Tour of the Lammermuirs

Road , Gifford – Sunday, 06 Oct 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Tour of the Lammermuirs is an end of season classic, with over 60 miles of racing on the hardest climbs to be found in East Lothian, and a summit finish atop Redstone Rigg.

Event Details

Event URN:

457921

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Oct 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Gifford Village Hall, Main Street, Gifford, EH41 4QH

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 28th Sep 2019

Event Organiser:

Tim Blathwayt
timblathwayt@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tim Shoreman Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Julian Roche Otley CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Adam Wild GS Metro Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Greig Brown Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon Bullock Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ben Dixon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ray Wilson Finished 3rd 6

10.  Ray Wilson -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Bruce Morris Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Matthias Barnet Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Andrew MacMaster Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jonathan Hunter Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Barry McColl Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Paul Davis Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Angus Joshi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Christopher Mellor VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Andrew Scorey GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Gregor McArthur Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Cameron Blake Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/19 12:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 100km / 62 miles
Sun 06/10/19 – 12:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
100km / 62 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

The Tour of the Lammermuirs is an end of season classic, with over 60 miles of racing on the hardest climbs to be found in East Lothian, and a summit finish atop Redstone Rigg.

Event Details

Event URN:

457921

Start Date:

Sun, 6th Oct 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Gifford Village Hall, Main Street, Gifford, EH41 4QH

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 28th Sep 2019

Event Organiser:

Tim Blathwayt
timblathwayt@hotmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Tim Shoreman Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Aidan Quinn dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Alastair McNicol dooleys cycles Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Tom Merry Edinburgh University CC Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Julian Roche Otley CC Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Adam Wild GS Metro Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Greig Brown Moriarty Bikes-Project GO Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon Bullock Edinburgh RC Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Ben Dixon Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Ray Wilson Finished 3rd 6

10.  Ray Wilson -

Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Robbie Mitchell Auchencrow Thistle Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Bruce Morris Musselburgh RCC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Lloyd Wise BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Matthias Barnet Brother U.K - Cycle Team OnFor... Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Andrew MacMaster Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Jonathan Hunter Sparta Breda Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Barry McColl Peebles CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Nathan Beard Gala Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Paul Davis Musselburgh RCC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  Angus Joshi Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Christopher Mellor VC Glasgow South Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
24.  Chris Petrie Aberdeen Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
25.  Andrew Scorey GS Metro Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
26.  Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
27.  Gregor McArthur Glasgow Nightingale CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Cameron Blake Prologue Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 06/10/19 12:00 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd, 4th 100km / 62 miles
Sun 06/10/19 – 12:00
Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd, 4th
100km / 62 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk