Velo29 Winter Series 2019 Round 4

Closed Circuit , North Yorkshire – Saturday, 15 Feb 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 10th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series.

4th Cat 11:00

Ladies 11:01

E/1/2/3/4 12:15 

A great place to start racing in the 4th Cat event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Please read the rules and regs here 

https://velo29events.com/races/winter-series/

Event Details

Event URN:

465105

Start Date:

Sat, 15th Feb 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Croft Racing Circuit, West Lane, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, DL2 2PL

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 14th Feb 2020

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Scott Caul Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  William Allen Cycle Supreme Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Adrian Keeler Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Roy Watt Finished 0

4.  Roy Watt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Paul Flook Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Ian Clark Backyardbikeshop.com Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Peter While University of York CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Alan Hindmarch Protech Velo Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Nigel Whiteley Hull Thursday RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Peter Gunn Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  James McKenna York Cycleworks Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Aaron Byrom Kendal Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Robin Greenwell Protech Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Nikolas Hanson Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ian Anderson York Cycleworks Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Stuart Butterworth Science In Sport.com Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Alex Ingham Derwentside CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Neil Jefferson Did not finish 0

Neil Jefferson -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Matthew Lambert Did not start 0

Matthew Lambert -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Andrew Murray Protech Velo Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Kevin Prior South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Simon Russell Edinburgh RC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Joseph Shepherd Newcastle University Cycling C... Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Smith Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Craig Usher North Tyneside Riders Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Megan Anderson York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lauren Watson Team Boompods Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lucy Ellmore Otley CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Mark Jagger Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Scott Auld Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jack Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Harry Robson TS Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Ross Turner PM racing UK Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Richard Bickley Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon Robinson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Marcus Cockerill Clifton CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lee Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  David Loynes Protech Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Patrick Warren Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/02/20 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/02/20 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/02/20 11:01 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/02/20 – 11:01
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/02/20 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/02/20 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 10th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series.

4th Cat 11:00

Ladies 11:01

E/1/2/3/4 12:15 

A great place to start racing in the 4th Cat event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Please read the rules and regs here 

https://velo29events.com/races/winter-series/

Event Details

Event URN:

465105

Start Date:

Sat, 15th Feb 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Croft Racing Circuit, West Lane, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, DL2 2PL

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 14th Feb 2020

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Scott Caul Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  William Allen Cycle Supreme Cycling Club Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Adrian Keeler Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Roy Watt Finished 0

4.  Roy Watt -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Paul Flook Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Ian Clark Backyardbikeshop.com Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Peter While University of York CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Alan Hindmarch Protech Velo Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Nigel Whiteley Hull Thursday RC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Peter Gunn Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  James McKenna York Cycleworks Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Aaron Byrom Kendal Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Robin Greenwell Protech Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Nikolas Hanson Valley Striders CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Ian Anderson York Cycleworks Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Stuart Butterworth Science In Sport.com Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Alex Ingham Derwentside CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Neil Jefferson Did not finish 0

Neil Jefferson -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Matthew Lambert Did not start 0

Matthew Lambert -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start
--- Andrew Murray Protech Velo Did not finish N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: N/A
--- Kevin Prior South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Simon Russell Edinburgh RC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Joseph Shepherd Newcastle University Cycling C... Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- James Smith Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Craig Usher North Tyneside Riders Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Megan Anderson York Cycleworks Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lauren Watson Team Boompods Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lucy Ellmore Otley CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Mark Jagger Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Scott Auld Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jack Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Harry Robson TS Racing Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Ross Turner PM racing UK Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Richard Bickley Border City Wheelers CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon Robinson Fietsen Tempo Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Marcus Cockerill Clifton CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Lee Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  David Loynes Protech Velo Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Patrick Warren Ellmore Factory Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/02/20 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/02/20 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/02/20 11:01 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/02/20 – 11:01
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/02/20 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 15/02/20 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk