PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #22

Closed Circuit , Portsmouth – Wednesday, 26 Aug 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

We are hoping to be able to offer the following reduced programme for the evening, with the riders racing twice in an evening.

All events are to be timed 15 minutes max.        

Field sizes 24 for 3/3J & E/1/2/3/W Category riders

6:50 – 7:05    3/3J   Race 1 of 2

7:10 – 7:25    E/1/2/3J   Race 1 of 2

7:30 – 7:45    3/3J   Race 2 of 2

7:50 – 8:05    E/1/2/3J   Race 2 of 2

We will be reducing the entry fees to £12 to compensate, but please remember the overheads are still the same as previous.

Entrants will need to adhere to the Covid-19 self-assessment. 

Event Details

Event URN:

461165

Start Date:

Wed, 26th Aug 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 21st Aug 2020

Event Organiser:

Susan Knight
02392642226
events.rco@googlemail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E1234/W- Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E1234/W- Race 1 - Results
1.  James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jordan Giles Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jacob Schnabel Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Oliver Hurdle Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Joe Parker Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Connor Innes RES Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Carl Fiford Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Tony Boness Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Sebastian Ottley Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ian Donohue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Frazer Douglas VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Alex Collins Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Paul Baisch PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Callaghan Hart Evolution Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Legg Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Freya Richardson Awol Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

E1234/W- Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E1234/W- Race 2 - Results
1.  James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jordan Giles Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jacob Schnabel Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Oliver Hurdle Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Joe Parker Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Tony Boness Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Sebastian Ottley Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Carl Fiford Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Frazer Douglas VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ian Donohue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Connor Innes RES Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Alex Collins Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Baisch PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Callaghan Hart Evolution Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Legg Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Freya Richardson Awol Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

E1234/W- Race 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E1234/W- Race 3 - Results
1.  James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jacob Schnabel Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Oliver Hurdle Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Connor Innes RES Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Carl Fiford Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Sebastian Ottley Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Alex Collins Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ian Donohue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Tony Boness Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Joe Parker Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jordan Giles Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  Frazer Douglas VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Baisch PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Callaghan Hart Evolution Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Legg Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Freya Richardson Awol Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please be aware that senior riders will need a comprehensive race history to be considered for these events.

The Races

E1234/W- Race 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/20 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/20 – 01:00
Regional C, None
E1234/W- Race 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/20 18:50 Regional C None --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 26/08/20 – 18:50
Regional C, None
35 mins
E1234/W- Race 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/20 18:50 Regional C None --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 26/08/20 – 18:50
Regional C, None
45 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

We are hoping to be able to offer the following reduced programme for the evening, with the riders racing twice in an evening.

All events are to be timed 15 minutes max.        

Field sizes 24 for 3/3J & E/1/2/3/W Category riders

6:50 – 7:05    3/3J   Race 1 of 2

7:10 – 7:25    E/1/2/3J   Race 1 of 2

7:30 – 7:45    3/3J   Race 2 of 2

7:50 – 8:05    E/1/2/3J   Race 2 of 2

We will be reducing the entry fees to £12 to compensate, but please remember the overheads are still the same as previous.

Entrants will need to adhere to the Covid-19 self-assessment. 

Event Details

Event URN:

461165

Start Date:

Wed, 26th Aug 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 21st Aug 2020

Event Organiser:

Susan Knight
02392642226
events.rco@googlemail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E1234/W- Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E1234/W- Race 1 - Results
1.  James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jordan Giles Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Jacob Schnabel Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Oliver Hurdle Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Joe Parker Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Connor Innes RES Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Carl Fiford Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Tony Boness Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Sebastian Ottley Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ian Donohue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Frazer Douglas VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Alex Collins Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Paul Baisch PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Callaghan Hart Evolution Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Legg Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Freya Richardson Awol Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

E1234/W- Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E1234/W- Race 2 - Results
1.  James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jordan Giles Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Jacob Schnabel Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Oliver Hurdle Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Joe Parker Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Tony Boness Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Sebastian Ottley Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Carl Fiford Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Frazer Douglas VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Ian Donohue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Connor Innes RES Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Alex Collins Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Baisch PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Callaghan Hart Evolution Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Legg Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Freya Richardson Awol Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

E1234/W- Race 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E1234/W- Race 3 - Results
1.  James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Jacob Schnabel Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  David Bone Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Oliver Hurdle Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Connor Innes RES Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Carl Fiford Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Sebastian Ottley Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Alex Collins Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ian Donohue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Tony Boness Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Joe Parker Racing Club Ravenna Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jordan Giles Southampton University Road Cl... Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  George Cottrell Poole Wheelers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
19.  Frazer Douglas VC Meudon Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Baisch PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Butler PB Cycle Coaching Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Matthew Callaghan Hart Evolution Racing Team Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Legg Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Freya Richardson Awol Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please be aware that senior riders will need a comprehensive race history to be considered for these events.

The Races

E1234/W- Race 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/20 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 26/08/20 – 01:00
Regional C, None
E1234/W- Race 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/20 18:50 Regional C None --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 26/08/20 – 18:50
Regional C, None
35 mins
E1234/W- Race 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 26/08/20 18:50 Regional C None --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 26/08/20 – 18:50
Regional C, None
45 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk