NAMBS DH MTB Series Round 1

MTB DH – Saturday, 04 Apr 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

101998069

Start Date:

Sat, 4th Apr 1998

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Anja Rees-Jones Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Tracy Moseley Team Kona Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jane Ledgerwood Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Karen Ballantine All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Lea Pendleton Race Doctor/Jelly Belly Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Anthony Oates Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Christopher Whitfield Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Nigel Page Unknown Elite 20

4. Nigel Page -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Tom Edwards Sintesi UK Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Andrew Parks Upstart Team Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Adam Robertson Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Richard Warner Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Darren Howarth Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Ed Moseley Unknown N/A 8

10. Ed Moseley -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Richard Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Paul Plunkett Unknown N/A 3

13. Paul Plunkett -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Mark Weaver Unknown Elite 2

14. Mark Weaver -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Jonathon Matthews Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Kristopher Lee Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Andy Fletcher www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Robert Jarman Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Peter Lincoln Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Steve Barker Unknown Junior 18

5. Steve Barker -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Dave Wardell Unknown Junior 16

6. Dave Wardell -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Simon Darlington Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Craig O'Callaghan Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Graeme Hill Huddersfield RC Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Neil Prentice Unknown Junior 4

12. Neil Prentice -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  N/A N/A Unknown Junior 3

13. N/A N/A -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Daniel Critchlow Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Steven Hole Unknown Master 30

1. Steven Hole -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Michael Extance KHS/Basta Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Andrew Fletcher Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Paul French Unknown Master 18

5. Paul French -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Giles Howard Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Martin Smith Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Ted MacDougal Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Craig Robertson Ride On Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Shaun Wrigley Team Chevin Downhill Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Mike Corkill Race Doctor/Jelly Belly Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
2.  Gillian Howard Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Samantha Newborough Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Sion Jones Unknown Expert 26

2. Sion Jones -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Richard Minshull Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Chay Granby Unknown Sport 20

4. Chay Granby -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  James McNally Ride On Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  David Lumley Unknown N/A 12

8. David Lumley -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Andrew McCoy Unknown Sport 10

9. Andrew McCoy -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Peter Taylor Unknown N/A 8

10. Peter Taylor -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Mark Robertson Ride On Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Mark Robertson Ride On Unknown Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Jethro Whitfield Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  James Richards Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Mark Willett Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Expert 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Colin Close Denton Wild Trak Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Pete Tomkins Team Base Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Robert Kinsey Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  N/A N/A Unknown Veteran 14

7. N/A N/A -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Samuel Furness Hope Factory Racing Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Lee Kermode Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Robert Henson Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  John Laverick Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Steven Fletcher Kona UK Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Paul Garrett Unknown Youth 14

7. Paul Garrett -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Stuart Brown Weaver Valley CC Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Peter Moore Unknown Youth 4

12. Peter Moore -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Dale Gowling Unknown Youth 2

14. Dale Gowling -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Ashley Cross Unknown Youth 1

15. Ashley Cross -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Should have included XC on the Sunday, course too bad for racing, XC postponed, extra round put in later in the series. - 29/7/98 TJ. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 04/04/98 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 04/04/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 04/04/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 04/04/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 04/04/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 04/04/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 04/04/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 04/04/98 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

101998069

Start Date:

Sat, 4th Apr 1998

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Anja Rees-Jones Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Tracy Moseley Team Kona Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Jane Ledgerwood Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Karen Ballantine All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Lea Pendleton Race Doctor/Jelly Belly Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Anthony Oates Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Matthew Farmer Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Christopher Whitfield Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Nigel Page Unknown Elite 20

4. Nigel Page -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Tom Edwards Sintesi UK Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Andrew Parks Upstart Team Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Adam Robertson Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
8.  Richard Warner Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Darren Howarth Yeti Racing UK Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Ed Moseley Unknown N/A 8

10. Ed Moseley -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Richard Thackray Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  Paul Plunkett Unknown N/A 3

13. Paul Plunkett -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Mark Weaver Unknown Elite 2

14. Mark Weaver -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Jonathon Matthews Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
1.  Kristopher Lee Unknown Junior 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Andy Fletcher www.cyclestore.co.uk Race Team Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Robert Jarman Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Peter Lincoln Cycle Force 2000 Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
5.  Steve Barker Unknown Junior 18

5. Steve Barker -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Dave Wardell Unknown Junior 16

6. Dave Wardell -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
7.  Simon Darlington Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Craig O'Callaghan Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Graeme Hill Huddersfield RC Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Michael Alderson Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Junior 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  Neil Prentice Unknown Junior 4

12. Neil Prentice -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  N/A N/A Unknown Junior 3

13. N/A N/A -

Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Daniel Critchlow Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Steven Hole Unknown Master 30

1. Steven Hole -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Michael Extance KHS/Basta Unknown Master 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Andrew Fletcher Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Paul French Unknown Master 18

5. Paul French -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Giles Howard Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Martin Smith Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
9.  Ted MacDougal Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Master 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
11.  Craig Robertson Ride On Unknown Master 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Shaun Wrigley Team Chevin Downhill Unknown Master 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
15.  Mike Corkill Race Doctor/Jelly Belly Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
2.  Gillian Howard Keswick Bikes - KMB Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Samantha Newborough Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Peter Butterfill Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Sion Jones Unknown Expert 26

2. Sion Jones -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
3.  Richard Minshull Tom Royle Rocky Mountain Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Chay Granby Unknown Sport 20

4. Chay Granby -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  James McNally Ride On Unknown Sport 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  David Lumley Unknown N/A 12

8. David Lumley -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Andrew McCoy Unknown Sport 10

9. Andrew McCoy -

Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Peter Taylor Unknown N/A 8

10. Peter Taylor -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
11.  Mark Robertson Ride On Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Mark Robertson Ride On Unknown Master 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
12.  Jethro Whitfield Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  James Richards Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Mark Willett Giant Toyota Downhill Team Unknown Expert 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Colin Close Denton Wild Trak Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Pete Tomkins Team Base Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Robert Kinsey Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  N/A N/A Unknown Veteran 14

7. N/A N/A -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Samuel Furness Hope Factory Racing Unknown Youth 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Lee Kermode Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Robert Henson Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  John Laverick Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Steven Fletcher Kona UK Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Paul Garrett Unknown Youth 14

7. Paul Garrett -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Stuart Brown Weaver Valley CC Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Peter Moore Unknown Youth 4

12. Peter Moore -

Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Dale Gowling Unknown Youth 2

14. Dale Gowling -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Ashley Cross Unknown Youth 1

15. Ashley Cross -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

Should have included XC on the Sunday, course too bad for racing, XC postponed, extra round put in later in the series. - 29/7/98 TJ. [Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 04/04/98 – 00:00
Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 04/04/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 04/04/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 04/04/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 04/04/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 04/04/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 04/04/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 04/04/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 04/04/98 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk