Anglia Sports Eastway Criteriums

Road – Saturday, 11 Mar 2000

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

82000001

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Mar 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/J - Results
1.  David Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown 4th 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Paul Sheers Unknown 3rd 13

2. Paul Sheers -

Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  James Boon Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Chris Attwell GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Owen Chapple Glendene CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  John Scripps VC Londres Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Tim Williams Cambridge CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Richard Whitehorn Veloce Club Pontivyen Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Michael Ashdown VC Deal Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Brian Fleming Tri and Run Race Team Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Matthew Beckett Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Andrew Naylor Team Omega Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Steve Geran Bayeux Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Damian Coleman VC Deal Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Nicholas Tilling Angliasport Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Daniel Rudd *****Edwardes *****DO NOT USE*... Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Ian Jeffery Old Portlians CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Malcolm Whitehead VC Deal Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Phil Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Alex Wise Welland Valley CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Jack Rugman Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Geraint Thomas Team Wiesenhof Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Alistair Stoddart Hand in Hand Baal Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Karl Strugnell I-Ride.co.uk Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Michael Merralls Angliasport Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Jason Cattermole VC Londres Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Sam Varney Team Keyne Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Jack Waller Team Keyne Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

W/V

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W/V - Results
1.  Michael McManus Twickenham CC Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Patrick Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Terry Devine Orbea Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Costa Pierides Team Sport & Publicity Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Sid Lovatt Finsbury Park CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  David Wright Finsbury Park CC Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  David Griffiths Twickenham CC Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Richard Naylor San Fairy Ann CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Bob Varney Alpha Road Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Derek Kilgallon Middridge CRT Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Graham Kerr Heathrow CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/03/00 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.50)
Sat 11/03/00 – 00:00
52km / 32 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/03/00 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.50)
Sat 11/03/00 – 00:00
52km / 32 miles
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/03/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 11/03/00 – 00:00

U10

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/03/00 00:00 --- --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sat 11/03/00 – 00:00

U12

10km / 6 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/03/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 11/03/00 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/03/00 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sat 11/03/00 – 00:00

U16

20km / 12 miles
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/03/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 11/03/00 – 00:00

U8

W/V Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/03/00 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.50)
Sat 11/03/00 – 00:00

W/V

52km / 32 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

82000001

Start Date:

Sat, 11th Mar 2000

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/4/W/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4/W/J - Results
1.  David Jones Dulwich Paragon CC Unknown 4th 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
2.  Paul Sheers Unknown 3rd 13

2. Paul Sheers -

Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  James Boon Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown Junior 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
4.  Chris Attwell GS Invicta/ELO/Herberts Cycles Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
5.  Owen Chapple Glendene CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  John Scripps VC Londres Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Tim Williams Cambridge CC Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Richard Whitehorn Veloce Club Pontivyen Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Michael Ashdown VC Deal Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

EL/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Brian Fleming Tri and Run Race Team Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Matthew Beckett Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Andrew Naylor Team Omega Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Steve Geran Bayeux Cycling Team Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Jason Streather VC St Raphael Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Damian Coleman VC Deal Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Nicholas Tilling Angliasport Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Daniel Rudd *****Edwardes *****DO NOT USE*... Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Ian Jeffery Old Portlians CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Malcolm Whitehead VC Deal Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st

U10

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 - Results
1.  Phil Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Dominic Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Alex Wise Welland Valley CC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Jack Rugman Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Geraint Thomas Team Wiesenhof Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Alistair Stoddart Hand in Hand Baal Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Karl Strugnell I-Ride.co.uk Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Michael Merralls Angliasport Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Jason Cattermole VC Londres Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Sam Varney Team Keyne Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 - Results
1.  Jack Waller Team Keyne Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E

W/V

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W/V - Results
1.  Michael McManus Twickenham CC Unknown 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
2.  Patrick Schils Velo Schils - Interbike RT Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Terry Devine Orbea Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
4.  Costa Pierides Team Sport & Publicity Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Sid Lovatt Finsbury Park CC Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  David Wright Finsbury Park CC Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  David Griffiths Twickenham CC Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Richard Naylor San Fairy Ann CC Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Bob Varney Alpha Road Club Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Derek Kilgallon Middridge CRT Unknown 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Graham Kerr Heathrow CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: ]

The Races

3/4/W/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/03/00 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.50)
Sat 11/03/00 – 00:00
52km / 32 miles
EL/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/03/00 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.50)
Sat 11/03/00 – 00:00
52km / 32 miles
U10 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/03/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 11/03/00 – 00:00

U10

U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/03/00 00:00 --- --- 10km / 6 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sat 11/03/00 – 00:00

U12

10km / 6 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/03/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 11/03/00 – 00:00

U14

U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/03/00 00:00 --- --- 20km / 12 miles
Entry: Online: (£3.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£3.00)
Sat 11/03/00 – 00:00

U16

20km / 12 miles
U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/03/00 00:00 --- ---
Entry:
Sat 11/03/00 – 00:00

U8

W/V Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 11/03/00 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.50)
Sat 11/03/00 – 00:00

W/V

52km / 32 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk