SAMS DH2 - 23/5/98

MTB DH – Saturday, 23 May 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251998051

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd May 1998

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Dave Hemming Marin UK Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Jonathon Matthews Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Stewart Jessop Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Adam Robertson Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Andrew Pope Unknown N/A 18

5. Andrew Pope -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Andrew Mills Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Andrew Titley Royal/Orange Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
2.  Matthew Cable Team Muddy Fox Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Andrew Butt Single Track Bikes Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Andrew Butt Single Track Bikes Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Rich Simpson Unknown Master 30

1. Rich Simpson -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Keith Wilson Unknown Master 26

2. Keith Wilson -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Mike Westhead Bournemouth Arrow Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Marc Sadler Unknown Master 18

5. Marc Sadler -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Keith Simpson Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Gary Allen Unknown Master 14

7. Gary Allen -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Paul Dent Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Paul Hudson Team Saracen Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Iain Mansell Sensible Bicycle Co. Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Marcus Tett Unknown Master 2

14. Marcus Tett -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Toby Souchotte Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Nigel See Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Alex Trimnell Team X-Lite Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  N/A N/A Chuck/Clarks Cables Unknown Sport 20

4. N/A N/A - Chuck/Clarks Cables

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  James Craik Unknown Sport 18

5. James Craik -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Michael Kirkman Chuck/Clarks Cables Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Tim Williams Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Dave Kendall Unknown Sport 12

8. Dave Kendall -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Giles Austing Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Christopher Balaam Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 6

11. Joe Finney -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Russell Dunkley Weber Creative Interiors Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Karl Hemsley Rocket Clim8 Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Nik Hughes-Roberts Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Ian Collins Unknown Sport 1

15. Ian Collins -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
3.  Rebecca Owen Unknown Sport 23

3. Rebecca Owen -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Kate Burcham Trek - Extreme Medics Racing Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Claire Sidebottom Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Kelly Thorne Team Arun Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Clare Helliwell Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Sarah Reeve Single Track Mind Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Dave Worledge Team Arun Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  John Goodsir Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Toby Price Unknown Veteran 20

4. Toby Price -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Jonathan Lucas Sun Microsystems/ Mountain Tra... Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Michael Dewey Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Mark Steventon Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Robert Duquemin Guernsey Velo Club Unknown Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
10.  David Gilbert Meerkat Racing Unknown Veteran 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
2.  Robert Henson Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Robin Jacob Unknown Youth 23

3. Robin Jacob -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Lewis Williams Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Dominic Yard Unknown Youth 14

7. Dominic Yard -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Bradley Palmer Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Bradley Palmer Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Steven Saunders Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Stuart Flanagan Team Milton Keynes Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Adam Carter Team Arun Unknown Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Simon Robinson Unknown Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Christopher Marshall Unknown Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251998051

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd May 1998

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Elite

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Elite - Results
1.  Dave Hemming Marin UK Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Jonathon Matthews Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Stewart Jessop Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Unknown Elite 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Adam Robertson Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Andrew Pope Unknown N/A 18

5. Andrew Pope -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Andrew Mills Sintesi UK Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
7.  Andrew Titley Royal/Orange Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
2.  Matthew Cable Team Muddy Fox Unknown Junior 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Andrew Butt Single Track Bikes Unknown Junior 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Andrew Butt Single Track Bikes Unknown Junior 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Rich Simpson Unknown Master 30

1. Rich Simpson -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Keith Wilson Unknown Master 26

2. Keith Wilson -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Mike Westhead Bournemouth Arrow Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Marc Sadler Unknown Master 18

5. Marc Sadler -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Keith Simpson Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Gary Allen Unknown Master 14

7. Gary Allen -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
8.  Paul Dent Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Master 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
10.  Paul Hudson Team Saracen Unknown Master 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
13.  Iain Mansell Sensible Bicycle Co. Unknown Master 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
14.  Marcus Tett Unknown Master 2

14. Marcus Tett -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Toby Souchotte Unknown Sport 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  Nigel See Peterborough Phantoms BMX Club Unknown Sport 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Alex Trimnell Team X-Lite Unknown Sport 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  N/A N/A Chuck/Clarks Cables Unknown Sport 20

4. N/A N/A - Chuck/Clarks Cables

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
5.  James Craik Unknown Sport 18

5. James Craik -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
6.  Michael Kirkman Chuck/Clarks Cables Unknown N/A 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Tim Williams Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
8.  Dave Kendall Unknown Sport 12

8. Dave Kendall -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
9.  Giles Austing Unknown Sport 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Christopher Balaam Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 6

11. Joe Finney -

Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Russell Dunkley Weber Creative Interiors Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Karl Hemsley Rocket Clim8 Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Nik Hughes-Roberts Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Ian Collins Unknown Sport 1

15. Ian Collins -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
3.  Rebecca Owen Unknown Sport 23

3. Rebecca Owen -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
4.  Kate Burcham Trek - Extreme Medics Racing Unknown Sport 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
10.  Claire Sidebottom Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Kelly Thorne Team Arun Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Clare Helliwell Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Sarah Reeve Single Track Mind Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Dave Worledge Team Arun Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  John Goodsir Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  Toby Price Unknown Veteran 20

4. Toby Price -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Jonathan Lucas Sun Microsystems/ Mountain Tra... Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Michael Dewey Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Mark Steventon Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
9.  Robert Duquemin Guernsey Velo Club Unknown Veteran 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
10.  David Gilbert Meerkat Racing Unknown Veteran 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
2.  Robert Henson Unknown Youth 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Robin Jacob Unknown Youth 23

3. Robin Jacob -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Lewis Williams Unknown Youth 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Dominic Yard Unknown Youth 14

7. Dominic Yard -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
8.  Bradley Palmer Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Bradley Palmer Unknown Youth 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Steven Saunders Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Stuart Flanagan Team Milton Keynes Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
13.  Adam Carter Team Arun Unknown Youth 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
14.  Simon Robinson Unknown Youth 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Christopher Marshall Unknown Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Elite Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk