Brooks Cycles Track League 2020 #15

Track League , Newcastle-under-Lyme – Thursday, 06 Aug 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

Competitive Race Programme varies week to week, all categories eligible to ride

Due to the current circumstances, we will only be accepting online entries to this event.

Event Details

Event URN:

470934

Start Date:

Thu, 6th Aug 2020

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Lyme Valley Stadium, Buckmaster Avenue, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 3BX

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 3rd Aug 2020

Event Organiser:

Alex Webb
07498299046
alex071295@aol.com

Safeguarding lead:

Alex Webb
alex071295@aol.com

Delegate Organiser:
Susan Robinson
suki44@btinternet.com

Results

Provisional Results

Track League Results – 6th August 2020

First round of the league after the covid-19 shutdown had an amazing 55 entries split across the different categories.

With strong fields and safe racing, the night was well received and overall positive.

Sprinters - 500m Handicap Heat 1 (1.25 laps)

1st - Hayden Norris (Black Line)

2nd - Christopher Pyatt (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)

3rd - Thomas Alcock (Lyme RC)

Sprinters - 500m Handicap Heat 2 (1.25 laps)

1st - Harry Ledingham-Horn (Black Line)

2nd - Joshua Spendelow (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)

3rd - Thomas White (DIMASCIO)

Youth - Block Handicap (2 laps)

1st - Joshua Vickers (Newport Shropshire CC)

2nd - Carys Blowers (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)

3rd - Tom Jackson (Newport Shropshire CC)

Endurance A - Scratch (Short Dist.) (10 laps)

1st - Joshua Giddings (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team)

2nd - Farley Barber (Spirit Tifosi Racing Team )

3rd - Ryan Greaves (HUUB Ribble Performance Academy)

Endurance B - Scratch (Short Dist.) (8 laps)

1st - Shona Mosley (JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team)

2nd - Timothy Lane (JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team)

3rd - Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)

Endurance C - Scratch (6 laps)

1st - Richard Coates (Leek Cyclists Club)

2nd - Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)

3rd - Kenneth Warrillow (Lyme RC)

Sprinters - Flying Team Sprint (2.5 laps)

1st - Tom White, Harry Ledingham-Horn, Hayden Norris

2nd - Tom Alcock, Chris Pyatt, Josh Spendelow

3rd - Tom White, Harry Ledingham-Horn, Hayden Norris

Youth - Elimination

1st - Thomas Wheaver (Lyme RC)

2nd - Tom Hyde (Newport Shropshire CC)

3rd - Carys Blowers (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)

Endurance A - Elimination

1st - Joshua Giddings (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team)

2nd - Ryan Greaves (HUUB Ribble Performance Academy)

3rd - Farley Barber (Spirit Tifosi Racing Team )

Endurance B - Elimination

1st - Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)

2nd - Steve Cronshaw (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)

3rd - Timothy Lane (JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team)

Endurance C - Elimination

1st - Richard Coates (Leek Cyclists Club)

2nd - Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)

3rd - Darren Hughes (Lyme RC)

Youth - Points (every other) (6 laps)

1st - Thomas Wheaver (Lyme RC)

2nd - Carys Blowers (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)

3rd - Cerys Greaves (Lichfield City CC)

Endurance A - Points (every 3 laps) (12 laps)

1st - Joshua Giddings (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team)

2nd - Josh Marsden (Innovation Racing)

3rd - Jessica Roberts (Mitchelton-Scott)

Endurance B - Points (every 3 laps) (9 laps)

1st - Steve Cronshaw (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)

2nd - Timothy Lane (JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team)

3rd - Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)

Endurance C - Points (every other) (6 laps)

1st - Richard Coates (Leek Cyclists Club)

2nd - Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)

3rd - Karl Meredith (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA)

Sprinters - Keiren Final (4.5 laps)

1st - Hayden Norris (Black Line)

2nd - Harry Ledingham-Horn (Black Line)

3rd - Joshua Spendelow (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)

Youth - Scratch (4 laps)

1st - Thomas Wheaver (Lyme RC)

2nd - Tom Hyde (Newport Shropshire CC)

3rd - Cerys Greaves (Lichfield City CC)

Endurance C - Scratch (4 laps)

1st - Gareth Croft (Lyme RC)

2nd - Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)

3rd - David Lane (Ravensthorpe CC)

Endurance B - Scratch (Long Dist.) (20 laps)

1st - Steve Cronshaw (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)

2nd - Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)

3rd - Phillip Braybrooke (Cheshire Maverick CC)

Endurance A - Scratch (Long Dist.) (20 laps)

1st - Joshua Giddings (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team)

2nd - Ryan Greaves (HUUB Ribble Performance Academy)

3rd - Josh Marsden (Innovation Racing)

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 League affiliated Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/08/20 19:15 Regional C None --- 03 hr 20 mins
Thu 06/08/20 – 19:15
Regional C, None
03 hr 20 mins
Juniors/Students Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/08/20 19:15 Regional C None --- 03 hr 15 mins
Thu 06/08/20 – 19:15
Regional C, None
03 hr 15 mins
Youth Fixed Wheel Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/08/20 19:15 Regional C None ---
Thu 06/08/20 – 19:15
Regional C, None

Event Summary

Event Overview

Competitive Race Programme varies week to week, all categories eligible to ride

Due to the current circumstances, we will only be accepting online entries to this event.

Event Details

Event URN:

470934

Start Date:

Thu, 6th Aug 2020

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Lyme Valley Stadium, Buckmaster Avenue, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire, ST5 3BX

View map

Entry close date

Mon, 3rd Aug 2020

Event Organiser:

Alex Webb
07498299046
alex071295@aol.com

Safeguarding lead:

Alex Webb
alex071295@aol.com

Delegate Organiser:
Susan Robinson
suki44@btinternet.com

Results

Provisional Results

Track League Results – 6th August 2020

First round of the league after the covid-19 shutdown had an amazing 55 entries split across the different categories.

With strong fields and safe racing, the night was well received and overall positive.

Sprinters - 500m Handicap Heat 1 (1.25 laps)

1st - Hayden Norris (Black Line)

2nd - Christopher Pyatt (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)

3rd - Thomas Alcock (Lyme RC)

Sprinters - 500m Handicap Heat 2 (1.25 laps)

1st - Harry Ledingham-Horn (Black Line)

2nd - Joshua Spendelow (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)

3rd - Thomas White (DIMASCIO)

Youth - Block Handicap (2 laps)

1st - Joshua Vickers (Newport Shropshire CC)

2nd - Carys Blowers (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)

3rd - Tom Jackson (Newport Shropshire CC)

Endurance A - Scratch (Short Dist.) (10 laps)

1st - Joshua Giddings (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team)

2nd - Farley Barber (Spirit Tifosi Racing Team )

3rd - Ryan Greaves (HUUB Ribble Performance Academy)

Endurance B - Scratch (Short Dist.) (8 laps)

1st - Shona Mosley (JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team)

2nd - Timothy Lane (JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team)

3rd - Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)

Endurance C - Scratch (6 laps)

1st - Richard Coates (Leek Cyclists Club)

2nd - Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)

3rd - Kenneth Warrillow (Lyme RC)

Sprinters - Flying Team Sprint (2.5 laps)

1st - Tom White, Harry Ledingham-Horn, Hayden Norris

2nd - Tom Alcock, Chris Pyatt, Josh Spendelow

3rd - Tom White, Harry Ledingham-Horn, Hayden Norris

Youth - Elimination

1st - Thomas Wheaver (Lyme RC)

2nd - Tom Hyde (Newport Shropshire CC)

3rd - Carys Blowers (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)

Endurance A - Elimination

1st - Joshua Giddings (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team)

2nd - Ryan Greaves (HUUB Ribble Performance Academy)

3rd - Farley Barber (Spirit Tifosi Racing Team )

Endurance B - Elimination

1st - Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)

2nd - Steve Cronshaw (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)

3rd - Timothy Lane (JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team)

Endurance C - Elimination

1st - Richard Coates (Leek Cyclists Club)

2nd - Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)

3rd - Darren Hughes (Lyme RC)

Youth - Points (every other) (6 laps)

1st - Thomas Wheaver (Lyme RC)

2nd - Carys Blowers (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)

3rd - Cerys Greaves (Lichfield City CC)

Endurance A - Points (every 3 laps) (12 laps)

1st - Joshua Giddings (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team)

2nd - Josh Marsden (Innovation Racing)

3rd - Jessica Roberts (Mitchelton-Scott)

Endurance B - Points (every 3 laps) (9 laps)

1st - Steve Cronshaw (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)

2nd - Timothy Lane (JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team)

3rd - Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)

Endurance C - Points (every other) (6 laps)

1st - Richard Coates (Leek Cyclists Club)

2nd - Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)

3rd - Karl Meredith (Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA)

Sprinters - Keiren Final (4.5 laps)

1st - Hayden Norris (Black Line)

2nd - Harry Ledingham-Horn (Black Line)

3rd - Joshua Spendelow (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)

Youth - Scratch (4 laps)

1st - Thomas Wheaver (Lyme RC)

2nd - Tom Hyde (Newport Shropshire CC)

3rd - Cerys Greaves (Lichfield City CC)

Endurance C - Scratch (4 laps)

1st - Gareth Croft (Lyme RC)

2nd - Robert Barber (Southend Wheelers)

3rd - David Lane (Ravensthorpe CC)

Endurance B - Scratch (Long Dist.) (20 laps)

1st - Steve Cronshaw (Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coaching)

2nd - Daniel Gooding (Cheshire Maverick CC)

3rd - Phillip Braybrooke (Cheshire Maverick CC)

Endurance A - Scratch (Long Dist.) (20 laps)

1st - Joshua Giddings (HMT Hospitals Giant Cycling Team)

2nd - Ryan Greaves (HUUB Ribble Performance Academy)

3rd - Josh Marsden (Innovation Racing)

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 League affiliated Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/08/20 19:15 Regional C None --- 03 hr 20 mins
Thu 06/08/20 – 19:15
Regional C, None
03 hr 20 mins
Juniors/Students Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/08/20 19:15 Regional C None --- 03 hr 15 mins
Thu 06/08/20 – 19:15
Regional C, None
03 hr 15 mins
Youth Fixed Wheel Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 06/08/20 19:15 Regional C None ---
Thu 06/08/20 – 19:15
Regional C, None

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk