MTB Midland Specialised Super Series XC - Round 5

MTB XC – Sunday, 25 Aug 2002

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

6142002002

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Aug 2002

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Ben Dale Climb On Bikes CC Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Anthony Morris Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Giles Bett Weaver Valley CC Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  William Bjergfelt Team Saracen Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Hazel Wakefield WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Ross Adams Red Kite Cycles Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Mark Allen Unknown Expert 23

3. Mark Allen -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Andy Burton Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Andrew Greenaway Unknown G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
3.  Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Patrick Buckney North West MTB Race Team Unknown G/Vet 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
5.  Roger Price Unknown N/A 18

5. Roger Price -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Anton Florek Unknown N/A 14

7. Anton Florek -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
2.  Lee Williams Leahrhys.com Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Joseph Edge Stourbridge CC Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Giles Drake Unknown Junior 20

4. Giles Drake -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Nikki Brammeier Specialized Racing Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
11.  Stuart Morgan Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Stuart Morgan Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Juvenile 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
12.  Ashley Evans John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Juvenile 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Kelly Wardle Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Gaynor Lea Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Julie Barrett Ride On Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Carla White Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Michael Osborne Pulse 8 Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Mark James Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Richard Barrett Ride On Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Huw Jones Unknown Master 14

7. Huw Jones -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Daren Williams CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams TORQ Performance Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  James Ducker University of Birmingham MTB c... Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Mark Leyland Horwich CC Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Peter Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Kevin Townsend Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Stephen Bennett Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  David Lee Bikes 51 RT Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  John Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Phillip Hughes Team Synergy Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
2.  Gabrielle Leonard Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Gabrielle Leonard Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Richard Firth Team Scott UK Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Matthew Spragg Red Kite Cycles Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Stuart Jones Wolverhampton Whls Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Stuart Jones Wolverhampton Whls Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

6142002002

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Aug 2002

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Ben Dale Climb On Bikes CC Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Anthony Morris Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Giles Bett Weaver Valley CC Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  William Bjergfelt Team Saracen Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Steve McEwen Pedal Power RT Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Hazel Wakefield WXC Mountain Bike Team UK Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Expert

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert - Results
1.  Ross Adams Red Kite Cycles Unknown Expert 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Mark Allen Unknown Expert 23

3. Mark Allen -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Grand Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand Vet - Results
1.  Andy Burton Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown G/Vet 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
2.  Andrew Greenaway Unknown G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
3.  Stephen Collen Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Patrick Buckney North West MTB Race Team Unknown G/Vet 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: G/Vet
5.  Roger Price Unknown N/A 18

5. Roger Price -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Anton Florek Unknown N/A 14

7. Anton Florek -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
2.  Lee Williams Leahrhys.com Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Joseph Edge Stourbridge CC Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Giles Drake Unknown Junior 20

4. Giles Drake -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Nikki Brammeier Specialized Racing Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
11.  Stuart Morgan Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Stuart Morgan Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Juvenile 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile
12.  Ashley Evans John Lloyd Race Events Ltd. Unknown Juvenile 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile - Results
1.  Kelly Wardle Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Juvenile 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Juvenile

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Gaynor Lea Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Julie Barrett Ride On Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Carla White Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Michael Osborne Pulse 8 Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Mark James Pearl Izumi - Planet X - High ... Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Richard Barrett Ride On Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Huw Jones Unknown Master 14

7. Huw Jones -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Daren Williams CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Sport

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport - Results
1.  Scott O'Neill-Gwilliams TORQ Performance Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  James Ducker University of Birmingham MTB c... Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Mark Leyland Horwich CC Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Peter Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Kevin Townsend Climb On Bikes CC Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Stephen Bennett Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Peter Harris Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  David Lee Bikes 51 RT Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  John Jones CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & Prin... Unknown Veteran 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
11.  Phillip Hughes Team Synergy Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
2.  Gabrielle Leonard Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Gabrielle Leonard Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Richard Firth Team Scott UK Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Matthew Spragg Red Kite Cycles Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Stuart Jones Wolverhampton Whls Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Stuart Jones Wolverhampton Whls Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Expert Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Grand Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Juvenile Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Sport Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00
Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/02 00:00 --- ---
Sun 25/08/02 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk