Rowe & King Saturday Spring Crit Races 2

Closed Circuit , Cardiff – Saturday, 14 Mar 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Saturday Spring Crit Races offer racing for Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th categry riders plus Vets and Women of all abilities. 


Races have increased in length from previous years, to 35 minutes to ensure Regional C+ British Cycling Points are awarded.

As a result, entry fee's have had to increase slightly to £12 for one event, but you can still 'double up' and enter two events for £20  (£8 for the second race). Note - if you want to double up, please do this on the day, after entering your first race online as there is no mechanism online to accomdate flexible pricing. 

Event Details

Event URN:

469274

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Mar 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 11th Mar 2020

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Peter Spence Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jack Stanley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Sam Vijay Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Tim May PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Thomas Rutter VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Leigh Turnbull PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  John Carter Andy Cook Cycling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Paul Smith Thornbury Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Amanda Karlsson PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Elliot Barratt Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  George Clark Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Edward Trevor-Jones Bristol RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Timothy Flynn Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alex Wallace BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jack Stanley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Thomas Rutter VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ethan O'Hara Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Tim May PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Peter Spence Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Lewis Whitcombe BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Thomas Barlow Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Elliot Barratt Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matt Witts Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  George Clark Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Wallace BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Smith Thornbury Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come first serve basis - with EOL available if there are spaces. 

Races are run in quick succession, so warming up is advised out on the road or on rollers / turbo - we can't guarantee the track is available every week. 

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins
Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 13:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 13:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
35 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 13:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 13:40
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 14:20 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 14:20
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
Vets 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 14:20 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 14:20
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
35 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Rowe & King Saturday Spring Crit Races offer racing for Elite, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th categry riders plus Vets and Women of all abilities. 


Races have increased in length from previous years, to 35 minutes to ensure Regional C+ British Cycling Points are awarded.

As a result, entry fee's have had to increase slightly to £12 for one event, but you can still 'double up' and enter two events for £20  (£8 for the second race). Note - if you want to double up, please do this on the day, after entering your first race online as there is no mechanism online to accomdate flexible pricing. 

Event Details

Event URN:

469274

Start Date:

Sat, 14th Mar 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Maindy Cycle Track, Crown Way, Cardiff, Glamorgan, CF14 3AJ

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 11th Mar 2020

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Peter Spence Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Jack Stanley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Sam Vijay Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Masters 40+

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters 40+ - Results
1.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Steven Cottington Bath Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Tim May PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Thomas Rutter VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Leigh Turnbull PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  John Carter Andy Cook Cycling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Paul Smith Thornbury Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Amanda Karlsson PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Elliot Barratt Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  George Clark Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Edward Trevor-Jones Bristol RC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Timothy Flynn Poole Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gerry Bowditch Pontypool RCC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Alex Wallace BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jack Stanley Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Thomas Rutter VeloVitesse Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ethan O'Hara Evans Cycles Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Tim May PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Peter Spence Gloucester City Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Lewis Whitcombe BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Thomas Barlow Cotswold Cycles-TREK Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Elliot Barratt Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Matt Witts Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  George Clark Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Robert Pears Bath Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Callum Deakin Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Alex Wallace BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Jason Streather PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Jeremy Rees Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Paul Smith Thornbury Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff Ajax CC Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st

About the Event

Info for Riders

Entry is on a first come first serve basis - with EOL available if there are spaces. 

Races are run in quick succession, so warming up is advised out on the road or on rollers / turbo - we can't guarantee the track is available every week. 

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins
Masters 40+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 13:00 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 13:00
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
35 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins
2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 13:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 13:40
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 14:20 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 14:20
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
Vets 50+ Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 14/03/20 14:20 Regional Masters C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: Postal: (£12.00), On Day: (£12.00)
Sat 14/03/20 – 14:20
Regional Masters C+, Band 5
35 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk