WCU Dragon Downhill MTB Series - Round 2

MTB DH – Sunday, 06 May 2001

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282001079

Start Date:

Sun, 6th May 2001

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Fionn Griffiths Norco World Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Jo Leigh Preston Pirates BMX Club Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Renee Diwell Unknown N/A 23

3. Renee Diwell -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Lewis King Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Tim Ponting Mojo Suspension Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jonathan Cheetham Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Robert Jarman Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Neil Donoghue Team Bike Radar Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Richard Barlow Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Aidan Bishop Unknown Elite 10

9. Aidan Bishop -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Alan Blood Unknown Elite 6

11. Alan Blood -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Mark Harries Unknown Elite 4

12. Mark Harries -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Paul May Unknown Elite 3

13. Paul May -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 2

14. Joe Finney -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
2.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Nick Platt Unknown Junior 23

3. Nick Platt -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  David Duggan Unknown Junior 20

4. David Duggan -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Ryan Golding Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Richard Cheetham Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Dale James Unknown Junior 12

8. Dale James -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  James Pinner Unknown Junior 10

9. James Pinner -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Jonathan Brain Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Aaron Dobbs Unknown Junior 3

13. Aaron Dobbs -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Alex Lloyd Unknown Junior 1

15. Alex Lloyd -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Anna Collins Unknown Junior 30

1. Anna Collins -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Lucy Collins Unknown Junior 26

2. Lucy Collins -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  Keith Wilson Unknown Master 26

2. Keith Wilson -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Steven Jones Unknown Master 30

1. Steven Jones -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Paul Slater Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Rob Johnston Scottish Veterans T.T.A. Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Jim Buchanan Unknown Master 18

5. Jim Buchanan -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Michael Kay Ride On Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Roger Kay Unknown Master 10

9. Roger Kay -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Simon Paton Unknown Master 8

10. Simon Paton -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Adrian Long Meerkat Racing Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  James Craik Unknown Master 3

13. James Craik -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Simon Jones Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Mark Wesley Unknown Master 1

15. Mark Wesley -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Jules Wood Unknown N/A 30

1. Jules Wood -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Sarah Finney Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
2.  Alan Milway University of Birmingham CC Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rob Francis Unknown N/A 23

3. Rob Francis -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Steve Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Colin Williams Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Julian Poffley Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Daniel Brown Unknown N/A 14

7. Daniel Brown -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Tim Williams Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Timothy Taylor Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Gary Dickenson Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Steven Atkins Unknown Sport 4

12. Steven Atkins -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Ben Bolton Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Nibs Kellett Burnham BMX Club Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Adrian Hume Unknown Veteran 26

2. Adrian Hume -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Robert Munn Dragon Downhill Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Nick Lane Unknown Veteran 20

4. Nick Lane -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Mark Chapman Unknown Veteran 18

5. Mark Chapman -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Gee Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  William Rowlands Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Danny Kendrick Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Robert Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Alex Florian Unknown Youth 18

5. Alex Florian -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Aaron Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Stuart Jones Jones Ingear RC (not valid club ) Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Daniel Stanbridge Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Michael Gray Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Thomas Moses Unknown Youth 4

12. Thomas Moses -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Daniel Hume Unknown Youth 3

13. Daniel Hume -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Cancelled as per CF 20.09.01 NW [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

282001079

Start Date:

Sun, 6th May 2001

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Fionn Griffiths Norco World Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Jo Leigh Preston Pirates BMX Club Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Renee Diwell Unknown N/A 23

3. Renee Diwell -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Lewis King Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Tim Ponting Mojo Suspension Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jonathan Cheetham Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Robert Jarman Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  James Allaway Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Neil Donoghue Team Bike Radar Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Richard Barlow Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Aidan Bishop Unknown Elite 10

9. Aidan Bishop -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Alan Blood Unknown Elite 6

11. Alan Blood -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Mark Harries Unknown Elite 4

12. Mark Harries -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
13.  Paul May Unknown Elite 3

13. Paul May -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 2

14. Joe Finney -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
2.  Marc Beaumont Team Bike Radar Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Nick Platt Unknown Junior 23

3. Nick Platt -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  David Duggan Unknown Junior 20

4. David Duggan -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Ryan Golding Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Richard Cheetham Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Dale James Unknown Junior 12

8. Dale James -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  James Pinner Unknown Junior 10

9. James Pinner -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Jonathan Brain Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Aaron Dobbs Unknown Junior 3

13. Aaron Dobbs -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Alex Lloyd Unknown Junior 1

15. Alex Lloyd -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Anna Collins Unknown Junior 30

1. Anna Collins -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Lucy Collins Unknown Junior 26

2. Lucy Collins -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
2.  Keith Wilson Unknown Master 26

2. Keith Wilson -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Steven Jones Unknown Master 30

1. Steven Jones -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Paul Slater Giant Stendec Racing Team Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Rob Johnston Scottish Veterans T.T.A. Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Jim Buchanan Unknown Master 18

5. Jim Buchanan -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Jason Carpenter Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Michael Kay Ride On Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Roger Kay Unknown Master 10

9. Roger Kay -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Simon Paton Unknown Master 8

10. Simon Paton -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Adrian Long Meerkat Racing Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  James Craik Unknown Master 3

13. James Craik -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Simon Jones Dragon Downhill Unknown Master 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Mark Wesley Unknown Master 1

15. Mark Wesley -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Jules Wood Unknown N/A 30

1. Jules Wood -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Sarah Finney Brooks Cycles - cronshaw coach... Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
2.  Alan Milway University of Birmingham CC Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rob Francis Unknown N/A 23

3. Rob Francis -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Steve Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  Colin Williams Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Julian Poffley Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Daniel Brown Unknown N/A 14

7. Daniel Brown -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Tim Williams Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Rowan Sorrell Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Timothy Taylor Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Gary Dickenson Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Steven Atkins Unknown Sport 4

12. Steven Atkins -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Ben Bolton Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Nibs Kellett Burnham BMX Club Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Adrian Hume Unknown Veteran 26

2. Adrian Hume -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Robert Munn Dragon Downhill Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Nick Lane Unknown Veteran 20

4. Nick Lane -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Mark Chapman Unknown Veteran 18

5. Mark Chapman -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Gee Atherton Giant Factory Off-Road Team Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  William Rowlands Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Danny Kendrick Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
4.  Robert Smith Pearce Cycles RT Unknown Youth 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Alex Florian Unknown Youth 18

5. Alex Florian -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Aaron Jones Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Youth 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Stuart Jones Jones Ingear RC (not valid club ) Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  Daniel Stanbridge Unknown Youth 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Michael Gray Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Thomas Moses Unknown Youth 4

12. Thomas Moses -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Daniel Hume Unknown Youth 3

13. Daniel Hume -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Cancelled as per CF 20.09.01 NW [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/05/01 00:00 --- ---
Sun 06/05/01 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk