SAMS DH 4 - 23/5

MTB DH – Saturday, 23 May 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251998050

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd May 1998

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
2.  Ross Tricker Unknown Junior 26

2. Ross Tricker -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Thomas Donhou Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Gavin Buxton Eastern Region MTB Association Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Geoff Motyer Unknown N/A 16

6. Geoff Motyer -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Matthew Cable Team Muddy Fox Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Pete Bowcock Marshalls Cycles/Haro Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Neil Harris Unknown Junior 8

10. Neil Harris -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Allister Basson Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  James Burtenshaw Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Alex Dromgoole Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Peter Drew Rockets Riders Club Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Peter Millman Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Rich Simpson Unknown Master 26

2. Rich Simpson -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Paul Hudson Team Saracen Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Paul Dent Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Mike Westhead Bournemouth Arrow Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Gary Allen Unknown Master 16

6. Gary Allen -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Keith Simpson Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
2.  Carl Spencer Unknown N/A 26

2. Carl Spencer -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Carl Spencer Unknown N/A 0

2. Carl Spencer -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rebecca Owen Unknown Sport 23

3. Rebecca Owen -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Manda Hempstock Wheelie Serious Racing Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Michelle Cox Sun Microsystems/ Mountain Tra... Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Clare Helliwell Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Dave Kendall Unknown Sport 30

1. Dave Kendall -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  N/A N/A Chuck/Clarks Cables Unknown Sport 26

2. N/A N/A - Chuck/Clarks Cables

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Michael Kirkman Chuck/Clarks Cables Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Darren Tapp Unknown Expert 20

4. Darren Tapp -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Darren Tapp Unknown Master 0

4. Darren Tapp -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Alex Trimnell Team X-Lite Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Rory West Unknown Sport 14

7. Rory West -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Rory West Unknown N/A 0

7. Rory West -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 12

8. Joe Finney -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Daniel Milner London Dynamo Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Russell Dunkley Weber Creative Interiors Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Tim Williams Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Robert Johnstone Ciclos Uno Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Simon Adams Sun Microsystems/ Mountain Tra... Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Roger Johns Sunn - Bicycle World Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Dave Worledge Wokingham Cycling Club Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Kim Hardy Hayes Hawks BMX Club Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  John Goodsir Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Jonathan Lucas Sun Microsystems/ Mountain Tra... Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Michael Dewey Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Mark Steventon Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Toby Price Unknown Veteran 12

8. Toby Price -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Robin Jacob Unknown Youth 30

1. Robin Jacob -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Richard White Unknown Youth 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Adam Campkin Unknown Youth 18

5. Adam Campkin -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Lewis Williams Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Dominic Yard Unknown Youth 14

7. Dominic Yard -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Adam Carter Team Arun Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  David Warwick Unknown Youth 8

10. David Warwick -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Kenton Fenwick Jasun Filtration Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Kenton Fenwick Jasun Filtration Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Christopher Marshall Unknown Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Steven Saunders Unknown Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

251998050

Start Date:

Sat, 23rd May 1998

Event Type:

MTB DH (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Junior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior - Results
2.  Ross Tricker Unknown Junior 26

2. Ross Tricker -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Thomas Donhou Unknown Junior 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Gavin Buxton Eastern Region MTB Association Unknown Junior 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
6.  Geoff Motyer Unknown N/A 16

6. Geoff Motyer -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Gareth Hopkins Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
8.  Matthew Cable Team Muddy Fox Unknown Junior 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
9.  Pete Bowcock Marshalls Cycles/Haro Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
10.  Neil Harris Unknown Junior 8

10. Neil Harris -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Allister Basson Unknown Junior 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
12.  James Burtenshaw Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
13.  Alex Dromgoole Team Skene/Don Skene Cycles Unknown Junior 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
15.  Peter Drew Rockets Riders Club Unknown Junior 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

Master

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Master - Results
1.  Peter Millman Unknown Master 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
2.  Rich Simpson Unknown Master 26

2. Rich Simpson -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
3.  Paul Hudson Team Saracen Unknown Master 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
4.  Paul Dent Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Master 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Mike Westhead Bournemouth Arrow Unknown Master 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
6.  Gary Allen Unknown Master 16

6. Gary Allen -

Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
7.  Keith Simpson Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
2.  Carl Spencer Unknown N/A 26

2. Carl Spencer -

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Carl Spencer Unknown N/A 0

2. Carl Spencer -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Rebecca Owen Unknown Sport 23

3. Rebecca Owen -

Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
11.  Manda Hempstock Wheelie Serious Racing Unknown Sport 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Michelle Cox Sun Microsystems/ Mountain Tra... Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Clare Helliwell Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Senior

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Senior - Results
1.  Dave Kendall Unknown Sport 30

1. Dave Kendall -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
2.  N/A N/A Chuck/Clarks Cables Unknown Sport 26

2. N/A N/A - Chuck/Clarks Cables

Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
3.  Michael Kirkman Chuck/Clarks Cables Unknown N/A 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Darren Tapp Unknown Expert 20

4. Darren Tapp -

Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Expert
4.  Darren Tapp Unknown Master 0

4. Darren Tapp -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Master
5.  Alex Trimnell Team X-Lite Unknown Sport 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Rory West Unknown Sport 14

7. Rory West -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
7.  Rory West Unknown N/A 0

7. Rory West -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Joe Finney Unknown N/A 12

8. Joe Finney -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Daniel Milner London Dynamo Unknown Sport 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
12.  Russell Dunkley Weber Creative Interiors Unknown Sport 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
13.  Tim Williams Mojo Suspension Unknown Sport 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
14.  Robert Johnstone Ciclos Uno Unknown Sport 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport
15.  Simon Adams Sun Microsystems/ Mountain Tra... Unknown Sport 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Sport

Vet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Vet - Results
1.  Roger Johns Sunn - Bicycle World Unknown Veteran 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
2.  Dave Worledge Wokingham Cycling Club Unknown Veteran 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
3.  Kim Hardy Hayes Hawks BMX Club Unknown Veteran 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
4.  John Goodsir Clayton Cars BMW & Mini Unknown Veteran 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
5.  Jonathan Lucas Sun Microsystems/ Mountain Tra... Unknown Veteran 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
6.  Michael Dewey Unknown Veteran 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
7.  Mark Steventon Unknown Veteran 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran
8.  Toby Price Unknown Veteran 12

8. Toby Price -

Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Veteran

Youth

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth - Results
1.  Robin Jacob Unknown Youth 30

1. Robin Jacob -

Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
2.  Robert Henson Unknown N/A 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Kevin James Team Animal Unknown Youth 23
Points: 23 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
3.  Richard White Unknown Youth 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
5.  Adam Campkin Unknown Youth 18

5. Adam Campkin -

Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
6.  Lewis Williams Unknown Youth 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
7.  Dominic Yard Unknown Youth 14

7. Dominic Yard -

Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
9.  Adam Carter Team Arun Unknown Youth 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
10.  David Warwick Unknown Youth 8

10. David Warwick -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
11.  Kenton Fenwick Jasun Filtration Unknown Junior 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
11.  Kenton Fenwick Jasun Filtration Unknown Youth 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
12.  Christopher Marshall Unknown Youth 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth
15.  Steven Saunders Unknown Youth 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Youth

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

Junior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Master Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Senior Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00
Vet Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

Vet

Youth Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 23/05/98 00:00 --- ---
Sat 23/05/98 – 00:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk