Science In Sport Criterium League - Event 16

Closed Circuit , Preston – Thursday, 24 Jul 2008

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

984/EN/003/2008

Start Date:

Thu, 24th Jul 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Leighton Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Adam Hartley Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Helena Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Robert Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Clare Gore Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  India Penrice Sportcity Velo Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Thomas Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Mark McGavock Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Number 83 - Failed to sign on Unknown 0

3. Number 83 - Failed to sign on -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Matthew Galland Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Holmes Sportcity Velo Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Joshua Gibson Sportcity Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Callum Fletcher Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Benjamin Kellett Holme Valley Whls Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Lewis Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  James Claydon Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
7.  Nathan Barr New Brighton CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Laura Allen New Brighton CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Sophie Gore Sportcity Velo Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Charlotte Matthews New Brighton CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Lewis Hartley Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  James Noonan Unknown 0

2. James Noonan -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Matthew Baptista Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Abbie Culshaw Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jonathan Knox Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Gary Spencely Lakes RC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Jamie Shirlaw Liverpool Century RC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Eldon Garnett Ribble Valley CRC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew French Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Joseph Allen New Brighton CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Duncan McLaren Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Shaun Faraday Catford CC Equipe/Banks Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Liam Brennan Unknown A 0

11. Liam Brennan -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
12.  Chris Stuttard Clayton Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  David Christian Liverpool Century RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Martin Woffindin Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
16.  Andrew Ciezarek Science In Sport.com Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
17.  Alistair Jowett Pendle Forest CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrew Coupe Preston CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
19.  Craig Noonan Preston Whls Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
20.  Andrew Marsden Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Jonathan Day VC Londres Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
22.  Simon Hardman Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Daniel Hurran Pendle Forest CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Jack Bowyer Unknown A 0

24. Jack Bowyer -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. League registrations are completed on the night of the event, no pre-entries for registrations. No pre-entries for races, every race is EOL, handicap races are entry on the day only. E/1/2 riders will be placed in group A and 3/4/W riders will be placed in group B.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- Varies
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Varies
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Varies 20K-30K
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
Varies 20K-30K

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

984/EN/003/2008

Start Date:

Thu, 24th Jul 2008

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Preston Sports Arena, University Of Central Lancashire, Psa Tom Benson Way, Preston, Lancs, PR2 1SG

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Leighton Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Adam Hartley Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Helena Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Robert Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Bill Cooper Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Clare Gore Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  India Penrice Sportcity Velo Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Caroline Humphreys Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Thomas Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Mark McGavock Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Number 83 - Failed to sign on Unknown 0

3. Number 83 - Failed to sign on -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
4.  Matthew Galland Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Zoe Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Rebecca Preece Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Matthew Holmes Sportcity Velo Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Joshua Gibson Sportcity Velo Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Callum Fletcher Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
4.  Benjamin Kellett Holme Valley Whls Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Lewis Sharman Liverpool Century RC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
6.  James Claydon Sportcity Velo Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
7.  Nathan Barr New Brighton CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Laura Allen New Brighton CC Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Sophie Gore Sportcity Velo Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Charlotte Matthews New Brighton CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Lewis Hartley Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  James Noonan Unknown 0

2. James Noonan -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
3.  Matthew Baptista Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown E 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Kim Baptista Eastlands Velo Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
2.  Abbie Culshaw Red Rose Olympic CC Unknown E 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

EL/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jonathan Knox Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Gary Spencely Lakes RC Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Jamie Shirlaw Liverpool Century RC Unknown 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Roy Holmes Hewitt Racing Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Robert Watson Paul Milnes - Bradford Olympic... Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Eldon Garnett Ribble Valley CRC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew French Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Joseph Allen New Brighton CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Duncan McLaren Great Britain Fire Service/Pro... Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Shaun Faraday Catford CC Equipe/Banks Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
11.  Liam Brennan Unknown A 0

11. Liam Brennan -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
12.  Chris Stuttard Clayton Velo Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  David Christian Liverpool Century RC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
14.  Michael Armstrong Ribble Valley Juniors Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
15.  Martin Woffindin Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
16.  Andrew Ciezarek Science In Sport.com Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
17.  Alistair Jowett Pendle Forest CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
18.  Andrew Coupe Preston CC Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
19.  Craig Noonan Preston Whls Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
20.  Andrew Marsden Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Jonathan Day VC Londres Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
22.  Simon Hardman Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
23.  Daniel Hurran Pendle Forest CC Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Jack Bowyer Unknown A 0

24. Jack Bowyer -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

About the Event

Info for Riders

Riders must register with the criterium league before they race. League registrations are completed on the night of the event, no pre-entries for registrations. No pre-entries for races, every race is EOL, handicap races are entry on the day only. E/1/2 riders will be placed in group A and 3/4/W riders will be placed in group B.

The Races

U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth --- Varies
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
Varies
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 18:30 Youth Only Youth ---
Entry: On Day: (£3.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 18:30
Youth Only, Youth
EL/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 24/07/08 19:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- Varies 20K-30K
Entry: On Day: (£9.00)
Thu 24/07/08 – 19:15
Regional C+, Band 5
Varies 20K-30K

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk