Welwyn Wheelers Open Meeting

Track , Welwyn Garden City – Saturday, 31 May 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

836/EN/008/2008

Start Date:

Sat, 31st May 2008

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Gosling Sports Stadium, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

BC Endurance Hard Track League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
BC Endurance Hard Track League - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Bryan Taylor VC Londres Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  John McClelland Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Richard Prince VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  George Olive VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Peter Dibben GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Matthew Bailey Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Christopher Richardson Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Roger Woodford AW Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

National Womens Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Womens Omnium - Results
1.  Janet Birkmyre XRT - Elmy Cycles Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Helen Scott MBE Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Harriet Owen Bicester Millennium CC Unknown A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Siobhan Mullan WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Helen Clayton CC Giro Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Hannah Rich Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Danielle Rowe MBE I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Corrine Hall MBE Twickenham CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Daisy Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Katherine Symons Welland Valley CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  Claire Newland Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Nicola Drinkwater Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Elizabeth Clayton CC Giro Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Cassie Gledhill Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Hanna Stirrat City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Melissa Wadams Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Senior A - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Bryan Taylor VC Londres Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  George Olive VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Felix English Team Corridori Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Senior A - 15 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A - 15 lap Points - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Christopher Legg AW Cycles Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Bryan Taylor VC Londres Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Senior A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A - Devil - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Simon Lewis Unknown N/A 0

2. Simon Lewis -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Christopher Legg AW Cycles Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Senior B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Stephen Bradbury Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Stephen Clayton Lichfield City CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Tom Gallacher Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Senior B - 12 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B - 12 lap Points - Results
1.  Stephen Bradbury Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Steven Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  James Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B - Devil - Results
1.  Stephen Bradbury Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Steven Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Johannes Roux Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

No Licence Points

The Races

BC Endurance Hard Track League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/05/08 12:00 Regional C+ Band 3 --- Various / 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 31/05/08 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 3
Various / 16km / 10 miles
National Womens Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/05/08 12:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 31/05/08 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 3
Senior A - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/05/08 12:01 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 31/05/08 – 12:01
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior A - 15 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/05/08 12:02 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 31/05/08 – 12:02
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior A - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/05/08 12:03 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 31/05/08 – 12:03
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior B - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/05/08 12:04 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 31/05/08 – 12:04
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior B - 12 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/05/08 12:05 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 31/05/08 – 12:05
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior B - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/05/08 12:06 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 31/05/08 – 12:06
Regional C+, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

836/EN/008/2008

Start Date:

Sat, 31st May 2008

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Gosling Sports Stadium, Stanborough Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6XE
View map

Results

Confirmed Results

BC Endurance Hard Track League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
BC Endurance Hard Track League - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Bryan Taylor VC Londres Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  John McClelland Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Richard Prince VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  George Olive VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Peter Dibben GWR Team/Swindon Cycles/High5/... Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Matthew Bailey Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
8.  Jamie Streather VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Christopher Richardson Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Roger Woodford AW Cycles Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

National Womens Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
National Womens Omnium - Results
1.  Janet Birkmyre XRT - Elmy Cycles Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Helen Scott MBE Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Harriet Owen Bicester Millennium CC Unknown A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Siobhan Mullan WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Helen Clayton CC Giro Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Hannah Rich Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric R... Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Danielle Rowe MBE I-Team Cyclists' Club Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Corrine Hall MBE Twickenham CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Daisy Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
11.  Katherine Symons Welland Valley CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
12.  Claire Newland Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Nicola Drinkwater Polypipe Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Elizabeth Clayton CC Giro Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  Cassie Gledhill Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
16.  Hanna Stirrat City of Edinburgh RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
17.  Melissa Wadams Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Senior A - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Bryan Taylor VC Londres Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  George Olive VC St Raphael Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Felix English Team Corridori Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Senior A - 15 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A - 15 lap Points - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Christopher Legg AW Cycles Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Bryan Taylor VC Londres Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Senior A - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior A - Devil - Results
1.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Simon Lewis Unknown N/A 0

2. Simon Lewis -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Christopher Legg AW Cycles Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Senior B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Stephen Bradbury Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Stephen Clayton Lichfield City CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Tom Gallacher Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

Senior B - 12 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B - 12 lap Points - Results
1.  Stephen Bradbury Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Steven Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  James Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior B - Devil

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior B - Devil - Results
1.  Stephen Bradbury Palmer Park Velo RT Unknown A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Steven Hayward Welwyn Wheelers CC Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Johannes Roux Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

No Licence Points

The Races

BC Endurance Hard Track League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/05/08 12:00 Regional C+ Band 3 --- Various / 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 31/05/08 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 3
Various / 16km / 10 miles
National Womens Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/05/08 12:00 Regional C+ Band 3 ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 31/05/08 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 3
Senior A - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/05/08 12:01 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 31/05/08 – 12:01
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior A - 15 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/05/08 12:02 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 31/05/08 – 12:02
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior A - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/05/08 12:03 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 31/05/08 – 12:03
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior B - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/05/08 12:04 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 31/05/08 – 12:04
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior B - 12 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/05/08 12:05 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 31/05/08 – 12:05
Regional C+, Band 5
Senior B - Devil Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 31/05/08 12:06 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 31/05/08 – 12:06
Regional C+, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk