Super Saturday 11

Track , Glasgow – Saturday, 19 Oct 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

This session will be run with 4 groups according to ability. This event is not a Track League event, but if you are an established Track League rider please enter the group you have been placed in previously.

Racing starts at 13:30 with riders being able to access the track for warm up from 13:00.  Sign on will open from 12:30.

Events include ( For Each Category) -

Eliminations

Points Races

Scratch Races

Tempo Races



Event Details

Event URN:

462367

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Oct 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, 1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 17th Oct 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

Group A Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group A Elimination Race - Results
1.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ben Norris dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  John Gartland Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Calum Shackley Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Group A Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group A Points Race - Results
1.  Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Kyle Johnston Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Brinkley OVB Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  John Gartland Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Group A Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group A Scratch Race - Results
1.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Andrew Brinkley OVB Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kyle Johnston Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Blockley RT23 Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ben Norris dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Group A Tempo Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group A Tempo Race - Results
1.  Kyle Johnston Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ben Norris dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Brinkley OVB Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  John Gartland Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Group B Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group B Elimination Race - Results
1.  Calum Doyle VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthias Barnet Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Finn McHenry East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Warren Crombie Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Group B Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group B Points Race - Results
1.  Corin Halliday Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Stuart McGibbon VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthias Barnet Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Group B Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group B Scratch Race - Results
1.  Corin Halliday Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stuart McGibbon VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Cutler Black Line Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Calum Doyle VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Group B Tempo Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group B Tempo Race - Results
1.  Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Corin Halliday Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Calum Doyle VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Daniel Cutler Black Line Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Stuart McGibbon VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Group C Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group C Elimination Race - Results
1.  Conal Davidson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Nico Anelli Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Franklin Murray Edinburgh University CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Sarah Francis Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Group C Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group C Points Race - Results
1.  Conal Davidson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Franklin Murray Edinburgh University CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Paul Macdonald Finished 0

4.  Paul Macdonald -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Flora Gillies Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Archie Johnstone Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Group C Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group C Scratch Race - Results
1.  Conal Davidson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Franklin Murray Edinburgh University CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Flora Gillies Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Archie Johnstone Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Group C Tempo Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group C Tempo Race - Results
1.  Franklin Murray Edinburgh University CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Conal Davidson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Eleanor McKay Edinburgh University CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Flora Gillies Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Group D Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group D Elimination Race - Results
1.  Isaac Small Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Elliot Rowe Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  George Raynes Edinburgh University CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  James Ross Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Group D Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group D Points Race - Results
1.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Isaac Small Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  James Ross Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Oliver Kelly Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Callum Hay Edinburgh University CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Group D Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group D Scratch Race - Results
1.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Isaac Small Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  James Ross Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Noah Fontaine Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Oliver Kelly Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Group D Tempo Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group D Tempo Race - Results
1.  Elliot Rowe Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  James Ross Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Oliver Kelly Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Archie Marshall Dawson Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Info for Riders

Entries will close at 23:55 on Thursday 17th October.

All riders must have completed the UK Track Accreditation process, and must be able to supply proof, if requested.

All riders are required to have at least Silver British Cycling membership and must bring their valid membership card to sign on with them on the Day.  Riders without a full race licence will require to purchase a day licence at sign on.

This session will be run with 4 groups according to ability.  U16/14 will be merged with New to Track Group if numbers low.

This event is not a Track League event, but if you are an established Track League rider please enter the group you have been placed in previously. Racing starts at 13:30 with riders being able to access the track for warm up from 13:00. Sign on will open from 12:30.


Although this is not a Track League event it will still be under the same rules which can be referred to here.

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/scottishcycling/SCNTL_2017-18_Handbook.pdf



The Races

Group A Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group A Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group A Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group A Tempo Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group B Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group B Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group B Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group B Tempo Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group C Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Group C Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Group C Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Group C Tempo Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C, None
Group D Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Group D Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Group D Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Women Only Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Women Only, Band 5
Group D Tempo Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Group D / New to Track Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C, None
Group A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group C Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C, Band 5
Women: 32 Lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Women: Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters D, E & F 30 Lap Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Masters A, B & C: All Four Races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters D, E & F All Four Races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

This session will be run with 4 groups according to ability. This event is not a Track League event, but if you are an established Track League rider please enter the group you have been placed in previously.

Racing starts at 13:30 with riders being able to access the track for warm up from 13:00.  Sign on will open from 12:30.

Events include ( For Each Category) -

Eliminations

Points Races

Scratch Races

Tempo Races



Event Details

Event URN:

462367

Start Date:

Sat, 19th Oct 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, 1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 17th Oct 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

Group A Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group A Elimination Race - Results
1.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Ben Norris dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  John Gartland Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Calum Shackley Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Group A Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group A Points Race - Results
1.  Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Kyle Johnston Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Andrew Brinkley OVB Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  John Gartland Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Group A Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group A Scratch Race - Results
1.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Andrew Brinkley OVB Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Kyle Johnston Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Blockley RT23 Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Cooper Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ben Norris dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Group A Tempo Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group A Tempo Race - Results
1.  Kyle Johnston Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ben Norris dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Andrew Brinkley OVB Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  John Gartland Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Group B Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group B Elimination Race - Results
1.  Calum Doyle VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Chris Watson Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matthias Barnet Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Finn McHenry East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Warren Crombie Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Group B Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group B Points Race - Results
1.  Corin Halliday Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Stuart McGibbon VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthias Barnet Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Group B Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group B Scratch Race - Results
1.  Corin Halliday Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Stuart McGibbon VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Cutler Black Line Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Calum Doyle VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Group B Tempo Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group B Tempo Race - Results
1.  Murray Soutter Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Corin Halliday Glasgow Green Cycle Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Calum Doyle VC Glasgow South Finished N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Daniel Cutler Black Line Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Stuart McGibbon VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Group C Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group C Elimination Race - Results
1.  Conal Davidson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Nico Anelli Dundee Thistle RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Franklin Murray Edinburgh University CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
5.  Sarah Francis Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
6.  Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Group C Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group C Points Race - Results
1.  Conal Davidson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Franklin Murray Edinburgh University CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Paul Macdonald Finished 0

4.  Paul Macdonald -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Flora Gillies Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Archie Johnstone Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Group C Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group C Scratch Race - Results
1.  Conal Davidson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Franklin Murray Edinburgh University CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
3.  Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Flora Gillies Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Archie Johnstone Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Group C Tempo Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group C Tempo Race - Results
1.  Franklin Murray Edinburgh University CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
2.  Conal Davidson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Paul McDonald Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Eleanor McKay Edinburgh University CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Flora Gillies Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Group D Elimination Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group D Elimination Race - Results
1.  Isaac Small Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Elliot Rowe Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  George Raynes Edinburgh University CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
4.  Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  James Ross Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Group D Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group D Points Race - Results
1.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Isaac Small Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  James Ross Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Oliver Kelly Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Callum Hay Edinburgh University CC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A

Group D Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group D Scratch Race - Results
1.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Isaac Small Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  James Ross Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Noah Fontaine Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Oliver Kelly Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Group D Tempo Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Group D Tempo Race - Results
1.  Elliot Rowe Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  James Ross Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Oliver Kelly Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Archie Marshall Dawson Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

Info for Riders

Entries will close at 23:55 on Thursday 17th October.

All riders must have completed the UK Track Accreditation process, and must be able to supply proof, if requested.

All riders are required to have at least Silver British Cycling membership and must bring their valid membership card to sign on with them on the Day.  Riders without a full race licence will require to purchase a day licence at sign on.

This session will be run with 4 groups according to ability.  U16/14 will be merged with New to Track Group if numbers low.

This event is not a Track League event, but if you are an established Track League rider please enter the group you have been placed in previously. Racing starts at 13:30 with riders being able to access the track for warm up from 13:00. Sign on will open from 12:30.


Although this is not a Track League event it will still be under the same rules which can be referred to here.

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/scottishcycling/SCNTL_2017-18_Handbook.pdf



The Races

Group A Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group A Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group A Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group A Tempo Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group B Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group B Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group B Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group B Tempo Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group C Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Group C Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Group C Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Group C Tempo Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C, None
Group D Elimination Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Regional C, None
Group D Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Group D Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Women Only Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Women Only, Band 5
Group D Tempo Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Group D / New to Track Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C, None
Group A Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group B Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Group C Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C, Band 5
Women: 32 Lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Women: Elimination Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 01:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 01:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Masters D, E & F 30 Lap Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Masters A, B & C: All Four Races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5
Masters D, E & F All Four Races Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 19/10/19 13:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Sat 19/10/19 – 13:00
Regional C+, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk