Velo29 Winter Series 2019 Round 5

Closed Circuit , North Yorkshire – Sunday, 23 Feb 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 10th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series.

4th Cat 11:00

Ladies 11:01

E/1/2/3/4 12:15 

A great place to start racing in the 4th Cat event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Please read the rules and regs here 

https://velo29events.com/races/winter-series/

Event Details

Event URN:

465104

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Feb 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Croft Racing Circuit, West Lane, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, DL2 2PL

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 21st Feb 2020

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  John Routledge Barnesbury CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  James Smith Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Aiden Heyworth Aerobic Power Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jonny Britton Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jake Edwards Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Adrian Keeler Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tim Robinson Newport Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Rupert Norris Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Gary Riches Finished 0

10.  Gary Riches -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Sarah Cramoysan Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Eleanor Hunt Otley CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Lucy Ellmore Otley CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lara Tegner Finished 0

4.  Lara Tegner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Erica Short Finished 0

6.  Erica Short -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mark Jagger Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ross Turner PM racing UK Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Theodor Obholzer Durham University Cycling Club Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jack Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Harry Robson TS Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Joe Shillabeer Clifton CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  John Roberts Innovation Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/02/20 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 23/02/20 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/02/20 11:01 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 23/02/20 – 11:01
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/02/20 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 23/02/20 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The 10th year of this increasingly popular Winter Series.

4th Cat 11:00

Ladies 11:01

E/1/2/3/4 12:15 

A great place to start racing in the 4th Cat event or break the Winter Training in the E/1/2/3/4 handicap.

Safe, fun, fast, good prize list and presentation, hot drinks and snacks in the paddock. A great start to the season!

Please read the rules and regs here 

https://velo29events.com/races/winter-series/

Event Details

Event URN:

465104

Start Date:

Sun, 23rd Feb 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Croft Racing Circuit, West Lane, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, DL2 2PL

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 21st Feb 2020

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  John Routledge Barnesbury CC Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  James Smith Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Aiden Heyworth Aerobic Power Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Jonny Britton Hopey Bicycle Repairs Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Jake Edwards Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Adrian Keeler Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Tim Robinson Newport Phoenix CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Rupert Norris Kelso Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Gary Riches Finished 0

10.  Gary Riches -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Sarah Cramoysan Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Eleanor Hunt Otley CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Lucy Ellmore Otley CC Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Lara Tegner Finished 0

4.  Lara Tegner -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Erica Short Finished 0

6.  Erica Short -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem... Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mark Jagger Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti... Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Ross Turner PM racing UK Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Theodor Obholzer Durham University Cycling Club Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Jack Crook Liverpool Mercury (Dolan) CC Finished 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Harry Robson TS Racing Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Joe Shillabeer Clifton CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  John Roberts Innovation Racing Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter online or on the day. 4th Cats can ride both events for an extra £5! £250 prize fund each week

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/02/20 11:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 25km / 16 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 23/02/20 – 11:00
Regional C+, Band 5
25km / 16 miles
2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/02/20 11:01 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 22km / 14 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 23/02/20 – 11:01
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
22km / 14 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 23/02/20 12:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sun 23/02/20 – 12:15
Regional C+, Band 5
48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk