PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #23

Closed Circuit , Portsmouth – Wednesday, 02 Sep 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

We are hoping to be able to offer the following reduced programme for the evening, with the riders racing twice in an evening.

All events are to be timed 15 minutes max.        

Field sizes 24 for 3/3J & E/1/2/3/W Category riders

6:50 – 7:05    3/3J   Race 1 of 2

7:10 – 7:25    E/1/2/3J   Race 1 of 2

7:30 – 7:45    3/3J   Race 2 of 2

7:50 – 8:05    E/1/2/3J   Race 2 of 2

We will be reducing the entry fees to £12 to compensate, but please remember the overheads are still the same as previous.

Entrants will need to adhere to the Covid-19 self-assessment. 

Event Details

Event URN:

461169

Start Date:

Wed, 2nd Sep 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 28th Aug 2020

Event Organiser:

Susan Knight
02392642226
events.rco@googlemail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E123JW - Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E123JW - Race 1 - Results
1.  Harry Johnson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jacob Aries Kuota - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Joe Parker Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Luis Coutinho Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tony Boness Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Baisch PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Adam Dart Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Sebastian Ottley Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Andy Dixon Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Philip McNamara Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Matthew Callaghan Hart Evolution Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Ian Legg Finished 3rd 0

18.  Ian Legg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Barber Royal Air Force CA Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Theo Bugg Team Vision Innovative Leisure Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Parker VCGH Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E123JW - Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E123JW - Race 2 - Results
1.  Jacob Aries Kuota - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Harry Johnson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Tony Boness Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Luis Coutinho Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Joe Parker Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Adam Dart Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ian Legg Finished 3rd 0

9.  Ian Legg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Callaghan Hart Evolution Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Sebastian Ottley Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Andy Dixon Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Philip McNamara Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Baisch PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Barber Royal Air Force CA Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Theo Bugg Team Vision Innovative Leisure Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Parker VCGH Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E123JW - Race 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E123JW - Race 3 - Results
1.  Joe Parker Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Luis Coutinho Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Harry Johnson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jacob Aries Kuota - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tony Boness Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sebastian Ottley Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Ian Legg Finished 3rd 0

10.  Ian Legg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Matthew Callaghan Hart Evolution Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Adam Dart Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Andy Dixon Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Paul Baisch PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Barber Royal Air Force CA Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Theo Bugg Team Vision Innovative Leisure Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Philip McNamara Full Gas Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Parker VCGH Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please be aware that senior riders will need a comprehensive race history to be considered for these events.

The Races

E123JW - Race 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 02/09/20 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 02/09/20 – 01:00
Regional C, None
E123JW - Race 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 02/09/20 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 02/09/20 – 01:00
Regional C, None
E123JW - Race 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 02/09/20 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 02/09/20 – 01:00
Regional C, None
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 02/09/20 18:50 Regional C None --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 02/09/20 – 18:50
Regional C, None
35 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 02/09/20 18:50 Regional C None --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 02/09/20 – 18:50
Regional C, None
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

We are hoping to be able to offer the following reduced programme for the evening, with the riders racing twice in an evening.

All events are to be timed 15 minutes max.        

Field sizes 24 for 3/3J & E/1/2/3/W Category riders

6:50 – 7:05    3/3J   Race 1 of 2

7:10 – 7:25    E/1/2/3J   Race 1 of 2

7:30 – 7:45    3/3J   Race 2 of 2

7:50 – 8:05    E/1/2/3J   Race 2 of 2

We will be reducing the entry fees to £12 to compensate, but please remember the overheads are still the same as previous.

Entrants will need to adhere to the Covid-19 self-assessment. 

Event Details

Event URN:

461169

Start Date:

Wed, 2nd Sep 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 28th Aug 2020

Event Organiser:

Susan Knight
02392642226
events.rco@googlemail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E123JW - Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E123JW - Race 1 - Results
1.  Harry Johnson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jacob Aries Kuota - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Joe Parker Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Luis Coutinho Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Tony Boness Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Paul Baisch PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Adam Dart Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Sebastian Ottley Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Andy Dixon Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Philip McNamara Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Matthew Callaghan Hart Evolution Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Ian Legg Finished 3rd 0

18.  Ian Legg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Barber Royal Air Force CA Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Theo Bugg Team Vision Innovative Leisure Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Parker VCGH Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E123JW - Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E123JW - Race 2 - Results
1.  Jacob Aries Kuota - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Harry Johnson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Tony Boness Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Luis Coutinho Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Joe Parker Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Adam Dart Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Ian Legg Finished 3rd 0

9.  Ian Legg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matthew Callaghan Hart Evolution Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Sebastian Ottley Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Andy Dixon Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Philip McNamara Full Gas Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Baisch PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Barber Royal Air Force CA Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Theo Bugg Team Vision Innovative Leisure Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Parker VCGH Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E123JW - Race 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E123JW - Race 3 - Results
1.  Joe Parker Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Luis Coutinho Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Harry Johnson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jacob Aries Kuota - GSG Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Tony Boness Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Sebastian Ottley Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Ian Legg Finished 3rd 0

10.  Ian Legg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Matthew Callaghan Hart Evolution Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Adam Dart Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Andy Dixon Paceline RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Paul Baisch PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nick Barber Royal Air Force CA Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Theo Bugg Team Vision Innovative Leisure Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Philip McNamara Full Gas Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Chris Parker VCGH Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please be aware that senior riders will need a comprehensive race history to be considered for these events.

The Races

E123JW - Race 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 02/09/20 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 02/09/20 – 01:00
Regional C, None
E123JW - Race 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 02/09/20 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 02/09/20 – 01:00
Regional C, None
E123JW - Race 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 02/09/20 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 02/09/20 – 01:00
Regional C, None
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 02/09/20 18:50 Regional C None --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 02/09/20 – 18:50
Regional C, None
35 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 02/09/20 18:50 Regional C None --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 02/09/20 – 18:50
Regional C, None
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk