2009 UCI Track Cycling World Championships - CM

Track – Wednesday, 25 Mar 2009

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

348/IN/099/2009

Start Date:

Wed, 25th Mar 2009

Finish date:

Sun, 29th Mar 2009

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's points race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's points race - Results
3.  Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Men's Team sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Team sprint - Results
2.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Staff MBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jason Kenny CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 500m Time Trial - Results
3.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Anna Blyth VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's Individual pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Individual pursuit - Results
2.  Wendy Houvenaghel Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Joanna Rowsell Shand MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Mens Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Keirin - Results
4.  Ross Edgar Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Mens Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Scratch Race - Results
7.  Mark Cavendish MBE HTC-High Road Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Women's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Pursuit - Results
1.  Elizabeth Deignan Lotto Soudal U23 Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Joanna Rowsell Shand MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
1.  Wendy Houvenaghel Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Women's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Sprint - Results
2.  Shanaze Reade Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Mens Kilometre Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Kilometre Time Trial - Results
7.  David Daniell Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Mens Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Team Pursuit - Results
4.  Peter Kennaugh MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Steven Burke MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Edward Clancy OBE Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Jonathan Bellis Team Saxo-Bank Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Womens Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Scratch Race - Results
2.  Elizabeth Deignan Lotto Soudal U23 Unknown N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Men's Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Madison - Results
6.  Peter Kennaugh MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Mark Cavendish MBE HTC-High Road Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Mens Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Sprint - Results
5.  Jason Kenny CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Ross Edgar Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Womens Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Omnium - Results
10.  Anna Blyth VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Womens Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Sprint - Results
1.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Men's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Omnium - Results
13.  Jonathan Bellis Team Saxo-Bank Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Women's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Keirin - Results
11.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Women's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Points Race - Results
3.  Elizabeth Deignan Lotto Soudal U23 Unknown N/A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

Men's points race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Wed 25/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Men's Team sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Wed 25/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Women's 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Wed 25/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Women's Individual pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 3km / 2 miles
Wed 25/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
3km / 2 miles
Mens Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Thu 26/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Mens Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Thu 26/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Women's Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 3km / 2 miles
Thu 26/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
3km / 2 miles
Women's Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Thu 26/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Mens Kilometre Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Fri 27/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Mens Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 4km / 2 miles
Fri 27/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
4km / 2 miles
Womens Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Fri 27/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Men's Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 28/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Mens Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Sat 28/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Womens Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 28/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Womens Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Sat 28/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Men's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sun 29/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Women's Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Sun 29/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Women's Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sun 29/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

348/IN/099/2009

Start Date:

Wed, 25th Mar 2009

Finish date:

Sun, 29th Mar 2009

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Men's points race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's points race - Results
3.  Chris Newton JLT Condor Unknown Elite 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Men's Team sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Team sprint - Results
2.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Staff MBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Jason Kenny CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's 500m Time Trial - Results
3.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
14.  Anna Blyth VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Women's Individual pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Individual pursuit - Results
2.  Wendy Houvenaghel Unknown 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
4.  Joanna Rowsell Shand MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Mens Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Keirin - Results
4.  Ross Edgar Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Mens Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Scratch Race - Results
7.  Mark Cavendish MBE HTC-High Road Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Women's Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Pursuit - Results
1.  Elizabeth Deignan Lotto Soudal U23 Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
1.  Joanna Rowsell Shand MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
1.  Wendy Houvenaghel Unknown 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

Women's Team Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Team Sprint - Results
2.  Shanaze Reade Sky Track Cycling Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Mens Kilometre Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Kilometre Time Trial - Results
7.  David Daniell Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Mens Team Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Team Pursuit - Results
4.  Peter Kennaugh MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Steven Burke MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Edward Clancy OBE Team Halfords Bikehut Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Jonathan Bellis Team Saxo-Bank Unknown Elite 17
Points: 17 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Womens Scratch Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Scratch Race - Results
2.  Elizabeth Deignan Lotto Soudal U23 Unknown N/A 25
Points: 25 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

Men's Madison

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Madison - Results
6.  Peter Kennaugh MBE 100% ME Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Mark Cavendish MBE HTC-High Road Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Mens Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Mens Sprint - Results
5.  Jason Kenny CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Matthew Crampton Science In Sport.com Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Ross Edgar Sky Track Cycling Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Womens Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Omnium - Results
10.  Anna Blyth VC St Raphael Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Womens Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Womens Sprint - Results
1.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Men's Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Men's Omnium - Results
13.  Jonathan Bellis Team Saxo-Bank Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

Women's Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Keirin - Results
11.  Victoria Pendleton CBE Sky Track Cycling Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
16.  Jessica Varnish Halesowen A & CC Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Women's Points Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women's Points Race - Results
3.  Elizabeth Deignan Lotto Soudal U23 Unknown N/A 21
Points: 21 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

About the Event

The Races

Men's points race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Wed 25/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Men's Team sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Wed 25/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Women's 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Wed 25/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Women's Individual pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 25/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 3km / 2 miles
Wed 25/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
3km / 2 miles
Mens Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Thu 26/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Mens Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Thu 26/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Women's Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 3km / 2 miles
Thu 26/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
3km / 2 miles
Women's Team Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 26/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Thu 26/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Mens Kilometre Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Fri 27/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Mens Team Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 --- 4km / 2 miles
Fri 27/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
4km / 2 miles
Womens Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 27/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Fri 27/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Men's Madison Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 28/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Mens Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Sat 28/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Womens Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sat 28/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Womens Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 28/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Sat 28/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Men's Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sun 29/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3
Women's Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National MTB IA ---
Sun 29/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, MTB IA
Women's Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 29/03/09 00:00 Foreign - National Band 3 ---
Sun 29/03/09 – 00:00
Foreign - National, Band 3

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk