SWXC Series Round 1 2020 - Woodbury

MTB XC , Exeter – Sunday, 15 Mar 2020

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

468618

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Mar 2020

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Woodbury Common, Nr Woodbury, Exeter, Devon, EX9 7BR

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results
1.  Oliver Pickard Finished 0

1.  Oliver Pickard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Oliver Sachon Finished 0

2.  Oliver Sachon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Noah Goodwin Finished 0

3.  Noah Goodwin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Archie Phillips Finished 0

4.  Archie Phillips -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Juvenile female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile female - Results
1.  Anna Lane Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Molly Lane Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Grace Ward Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Meribel Hudson WarVena Racing Team Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile male - Results
1.  Oliver Murphy Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins Finished Juvenile 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Mackenzie Mellish Vector Cycling Race Team Finished Juvenile 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Max Standen Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Ewan Dix Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Juvenile 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Louis Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished Juvenile 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
7.  Henry Fletcher Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Juvenile 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
8.  Finlay Eynon Finished 0

8.  Finlay Eynon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Harry Symes Pilgrim Flyers Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Jacob Blease Taw Velo Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
11.  Jamie Elcocks Finished 0

11.  Jamie Elcocks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Aaron Webber Taw Velo Finished Juvenile 19
Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
13.  Jacob Frost Finished 0

13.  Jacob Frost -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Sebastian Hough Finished Juvenile 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
15.  Finlay Downes Finished 0

15.  Finlay Downes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Daniel Boyns Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
--- Oscar Farthing 1st Chard Whls Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Harrison Green Did not finish 0

Harrison Green -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Flynn Smith Did not finish 0

Flynn Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- George Watch Minehead Merlins Did not finish Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Juvenile

Youth female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth female - Results
1.  Ellen Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Ellen Webber Taw Velo Finished Youth 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Kayleigh Cooke Taw Velo Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Youth male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth male - Results
1.  Leo White Complete Cycle Works Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Jack Southcott Pilgrim Flyers Finished Youth 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Jack Cann Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Youth 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Leon Dawes Complete Cycle Works Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Christopher Francis Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Youth 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Tom Priday Finished 0

6.  Tom Priday -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  James Pearcy Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Youth 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Piers de Voil Finished 0

8.  Piers de Voil -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Junior female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior female - Results
1.  Rosie Andrews Certini Bicycle Company Finished Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Grace Whitehouse WarVena Racing Team Finished Junior 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Junior male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior male - Results
1.  Dylan Dayman Taw Velo Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Oliver Allen Pilgrim Flyers Finished Junior 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Sport female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport female - Results
1.  Libby Harman Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Cl... Finished Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Helen Wordsworth Royal Air Force CA Finished Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Amy Moore Velo Sport Jersey Finished Sport 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport

Elite female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite female - Results
1.  Helen Barron Pilgrim Flyers Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Sport male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport male - Results
1.  Ashley Gray Finished Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Gary Chambers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Sport 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Mark Brewer Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC Finished Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
5.  Daniel Strong Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
6.  Robin Craig Army Cycling Union Finished Sport 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
7.  Ed Welsh Finished Sport 28

7.  Ed Welsh -

Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
8.  Russell Harris Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Matthew Kennelly Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Cl... Finished Sport 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
10.  Rich Hobbs Finished 0

10.  Rich Hobbs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Tim Prowse Finished Sport 20

11.  Tim Prowse -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
--- Matthew Amos-Yeo WarVena Racing Team Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport
--- Tim Chudley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Joe Massey Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Paisey Mid Devon CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Greg Watson Did not finish 0

Greg Watson -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Expert male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert male - Results
1.  Max Filleul ROTOR Race Team Finished Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Graham Webb ROTOR Race Team Finished N/A 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Matthew Lansdown Finished Expert 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Richard Long Finished Expert 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert

Elite male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite male - Results
1.  Ben Wadey Clee Cycles Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Stephen Hodge Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Elite 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Tristan Davies Saint Piran Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Jules Birks Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Vet female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet female - Results
1.  Sarah Godbeer Finished Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Vet male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet male - Results
1.  Oliver Yates Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Lee Hayward Orbea Racing Team Finished Veteran 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  James Bovey Finished Veteran 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Marcus Durant KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Andrew Barnard Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Paul Broom Somerset Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Steve Hodgson Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Marcus Leyland Finished 0

8.  Marcus Leyland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Lawson Thrower Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Veteran 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Matthew Berriman Penzance Wheelers Finished Veteran 22
Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
11.  Mark Hudson WarVena Racing Team Finished Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
12.  Calvin Leach Finished 0

12.  Calvin Leach -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Dennis Murphy Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
14.  Mark Willis Army Cycling Union Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
15.  Jamie Ward Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
16.  Duncan Baldie Rockets Riders Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Paul Sherwood Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Mark Moss Finished 0

18.  Mark Moss -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Andrew Butler Did not finish 0

Andrew Butler -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Christopher Rathbone Somerset Road Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Grand vet female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand vet female - Results
1.  Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC Finished G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet

Grand vet male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand vet male - Results
1.  Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Matthew Waddams Finished N/A 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Richard House WarVena Racing Team Finished G/Vet 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
4.  William Harrison Finished G/Vet 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
5.  Paul Wells Finished 0

5.  Paul Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Chris Seavell Finished 0

6.  Chris Seavell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Anthony Jennings Somerset Road Club Finished G/Vet 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
8.  Gary Webber Taw Velo Finished G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
9.  Paul Davies Clive Mitchell Cycles Finished G/Vet 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
10.  Oliver Davies Edge Cycles Racing Team Finished G/Vet 22
Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
11.  Nick Welsh Finished G/Vet 20

11.  Nick Welsh -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
12.  Stewart Snetzler North Devon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Richard Priday Finished 0

13.  Richard Priday -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Andy Jukes Wheal Velocity Finished G/Vet 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
15.  Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Super vet male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Super vet male - Results
1.  Donald MacGregor Dream Cycling Finished S/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
2.  Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow Finished S/Vet 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
3.  Steve Whitehouse WarVena Racing Team Finished S/Vet 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
4.  David Poole Somerset Road Club Finished S/Vet 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet

About the Event

Info for Riders

U8's Race at 10.00. 

U10/12's race at 1030.

Juvenile and Youth race at 12:00 

Novice or fun racers are welcome and will also race at 12:00.

Jnr & Seniors will race at 13:30 with staggered category starts to break up the pack. 

There are practice sessions during the day, 9.00 - 9.45am, 11am - 11.45am and 12:45 - 13:15. Please respect riders in the races, don't practice on the course outside these times.

Race location is Uphams Plantation, Woodbury Common. Upham Plantation Car Park is small (10-15 cars?), so please use Four Firs as the main car park detailed below.This has space for 70 cars. In addition there is Model Aircraft car park and Woodbury Castle and Estuary View Car Park. All car parks are marked on google maps. Use EX9 7BR for satnav though not totally accurate.

Directions from M5 Jcn 30. Follow signs to Exmouth A376, then Woodbury B3179. (Follow black on yellow MTB arrows from Clyst St George roundabout.) Go through Woodbury Village onto the next crossroads at the top of the hill (Four Firs) and go straight over.

Immediately on your RIGHT is the Main Car Park.  Opposite the car park entrance, on the other side of the road, is a small track you can use to follow parallel to the road, down to Race HQ, c.700m at the bottom of the woods. This avoids having to ride on the road and keeps everyone safe.

Race HQ at Uphams Car Park.  There is LIMITED parking here, so please use the main Four Firs Crossroads Car Park immediately past Four Firs crossroads on RHS.

PLEASE DO NOT PARK ON THE ROAD. This will result in a single track road with no passing places and risks us not being able to use this venue in the future. There are often large horse boxes using the road, we want everyone to take their wing mirrors home with them!

Toilets provided, but no water on site. So please bring your own supplies.

We have 'The Cornish Barista' back again this year, serving great coffee and cake and also bacon rolls and pasties.

The Races

Under 8's female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 15 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
15 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Under 8's male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 15 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
15 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Under 10's female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Under 10's male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Under 12's female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins
Under 12's male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 12:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 12:00

Fun

Non-Ranking, None | N/A
01 hr 15 mins
Juvenile female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
40 mins
Juvenile male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
40 mins
Youth female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
40 mins
Youth male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
40 mins
Junior female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Junior male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Sport female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
01 hr 30 mins
Expert female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert
Elite female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite
Sport male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
01 hr 30 mins
Expert male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert
Elite male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite
Vet female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Vet male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Grand vet female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet
01 hr 15 mins
Grand vet male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet
01 hr 15 mins
Super vet female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | S/Vet
Super vet male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | S/Vet

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

468618

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Mar 2020

Event Type:

MTB XC (Competitive)

Venue:

Woodbury Common, Nr Woodbury, Exeter, Devon, EX9 7BR

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Fun

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Fun - Results
1.  Oliver Pickard Finished 0

1.  Oliver Pickard -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
2.  Oliver Sachon Finished 0

2.  Oliver Sachon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Noah Goodwin Finished 0

3.  Noah Goodwin -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Archie Phillips Finished 0

4.  Archie Phillips -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Juvenile female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile female - Results
1.  Anna Lane Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Molly Lane Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Grace Ward Mid Devon CC Finished Juvenile 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Meribel Hudson WarVena Racing Team Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Juvenile male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Juvenile male - Results
1.  Oliver Murphy Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
2.  Joseph Wright Minehead Merlins Finished Juvenile 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
3.  Mackenzie Mellish Vector Cycling Race Team Finished Juvenile 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
4.  Max Standen Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Juvenile 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
5.  Ewan Dix Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Juvenile 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
6.  Louis Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished Juvenile 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
7.  Henry Fletcher Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Juvenile 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
8.  Finlay Eynon Finished 0

8.  Finlay Eynon -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Harry Symes Pilgrim Flyers Finished Youth 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
10.  Jacob Blease Taw Velo Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
11.  Jamie Elcocks Finished 0

11.  Jamie Elcocks -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
12.  Aaron Webber Taw Velo Finished Juvenile 19
Points: 19 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
13.  Jacob Frost Finished 0

13.  Jacob Frost -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Sebastian Hough Finished Juvenile 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
15.  Finlay Downes Finished 0

15.  Finlay Downes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Daniel Boyns Pilgrim Flyers Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile
--- Oscar Farthing 1st Chard Whls Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Harrison Green Did not finish 0

Harrison Green -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Flynn Smith Did not finish 0

Flynn Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- George Watch Minehead Merlins Did not finish Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Juvenile

Youth female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth female - Results
1.  Ellen Garnsworthy Taw Velo Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Ellen Webber Taw Velo Finished Youth 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Kayleigh Cooke Taw Velo Finished Juvenile 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Juvenile

Youth male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth male - Results
1.  Leo White Complete Cycle Works Finished Youth 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
2.  Jack Southcott Pilgrim Flyers Finished Youth 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
3.  Jack Cann Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Youth 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
4.  Leon Dawes Complete Cycle Works Finished Youth 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
5.  Christopher Francis Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Youth 36
Points: 36 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
6.  Tom Priday Finished 0

6.  Tom Priday -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  James Pearcy Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Youth 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Youth
8.  Piers de Voil Finished 0

8.  Piers de Voil -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Junior female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior female - Results
1.  Rosie Andrews Certini Bicycle Company Finished Junior 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Grace Whitehouse WarVena Racing Team Finished Junior 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Junior male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior male - Results
1.  Dylan Dayman Taw Velo Finished Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior
2.  Oliver Allen Pilgrim Flyers Finished Junior 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Junior

Sport female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport female - Results
1.  Libby Harman Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Cl... Finished Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Helen Wordsworth Royal Air Force CA Finished Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Amy Moore Velo Sport Jersey Finished Sport 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport

Elite female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite female - Results
1.  Helen Barron Pilgrim Flyers Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Sport male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sport male - Results
1.  Ashley Gray Finished Sport 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
2.  Gary Chambers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Sport 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
3.  Mark Brewer Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Matthew Skeats University of Bristol CC Finished Sport 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
5.  Daniel Strong Dartmoor Velo–CareControlSys... Finished Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
6.  Robin Craig Army Cycling Union Finished Sport 32
Points: 32 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
7.  Ed Welsh Finished Sport 28

7.  Ed Welsh -

Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
8.  Russell Harris Taw Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Matthew Kennelly Wadebridge Coasters Cycling Cl... Finished Sport 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
10.  Rich Hobbs Finished 0

10.  Rich Hobbs -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Tim Prowse Finished Sport 20

11.  Tim Prowse -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Sport
--- Matthew Amos-Yeo WarVena Racing Team Did not finish Sport 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: Sport
--- Tim Chudley Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Joe Massey Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Andrew Paisey Mid Devon CC Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Greg Watson Did not finish 0

Greg Watson -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish

Expert male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Expert male - Results
1.  Max Filleul ROTOR Race Team Finished Expert 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
2.  Graham Webb ROTOR Race Team Finished N/A 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Matthew Lansdown Finished Expert 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert
4.  Richard Long Finished Expert 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Expert

Elite male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite male - Results
1.  Ben Wadey Clee Cycles Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Stephen Hodge Plymouth Corinthian CC Finished Elite 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Tristan Davies Saint Piran Finished Elite 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Jules Birks Finished Elite 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite

Vet female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet female - Results
1.  Sarah Godbeer Finished Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran

Vet male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet male - Results
1.  Oliver Yates Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished Veteran 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
2.  Lee Hayward Orbea Racing Team Finished Veteran 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
3.  James Bovey Finished Veteran 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
4.  Marcus Durant KTM UK Factory MTB Team Finished Veteran 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
5.  Andrew Barnard Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Paul Broom Somerset Road Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Steve Hodgson Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
8.  Marcus Leyland Finished 0

8.  Marcus Leyland -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Lawson Thrower Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Finished Veteran 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
10.  Matthew Berriman Penzance Wheelers Finished Veteran 22
Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
11.  Mark Hudson WarVena Racing Team Finished Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
12.  Calvin Leach Finished 0

12.  Calvin Leach -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
13.  Dennis Murphy Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
14.  Mark Willis Army Cycling Union Finished Veteran 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
15.  Jamie Ward Mid Devon CC Finished Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: Veteran
16.  Duncan Baldie Rockets Riders Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
17.  Paul Sherwood Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Mark Moss Finished 0

18.  Mark Moss -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Andrew Butler Did not finish 0

Andrew Butler -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Christopher Rathbone Somerset Road Club Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A

Grand vet female

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand vet female - Results
1.  Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC Finished G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet

Grand vet male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Grand vet male - Results
1.  Pete Dawe Southfork Racing.co.uk Finished G/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
2.  Matthew Waddams Finished N/A 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Richard House WarVena Racing Team Finished G/Vet 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
4.  William Harrison Finished G/Vet 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
5.  Paul Wells Finished 0

5.  Paul Wells -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
6.  Chris Seavell Finished 0

6.  Chris Seavell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Anthony Jennings Somerset Road Club Finished G/Vet 28
Points: 28 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
8.  Gary Webber Taw Velo Finished G/Vet 26
Points: 26 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
9.  Paul Davies Clive Mitchell Cycles Finished G/Vet 24
Points: 24 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
10.  Oliver Davies Edge Cycles Racing Team Finished G/Vet 22
Points: 22 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
11.  Nick Welsh Finished G/Vet 20

11.  Nick Welsh -

Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
12.  Stewart Snetzler North Devon Wheelers Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
13.  Richard Priday Finished 0

13.  Richard Priday -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Andy Jukes Wheal Velocity Finished G/Vet 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: G/Vet
15.  Richard Taylor Exeter Wheelers Finished N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Super vet male

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Super vet male - Results
1.  Donald MacGregor Dream Cycling Finished S/Vet 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
2.  Mark Hardwicke Bournemouth Arrow Finished S/Vet 50
Points: 50 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
3.  Steve Whitehouse WarVena Racing Team Finished S/Vet 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet
4.  David Poole Somerset Road Club Finished S/Vet 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: S/Vet

About the Event

Info for Riders

U8's Race at 10.00. 

U10/12's race at 1030.

Juvenile and Youth race at 12:00 

Novice or fun racers are welcome and will also race at 12:00.

Jnr & Seniors will race at 13:30 with staggered category starts to break up the pack. 

There are practice sessions during the day, 9.00 - 9.45am, 11am - 11.45am and 12:45 - 13:15. Please respect riders in the races, don't practice on the course outside these times.

Race location is Uphams Plantation, Woodbury Common. Upham Plantation Car Park is small (10-15 cars?), so please use Four Firs as the main car park detailed below.This has space for 70 cars. In addition there is Model Aircraft car park and Woodbury Castle and Estuary View Car Park. All car parks are marked on google maps. Use EX9 7BR for satnav though not totally accurate.

Directions from M5 Jcn 30. Follow signs to Exmouth A376, then Woodbury B3179. (Follow black on yellow MTB arrows from Clyst St George roundabout.) Go through Woodbury Village onto the next crossroads at the top of the hill (Four Firs) and go straight over.

Immediately on your RIGHT is the Main Car Park.  Opposite the car park entrance, on the other side of the road, is a small track you can use to follow parallel to the road, down to Race HQ, c.700m at the bottom of the woods. This avoids having to ride on the road and keeps everyone safe.

Race HQ at Uphams Car Park.  There is LIMITED parking here, so please use the main Four Firs Crossroads Car Park immediately past Four Firs crossroads on RHS.

PLEASE DO NOT PARK ON THE ROAD. This will result in a single track road with no passing places and risks us not being able to use this venue in the future. There are often large horse boxes using the road, we want everyone to take their wing mirrors home with them!

Toilets provided, but no water on site. So please bring your own supplies.

We have 'The Cornish Barista' back again this year, serving great coffee and cake and also bacon rolls and pasties.

The Races

Under 8's female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 15 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
15 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Under 8's male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 10:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 15 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 10:00
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
15 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Under 10's female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Under 10's male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins / 5km / 3 miles
Under 12's female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins
Under 12's male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 10:30 Non-Ranking None N/A 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None | N/A
20 mins
Fun Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 12:00 Non-Ranking None N/A 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 12:00

Fun

Non-Ranking, None | N/A
01 hr 15 mins
Juvenile female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
40 mins
Juvenile male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Juvenile 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Juvenile
40 mins
Youth female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
40 mins
Youth male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 12:00 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Youth 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£22.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 12:00
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Youth
40 mins
Junior female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Junior male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Junior 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Junior
01 hr 30 mins
Sport female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
01 hr 30 mins
Expert female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert
Elite female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite
Sport male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Sport 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Sport
01 hr 30 mins
Expert male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Expert
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Expert
Elite male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Elite
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Elite
Vet female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Vet male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A Veteran 01 hr 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | Veteran
01 hr 30 mins
Grand vet female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet
01 hr 15 mins
Grand vet male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A G/Vet 01 hr 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | G/Vet
01 hr 15 mins
Super vet female Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | S/Vet
Super vet male Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/03/20 13:30 MTB Regional A MTB XC Regional A S/Vet
Entry: On Day: (£30.00)
Sun 15/03/20 – 13:30
MTB Regional A, MTB XC Regional A | S/Vet

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk