Full Gas Winter Circuit Series Event #13

Closed Circuit , London – Saturday, 18 Jan 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

Winter racing returns to the Road Circuit at Lee Valley VeloPark on 12th October and will run every Saturday Afternoon through to 29th February. There will be two races each week, starting at 1pm and 2pm. The programme will alternate fortnightly and a full schedule is available for you to view and download from our website. All of our races are open to junior and senior Men and Women (all licence categories) and Youth A boys and girls with dispensation.

  • Week 1:  Masters C+ (25 Laps), 2nd/3rd/4th Cat (30 Laps)
  • Week 2:  4th Cat (25 Laps), 3rd Cat (30 Laps)

Optional Series Membership

On-line discounted entries are only available to Winter Series members. Registration for membership is a one-off payment and represents a saving of £5 on EVERY on-line entry throughout the series. Membership is optional, and entry will be available on the day to members AND non-members.

Membership and Entry Fees contribute to the cost of Electronic Timing & Results for the series, race officials, First Aid provision and venue hire.

Entries & Transfers

Entries open one month in advance and will close on the Wednesday night before each race. Entry on the day will be available but these spaces can’t be reserved and will be allocated on a first come, first served basis.

Once accepted, entries cannot be transferred or refunded.

BEFORE REGISTERING FOR MEMBERSHIP OR ENTERING OUR RACES please read our TERMS & CONDITIONS for further information. Please also ensure that you download and read our Code of Conduct and Event Manual.

Event Details

Event URN:

462979

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Jan 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 15th Jan 2020

Event Organiser:

Keith Johnson
keith@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters - Results
1.  James Wallace London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Richard Taylor Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Anthony Gibb Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kevin Argent Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Keith Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ross Courtnell Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Chris Burns Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Justin McKie Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Valentino Fontana Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  James Foster High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Colin McPherson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jess Harding Haste cc Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Chris Ware Hub Vélo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matthew Hardcastle 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Rob Deacon Travers Bikes.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jonathan Donald London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Ian Perry Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  John Kidd Hart Performance Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Claudio Lima Penge Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Werner Kriek Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Mike Smith Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Darren Yorston CHAINGANG Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Andrew Lowe Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Alan Newman Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Ivan Carr Strada 2020 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  James Murphy Finished 0

30.  James Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Richard Jefferies Balham Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Paul Cundy PMR Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nicola Papalini Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

2 / 3 / 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2 / 3 / 4 - Results
1.  Paul Burton Paceline RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Adam Charleston High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lance Childs trainSharp Development team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Luke Prenelle VC Londres Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tony Boness Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kishan Bakrania Panagua CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Henry Lee Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Arthur Hitchen Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Joseph Blackmore ROTOR Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jack Lear ROTOR Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Andrew Jewell Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jacob Chambers GNPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Guillermo Castro Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Kai Watts Team Type 1 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Michael Koreneff Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Harry Macfarlane Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Ben Moody Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Charlie Marshall Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Johnathan Sargeant SD Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Mark Heffernan Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Robert Whichelow SD Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Claudio Lima Penge Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Paul Lewis Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Callum McQueen Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Joe Parker Finished 0

27.  Joe Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Rob Young Finished 4th 0

29.  Rob Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Hamish Forsyth trainSharp Development team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Werner Kriek Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Will Salisbury Cyclo Monster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Ivan Carr Strada 2020 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Ashley Bennett-Freeman Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Grant Fraser Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Daniel Goodwin Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Sean Meager Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Mathew Gray VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Chris Burns Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Martin Mason Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Boyle Chelmer CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Brian Dodkins Dorking Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Maximilian Eagle Chelmer CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Martin Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Phillip Lovett Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Kwabena Oppong Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Vallis Ashmei Musette Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Ware Hub Vélo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

Masters Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/01/20 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 25 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 18/01/20 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
25 laps
2 / 3 / 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/01/20 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 30 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 18/01/20 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
30 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

Winter racing returns to the Road Circuit at Lee Valley VeloPark on 12th October and will run every Saturday Afternoon through to 29th February. There will be two races each week, starting at 1pm and 2pm. The programme will alternate fortnightly and a full schedule is available for you to view and download from our website. All of our races are open to junior and senior Men and Women (all licence categories) and Youth A boys and girls with dispensation.

  • Week 1:  Masters C+ (25 Laps), 2nd/3rd/4th Cat (30 Laps)
  • Week 2:  4th Cat (25 Laps), 3rd Cat (30 Laps)

Optional Series Membership

On-line discounted entries are only available to Winter Series members. Registration for membership is a one-off payment and represents a saving of £5 on EVERY on-line entry throughout the series. Membership is optional, and entry will be available on the day to members AND non-members.

Membership and Entry Fees contribute to the cost of Electronic Timing & Results for the series, race officials, First Aid provision and venue hire.

Entries & Transfers

Entries open one month in advance and will close on the Wednesday night before each race. Entry on the day will be available but these spaces can’t be reserved and will be allocated on a first come, first served basis.

Once accepted, entries cannot be transferred or refunded.

BEFORE REGISTERING FOR MEMBERSHIP OR ENTERING OUR RACES please read our TERMS & CONDITIONS for further information. Please also ensure that you download and read our Code of Conduct and Event Manual.

Event Details

Event URN:

462979

Start Date:

Sat, 18th Jan 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 15th Jan 2020

Event Organiser:

Keith Johnson
keith@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters - Results
1.  James Wallace London Phoenix CC Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Richard Taylor Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Anthony Gibb Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kevin Argent Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Keith Henderson Southborough & District Whls Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ross Courtnell Essex Roads CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Matthew Carter Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Chris Burns Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Justin McKie Regents Park Rouleurs Finished 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Valentino Fontana Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  David Mitchinson Contour Cycles Racing Team Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
13.  James Foster High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Colin McPherson Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Jess Harding Haste cc Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Chris Ware Hub Vélo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Matthew Hardcastle 6AM Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Rob Deacon Travers Bikes.com Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Jonathan Donald London Dynamo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Ian Perry Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  John Kidd Hart Performance Coaching Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Claudio Lima Penge Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Werner Kriek Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Mike Smith Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Darren Yorston CHAINGANG Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Andrew Lowe Team Corley Cycles Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
28.  Alan Newman Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Ivan Carr Strada 2020 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
30.  James Murphy Finished 0

30.  James Murphy -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
31.  Richard Jefferies Balham Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- Paul Cundy PMR Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Martin Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Nicola Papalini Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

2 / 3 / 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2 / 3 / 4 - Results
1.  Paul Burton Paceline RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Adam Charleston High Wycombe Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lance Childs trainSharp Development team Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Luke Prenelle VC Londres Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Tony Boness Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kishan Bakrania Panagua CC Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Henry Lee Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Arthur Hitchen Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Joseph Blackmore ROTOR Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Jack Lear ROTOR Race Team Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Andrew Jewell Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jacob Chambers GNPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Guillermo Castro Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Kai Watts Team Type 1 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Michael Koreneff Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Harry Macfarlane Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Ben Moody Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Charlie Marshall Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Johnathan Sargeant SD Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Mark Heffernan Hub Vélo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Robert Whichelow SD Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Claudio Lima Penge Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Paul Lewis Southdown Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Callum McQueen Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Joe Parker Finished 0

27.  Joe Parker -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
28.  Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
29.  Rob Young Finished 4th 0

29.  Rob Young -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
30.  Hamish Forsyth trainSharp Development team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Werner Kriek Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
32.  Will Salisbury Cyclo Monster Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
33.  Ivan Carr Strada 2020 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Ashley Bennett-Freeman Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Grant Fraser Paceline RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
36.  Daniel Goodwin Hillingdon Slipstreamers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Sean Meager Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
38.  Mathew Gray VC Londres Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
39.  Chris Burns Verulam - reallymoving.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
40.  Martin Mason Peterborough Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Boyle Chelmer CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Brian Dodkins Dorking Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Maximilian Eagle Chelmer CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Martin Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Phillip Lovett Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Kwabena Oppong Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Vallis Ashmei Musette Race Team Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Chris Ware Hub Vélo Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

Masters Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/01/20 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 25 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 18/01/20 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
25 laps
2 / 3 / 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 18/01/20 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 30 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 18/01/20 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
30 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk