Lancaster University Cycling Club: Autumn Series #1

Closed Circuit , Lancaster – Saturday, 12 Oct 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to our Autumn Series of Crits at Lancaster Salt Ayre Circuit.


We will be running the following races: 

3/4 - 40 minute race + 5 laps

E1/2 - 60 minute race + 5 laps

Please contact the event organiser with enquiries via email 

Event Details

Event URN:

459132

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Oct 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 9th Oct 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Aidan Holgate Green Jersey cc RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Stuart Crawford Chorley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Hamish Fletcher-Cooney All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Edward Birdsall University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Thomas Sparkes Southport CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ian Breslin Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ciaran Rowett Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  George Hodgkinson Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Michael Bigmore Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  David Barker Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ryan Bull Honister '92 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ross Hamilton Green Jersey cc RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Phil Peake Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alex Dobrowolski Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Iain Murray Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Ben Cooper Lancaster CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- John Blackledge Green Jersey cc RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul OLeary Muckle Cycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Whiteside Bella In Sella Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Amy Whelan Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Danielle Robinson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Claire Weller Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Nathan Smith Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Josh Whitehead Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel McDermott Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Freddy Pett DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alistair Thomas Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Martin Ford BRUNEI CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEA... Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Tobias Dahlhaus Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Benjamin Pygott Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Darren Cole RPD Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Tarn Fynn Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Ben Barlow Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Matthias Barnet Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Callum Anderson Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Guy Jones PeaceFIT Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Samuel Jackson Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  John Agnew Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Student discount can be claimed at a discounted price of £9 for on the day entry only

Prizes for the top 3 riders in each event on the day. 

Entry is available online (closes Wednesday before event) or on the day.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/10/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 12/10/19 – 14:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/10/19 14:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 12/10/19 – 14:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/10/19 15:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 05 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 12/10/19 – 15:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr 05 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Welcome to our Autumn Series of Crits at Lancaster Salt Ayre Circuit.


We will be running the following races: 

3/4 - 40 minute race + 5 laps

E1/2 - 60 minute race + 5 laps

Please contact the event organiser with enquiries via email 

Event Details

Event URN:

459132

Start Date:

Sat, 12th Oct 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Salt Ayre Sports Centre, Salt Ayre Lane, Lancaster, Lancashire, LA1 5JS

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 9th Oct 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Aidan Holgate Green Jersey cc RT Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Stuart Crawford Chorley Cycling Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Hamish Fletcher-Cooney All Terrain Cycles Ride In Pea... Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Edward Birdsall University Of Manchester CC Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Thomas Sparkes Southport CC Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ian Breslin Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Ciaran Rowett Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  George Hodgkinson Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Michael Bigmore Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  David Barker Chorley Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Ryan Bull Honister '92 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Ross Hamilton Green Jersey cc RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Max Doyle a3crg Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Phil Peake Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alex Dobrowolski Harry Middleton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Iain Murray Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Ben Cooper Lancaster CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
--- John Blackledge Green Jersey cc RT Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th
--- Paul OLeary Muckle Cycle Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Andrew Whiteside Bella In Sella Racing Did not finish 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 4th

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Amy Whelan Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Danielle Robinson Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Claire Weller Barrow Central Wheelers Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2 - Results
1.  Nathan Smith Wold Top The Edge RT Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Josh Whitehead Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Daniel McDermott Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  Freddy Pett DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Thomas Denwood Harrogate Nova CC Finished Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Declan Hudson Liverpool Century RC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Alistair Thomas Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Martin Ford BRUNEI CONTINENTAL CYCLING TEA... Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Tobias Dahlhaus Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Benjamin Pygott Team Wheelguru Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Darren Cole RPD Racing Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Tarn Fynn Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
14.  Ben Barlow Wheelbase CabTech Castelli Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
15.  Matthias Barnet Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Callum Anderson Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Guy Jones PeaceFIT Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Samuel Jackson Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  John Agnew Lune Racing Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Student discount can be claimed at a discounted price of £9 for on the day entry only

Prizes for the top 3 riders in each event on the day. 

Entry is available online (closes Wednesday before event) or on the day.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/10/19 14:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 12/10/19 – 14:00

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/10/19 14:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 12/10/19 – 14:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
E/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 12/10/19 15:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr 05 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 12/10/19 – 15:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr 05 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk