Velo29 Winter Series 2019 Round 6

Closed Circuit , North Yorkshire – Saturday, 29 Feb 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 10th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series.

4th Cat 11:00

Ladies 11:01

E/1/2/3/4 12:15 

A great place to start racing in the 4th Cat event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Please read the rules and regs here 

https://velo29events.com/races/winter-series/

Event Details

Event URN:

465107

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Feb 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Croft Racing Circuit, West Lane, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, DL2 2PL

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 28th Feb 2020

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  James Smith Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Adrian Keeler Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Rupert Norris Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jamie Mackenzie EH Star Cycling Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Joseph Shepherd Newcastle University Cycling C... Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Robin Greenwell Protech Velo Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Paul Flook Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  James McKenna York Cycleworks Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jack Harrison Belper BC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jonny Britton Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Tobias Edwards Sheffield Hallam Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Brian Ward Protech Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Shaun Wakes Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Nikolas Hanson Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alan Hindmarch Protech Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Peter Gunn Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Scott Caul Finished N/A 0

17.  Scott Caul -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Oscar Subuh-symons Finished 0

18.  Oscar Subuh-symons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Jesse Dawson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Andrew Murray Protech Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Paul Ochiltree Rossington Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Thomas Lishman-Walker Backyardbikeshop.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Stephen Brown Prima Team Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Oliver Ducker Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Stephen Hannah Finished 0

25.  Stephen Hannah -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Richard Buckle Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Hannah Bayes Awol Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lauren Watson Team Boompods Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Megan Anderson York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lucy Ellmore Otley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Holly Flannery Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Harry Robson TS Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mark Jagger Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Theodor Obholzer Durham University Cycling Club Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jack Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Richard Jones Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Andrew Scorey GS Metro Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ross Turner PM racing UK Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Kris Whitelaw Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Lawson Fietsen Tempo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Richard King MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Sam Kettlewell Triology ManHealth Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Carl Donaldson GS Metro Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Glen Turnbull MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Gary Bourne Cycleways Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Calum Brown Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jack Smith Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jacob Leigh JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Oscar Subuh-symons Finished 0

21.  Oscar Subuh-symons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Tony Rees Finished 0

22.  Tony Rees -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/02/20 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 29/02/20 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/02/20 11:01 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 29/02/20 – 11:01
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/02/20 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 29/02/20 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 10th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series.

4th Cat 11:00

Ladies 11:01

E/1/2/3/4 12:15 

A great place to start racing in the 4th Cat event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Please read the rules and regs here 

https://velo29events.com/races/winter-series/

Event Details

Event URN:

465107

Start Date:

Sat, 29th Feb 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Croft Racing Circuit, West Lane, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, DL2 2PL

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 28th Feb 2020

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  James Smith Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Adrian Keeler Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Rupert Norris Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Jamie Mackenzie EH Star Cycling Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Joseph Shepherd Newcastle University Cycling C... Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Robin Greenwell Protech Velo Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Paul Flook Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  James McKenna York Cycleworks Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Jack Harrison Belper BC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Jonny Britton Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Tobias Edwards Sheffield Hallam Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Brian Ward Protech Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Shaun Wakes Ferryhill Wheelers CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
14.  Nikolas Hanson Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alan Hindmarch Protech Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Peter Gunn Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Scott Caul Finished N/A 0

17.  Scott Caul -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
18.  Oscar Subuh-symons Finished 0

18.  Oscar Subuh-symons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
19.  Jesse Dawson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Andrew Murray Protech Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Paul Ochiltree Rossington Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Thomas Lishman-Walker Backyardbikeshop.com Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Stephen Brown Prima Team Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Oliver Ducker Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Stephen Hannah Finished 0

25.  Stephen Hannah -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
26.  Richard Buckle Harrogate Nova CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Hannah Bayes Awol Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lauren Watson Team Boompods Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Megan Anderson York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Lucy Ellmore Otley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Holly Flannery Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Harry Robson TS Racing Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mark Jagger Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Theodor Obholzer Durham University Cycling Club Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jack Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Richard Jones Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem... Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Andrew Scorey GS Metro Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ross Turner PM racing UK Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Kris Whitelaw Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Lawson Fietsen Tempo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Richard King MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Sam Kettlewell Triology ManHealth Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Carl Donaldson GS Metro Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
16.  Glen Turnbull MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Gary Bourne Cycleways Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Calum Brown Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Jack Smith Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jacob Leigh JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Oscar Subuh-symons Finished 0

21.  Oscar Subuh-symons -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
22.  Tony Rees Finished 0

22.  Tony Rees -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/02/20 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 29/02/20 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/02/20 11:01 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 29/02/20 – 11:01
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 29/02/20 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 29/02/20 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk