Full Gas Winter Circuit Series Event #3

Closed Circuit , London – Saturday, 02 Nov 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Winter racing returns to the Road Circuit at Lee Valley VeloPark on 12th October and will run every Saturday Afternoon through to 29th February. There will be two races each week, starting at 1pm and 2pm. The programme will alternate fortnightly and a full schedule is available for you to view and download from our website. All of our races are open to junior and senior Men and Women (all licence categories) and Youth A boys and girls with dispensation.

  • Week 1:  Masters C+ (25 Laps), 2nd/3rd/4th Cat (30 Laps)
  • Week 2:  4th Cat (25 Laps), 3rd Cat (30 Laps)

Optional Series Membership

On-line discounted entries are only available to Winter Series members. Registration for membership is a one-off payment and represents a saving of £5 on EVERY on-line entry throughout the series. Membership is optional, and entry will be available on the day to members AND non-members.

Membership and Entry Fees contribute to the cost of Electronic Timing & Results for the series, race officials, First Aid provision and venue hire.

Entries & Transfers

Entries open one month in advance and will close on the Wednesday night before each race. Entry on the day will be available but these spaces can’t be reserved and will be allocated on a first come, first served basis.

Once accepted, entries cannot be transferred or refunded.

BEFORE REGISTERING FOR MEMBERSHIP OR ENTERING OUR RACES please read our TERMS & CONDITIONS for further information. Please also ensure that you download and read our Code of Conduct and Event Manual.

Event Details

Event URN:

462966

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd Nov 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 30th Oct 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters - Results
1.  Alan Newman Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andy Bathe Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Darren Franks Cranks Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Charles Salt Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jeremy Greenwood Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Thomas Ballhatchet Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Werner Kriek Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Peter Boyce Team Senza Limiti Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Dean Turner Bigfoot CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Roger Crouch Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- James Harris Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Heasman Balham Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Jefferies Balham Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Knott Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Noel Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Ogley Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

2 / 3 / 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2 / 3 / 4 - Results
1.  Thomas King Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Saminaden Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jamaleddine Mokrani Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robert McPherson Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jacob Nicholson Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jake Towler Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Will Salisbury Cyclo Monster Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Steve Noel Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jeremy Godfrey Icknield Road Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Giovanni Luongo London Dynamo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Piers Hugh Smith Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Paul Connor LFGSS CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- George Nemilostivijs Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Daniel Selmes Hastings & St Leonards CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

Womens 2 / 3 / 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 2 / 3 / 4 - Results
1.  Tilly Malbon Barking & Dagenham CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rebecca Hair Magspeed Racing Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Linda Wijlaars Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kate Palmer Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Freya North Chapel Tri-Stars Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Stephanie Wheatley Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sonia Chane-Sam Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Matea Deliu Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Beverley Jerome BellaVelo.cc Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sarah Odell Dirty Wknd Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Alice Smith Islington Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

Masters Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/11/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 25 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 02/11/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
25 laps
2 / 3 / 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/11/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 30 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 02/11/19 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
30 laps
Womens 2 / 3 / 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/11/19 14:00 Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 30 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 02/11/19 – 14:00
Women Only, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
30 laps

Event Summary

Event Overview

Winter racing returns to the Road Circuit at Lee Valley VeloPark on 12th October and will run every Saturday Afternoon through to 29th February. There will be two races each week, starting at 1pm and 2pm. The programme will alternate fortnightly and a full schedule is available for you to view and download from our website. All of our races are open to junior and senior Men and Women (all licence categories) and Youth A boys and girls with dispensation.

  • Week 1:  Masters C+ (25 Laps), 2nd/3rd/4th Cat (30 Laps)
  • Week 2:  4th Cat (25 Laps), 3rd Cat (30 Laps)

Optional Series Membership

On-line discounted entries are only available to Winter Series members. Registration for membership is a one-off payment and represents a saving of £5 on EVERY on-line entry throughout the series. Membership is optional, and entry will be available on the day to members AND non-members.

Membership and Entry Fees contribute to the cost of Electronic Timing & Results for the series, race officials, First Aid provision and venue hire.

Entries & Transfers

Entries open one month in advance and will close on the Wednesday night before each race. Entry on the day will be available but these spaces can’t be reserved and will be allocated on a first come, first served basis.

Once accepted, entries cannot be transferred or refunded.

BEFORE REGISTERING FOR MEMBERSHIP OR ENTERING OUR RACES please read our TERMS & CONDITIONS for further information. Please also ensure that you download and read our Code of Conduct and Event Manual.

Event Details

Event URN:

462966

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd Nov 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Abercrombie Road, London, E20 3AB

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 30th Oct 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

Masters

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Masters - Results
1.  Alan Newman Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Andy Bathe Cambridge CC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Charles Kennedy-Scott Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Darren Franks Cranks Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Charles Salt Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Jeremy Greenwood Finsbury Park CC Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Thomas Ballhatchet Lea Valley CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Werner Kriek Lea Valley CC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Peter Boyce Team Senza Limiti Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Dean Turner Bigfoot CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Roger Crouch Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- James Harris Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- David Heasman Balham Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Richard Jefferies Balham Cycling Club Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Andrew Knott Welwyn Wheelers CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Noel Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Ogley Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

2 / 3 / 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2 / 3 / 4 - Results
1.  Thomas King Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Thomas Saminaden Gregarios Superclub Ciclista Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jamaleddine Mokrani Willesden Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robert McPherson Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jacob Nicholson Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Jake Towler Strada 2020 Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Will Salisbury Cyclo Monster Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Steve Noel Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jeremy Godfrey Icknield Road Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Giovanni Luongo London Dynamo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Piers Hugh Smith Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Paul Connor LFGSS CC Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- George Nemilostivijs Rapha Cycling Club Did not finish 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish
--- Daniel Selmes Hastings & St Leonards CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

Womens 2 / 3 / 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens 2 / 3 / 4 - Results
1.  Tilly Malbon Barking & Dagenham CC Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Rebecca Hair Magspeed Racing Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Linda Wijlaars Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Kate Palmer Brixton Cycles Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Freya North Chapel Tri-Stars Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Stephanie Wheatley Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Sonia Chane-Sam Dulwich Paragon CC Finished N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
--- Matea Deliu Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Beverley Jerome BellaVelo.cc Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Sarah Odell Dirty Wknd Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Alice Smith Islington Cycling Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

Before entering any races please ensure that you have read and understood ALL of the event information.

All venue Terms & Conditions (including car parking) must be adhered to at all times.

Our events are run under British Cycling Technical Regulations and overseen by a team of British Cycling commissaires. 

Riders compete at their own risk.  These are competitive events ridden at high speed and are not suitable for beginners.  We expect our riders to have some previous experience in the relevant discipline prior to entering – either from other races or through race-specific skills training sessions.  

All equipment – including clothing – must be fully compliant and riders are solely responsible for the condition and set-up of their bikes and all associated items.

Use of on-board video or photographic recording equipment of any kind is prohibited during competitive events.  There are no exceptions to this.

Membership and Licencing:  Silver or Gold British Cycling Membership is required and riders must have a FULL RACING LICENCE, valid for the current year.  We do not accept Provisional or Day Licences.

Supporters and helpers:  We encourage friends and family to come to our events to support and spectate, but all visitors and helpers are expected to act in a responsible and appropriate manner.  Aggressive, abusive or obstructive behaviour on any level will not be tolerated and may result in disciplinary action against the rider or riders involved.  Certain areas of the competitive arena may ONLY be accessed by authorised officials.

 Disciplinary Procedures:  We operate a ZERO TOLERANCE policy when it comes to dangerous riding and disciplinary procedures will be taken if necessary including; relegation, disqualification and/or financial penalties.  These are amateur events and for most riders this is a hobby.  Participants are fully responsible for their own actions and are expected to show consideration for the safety of everyone taking part

The Races

Masters Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/11/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 25 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 02/11/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
25 laps
2 / 3 / 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/11/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 30 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 02/11/19 – 14:00
Regional C+, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
30 laps
Womens 2 / 3 / 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/11/19 14:00 Women Only Band 5 2nd, 3rd, 4th 30 laps
Entry: On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 02/11/19 – 14:00
Women Only, Band 5 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
30 laps

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk