ART Winter Crit Series 2020 - Week 4

Closed Circuit , Abingdon – Saturday, 29 Feb 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

That's right folks! We're back for more winter action at Dalton Barracks. There's more bacon rolls, more points and more coffee for those looking to check their fitness or pick up some early points. 

We have a gritter on hand, road sweeper at the ready and a wide, open and easily accessible race circuit which has been ridden by hundreds of riders over the past few years, from first timers to pro continental racers. Cash prizes, food and drinks, changing and seating areas are all available on site to racers and spectators.

We're looking forward to seeing plenty of familiar faces and hopefully some new ones to kick off another season of racing in Abingdon, Oxfordshire.

 

0930 Mens Cat 4 Only

0931 Mens E123

1030 Mens Cat 3 Only

1031 Ladies 234

Event Details

Event URN:

467021

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Feb 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Abingdon Airfield, Dalton Barracks, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 6JQ

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 27th Feb 2020

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Dean Haden Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Richard Down Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Arron Rankin Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Brad Hammonds Team Surrey Cycling Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  William Carter Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Peter Holloway Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Noah Miller Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Silas Vanden Branden University of Birmingham CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  William Thornton Charlton Kings Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jack Smy Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Alexandar Richardson Alpecin-Fenix Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Michael Mottram Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother... Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Jamie Francis UpShift Nutrition Racing Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Adam Strudwick Team Milton Keynes Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Kurt Hatwell Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Guy Davis Thames Velo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Hird Halesowen A & CC Academy Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Daniel Mcquillan Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Matt Hermon Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Steven Wootton Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Tuttle VéloElite RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Joel Corbishley Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Steven Brierley VéloElite RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Freddie Loveday Team Surrey Cycling Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Coombe Thames Velo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Tim Doole Maybush CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Finn Walshe Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Peter Chapman Finished 0

9.  Peter Chapman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Nicholas Castle VOST Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Lauren Johnston Avid Sport Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Eva Callinan Awol Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Victoria Lovett Awol Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Molly Hodges Avid Sport Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lydia Watts Awol Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Bexy Dew Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rose McGovern Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Rebecca Kearney Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kristen Lovelock Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ella Roper Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

START TIMES

0930 Mens Cat 4 Only

0931 Mens E123

1030 Mens Cat 3 Only

1031 Ladies 234

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/02/20 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 29/02/20 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/02/20 09:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 29/02/20 – 09:31
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/02/20 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 29/02/20 – 10:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/02/20 10:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 29/02/20 – 10:31
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

That's right folks! We're back for more winter action at Dalton Barracks. There's more bacon rolls, more points and more coffee for those looking to check their fitness or pick up some early points. 

We have a gritter on hand, road sweeper at the ready and a wide, open and easily accessible race circuit which has been ridden by hundreds of riders over the past few years, from first timers to pro continental racers. Cash prizes, food and drinks, changing and seating areas are all available on site to racers and spectators.

We're looking forward to seeing plenty of familiar faces and hopefully some new ones to kick off another season of racing in Abingdon, Oxfordshire.

 

0930 Mens Cat 4 Only

0931 Mens E123

1030 Mens Cat 3 Only

1031 Ladies 234

Event Details

Event URN:

467021

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Feb 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Abingdon Airfield, Dalton Barracks, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX13 6JQ

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 27th Feb 2020

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Dean Haden Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Richard Down Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Arron Rankin Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Tea... Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Brad Hammonds Team Surrey Cycling Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  William Carter Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Peter Holloway Didcot Phoenix CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Noah Miller Poole Wheelers CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Silas Vanden Branden University of Birmingham CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  William Thornton Charlton Kings Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jack Smy Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Alexandar Richardson Alpecin-Fenix Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Michael Mottram Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother... Finished Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
4.  Jamie Francis UpShift Nutrition Racing Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Adam Strudwick Team Milton Keynes Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Kurt Hatwell Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Guy Davis Thames Velo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Hird Halesowen A & CC Academy Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Daniel Mcquillan Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Matt Hermon Mickey Cranks CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Steven Wootton Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Tuttle VéloElite RC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Joel Corbishley Team Milton Keynes Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Steven Brierley VéloElite RC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Freddie Loveday Team Surrey Cycling Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tom Coombe Thames Velo Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Tim Doole Maybush CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Finn Walshe Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Peter Chapman Finished 0

9.  Peter Chapman -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Nicholas Castle VOST Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Lauren Johnston Avid Sport Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Eva Callinan Awol Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Victoria Lovett Awol Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Molly Hodges Avid Sport Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Lydia Watts Awol Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Bexy Dew Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Rose McGovern Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Rebecca Kearney Team Vision Innovative Leisure Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Kristen Lovelock Cowley Road Condors Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ella Roper Abingdon Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

START TIMES

0930 Mens Cat 4 Only

0931 Mens E123

1030 Mens Cat 3 Only

1031 Ladies 234

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/02/20 09:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 29/02/20 – 09:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/02/20 09:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 29/02/20 – 09:31
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/02/20 10:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 29/02/20 – 10:30
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/02/20 10:31 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£17.50)
Sat 29/02/20 – 10:31
Regional C+, Band 5
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk