Newport Live Spring Track league 2020 Sprint and Endurance Night 3

Track League , Newport – Tuesday, 10 Mar 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

This week will have a combined Sprint ladder and endurance program. Sprinters League will have a electronically timed flying 200m followed by a minimum 3 match sprints in ladder format. Endurance League Cat 2,3,4 and Youth League.  Both endurance leagues will have 4 longer races and attract British Cycling ranking points for each race; Scratch, points and elimination plus a short scratch. The exact details may vary week by week as in previous years. 

Sign on will open at 1730 and close strictly at 1820 for sprinters and 1840 for endurance riders . Flying 200m will start at 1830. Riders briefing is at 1845 for all riders and racing will start immediately the briefing closes. Attendance at the riders briefing is compulsory.

THERE WILL NOT BE ANY TRACK WARM UP FOLLOWING THE RIDERS BRIEFING TO ENABLE US TO RUN THIS EXTENDED PROGRAM.  PLEASE MAKE ARRANGEMENTS TO BRING ROLLERS ETC

Event Details

Event URN:

466622

Start Date:

Tue, 10th Mar 2020

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Newport Velodrome, Newport International Sport Village, Velodrome Way, Newport, Gwent, NP19 4RB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Sprint ladder results

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprint ladder results - Results
1.  Steffan Lloyd DIMASCIO Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Thomas Baker Finished 0

2.  Thomas Baker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Sam Smith Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ryan Phillips Finished 0

4.  Ryan Phillips -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Benjamin Gill Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Alex Wahab Finished 0

6.  Alex Wahab -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Emma Finucane DIMASCIO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Rhian Edmunds DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Charlie Sandford Cardiff University Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jacob Davies Finished 0

10.  Jacob Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Jade Hopkins DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Serena Natt DIMASCIO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Stephani Hall DIMASCIO Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Caleb Birchfeldt Finished 0

15.  Caleb Birchfeldt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Amy Cole Finished 0

16.  Amy Cole -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Lowri Thomas Finished 0

17.  Lowri Thomas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Matthew Perrins Finished 0

18.  Matthew Perrins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Richard Babbage Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Paul Davies Finished 0

20.  Paul Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elimination Race - Results
1.  Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Neil Rutter Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  George Clark Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Liam Morris Finished 0

6.  Liam Morris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Ifan Jones Finished 0

7.  Ifan Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Ben Askey Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Eluned King Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  James Dannatt Sherston Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Kinga Ingram Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Louis Hay Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Howard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Rhys Pilley Cardiff University Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jude Munday Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Points Race 15km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Points Race 15km - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rhys Pilley Cardiff University Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Neil Rutter Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Liam Morris Finished 0

6.  Liam Morris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ifan Jones Clwb Beicio'r Bala Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  George Clark Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ben Askey Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Louis Hay Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Eluned King Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Ross Millard PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Rhys Pilley Cardiff University Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Eluned King Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  George Clark Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Paul Howard Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Neil Rutter Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jude Munday Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Liam Morris Finished 0

10.  Liam Morris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Ben Askey Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Kinga Ingram Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Louis Hay Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ross Millard PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ifan Jones Finished 0

16.  Ifan Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  James Dannatt Sherston Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Scratch Race - Results
1.  Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Neil Rutter Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  George Clark Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Rhys Pilley Cardiff University Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Liam Morris Finished 0

6.  Liam Morris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Ifan Jones Finished 0

8.  Ifan Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Ben Askey Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Eluned King Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Paul Howard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Georgina Paul Ross On Wye & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ross Millard PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Louis Hay Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth A Points Race 10 km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Points Race 10 km - Results
1.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Seth Jones Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Fred Meredith Hafren CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Thomas Adby Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Finlay Walter Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Luke Tayler PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Joolz Ing PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Amelia Southall RFDA Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Giles Dannatt Sherston Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Ralph Jones East Newport Cycle Speedway cl... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Thomas Adby Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Seth Jones Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Fred Meredith Hafren CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Finlay Walter Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Amelia Southall RFDA Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Joolz Ing PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Luke Tayler PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Joel Howell Kendal Triathlon Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Ralph Jones East Newport Cycle Speedway cl... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Giles Dannatt Sherston Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Elimination - Results
1.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Seth Jones Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Finlay Walter Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Fred Meredith Hafren CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Thomas Adby Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Joolz Ing PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Joel Howell Finished 0

10.  Joel Howell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Amelia Southall RFDA Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Giles Dannatt Sherston Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Ralph Jones East Newport Cycle Speedway cl... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Luke Tayler PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Scratch - Results
1.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Finlay Walter Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Seth Jones Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Fred Meredith Hafren CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Thomas Adby Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Amelia Southall RFDA Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Joel Howell Finished 0

10.  Joel Howell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Luke Tayler PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Ralph Jones East Newport Cycle Speedway cl... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Giles Dannatt Sherston Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Joolz Ing PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Points Race - Results
1.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Max Hinds Wyre Forest CRC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Thomas Coomber Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Sam Rosser Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Max Hinds Wyre Forest CRC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Thomas Coomber Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Sam Rosser Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Elimination - Results
1.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Max Hinds Wyre Forest CRC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Thomas Coomber Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Sam Rosser Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Scratch - Results
1.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Max Hinds Wyre Forest CRC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Thomas Coomber Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Sam Rosser Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

This Spring League is a new initiative with the aim of encouraging more riders to race and to have a chance to obtain early season ranking points. 

The Sprint League will be sponsored by 42 Degrees Coaching with overall series prizes.

The event will be registered as Regional C+ and will award points in Band 5 for endurance events.

ACCREDITATION: SPRINT, ENDURANCE 2,3,4 AND YOUTH LEAGUE:

Riders need Stage 4 accreditation OR to have been approved by the Track Team for a one use pass to allow them to race. Organising team have the right to refuse a rider to race if they do not have the correct experience. If in doubt, ASK for permission BEFORE the day.

 Riders without Stage 4 accreditation need to be recommended to race by PDQ Cycle Coaching or 42 Degrees Coaching. No exceptions.

Pre enter online via http://www.newportlive.co.uk or via Reception to guarantee a place. (Phone bookings can no longer be taken) Entry £11.00  

An efficient program relies on volunteers, officials AND riders being in the right place at the right time so please pay close attention to race briefings and timings.

The Races

Sprint ladder results Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Points Race 15km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth A Points Race 10 km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth A Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth A Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth A Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth B Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth B Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
League Endurance 2,3,4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth League Endurance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

This week will have a combined Sprint ladder and endurance program. Sprinters League will have a electronically timed flying 200m followed by a minimum 3 match sprints in ladder format. Endurance League Cat 2,3,4 and Youth League.  Both endurance leagues will have 4 longer races and attract British Cycling ranking points for each race; Scratch, points and elimination plus a short scratch. The exact details may vary week by week as in previous years. 

Sign on will open at 1730 and close strictly at 1820 for sprinters and 1840 for endurance riders . Flying 200m will start at 1830. Riders briefing is at 1845 for all riders and racing will start immediately the briefing closes. Attendance at the riders briefing is compulsory.

THERE WILL NOT BE ANY TRACK WARM UP FOLLOWING THE RIDERS BRIEFING TO ENABLE US TO RUN THIS EXTENDED PROGRAM.  PLEASE MAKE ARRANGEMENTS TO BRING ROLLERS ETC

Event Details

Event URN:

466622

Start Date:

Tue, 10th Mar 2020

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Newport Velodrome, Newport International Sport Village, Velodrome Way, Newport, Gwent, NP19 4RB

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Sprint ladder results

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Sprint ladder results - Results
1.  Steffan Lloyd DIMASCIO Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Thomas Baker Finished 0

2.  Thomas Baker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Sam Smith Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ryan Phillips Finished 0

4.  Ryan Phillips -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Benjamin Gill Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Alex Wahab Finished 0

6.  Alex Wahab -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Emma Finucane DIMASCIO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Rhian Edmunds DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Charlie Sandford Cardiff University Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jacob Davies Finished 0

10.  Jacob Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Jade Hopkins DIMASCIO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Elodie Gage Wolverhampton Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Serena Natt DIMASCIO Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Stephani Hall DIMASCIO Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Caleb Birchfeldt Finished 0

15.  Caleb Birchfeldt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
16.  Amy Cole Finished 0

16.  Amy Cole -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  Lowri Thomas Finished 0

17.  Lowri Thomas -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Matthew Perrins Finished 0

18.  Matthew Perrins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Richard Babbage Mid Devon CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Paul Davies Finished 0

20.  Paul Davies -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elimination Race - Results
1.  Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Neil Rutter Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  George Clark Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Liam Morris Finished 0

6.  Liam Morris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Ifan Jones Finished 0

7.  Ifan Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Ben Askey Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Eluned King Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  James Dannatt Sherston Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Kinga Ingram Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Louis Hay Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Paul Howard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Rhys Pilley Cardiff University Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jude Munday Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Points Race 15km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Points Race 15km - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Rhys Pilley Cardiff University Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Neil Rutter Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Liam Morris Finished 0

6.  Liam Morris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Ifan Jones Clwb Beicio'r Bala Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  George Clark Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Ben Askey Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Louis Hay Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Eluned King Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Ross Millard PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Rhys Pilley Cardiff University Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Eluned King Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  George Clark Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Paul Howard Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Neil Rutter Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Jude Munday Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Liam Morris Finished 0

10.  Liam Morris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Ben Askey Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Kinga Ingram Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Louis Hay Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ross Millard PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ifan Jones Finished 0

16.  Ifan Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
17.  James Dannatt Sherston Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Scratch Race - Results
1.  Samuel Tillett BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Neil Rutter Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  George Clark Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Rhys Pilley Cardiff University Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Liam Morris Finished 0

6.  Liam Morris -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
7.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Ifan Jones Finished 0

8.  Ifan Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
9.  Ben Askey Backstedt Bike Performance Rac... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Eluned King Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Paul Howard Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Georgina Paul Ross On Wye & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ross Millard PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Louis Hay Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Youth A Points Race 10 km

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Points Race 10 km - Results
1.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Seth Jones Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Fred Meredith Hafren CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Thomas Adby Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Finlay Walter Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Luke Tayler PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Joolz Ing PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Amelia Southall RFDA Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Giles Dannatt Sherston Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Ralph Jones East Newport Cycle Speedway cl... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Thomas Adby Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Seth Jones Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Fred Meredith Hafren CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Finlay Walter Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Amelia Southall RFDA Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Joolz Ing PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Luke Tayler PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Joel Howell Kendal Triathlon Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
14.  Ralph Jones East Newport Cycle Speedway cl... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Giles Dannatt Sherston Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Elimination - Results
1.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Seth Jones Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Finlay Walter Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Fred Meredith Hafren CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Thomas Adby Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Joolz Ing PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Joel Howell Finished 0

10.  Joel Howell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Amelia Southall RFDA Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Giles Dannatt Sherston Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Ralph Jones East Newport Cycle Speedway cl... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Luke Tayler PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Scratch - Results
1.  Harry Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Finlay Walter Team Zoyland Race Academy Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Seth Jones Maindy Flyers CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Fred Meredith Hafren CC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Thomas Adby Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Amelia Southall RFDA Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Joel Howell Finished 0

10.  Joel Howell -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
11.  Bethany Bennett Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Luke Tayler PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Ralph Jones East Newport Cycle Speedway cl... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Giles Dannatt Sherston Velo Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Joolz Ing PDQ Cycle Coaching Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Points Race - Results
1.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Max Hinds Wyre Forest CRC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Thomas Coomber Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Sam Rosser Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Max Hinds Wyre Forest CRC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Thomas Coomber Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Sam Rosser Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Elimination

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Elimination - Results
1.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Max Hinds Wyre Forest CRC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Thomas Coomber Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Sam Rosser Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Scratch - Results
1.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Dylan Sage Bush Healthcare CRT Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Max Hinds Wyre Forest CRC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Thomas Coomber Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Sam Rosser Bristol Cycling Development Sq... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Max Bufton Hafren CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Rebecca Codd Maindy Flyers CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Finlay Tarling WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

This Spring League is a new initiative with the aim of encouraging more riders to race and to have a chance to obtain early season ranking points. 

The Sprint League will be sponsored by 42 Degrees Coaching with overall series prizes.

The event will be registered as Regional C+ and will award points in Band 5 for endurance events.

ACCREDITATION: SPRINT, ENDURANCE 2,3,4 AND YOUTH LEAGUE:

Riders need Stage 4 accreditation OR to have been approved by the Track Team for a one use pass to allow them to race. Organising team have the right to refuse a rider to race if they do not have the correct experience. If in doubt, ASK for permission BEFORE the day.

 Riders without Stage 4 accreditation need to be recommended to race by PDQ Cycle Coaching or 42 Degrees Coaching. No exceptions.

Pre enter online via http://www.newportlive.co.uk or via Reception to guarantee a place. (Phone bookings can no longer be taken) Entry £11.00  

An efficient program relies on volunteers, officials AND riders being in the right place at the right time so please pay close attention to race briefings and timings.

The Races

Sprint ladder results Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Non-Ranking, None
Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Points Race 15km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth A Points Race 10 km Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth A Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth A Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth A Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth B Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth B Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
League Endurance 2,3,4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 18:45 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 18:45
Regional C+, Band 5
Youth League Endurance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 10/03/20 18:45 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Tue 10/03/20 – 18:45
Youth Only, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk