Mark Evans Memorial Trophy Races presented by Manilla Cycling

Closed Circuit , Middlesbrough – Sunday, 15 Sep 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Mark Evans Memorial Trophy Races will be a great way to conclude the road racing season in the North East. 

There are 3 race categories our Cat 3/4 Support Race, a Women's only E,1,2,3,4 and the main event the E,1,2,3 Mark Evans Memorial Trophy National B Circuit Race. 

The Mark Evans Memorial Trophy

'Mark Evans was a true gent and an inspirational guy who sadly pased away in early 2018. He was an integral part of shaping the club that we have today and he was a big supporter of a talent crop of young riders in the North East.
Taking up cycling later in life and falling in love with the sport. Mark became obsessed with his immaculately turned out kit and finding the best cafes for our social rides. Not only did he love a good social ride but he was also an extremely strong rider, Mark was a big character in North East Cycling and will be sadly missed by so many people who we know would call him a good friend'


Prize Money will be awarded to the top 3 in each race.

- Winners Flowers

- Race Trophies 

- And much more great prizes to be confirmed.

British Cycling points will be awarded within each race as usual for the category of race. The Mark Evans Memorial Trophy (National B) will have points awarded down to 15th Place along with our fantiasic Mark Evans Trophy for the winner. 

Event Details

Event URN:

457318

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Sep 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Sports Village, Alan Peacock Way, Middlesbrough, TS4 3AE

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 12th Sep 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

Cat 3/4 Support Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 3/4 Support Race - Results
1.  Mark Hansom AIMS Cycling Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lewis Dobbing HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Nick Weddle Houghton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Adam Brooks Manilla Cycling Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Colin Bell Cycleways Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Graham Thompson MTS Cycle Sport Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Chris Ranson Houghton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Josh Hindmarsh Manilla Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Jamie Pattison Cycleways Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Paul OLeary Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Carl Foster Durham City Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Carl Maynard Manilla Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Trevor Finn Prima Team Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Pinder Hennebont Cyclisme Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Phillip Smith Manilla Cycling Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Rachel Galler Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lauren Watson Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Grace Inglis Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Amy Pickworth Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem... Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Chris Sherriffs Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  William Foster JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard King MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mark Hansom AIMS Cycling Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Michael Gill Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jake Dobson Dutch Food Valley Cycling Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Lewis Dobbing HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Carl Maynard Manilla Cycling Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Brooks Manilla Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Jagger Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Pinder Hennebont Cyclisme Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Scott Wilson Manilla Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Russell Wright Manilla Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

Cat 3/4 Support Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/09/19 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 15/09/19 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/09/19 13:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 15/09/19 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/09/19 14:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 15/09/19 – 14:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

Mark Evans Memorial Trophy Races will be a great way to conclude the road racing season in the North East. 

There are 3 race categories our Cat 3/4 Support Race, a Women's only E,1,2,3,4 and the main event the E,1,2,3 Mark Evans Memorial Trophy National B Circuit Race. 

The Mark Evans Memorial Trophy

'Mark Evans was a true gent and an inspirational guy who sadly pased away in early 2018. He was an integral part of shaping the club that we have today and he was a big supporter of a talent crop of young riders in the North East.
Taking up cycling later in life and falling in love with the sport. Mark became obsessed with his immaculately turned out kit and finding the best cafes for our social rides. Not only did he love a good social ride but he was also an extremely strong rider, Mark was a big character in North East Cycling and will be sadly missed by so many people who we know would call him a good friend'


Prize Money will be awarded to the top 3 in each race.

- Winners Flowers

- Race Trophies 

- And much more great prizes to be confirmed.

British Cycling points will be awarded within each race as usual for the category of race. The Mark Evans Memorial Trophy (National B) will have points awarded down to 15th Place along with our fantiasic Mark Evans Trophy for the winner. 

Event Details

Event URN:

457318

Start Date:

Sun, 15th Sep 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Sports Village, Alan Peacock Way, Middlesbrough, TS4 3AE

View map

Entry close date

Thu, 12th Sep 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

Cat 3/4 Support Race

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Cat 3/4 Support Race - Results
1.  Mark Hansom AIMS Cycling Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lewis Dobbing HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Nick Weddle Houghton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Adam Brooks Manilla Cycling Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Colin Bell Cycleways Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Graham Thompson MTS Cycle Sport Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Chris Ranson Houghton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Josh Hindmarsh Manilla Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
9.  Jamie Pattison Cycleways Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Paul OLeary Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Carl Foster Durham City Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Carl Maynard Manilla Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Trevor Finn Prima Team Racing Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Pinder Hennebont Cyclisme Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Phillip Smith Manilla Cycling Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Rachel Galler Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Lauren Watson Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Grace Inglis Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Amy Pickworth Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls RT/Catley Lakem... Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Chris Sherriffs Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
3.  Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
4.  William Foster JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard King MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Mark Hansom AIMS Cycling Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Michael Gill Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Adam Cooke Reifen Racing Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Jake Dobson Dutch Food Valley Cycling Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Lewis Dobbing HUUB Ribble Performance Academ... Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Carl Maynard Manilla Cycling Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Adam Brooks Manilla Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Jagger Lifting Gear Prod/CyclesInMoti... Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Adam Pinder Hennebont Cyclisme Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Scott Wilson Manilla Cycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Russell Wright Manilla Cycling Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

About the Event

The Races

Cat 3/4 Support Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/09/19 12:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 15/09/19 – 12:00
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/09/19 13:00 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 15/09/19 – 13:00
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 15/09/19 14:00 National B Band 3 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sun 15/09/19 – 14:00
National B, Band 3
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk