

Women are welcome to enter however there will not be a separate race for them, but if there is sufficient numbers there will be prizes for them both weekly and at the end of the series

Thanks to some sponsorship from our new sponsor Miche, in addition to the on the day prizes we will be running an overall league table for riders with awards given out to the top riders in the league at the last race.

All riders finishing in the top 10 in each race will be awarded league points and every round will count to the overall series total. 

BC Ranking Points will be awarded in the events as per current guidelines from British Cycling.

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue the result.  

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

Riders do have to have an annual racing licence to enter and take part however those not in possesion of an annual  racing licence can purchase an on the day licence at a supplementary fee.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.

In the event of COVID restrictions still being in place then the races will be run in compliance with the current regulations around field sizes and duration of the races.

In the event of COVID causing the event to be cancelled, riders will be refunded their entry fee minus any admin fee. 

Due to the lack of racing in 2020 and the possibility that there maybe some restrictions on size of fields we would encourage everyone to pre enter these events ASAP. 

Entries on the day will be allowed subject to space and/or COVID regs. 

Event Details

Event URN:

481304

Start Date:

Tue, 4th May 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 2nd May 2021

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Ambrose-Parish BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ken Buckley Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Llewellyn Kinch TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Daniel Shoobridge Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Cameron McLaren Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Chris Carter Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Vaughn Pretorius CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jamie Francis UpShift Nutrition Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Alec Briggs TEKKERZ CC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Neil Phillips TEKKERZ CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  George Nemilostivijs GFTL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Nicholas Richards GS Mossa Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Luke Prenelle VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Andrea Bartoluccio Finished 0

3.  Andrea Bartoluccio -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Rodney Perry Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kierhan Brown Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Will Salisbury Coalville Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Simon Hall Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Stephen Byrne CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Victor Aguirre Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Guillermo Castro Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Michael Michael Finished 0

11.  Michael Michael -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Jonathan Booth Chiswick Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Chris Schiering Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Barney Rowland Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Joss Williams Splinters CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jason Harris PMCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ralph Hope Finished 0

5.  Ralph Hope -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Joshua Bathurst Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Ben Kitching Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Matthew Thom Beaconsfield Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  James Bristow Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Andrew Whiteside Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  James Myhill Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Jack Lang West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Thank you for your race entry to the Miche West Thames series, for those that have joined the league then you will be issued with a race number for the season at your first event, please keep this safe and bring it along every week.

For non members of the league you will be issued with a race number on the day which MUST be returned  

The 4th Cat race starts prompt at 6.30 p.m. with the start time of the other 2 races  starting at 7:05 p.m. for the 1st 2 Tuesdays and then will start at 7:15 p.m. Due to people  arriving late from work signing on will close 5 mins before race start times

No warming up on the cct whilst racing is taking place under any circumstances.

Our intention will be to alternate the direction of the races every week, starting clockwise.In the event of the E/1/2/3s catching the 3rds, we will use the short cut of the circuit to avoid the bunches passing each other . Any lapped riders must pull out with 3 laps to go.

In the event of big numbers in the second races the races will ride clockwise (this will be at the discretion of the commisaires on the night).

Thanks to some sponsorship from our new sponsor Miche, in addition to the on the day prizes we will be running an overall league table for riders with awards given out to the top riders in the league at the last race.

 All riders finishing in the top 10 in each race will be awarded league points and every round will count to the overall series total. 

 BC Ranking Points will be awarded in the events as per current guidelines from British Cycling.

 The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

 In the event of COVID restrictions still being in place then the races will be run in compliance with the current regulations around field sizes and duration of the races.

 In the event of COVID causing the event to be cancelled, riders will be refunded their entry fee minus any admin fee. 

 Entries on the day will be allowed subject to space and/or COVID regs.

These race duration times are of course subject to any continuing COVID regulations and agreement with British Cycling.

It is hoped that by April there will be some normality on the outdoor sport front and we can stick to the proposed format, if that is not allowed than we will do our best to run events as close to these times as the restrictions allow.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/05/21 19:05 Regional C None --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 04/05/21 – 19:05
Regional C, None
45 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/05/21 19:05 Regional C None --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 04/05/21 – 19:05
Regional C, None
40 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/05/21 18:30 Regional C None --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 04/05/21 – 18:30
Regional C, None
40 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Back for another year but with a new sponsor for the series-Miche cycling components, the series will run weekly from the 13th April to the 15th August. in addition we will also be running 3 stand alone events on Saturdays the 13th, 20th and 27th Feb.

Race format this year will be a seperate 4th category race to start at 6.30 p.m. then followed by an E/12/3 event and running at the same time a 3rds only event.

League membership can be purchased here.

Entries are open to all however those riders that have got West Thames League membership will benefit from discounts on their entry fees,

As this is a league based competition to qualify for overall prizes and a cheaper entry fee riders must join the West Thames league on line, entry fees will be members, pre entry on line £13 on the day £15.

 Non league members are welcome at the following cost, pre entry £18 on the day £20.

Cash prizes will be given for the top 6 places in both the 3rds and the E/1/2/3 races and goods to the top 6 in the 4th cat race race subject to entries.

Women are welcome to enter however there will not be a separate race for them, but if there is sufficient numbers there will be prizes for them both weekly and at the end of the series

Thanks to some sponsorship from our new sponsor Miche, in addition to the on the day prizes we will be running an overall league table for riders with awards given out to the top riders in the league at the last race.

All riders finishing in the top 10 in each race will be awarded league points and every round will count to the overall series total. 

BC Ranking Points will be awarded in the events as per current guidelines from British Cycling.

It is crucial that you pin your race number in the correct position as photo finish equipment is used. This enable the organisers to pay prize money on the night and also issue the result.  

The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

Riders do have to have an annual racing licence to enter and take part however those not in possesion of an annual  racing licence can purchase an on the day licence at a supplementary fee.

NOTE: Secure lockers are provided within the club house for a refundable £2.00 deposit, please do not leave valuables within your vehicle. The organising team cannot be held responsible for any loss or damage to equipment left in such a way.

In the event of COVID restrictions still being in place then the races will be run in compliance with the current regulations around field sizes and duration of the races.

In the event of COVID causing the event to be cancelled, riders will be refunded their entry fee minus any admin fee. 

Due to the lack of racing in 2020 and the possibility that there maybe some restrictions on size of fields we would encourage everyone to pre enter these events ASAP. 

Entries on the day will be allowed subject to space and/or COVID regs. 

Event Details

Event URN:

481304

Start Date:

Tue, 4th May 2021

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Hillingdon Cycle Circuit, Springfield Road, Hayes, Middlesex, UB4 0LP

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 2nd May 2021

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  James Ambrose-Parish BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Ken Buckley Nuun-Sigma Sports-London RT Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Llewellyn Kinch TAAP Cervelo Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Daniel Shoobridge Nopinz Motip Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Cameron McLaren Nopinz Motip Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Chris Carter Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Vaughn Pretorius CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Jamie Francis UpShift Nutrition Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Alec Briggs TEKKERZ CC Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Neil Phillips TEKKERZ CC Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  George Nemilostivijs GFTL Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Philip Glowinski VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Nicholas Richards GS Mossa Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Luke Prenelle VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Andrea Bartoluccio Finished 0

3.  Andrea Bartoluccio -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Rodney Perry Thames Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Kierhan Brown Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Will Salisbury Coalville Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Simon Hall Watford Velo Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Stephen Byrne CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Victor Aguirre Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Guillermo Castro Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Michael Michael Finished 0

11.  Michael Michael -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Jonathan Booth Chiswick Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Chris Schiering Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Barney Rowland Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Joss Williams Splinters CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jason Harris PMCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Ralph Hope Finished 0

5.  Ralph Hope -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Joshua Bathurst Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Ben Kitching Amersham Road Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Matthew Thom Beaconsfield Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  James Bristow Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Andrew Whiteside Kingston Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  James Myhill Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Jack Lang West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Thank you for your race entry to the Miche West Thames series, for those that have joined the league then you will be issued with a race number for the season at your first event, please keep this safe and bring it along every week.

For non members of the league you will be issued with a race number on the day which MUST be returned  

The 4th Cat race starts prompt at 6.30 p.m. with the start time of the other 2 races  starting at 7:05 p.m. for the 1st 2 Tuesdays and then will start at 7:15 p.m. Due to people  arriving late from work signing on will close 5 mins before race start times

No warming up on the cct whilst racing is taking place under any circumstances.

Our intention will be to alternate the direction of the races every week, starting clockwise.In the event of the E/1/2/3s catching the 3rds, we will use the short cut of the circuit to avoid the bunches passing each other . Any lapped riders must pull out with 3 laps to go.

In the event of big numbers in the second races the races will ride clockwise (this will be at the discretion of the commisaires on the night).

Thanks to some sponsorship from our new sponsor Miche, in addition to the on the day prizes we will be running an overall league table for riders with awards given out to the top riders in the league at the last race.

 All riders finishing in the top 10 in each race will be awarded league points and every round will count to the overall series total. 

 BC Ranking Points will be awarded in the events as per current guidelines from British Cycling.

 The event is run as Regional C+ classification.

 In the event of COVID restrictions still being in place then the races will be run in compliance with the current regulations around field sizes and duration of the races.

 In the event of COVID causing the event to be cancelled, riders will be refunded their entry fee minus any admin fee. 

 Entries on the day will be allowed subject to space and/or COVID regs.

These race duration times are of course subject to any continuing COVID regulations and agreement with British Cycling.

It is hoped that by April there will be some normality on the outdoor sport front and we can stick to the proposed format, if that is not allowed than we will do our best to run events as close to these times as the restrictions allow.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/05/21 19:05 Regional C None --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 04/05/21 – 19:05
Regional C, None
45 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/05/21 19:05 Regional C None --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 04/05/21 – 19:05
Regional C, None
40 mins
4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 04/05/21 18:30 Regional C None --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Tue 04/05/21 – 18:30
Regional C, None
40 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk