Newport City Winter Track League 17

Track League , Newport – Tuesday, 02 Mar 2010

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

934/WA/012/2010

Start Date:

Tue, 2nd Mar 2010

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Improvers A - 14 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A - 14 lap Scratch - Results
1.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Ashley Hutchison The Nab Racing Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Cori Robbins Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Improvers B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers B - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  William Jennings Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Bethany Maunders Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Rhys Britton Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Improvers A - 16 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A - 16 lap Points - Results
1.  Ashley Hutchison Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Marcus Gale Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Lauren Antoniw Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Improvers B - 12 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers B - 12 lap Points - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  William Jennings Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Emily Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Improvers A - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A - Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Ryan Hine Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Improvers B - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers B - Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Jamie Hine Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Robert Higgs Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Improvers - 6 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers - 6 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

League C - 20 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - 20 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Amy Hill Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Rebecca Hunt Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

League B - 25 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B - 25 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  George Gori Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Corrine Hall MBE Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

League A - 30 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - 30 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Matthew Haase VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Jess Wieckowski Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Owain Doull MBE Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

League C - 2k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - 2k Scratch - Results
1.  Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Louis Humphrey Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Rebecca Hunt Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

League B - 2k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B - 2k Scratch - Results
1.  George Gori Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Max Nethell Unknown 0

3. Max Nethell -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

League A - 2k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - 2k Scratch - Results
1.  Owain Doull MBE Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Mathew Cross Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Matthew Haase VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

League C - British Cycling 30 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - British Cycling 30 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Rebecca Hunt Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Amy Roberts Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Peter Brookes Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

League A & B - British Cycling 50 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A & B - British Cycling 50 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Matthew Bailey Halesowen A & CC Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Mathew Cross Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Lowsley-Williams Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note new prices: Adults - £8 Junior - £5.50 Improvers over 16yrs - £5.00 Youth - £2.50

The Races

Improvers A - 14 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£2.50)
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers B - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:01 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:01
Regional C, None
Improvers A - 16 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:02 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:02
Regional C, None
Improvers B - 12 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:03 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:03
Regional C, None
Improvers A - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:04 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:04
Improvers B - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:05 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:05
Improvers - 6 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:06 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:06
League C - 20 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:07 Regional C None ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:07
Regional C, None
League B - 25 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:08 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:08
Regional C, None
League A - 30 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:09 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:09
Regional C, None
League C - 2k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:10 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:10
Regional C, None
League B - 2k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:11 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:11
Regional C, None
League A - 2k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:12 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:12
Regional C, None
League C - British Cycling 30 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:13 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:13
League A & B - British Cycling 50 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:14 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:14

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

934/WA/012/2010

Start Date:

Tue, 2nd Mar 2010

Event Type:

Track League (Competitive)

Venue:

Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales, Newport International Sports Village, Langland Way, Newport, Wales, NP19 4RA

View map

Results

Confirmed Results

Improvers A - 14 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A - 14 lap Scratch - Results
1.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Ashley Hutchison The Nab Racing Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Cori Robbins Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Improvers B - 10 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers B - 10 lap Scratch - Results
1.  William Jennings Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Bethany Maunders Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Rhys Britton Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Improvers A - 16 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A - 16 lap Points - Results
1.  Ashley Hutchison Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Marcus Gale Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Lauren Antoniw Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

Improvers B - 12 lap Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers B - 12 lap Points - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  William Jennings Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Emily Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Improvers A - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers A - Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Ryan Hine Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Improvers B - Unknown Distance

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers B - Unknown Distance - Results
1.  Rhys Britton Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  Jamie Hine Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Robert Higgs Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

Improvers - 6 lap Hare & Hounds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Improvers - 6 lap Hare & Hounds - Results
1.  Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael Unknown B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  James Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  Samuel Tillett Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

League C - 20 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - 20 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Amy Hill Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Rebecca Hunt Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

League B - 25 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B - 25 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  George Gori Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Corrine Hall MBE Unknown 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

League A - 30 lap Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - 30 lap Scratch - Results
1.  Matthew Haase VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Jess Wieckowski Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Owain Doull MBE Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

League C - 2k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - 2k Scratch - Results
1.  Finn Spicer Chippenham & Dist Whls Unknown 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Louis Humphrey Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Rebecca Hunt Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

League B - 2k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League B - 2k Scratch - Results
1.  George Gori Team Tor 2000 KALAS Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Robbie Westwood Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Max Nethell Unknown 0

3. Max Nethell -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown

League A - 2k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A - 2k Scratch - Results
1.  Owain Doull MBE Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma's Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Mathew Cross Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Matthew Haase VC St Raphael Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

League C - British Cycling 30 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League C - British Cycling 30 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Rebecca Hunt Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Amy Roberts Cardiff Ajax CC Unknown A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Peter Brookes Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

League A & B - British Cycling 50 lap Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
League A & B - British Cycling 50 lap Points Race - Results
1.  Matthew Bailey Halesowen A & CC Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Mathew Cross Newport Velo Youth Cycling Clu... Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  James Lowsley-Williams Agiskoviner Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Please note new prices: Adults - £8 Junior - £5.50 Improvers over 16yrs - £5.00 Youth - £2.50

The Races

Improvers A - 14 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:00 Regional C None ---
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£2.50)
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:00
Regional C, None
Improvers B - 10 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:01 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:01
Regional C, None
Improvers A - 16 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:02 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:02
Regional C, None
Improvers B - 12 lap Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:03 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:03
Regional C, None
Improvers A - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:04 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:04
Improvers B - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:05 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:05
Improvers - 6 lap Hare & Hounds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:06 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:06
League C - 20 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:07 Regional C None ---
Entry: Online: (£8.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£8.00)
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:07
Regional C, None
League B - 25 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:08 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:08
Regional C, None
League A - 30 lap Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:09 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:09
Regional C, None
League C - 2k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:10 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:10
Regional C, None
League B - 2k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:11 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:11
Regional C, None
League A - 2k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:12 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:12
Regional C, None
League C - British Cycling 30 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:13 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:13
League A & B - British Cycling 50 lap Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 02/03/10 19:14 Regional C None ---
Entry:
Tue 02/03/10 – 19:14

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk