Birmingham At Manchester Grand Prix

Track – Saturday, 23 Sep 2000

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

22000005

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Sep 2000

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ross Edgar VC St Raphael Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Andrew Storey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Taylor www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  David Heald VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Robin Thompson Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Stephen Pulford Newark Castle CC Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  James Taylor www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Robert Sharrock www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Mark Cooper Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  David Heald VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
J - Results
1.  John Pettitt Unknown Junior 20

1. John Pettitt -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Richard Teare Sheffield 220 City Road Racing... Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Thomas House VC Londres Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Jonathan Tennick Thurcroft CC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Philip Law VC Londres Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Ian Ashworth Unknown Junior 2

6. Ian Ashworth -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Matthew Rowe Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown C 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Luke Rowe Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown D 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Tony Lock Olympia Tienen Belgium Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Geraint Thomas MBE Team Wiesenhof Unknown B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Ben Crawforth Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Tom Smith CC Cardiff Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Matthew Haynes City of Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Thomas White Team Sparkasse Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Cavendish MBE Team Sparkasse Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Denise Hampson Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Emily Forde Team Caledonia Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Clare Gross Vision 1 Racing Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Catherine Wiggins Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Final Round of BCF National Sprinter and Points Race, Womens, Junior and Talent Spotter Leagues. [Old Thier Ref: 02/27]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/09/00 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/09/00 – 00:00
J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/00 – 00:00

J

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/09/00 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/00 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/00 – 00:00

U16

W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/00 – 00:00

W

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

22000005

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd Sep 2000

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ross Edgar VC St Raphael Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Andrew Storey Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Taylor www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  David Heald VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Robin Thompson Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Stephen Pulford Newark Castle CC Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  James Taylor www.Sports-Coaching.com Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Anthony Gibb Madison.co.uk Cycling Team Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Robert Sharrock www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Mark Cooper Team Trackcycling.co.uk Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  David Heald VC St Raphael Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
J - Results
1.  John Pettitt Unknown Junior 20

1. John Pettitt -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Richard Teare Sheffield 220 City Road Racing... Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Thomas House VC Londres Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Jonathan Tennick Thurcroft CC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Philip Law VC Londres Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Ian Ashworth Unknown Junior 2

6. Ian Ashworth -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Matthew Rowe Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown C 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Luke Rowe Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown D 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Tony Lock Olympia Tienen Belgium Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Geraint Thomas MBE Team Wiesenhof Unknown B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Ben Crawforth Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Tom Smith CC Cardiff Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Matthew Haynes City of Edinburgh RC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Thomas White Team Sparkasse Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Cavendish MBE Team Sparkasse Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Denise Hampson Yasumitsu Schlapp Unknown 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Emily Forde Team Caledonia Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Clare Gross Vision 1 Racing Unknown 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Catherine Wiggins Team Backstedt/Hotchillee Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Final Round of BCF National Sprinter and Points Race, Womens, Junior and Talent Spotter Leagues. [Old Thier Ref: 02/27]

The Races

EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£5.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/09/00 – 00:00
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/09/00 – 00:00
J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/00 – 00:00

J

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry: Online: (£10.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 23/09/00 – 00:00

U12

U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/00 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/00 – 00:00

U16

W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/09/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 23/09/00 – 00:00

W

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk