PORTSMOUTH EVENING CIRCUITS #20

Closed Circuit , Portsmouth – Wednesday, 12 Aug 2020

Event Summary

Event Overview

We are hoping to be able to offer the following reduced programme for the evening, with the riders racing twice in an evening.

All events are to be timed 15 minutes max.        

Field sizes 24 for 3/3J & E/1/2/3/W Category riders

6:50 – 7:05    3/3J   Race 1 of 2

7:10 – 7:25    E/1/2/3J   Race 1 of 2

7:30 – 7:45    3/3J   Race 2 of 2

7:50 – 8:05    E/1/2/3J   Race 2 of 2

We will be reducing the entry fees to £12 to compensate, but please remember the overheads are still the same as previous.

Entrants will need to adhere to the Covid-19 self-assessment. 

Event Details

Event URN:

461163

Start Date:

Wed, 12th Aug 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 7th Aug 2020

Event Organiser:

Susan Knight
02392642226
events.rco@googlemail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/W Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/W Race 1 - Results
1.  Red Walters Black Cyclists Network Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Harry Johnson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Connor Innes RES Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Iwan Jones Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Chris Parker VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ian Legg Banjo Cycles - Raceware - Spec... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Matthew Puddick Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ian Donohue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Nick Barber Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Freya Richardson Awol Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Vivienne Tomlin CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/W Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/W Race 2 - Results
1.  Red Walters Black Cyclists Network Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Harry Johnson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Connor Innes RES Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Iwan Jones Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ian Legg Finished 3rd 0

7.  Ian Legg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nick Barber Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Chris Parker VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matthew Puddick Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ian Donohue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Freya Richardson Awol Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Vivienne Tomlin CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/W Race 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/W Race 3 - Results
1.  James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Red Walters Black Cyclists Network Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Harry Johnson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Connor Innes RES Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Iwan Jones Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Nick Barber Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Chris Parker VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ian Legg Finished 3rd 0

14.  Ian Legg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Matthew Puddick Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Freya Richardson Awol Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Ian Donohue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Vivienne Tomlin CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please be aware that senior riders will need a comprehensive race history to be considered for these events.

The Races

E/1/2/3/W Race 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/08/20 18:50 Regional C None --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 12/08/20 – 18:50
Regional C, None
35 mins
E/1/2/3/W Race 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/08/20 18:50 Regional C None --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 12/08/20 – 18:50
Regional C, None
45 mins
E/1/2/3/W Race 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/08/20 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 12/08/20 – 01:00
Regional C, None
U14 Boys CANCELLED Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/08/20 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 12/08/20 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U16 Boys - CANCELLED Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/08/20 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 12/08/20 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

We are hoping to be able to offer the following reduced programme for the evening, with the riders racing twice in an evening.

All events are to be timed 15 minutes max.        

Field sizes 24 for 3/3J & E/1/2/3/W Category riders

6:50 – 7:05    3/3J   Race 1 of 2

7:10 – 7:25    E/1/2/3J   Race 1 of 2

7:30 – 7:45    3/3J   Race 2 of 2

7:50 – 8:05    E/1/2/3J   Race 2 of 2

We will be reducing the entry fees to £12 to compensate, but please remember the overheads are still the same as previous.

Entrants will need to adhere to the Covid-19 self-assessment. 

Event Details

Event URN:

461163

Start Date:

Wed, 12th Aug 2020

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Mountbatten Centre, Alexandra Park, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO2 9QA

View map

Entry close date

Fri, 7th Aug 2020

Event Organiser:

Susan Knight
02392642226
events.rco@googlemail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/W Race 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/W Race 1 - Results
1.  Red Walters Black Cyclists Network Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Harry Johnson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Connor Innes RES Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Iwan Jones Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Chris Parker VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ian Legg Banjo Cycles - Raceware - Spec... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Matthew Puddick Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ian Donohue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Nick Barber Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Freya Richardson Awol Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Vivienne Tomlin CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/W Race 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/W Race 2 - Results
1.  Red Walters Black Cyclists Network Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Harry Johnson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Connor Innes RES Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Iwan Jones Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ian Legg Finished 3rd 0

7.  Ian Legg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Nick Barber Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Chris Parker VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Matthew Puddick Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Ian Donohue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Freya Richardson Awol Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Vivienne Tomlin CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3/W Race 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/W Race 3 - Results
1.  James Ashcroft Nopinz Symec Development Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Red Walters Black Cyclists Network Finished Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Harry Johnson Nopinz Symec Race Team Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Jamie Whitcher BmthCycleworks VitecFire FordC... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Connor Innes RES Valley Striders CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Iwan Jones Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Nick Barber Royal Air Force CA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Chris Parker VCGH Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Isaac Warrington Montezuma's Race Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Alistair Platt Charlotteville CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Ian Legg Finished 3rd 0

14.  Ian Legg -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Matthew Puddick Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Freya Richardson Awol Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Ian Donohue Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Vivienne Tomlin CC London Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please be aware that senior riders will need a comprehensive race history to be considered for these events.

The Races

E/1/2/3/W Race 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/08/20 18:50 Regional C None --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 12/08/20 – 18:50
Regional C, None
35 mins
E/1/2/3/W Race 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/08/20 18:50 Regional C None --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£18.00)
Wed 12/08/20 – 18:50
Regional C, None
45 mins
E/1/2/3/W Race 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/08/20 01:00 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Wed 12/08/20 – 01:00
Regional C, None
U14 Boys CANCELLED Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/08/20 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 12/08/20 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins
U16 Boys - CANCELLED Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/08/20 18:30 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25 mins
Entry: On Day: (£7.00)
Wed 12/08/20 – 18:30
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk