Doncaster Wheelers-Yorkshire Winter Series Round 7

Closed Circuit , Doncaster – Saturday, 14 Mar 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

The British Cycling Yorkshire Winter Circuit Series is a collective effort by clubs from around the Yorkshire region to provide early bird race opportunities each year. We have now many circuits inside Yorkshire, which provide convenient, varied and safe places for us to host events.

Events will include opportunities for all categories, and levels of ability. Timing will be delivered by the West Riding Youth League teams via their electronic systems, which in turn provides investment in the next generation of Yorkshire stars.

Please note, there 'maybe' entry on the line; but where ever possible, please enter the event, as early as possible via the British Cycling Race Calendar.


Event Details

Event URN:

471460

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Mar 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

The Hub Community Facility, Doncaster Dome, Bawtry Road, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN4 7PD

View map

Event Organiser:

Peter Sutton
psutton0076@outlook.com

Safeguarding lead:

Andrew Maddox
madgate@btopenworld.com

Delegate Organiser:
Peter Sutton
psutton0076@outlook.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4 Cat Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Cat Race - Results
1.  Joe Hepworth PMRR Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Davey PMRR Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Shaun Dolby Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Barry Warren Petuaria RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Philip McCormick Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Little Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Tony White Lindsey Road CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ian Evans Doncaster Whls CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jacob Leigh JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nikolas Hanson Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3 race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 race - Results
1.  Alistair Slater ClancyBriggs Cycling Academy Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Edward Clancy OBE ClancyBriggs Cycling Academy Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Graham Briggs ClancyBriggs Cycling Academy Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joe Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Robert Donaldson Fensham Howes - MAS Design Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Max Poole Fensham Howes - MAS Design Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem... Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  James Hill Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  James Wordsworth Fensham Howes - MAS Design Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Oliver Rees TRINITY Road Racing Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Michael Chadwick ClancyBriggs Cycling Academy Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Calum Brown Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Dean Watson ClancyBriggs Cycling Academy Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Mark Walker Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women 4th cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women 4th cat only - Results
1.  Jenny Newbery The Manx Road Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women (E/1/2/3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3) - Results
1.  H Beck Finished 0

1.  H Beck -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entry and entry on the day both available.

The start times advertised for each race are only for guidance only.

This is a superb new facility comprising a 1km purpose built race circuit, changing rooms and on-site cafe

The Races

3/4 Cat Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 14:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 14:00
Regional B, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 14:55 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 14:55
National B, Band 3
01 hr
Women 4th cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 16:10 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 16:10
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Women (E/1/2/3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 16:55 National B Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 16:55
National B, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
55 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

The British Cycling Yorkshire Winter Circuit Series is a collective effort by clubs from around the Yorkshire region to provide early bird race opportunities each year. We have now many circuits inside Yorkshire, which provide convenient, varied and safe places for us to host events.

Events will include opportunities for all categories, and levels of ability. Timing will be delivered by the West Riding Youth League teams via their electronic systems, which in turn provides investment in the next generation of Yorkshire stars.

Please note, there 'maybe' entry on the line; but where ever possible, please enter the event, as early as possible via the British Cycling Race Calendar.


Event Details

Event URN:

471460

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Mar 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

The Hub Community Facility, Doncaster Dome, Bawtry Road, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN4 7PD

View map

Event Organiser:

Peter Sutton
psutton0076@outlook.com

Safeguarding lead:

Andrew Maddox
madgate@btopenworld.com

Delegate Organiser:
Peter Sutton
psutton0076@outlook.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4 Cat Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 Cat Race - Results
1.  Joe Hepworth PMRR Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Davey PMRR Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Shaun Dolby Geared Up & CN Cycles RT Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Barry Warren Petuaria RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Philip McCormick Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Little Holmfirth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Tony White Lindsey Road CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ian Evans Doncaster Whls CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jacob Leigh JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nikolas Hanson Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3 race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 race - Results
1.  Alistair Slater ClancyBriggs Cycling Academy Finished Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Edward Clancy OBE ClancyBriggs Cycling Academy Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Graham Briggs ClancyBriggs Cycling Academy Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Joe Pidcock Aire Valley Racing Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Robert Donaldson Fensham Howes - MAS Design Finished 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Max Poole Fensham Howes - MAS Design Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem... Finished Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
9.  James Hill Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  James Wordsworth Fensham Howes - MAS Design Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Oliver Rees TRINITY Road Racing Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
12.  Michael Chadwick ClancyBriggs Cycling Academy Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Calum Brown Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Dean Watson ClancyBriggs Cycling Academy Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Mark Walker Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Women 4th cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women 4th cat only - Results
1.  Jenny Newbery The Manx Road Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Women (E/1/2/3)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3) - Results
1.  H Beck Finished 0

1.  H Beck -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Online entry and entry on the day both available.

The start times advertised for each race are only for guidance only.

This is a superb new facility comprising a 1km purpose built race circuit, changing rooms and on-site cafe

The Races

3/4 Cat Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 14:00 Regional B Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 14:00
Regional B, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 14:55 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 14:55
National B, Band 3
01 hr
Women 4th cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 16:10 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 16:10
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
Women (E/1/2/3) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 16:55 National B Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 55 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 16:55
National B, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
55 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk