Biggleswade Sports Grass track

Track , BIGGLESWADE – Saturday, 10 Jul 2021

Event Summary

Event Overview

Grass Track racing for all categories from Youth riders under 8 to Elite Seniors, this is the 70th year of the event, during which time it has evolved from a pure athletics meeting to a pure grass track meeting.

Event Details

Event URN:

462636

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Fairfield Sports Ground, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire, SG18

View map

Series:

National Endurance Grass Track League
National Short Distance Grass League

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

Max Pendleton
07948397263
joseph.pendle@live.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Max Pendleton
joseph.pendle@live.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Mens 8K National league

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 8K National league - Results
1.  Nathan Hardy Tofauti Everyone Active Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Mitchinson Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  George Thompson Rose Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Oliver Hambrey Team HUUB Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ian Hayter Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Adam Swan Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Womens Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Omnium - Results
1.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Charlotte Parnham Storey Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lillie Swan Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Mens 600 sprint, National League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 600 sprint, National League - Results
1.  Andrew Leveton SES Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Mitchinson Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Nathan Hardy Tofauti Everyone Active Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ian Hayter Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Iain Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Adam Swan Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Youth A Omnium-FEMALE

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Omnium-FEMALE - Results
1.  Rose-Marie Moncrieffe Team Terminator Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Omnium- MALE

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Omnium- MALE - Results
1.  Archie Bracewell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Omnium - Results
1.  Aidan Pettitt Coalville Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  John O'Sullivan Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Nathan Pettitt Coalville Wheelers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth C Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Omnium - Results
1.  William Holland-Leader VC Londres Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Harvey Woodroffe Ely & District CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Gabriel Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth D Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D Omnium - Results
1.  Harry Hayter Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Logan Ayers Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Oscar Darton Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth E Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth E Omnium - Results
1.  Thomas Holland-Leader VC Londres Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Edward Holland-Leader VC Londres Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

The Races

Mens 8K National league Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Regional C+ Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Womens Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Mens 600 sprint, National League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Youth A Omnium-FEMALE Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A Omnium- MALE Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth C Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth D Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth E Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Go Ride racing Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 13:00 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 10/07/21 – 13:00
Go-Ride Racing, None
Senior Entry Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 13:00 Regional C+ Band 4 ---
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 10/07/21 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 4
Youth Entry Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 13:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 10/07/21 – 13:00
Youth Only, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

Grass Track racing for all categories from Youth riders under 8 to Elite Seniors, this is the 70th year of the event, during which time it has evolved from a pure athletics meeting to a pure grass track meeting.

Event Details

Event URN:

462636

Start Date:

Sat, 10th Jul 2021

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Fairfield Sports Ground, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire, SG18

View map

Series:

National Endurance Grass Track League
National Short Distance Grass League

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Jul 2021

Event Organiser:

Max Pendleton
07948397263
joseph.pendle@live.co.uk

Safeguarding lead:

Max Pendleton
joseph.pendle@live.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Mens 8K National league

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 8K National league - Results
1.  Nathan Hardy Tofauti Everyone Active Finished 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  David Mitchinson Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  George Thompson Rose Race Team Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Oliver Hambrey Team HUUB Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Ian Hayter Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Adam Swan Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Womens Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Omnium - Results
1.  Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Charlotte Parnham Storey Racing Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lillie Swan Veloccino Squadra Donne Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Joanna Smith Thanet RC Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Mens 600 sprint, National League

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens 600 sprint, National League - Results
1.  Andrew Leveton SES Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  David Mitchinson Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Nathan Hardy Tofauti Everyone Active Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ian Hayter Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Iain Foulkes Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Adam Swan Cinnamon Cafe-Contour Cycles S... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Youth A Omnium-FEMALE

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Omnium-FEMALE - Results
1.  Rose-Marie Moncrieffe Team Terminator Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Omnium- MALE

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Omnium- MALE - Results
1.  Archie Bracewell Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Omnium - Results
1.  Aidan Pettitt Coalville Wheelers CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  John O'Sullivan Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Nathan Pettitt Coalville Wheelers CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth C Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Omnium - Results
1.  William Holland-Leader VC Londres Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Harvey Woodroffe Ely & District CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Gabriel Lawless Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth D Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth D Omnium - Results
1.  Harry Hayter Welwyn Wheelers CC Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Logan Ayers Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Oscar Darton Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

Youth E Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth E Omnium - Results
1.  Thomas Holland-Leader VC Londres Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Edward Holland-Leader VC Londres Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

About the Event

The Races

Mens 8K National league Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Regional C+ Band 4 ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Womens Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Mens 600 sprint, National League Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Youth A Omnium-FEMALE Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth A Omnium- MALE Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth C Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth D Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth E Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Entry:
Sat 10/07/21 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Go Ride racing Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 13:00 Go-Ride Racing None ---
Entry: Postal: (£3.00), On Day: (£5.00)
Sat 10/07/21 – 13:00
Go-Ride Racing, None
Senior Entry Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 13:00 Regional C+ Band 4 ---
Entry: Postal: (£18.00), On Day: (£20.00)
Sat 10/07/21 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 4
Youth Entry Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 10/07/21 13:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Entry: Postal: (£8.00), On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 10/07/21 – 13:00
Youth Only, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk