TweedCross 2019

Cyclo-Cross , Galashiels – Sunday, 25 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Come and race on the banks of the silvery Tweed close to Galashiels. Ideal pre-series warm-up for racers from Scotland, NE and NW.  Not mush in the calendar this year in August - so make the most of it.  A parkland race with a good mix of off-camber grass, singletrack, rooty pines switchback.  A flat park but with plenty of grippy and sharp climbs thrown in.  Some new bits for 2019 but the riverside singletrack, maze in the pines and Redneck Hill will be back.  Grass will be trim for maximum braaap!! Expect to get in 7-8 laps, so you can really dial those CX features.

The course is compact with plenty of spectating points - gourmet burgers and superb coffee this year as well.

This is a pre-series SCX race - ideally placed as your warm-up to SCX1 or CXNE1, or as a come-and-try cyclocross event.

After great feedback we are back for our second year - brought to you by Happy Trails Cross Collective.

Event Details

Event URN:

457219

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Tweedbank Park, Cotgreen Road, Tweedbank, Galashiels, TD1 3SG

View map

Event Organiser:

Julian Howell
julian.howell@virgin.net

Results

Provisional Results

Race TweedCross Youth Race

1. 136 Will Roberts M Youth U14 Derwentside CC 4 0:29:49 -
2. 119 Nathaniel Henderson M Youth U14 Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 4 0:30:37 +00:48.35
3. 131 Innes McDonald M Youth U14 Edinburgh RC 4 0:31:05 +01:15.99
4. 101 Ben Allan M Youth U14 Peebles CC 4 0:31:11 +01:21.65
5. 118 Lucy Glover F Youth U14 Derwentside CC 4 0:32:02 +02:12.78
6. 129 Cole McCann M Under 12 Royal Albert CC 4 0:32:27 +02:37.74
7. 135 Feargus Pearson M Youth U14 Peebles CC 4 0:33:27 +03:37.97
8. 138 rudie Shearer F Youth U14 Edinburgh RC 4 0:33:48 +03:58.80
9. 112 Arran Cairns M Youth U14 Derwentside CC 4 0:33:55 +04:05.80
10. 120 Jem Henderson M Under 12 Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 4 0:34:49 +05:00.16
11. 102 Cameron Annable M Under 12 Derwentside CC 4 0:35:07 +05:17.77
12. 142 Geoff Vera M Youth U14 Glasgow Riderz 4 0:35:22 +05:33.31
13. 105 Zac Batey M Under 12 Derwentside CC 4 0:35:33 +05:44.14
14. 107 William Best M Youth U14 Derwentside CC 3 0:27:07 -1 LAP
15. 143 Niamh Waters F Under 12 Edinburgh RC 3 0:27:22 -1 LAP
16. 137 Morgan Robertson M Youth U14   3 0:27:27 -1 LAP
17. 121 Lacey Holmes F Youth U14 Royal Albert CC 3 0:28:03 -1 LAP
18. 106 Oisin Beard M Youth U14 Peebles CC 3 0:28:05 -1 LAP
19. 130 Matthew McCleery M Youth U14 Carnegie Cyclones 3 0:28:32 -1 LAP
20. 128 Anna Mackenzie F Youth U14 Edinburgh RC 3 0:28:36 -1 LAP
21. 114 Amelia Cleathero F Youth U14 Racing Metro 15 3 0:29:55 -1 LAP
22. 115 Gareth Davies M Under 12   3 0:31:47 -1 LAP
23. 134 Caitlin Osman F Under 12   3 0:32:34 -1 LAP
24. 148 Andrew Lackie M Youth U14 Galashiels AC 3 0:32:44 -1 LAP
25. 109 Andrew Brewer M Youth U14 Glasgow Riderz 3 0:32:59 -1 LAP
26. 147 Jack Phesant M Youth U14 Galashiels AC 3 0:35:43 -1 LAP

Race TweedCross B Race Men

1. 227 Josh Gibson M Senior SCOTT Racing 7 0:53:41 -
2. 223 Joshua Ferguson M Senior GS Metro 7 0:56:44 +03:02.99
3. 212 Alan Clark M Senior Glasgow Green Cycle Club 7 0:57:12 +03:31.74
4. 204 Nathan Beard M Vet 40-49 Gala Cycling Club 7 0:58:24 +04:43.70
5. 243 Craig MacWilliam M Vet 50-59 RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 7 0:58:30 +04:49.78
6. 206 Mark Birkett M Senior Berwick Wheelers CC 7 0:58:36 +04:55.05
7. 261 Darren Scott M Vet 40-49   6 0:50:53 -1 LAP
8. 202 David Anderson M Vet 50-59 RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 6 0:50:54 -1 LAP
9. 254 Nick Murray M Senior University of York CC 6 0:51:10 -1 LAP
10. 258 Callum Robb M Vet 40-49   6 0:51:27 -1 LAP
11. 247 Stephen McDowall M Vet 50-59 Pedal Power RT 6 0:51:39 -1 LAP
12. 260 Matt Rus M Senior VC Long Eaton 6 0:51:54 -1 LAP
13. 245 Brian Mccutcheon M Vet 50-59 Walkers Cycling Club 6 0:51:56 -1 LAP
14. 259 Gavin Robertson M Vet 40-49 Livingston Cycling Club 6 0:52:00 -1 LAP
15. 241 Keith Maclure M Senior   6 0:52:08 -1 LAP
16. 228 Dan Gibson M Vet 40-49 SKCC 6 0:52:40 -1 LAP
17. 257 Jamie Pearson M Vet 40-49 Ronde Cycling Club 6 0:52:45 -1 LAP
18. 209 Graham Brown M Vet 60+ Stirling Bike Club 6 0:53:01 -1 LAP
19. 244 Barry McCleery M Vet 40-49 Ronde Works Racing 6 0:53:56 -1 LAP
20. 240 Gary Lawson M Vet 40-49 Edinburgh RC 6 0:54:18 -1 LAP
21. 229 Darren Gilchrist M Vet 40-49 Livingston Cycling Club 6 0:54:33 -1 LAP
22. 205 Andrew Bell M Vet 50-59 Here Come The Belgians 6 0:54:36 -1 LAP
23. 242 Kenny Macniven M Vet 40-49 RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 6 0:55:13 -1 LAP
24. 251 John McLaughlin M Senior   6 0:55:29 -1 LAP
25. 265 Adam Stevens M Senior Carrick Cycle Club 6 0:55:47 -1 LAP
26. 221 Chris Edwards M Senior Ronde Cycling Club 6 0:55:47 -1 LAP
27. 217 Stephen Croft M Vet 40-49 Edinburgh RC 6 0:55:57 -1 LAP
28. 214 Ian Cockburn M Vet 50-59   6 0:56:13 -1 LAP
29. 208 Robert Brewer M Senior Glasgow Riderz 6 0:56:51 -1 LAP
30. 253 Kier Murray M Vet 40-49 Peebles CC 6 0:57:00 -1 LAP
31. 224 Jim Foulis M Vet 50-59 Dundee Wheelers CC 6 0:57:01 -1 LAP
32. 220 Andrew Duncan M Vet 50-59   6 0:57:09 -1 LAP
33. 269 Simon Titmuss M Vet 40-49 Ronde Cycling Club 6 0:57:31 -1 LAP
34. 277 Martin Wood M Vet 40-49   6 0:57:43 -1 LAP
35. 230 Graham Gillies M Vet 40-49   6 0:58:05 -1 LAP
36. 211 Nigel Carrick M Vet 50-59 Berwick Wheelers CC 6 0:58:07 -1 LAP
37. 234 Peter Hodgson M Vet 40-49 Tyneside Vagabonds CC 6 0:58:21 -1 LAP
38. 207 Keith Breckenridge M Vet 40-49 Mukyriderz Cycling Club 6 0:58:28 -1 LAP
39. 219 Paul Davies M Vet 50-59 Sandy Wallace Cycles 6 0:58:34 -1 LAP
40. 210 Ian Campbell M Vet 50-59   6 0:58:38 -1 LAP
41. 213 Richard Cleathero M Vet 40-49 North Racing 6 0:58:41 -1 LAP
42. 237 Nick Jupp M Vet 40-49 Orbea Racing Team 6 0:58:57 -1 LAP
43. 272 Marcin Well M Vet 40-49   6 0:58:59 -1 LAP
44. 236 David Hordon M Vet 50-59 West Lothian Clarion CC 6 0:59:40 -1 LAP
45. 270 Craig Trewartha M Vet 40-49   6 1:00:03 -1 LAP
46. 262 Iain Simpson M Vet 40-49   5 0:51:21 -2 LAP
47. 226 Andrew Gass M Senior   5 0:51:24 -2 LAP
48. 276 Graham Wilson M Vet 50-59 Royal Albert CC 5 0:51:27 -2 LAP
49. 239 Daniel Kirk M Senior Edinburgh RC 5 0:51:28 -2 LAP
50. 266 David Swap M Vet 60+ Ronde Cycling Club 5 0:51:34 -2 LAP
51. 201 Andy Abel M Vet 50-59 Dundee Wheelers CC 5 0:51:43 -2 LAP
52. 264 sam stephenson M Senior   5 0:51:49 -2 LAP
53. 218 James Darrie M Vet 40-49   5 0:52:09 -2 LAP
54. 271 Richard Turton M Vet 50-59   5 0:52:09 -2 LAP
55. 216 Brian Corr M Vet 40-49 Mukyriderz Cycling Club 5 0:53:35 -2 LAP
56. 274 Jeremy Weston M Vet 40-49 Gala Cycling Club 5 0:53:52 -2 LAP
57. 225 Paul Freeman M Vet 40-49 West Lothian Clarion CC 5 0:53:56 -2 LAP
58. 203 Brian Barr M Vet 50-59 Dundee Wheelers CC 5 0:54:01 -2 LAP
59. 252 Thomas McNeish M Vet 60+ Royal Albert CC 5 0:54:11 -2 LAP
60. 250 Derek McGuire M Vet 50-59 North Tyneside Riders 5 0:54:41 -2 LAP
61. 238 stevie kinghorn M Vet 40-49   5 0:54:43 -2 LAP
62. 263 Douglas Small M Vet 50-59 Kelso Wheelers 5 0:54:55 -2 LAP
63. 246 Alex McDonald M Vet 50-59 Livingston Cycling Club 5 0:54:58 -2 LAP
64. 232 jame hannah M Senior   5 0:55:41 -2 LAP
65. 275 Christopher White M Vet 60+ Scottish Veterans T.T.A. 4 0:51:39 -3 LAP
66. 215 Dave Conacher M Vet 40-49 Kennoway RC 4 0:58:43 -3 LAP
67. 233 John Hodgson M Vet 60+ Carnoustie Cycling Club 2 0:20:17 -5 LAP
68. 231 Cameron Gray M Vet 50-59 Royal Albert CC 2 0:23:44 -5 LAP

Race TweedCross B Race Women

1. 163 Anna Flynn F Junior Edinburgh RC 7 0:52:10 -
2. 174 Kerry MacPhee F Senior   7 0:52:42 +00:32.32
3. 177 Eileen Roe F Senior dooleys cycles 7 0:52:59 +00:49.16
4. 180 Ishbel Strathdee F Senior Edinburgh RC 7 0:54:16 +02:06.82
5. 184 Fiona Turnbull F Senior Slingshot 7 0:54:53 +02:43.84
6. 152 Jane Barr F Senior Velocity 44 RT 7 0:56:09 +03:59.84
7. 173 Marie Lynn F Senior Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo 7 0:58:46 +06:36.06
8. 154 Laura Cunningham F Senior Ronde Works Racing 7 1:00:00 +07:49.91
9. 172 Alicia Lawson F Senior Velo Club Moulin 7 1:00:32 +08:22.09
10. 176 Gemma Penman F Senior Glasgow Track Racing Club 7 1:01:08 +08:58.06
11. 167 Caroline Harvey F Vet 40-49 Peebles CC 6 0:52:33 -1 LAP
12. 155 Ailsa Curtis F Vet 40-49 West Lothian Clarion CC 6 0:52:56 -1 LAP
13. 159 nicola davies F Vet 60+ www.cyclocrossrider.com 6 0:53:42 -1 LAP
14. 162 Deborah Ferns F Vet 40-49 Glasgow Riderz 6 0:55:39 -1 LAP
15. 164 Amy Forbes F Senior Ronde Cycling Club 6 0:55:44 -1 LAP
16. 151 Melanie Annable F Vet 40-49 Allen Valley Velo 6 0:56:20 -1 LAP
17. 169 Marion Kennedy F Vet 50-59   6 0:59:00 -1 LAP
18. 153 Abigail Corsie F Senior Dundee Wheelers CC 6 1:00:28 -1 LAP
19. 168 jill hope F Vet 40-49   6 1:00:33 -1 LAP
20. 170 Alison Kerr F Vet 50-59 Belhaven Bikes 6 1:01:23 -1 LAP
21. 183 Katie Turbitt F Senior Hors catégorie (HC) 6 1:03:00 -1 LAP
22. 181 Eleanor Strathdee F Senior   5 0:52:10 -2 LAP
23. 158 Jane Davies F Vet 40-49 Beacon Wheelers 5 0:52:19 -2 LAP
24. 166 Harriet Grant F Vet 40-49   5 0:52:36 -2 LAP
25. 171 Judith Lane F Vet 40-49 Edinburgh RC 5 0:53:21 -2 LAP
26. 178 Jane Sargent F Vet 60+   5 0:55:20 -2 LAP
27. 165 Pamela Glover F Vet 50-59 Derwentside CC 5 0:56:13 -2 LAP
28. 179 Anna Smith F Vet 40-49 Orbea Racing Team 5 0:57:55 -2 LAP
29. 161 Kirsteen Ellis F Vet 50-59 Synergy Cycles 5 1:01:09 -2 LAP
30. 160 Katherine Dempster F Senior   4 0:54:38 -3 LAP
31. 156 Lorna Darrie F Vet 40-49   4 0:58:14 -3 LAP
32. 182 Nina Tomlin F Senior West Lothian Clarion CC 4 1:03:26 -3 LAP

Race TweedCross A Race

1. 384 Thomas Mein M Senior tanteletto Isorex 8 0:51:10 -
2. 351 Rory McGuire M Junior Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 8 0:53:53 +02:43.18
3. 324 Tony Fawcett M Vet 40-49 SCOTT Racing 8 0:55:05 +03:54.44
4. 381 Lee Wiliams M Senior Orbea Racing Team 8 0:56:36 +05:25.89
5. 331 Craig Gow M Senior Team Andrew Allan Architecture 8 0:56:41 +05:31.07
6. 349 Gavin McDougall M Senior   8 0:57:17 +06:06.45
7. 308 Wayne Barr M Vet 40-49 Velocity 44 RT 8 0:57:42 +06:31.45
8. 313 Douglas Cameron M Vet 40-49   8 0:57:56 +06:46.30
9. 312 Keith Buchan M Senior   8 0:58:06 +06:56.20
10. 325 Ben Flanagan M Junior Derwentside CC 8 0:58:27 +07:17.38
11. 348 Gary McCrae M Vet 50-59 Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 8 0:58:32 +07:21.45
12. 350 Harry McGarvie M Senior Ayr Burners Cycling 8 0:58:34 +07:24.39
13. 332 Keir Greatorex M Senior Glasgow Green Cycle Club 7 0:51:20 -1 LAP
14. 317 Graeme Cross M Vet 40-49 SR Albannach 7 0:51:57 -1 LAP
15. 330 Graeme Gow M Vet 50-59 Team Andrew Allan Architecture 7 0:52:00 -1 LAP
16. 370 Richard Skinner M Vet 40-49 Blumilk.com 7 0:52:04 -1 LAP
17. 353 Robbie Mitchell M Senior Auchencrow Thistle 7 0:52:42 -1 LAP
18. 326 George Freeman M Junior Edinburgh RC 7 0:52:49 -1 LAP
19. 342 Richard Knowles M Vet 40-49   7 0:53:11 -1 LAP
20. 366 Brendan Roe M Vet 60+ Dunfermline CC 7 0:53:27 -1 LAP
21. 337 Brian Johnson M Vet 50-59 Reifen Racing 7 0:53:46 -1 LAP
22. 369 Mark Shilton M Senior   7 0:53:58 -1 LAP
23. 305 Michael Aspey M Vet 50-59 Northumbria Police Cycling Club 7 0:54:02 -1 LAP
24. 382 John Woodrow M Vet 40-49 Ronde Works Racing 7 0:54:05 -1 LAP
25. 361 Franco Porco M Vet 50-59 Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 7 0:54:08 -1 LAP
26. 356 Phil Mowbray M Vet 40-49   7 0:54:10 -1 LAP
27. 327 Keith Froude M Vet 40-49 Edinburgh RC 7 0:54:18 -1 LAP
28. 302 Scott Anderson M Vet 40-49 Royal Albert CC 7 0:54:21 -1 LAP
29. 304 Christopher Annable M Vet 40-49 Allen Valley Velo 7 0:54:21 -1 LAP
30. 341 Barry Kipling M Vet 60+ MTS Cycle Sport 7 0:54:52 -1 LAP
31. 386 Stephen Crawford M   Dunfermline CC 7 0:55:01 -1 LAP
32. 347 Graeme McBirnie M Vet 40-49   7 0:55:09 -1 LAP
33. 340 Tim Kershaw M Vet 40-49 Velo Club Moulin 7 0:55:13 -1 LAP
34. 307 Mark Barnett M Vet 50-59 Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 7 0:55:17 -1 LAP
35. 385 Calum Kennedy M   Edinburgh RC 7 0:55:39 -1 LAP
36. 368 Neil Shepherd M Senior Gala Cycling Club 7 0:55:56 -1 LAP
37. 319 Jim Davies M Vet 50-59   7 0:56:01 -1 LAP
38. 310 Alex Best M Junior Derwentside CC 7 0:56:14 -1 LAP
39. 364 Alan Ramsay M Vet 40-49 West Lothian Clarion CC 7 0:56:17 -1 LAP
40. 322 Alistair Dow M Vet 50-59 Peebles CC 7 0:56:21 -1 LAP
41. 306 Thomas Bardgett M Vet 50-59 Keswick Bikes - KMB 7 0:56:33 -1 LAP
42. 373 Andrew Strathdee M Vet 50-59   7 0:56:41 -1 LAP
43. 320 Brian Dempster M Vet 40-49 Belhaven Bikes 7 0:56:55 -1 LAP
44. 377 Adrian Wallis M Vet 50-59 Ronde Works Racing 7 0:57:26 -1 LAP
45. 365 Christian Roberts M Vet 40-49 Derwentside CC 7 0:57:43 -1 LAP
46. 359 Robert Nicholson M Vet 50-59 Classic Racing Team 7 0:57:51 -1 LAP
47. 371 Matthew Smith M Vet 40-49 Peebles CC 7 0:58:15 -1 LAP
48. 363 Neil Raitt M Vet 50-59 Angus Bike Chain 7 0:58:17 -1 LAP
49. 376 Jeremy Toy M Vet 50-59 Dundee Wheelers CC 7 0:58:24 -1 LAP
50. 335 Jonathan Herbert M Vet 40-49 VC Glasgow South 7 0:58:25 -1 LAP
51. 321 Craig Donagher M Vet 50-59 Fechan Flyers 7 0:58:31 -1 LAP
52. 379 Fraser Waters M Vet 40-49 Hors catégorie (HC) 7 0:58:33 -1 LAP
53. 374 Tom Tennant M Vet 40-49   7 0:58:46 -1 LAP
54. 378 Mike Warbeck M Vet 40-49 Fechan Flyers 7 0:58:54 -1 LAP
55. 367 Colin Shearer M Vet 50-59 Velo Club Moulin 7 0:59:01 -1 LAP
56. 357 Jason Murphy M Senior   7 0:59:06 -1 LAP
57. 344 Alastair Little M Vet 40-49 Perth United Cycling Club 7 0:59:29 -1 LAP
58. 355 Louis Moorehead M Senior Ronde Works Racing 7 0:59:34 -1 LAP
59. 315 Duncan Crawford M Junior Dunfermline CC 6 0:51:25 -2 LAP
60. 346 Paul Maven M Vet 40-49 InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycling 6 0:51:41 -2 LAP
61. 360 Richard Osman M Vet 40-49   6 0:52:10 -2 LAP
62. 345 Steve Macluskie M Vet 50-59 VC Glasgow South 6 0:52:54 -2 LAP
63. 314 Jamie Corr M Senior Biggar Cycling Club 6 0:53:27 -2 LAP
64. 311 Robert Bloor M Vet 50-59 Edinburgh RC 6 0:54:21 -2 LAP
65. 338 Steven Jones M Vet 40-49   6 0:54:48 -2 LAP
66. 375 Paul Thornton M Vet 60+ Cleveland Wheelers CC 6 0:55:05 -2 LAP
67. 343 David Linsley M Vet 50-59   4 0:35:11 -4 LAP
68. 301 David Allen M Vet 40-49 Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo) 4 0:37:26 -4 LAP
69. 328 Antony Glover M Vet 40-49 Derwentside CC 4 0:57:04 -4 LAP
70. 354 James Moore M Vet 50-59 Peebles CC 3 0:25:43 -5 LAP
71. 316 Stephen Crawford M Vet 50-59 Dunfermline CC 1 0:08:49 -7 LAP

About the Event

Info for Riders

We want to give all riders a close racing experience so are keeping to a A and B format.   We are also running a Junior/Youths race same as last year, so please bring your younger racers along - we have kept entry fees as low as we can. After positive feedback in 2018 we will run all non-junior/youth women with their own start in the B race

Parking is just a short ride/walk away, and there is plenty of it in Tweedbank Industrial Estate - entrance on Tweedbank Drive, opposite Tweedbank railway station: TD1 3RS . It will be signed.  Approach on A7 or A6091.  Please no parking on: Cotgreen Road, the small park next to Herges Cafe or next to the pond. Limited mobility/Disabled parking - contact the organisers - we will sort it.

Food options:  Flahute Coffee will be rocking up with their fine caffeinated fayre. Did a great job last year with magic beans and waffles - and they love their CX!! Juicy Meat Co. will be brining its burger and pulled-pork wagon as well.  Herges next to the pond does very good family meals if you are staying after.

Pits: We will have a pits for wheels and bikes -this is close to a footy pitch so we may ask you to leave pressure washers at home - this is Summer cross after all!

 

Am I an A-Racer?: A rough guide:

You run tubs

Your have two bikes and pit crew with matching waterproofs

You have raced a National event, and in any sport

You have podiumed in any bike race - ever

Still not sure?  OK, top half in age category/Open in regional CX

 

Beginners, noobs or cross-curious?  Very welcome, suggest you try the B Race.  Can race on cross/gravel bikes, a commuter with some knobbles on your tyres, hard-tail and full-suss MTBs.  Just make sure all bars have end-plugs, and mudguards and shopping baskets removed.

 

Warm-up: Course open 10:00-10:20, 11:10-11:50, 13:00-13:20

 

ENTRIES:  Via BC entry system only for B, A and Womens race.  NO entries on the day.

Juniors: Online entry preferred - entry on the day will be accepted.

The Races

TweedCross Youth Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/19 10:30 Non-Ranking None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.50)
Sun 25/08/19 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None
30 mins
TweedCross B Race Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/19 12:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/08/19 – 12:00
TweedCross B Race Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/19 12:00 Non-Ranking None --- 50 mins
Entry:
Sun 25/08/19 – 12:00
Non-Ranking, None
50 mins
TweedCross A Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/19 13:30 Non-Ranking None --- 50 mins
Entry:
Sun 25/08/19 – 13:30
Non-Ranking, None
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Come and race on the banks of the silvery Tweed close to Galashiels. Ideal pre-series warm-up for racers from Scotland, NE and NW.  Not mush in the calendar this year in August - so make the most of it.  A parkland race with a good mix of off-camber grass, singletrack, rooty pines switchback.  A flat park but with plenty of grippy and sharp climbs thrown in.  Some new bits for 2019 but the riverside singletrack, maze in the pines and Redneck Hill will be back.  Grass will be trim for maximum braaap!! Expect to get in 7-8 laps, so you can really dial those CX features.

The course is compact with plenty of spectating points - gourmet burgers and superb coffee this year as well.

This is a pre-series SCX race - ideally placed as your warm-up to SCX1 or CXNE1, or as a come-and-try cyclocross event.

After great feedback we are back for our second year - brought to you by Happy Trails Cross Collective.

Event Details

Event URN:

457219

Start Date:

Sun, 25th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Cyclo-Cross (Competitive)

Venue:

Tweedbank Park, Cotgreen Road, Tweedbank, Galashiels, TD1 3SG

View map

Event Organiser:

Julian Howell
julian.howell@virgin.net

Results

Provisional Results

Race TweedCross Youth Race

1. 136 Will Roberts M Youth U14 Derwentside CC 4 0:29:49 -
2. 119 Nathaniel Henderson M Youth U14 Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 4 0:30:37 +00:48.35
3. 131 Innes McDonald M Youth U14 Edinburgh RC 4 0:31:05 +01:15.99
4. 101 Ben Allan M Youth U14 Peebles CC 4 0:31:11 +01:21.65
5. 118 Lucy Glover F Youth U14 Derwentside CC 4 0:32:02 +02:12.78
6. 129 Cole McCann M Under 12 Royal Albert CC 4 0:32:27 +02:37.74
7. 135 Feargus Pearson M Youth U14 Peebles CC 4 0:33:27 +03:37.97
8. 138 rudie Shearer F Youth U14 Edinburgh RC 4 0:33:48 +03:58.80
9. 112 Arran Cairns M Youth U14 Derwentside CC 4 0:33:55 +04:05.80
10. 120 Jem Henderson M Under 12 Hetton Hawks Cycling Club 4 0:34:49 +05:00.16
11. 102 Cameron Annable M Under 12 Derwentside CC 4 0:35:07 +05:17.77
12. 142 Geoff Vera M Youth U14 Glasgow Riderz 4 0:35:22 +05:33.31
13. 105 Zac Batey M Under 12 Derwentside CC 4 0:35:33 +05:44.14
14. 107 William Best M Youth U14 Derwentside CC 3 0:27:07 -1 LAP
15. 143 Niamh Waters F Under 12 Edinburgh RC 3 0:27:22 -1 LAP
16. 137 Morgan Robertson M Youth U14   3 0:27:27 -1 LAP
17. 121 Lacey Holmes F Youth U14 Royal Albert CC 3 0:28:03 -1 LAP
18. 106 Oisin Beard M Youth U14 Peebles CC 3 0:28:05 -1 LAP
19. 130 Matthew McCleery M Youth U14 Carnegie Cyclones 3 0:28:32 -1 LAP
20. 128 Anna Mackenzie F Youth U14 Edinburgh RC 3 0:28:36 -1 LAP
21. 114 Amelia Cleathero F Youth U14 Racing Metro 15 3 0:29:55 -1 LAP
22. 115 Gareth Davies M Under 12   3 0:31:47 -1 LAP
23. 134 Caitlin Osman F Under 12   3 0:32:34 -1 LAP
24. 148 Andrew Lackie M Youth U14 Galashiels AC 3 0:32:44 -1 LAP
25. 109 Andrew Brewer M Youth U14 Glasgow Riderz 3 0:32:59 -1 LAP
26. 147 Jack Phesant M Youth U14 Galashiels AC 3 0:35:43 -1 LAP

Race TweedCross B Race Men

1. 227 Josh Gibson M Senior SCOTT Racing 7 0:53:41 -
2. 223 Joshua Ferguson M Senior GS Metro 7 0:56:44 +03:02.99
3. 212 Alan Clark M Senior Glasgow Green Cycle Club 7 0:57:12 +03:31.74
4. 204 Nathan Beard M Vet 40-49 Gala Cycling Club 7 0:58:24 +04:43.70
5. 243 Craig MacWilliam M Vet 50-59 RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 7 0:58:30 +04:49.78
6. 206 Mark Birkett M Senior Berwick Wheelers CC 7 0:58:36 +04:55.05
7. 261 Darren Scott M Vet 40-49   6 0:50:53 -1 LAP
8. 202 David Anderson M Vet 50-59 RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 6 0:50:54 -1 LAP
9. 254 Nick Murray M Senior University of York CC 6 0:51:10 -1 LAP
10. 258 Callum Robb M Vet 40-49   6 0:51:27 -1 LAP
11. 247 Stephen McDowall M Vet 50-59 Pedal Power RT 6 0:51:39 -1 LAP
12. 260 Matt Rus M Senior VC Long Eaton 6 0:51:54 -1 LAP
13. 245 Brian Mccutcheon M Vet 50-59 Walkers Cycling Club 6 0:51:56 -1 LAP
14. 259 Gavin Robertson M Vet 40-49 Livingston Cycling Club 6 0:52:00 -1 LAP
15. 241 Keith Maclure M Senior   6 0:52:08 -1 LAP
16. 228 Dan Gibson M Vet 40-49 SKCC 6 0:52:40 -1 LAP
17. 257 Jamie Pearson M Vet 40-49 Ronde Cycling Club 6 0:52:45 -1 LAP
18. 209 Graham Brown M Vet 60+ Stirling Bike Club 6 0:53:01 -1 LAP
19. 244 Barry McCleery M Vet 40-49 Ronde Works Racing 6 0:53:56 -1 LAP
20. 240 Gary Lawson M Vet 40-49 Edinburgh RC 6 0:54:18 -1 LAP
21. 229 Darren Gilchrist M Vet 40-49 Livingston Cycling Club 6 0:54:33 -1 LAP
22. 205 Andrew Bell M Vet 50-59 Here Come The Belgians 6 0:54:36 -1 LAP
23. 242 Kenny Macniven M Vet 40-49 RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth 6 0:55:13 -1 LAP
24. 251 John McLaughlin M Senior   6 0:55:29 -1 LAP
25. 265 Adam Stevens M Senior Carrick Cycle Club 6 0:55:47 -1 LAP
26. 221 Chris Edwards M Senior Ronde Cycling Club 6 0:55:47 -1 LAP
27. 217 Stephen Croft M Vet 40-49 Edinburgh RC 6 0:55:57 -1 LAP
28. 214 Ian Cockburn M Vet 50-59   6 0:56:13 -1 LAP
29. 208 Robert Brewer M Senior Glasgow Riderz 6 0:56:51 -1 LAP
30. 253 Kier Murray M Vet 40-49 Peebles CC 6 0:57:00 -1 LAP
31. 224 Jim Foulis M Vet 50-59 Dundee Wheelers CC 6 0:57:01 -1 LAP
32. 220 Andrew Duncan M Vet 50-59   6 0:57:09 -1 LAP
33. 269 Simon Titmuss M Vet 40-49 Ronde Cycling Club 6 0:57:31 -1 LAP
34. 277 Martin Wood M Vet 40-49   6 0:57:43 -1 LAP
35. 230 Graham Gillies M Vet 40-49   6 0:58:05 -1 LAP
36. 211 Nigel Carrick M Vet 50-59 Berwick Wheelers CC 6 0:58:07 -1 LAP
37. 234 Peter Hodgson M Vet 40-49 Tyneside Vagabonds CC 6 0:58:21 -1 LAP
38. 207 Keith Breckenridge M Vet 40-49 Mukyriderz Cycling Club 6 0:58:28 -1 LAP
39. 219 Paul Davies M Vet 50-59 Sandy Wallace Cycles 6 0:58:34 -1 LAP
40. 210 Ian Campbell M Vet 50-59   6 0:58:38 -1 LAP
41. 213 Richard Cleathero M Vet 40-49 North Racing 6 0:58:41 -1 LAP
42. 237 Nick Jupp M Vet 40-49 Orbea Racing Team 6 0:58:57 -1 LAP
43. 272 Marcin Well M Vet 40-49   6 0:58:59 -1 LAP
44. 236 David Hordon M Vet 50-59 West Lothian Clarion CC 6 0:59:40 -1 LAP
45. 270 Craig Trewartha M Vet 40-49   6 1:00:03 -1 LAP
46. 262 Iain Simpson M Vet 40-49   5 0:51:21 -2 LAP
47. 226 Andrew Gass M Senior   5 0:51:24 -2 LAP
48. 276 Graham Wilson M Vet 50-59 Royal Albert CC 5 0:51:27 -2 LAP
49. 239 Daniel Kirk M Senior Edinburgh RC 5 0:51:28 -2 LAP
50. 266 David Swap M Vet 60+ Ronde Cycling Club 5 0:51:34 -2 LAP
51. 201 Andy Abel M Vet 50-59 Dundee Wheelers CC 5 0:51:43 -2 LAP
52. 264 sam stephenson M Senior   5 0:51:49 -2 LAP
53. 218 James Darrie M Vet 40-49   5 0:52:09 -2 LAP
54. 271 Richard Turton M Vet 50-59   5 0:52:09 -2 LAP
55. 216 Brian Corr M Vet 40-49 Mukyriderz Cycling Club 5 0:53:35 -2 LAP
56. 274 Jeremy Weston M Vet 40-49 Gala Cycling Club 5 0:53:52 -2 LAP
57. 225 Paul Freeman M Vet 40-49 West Lothian Clarion CC 5 0:53:56 -2 LAP
58. 203 Brian Barr M Vet 50-59 Dundee Wheelers CC 5 0:54:01 -2 LAP
59. 252 Thomas McNeish M Vet 60+ Royal Albert CC 5 0:54:11 -2 LAP
60. 250 Derek McGuire M Vet 50-59 North Tyneside Riders 5 0:54:41 -2 LAP
61. 238 stevie kinghorn M Vet 40-49   5 0:54:43 -2 LAP
62. 263 Douglas Small M Vet 50-59 Kelso Wheelers 5 0:54:55 -2 LAP
63. 246 Alex McDonald M Vet 50-59 Livingston Cycling Club 5 0:54:58 -2 LAP
64. 232 jame hannah M Senior   5 0:55:41 -2 LAP
65. 275 Christopher White M Vet 60+ Scottish Veterans T.T.A. 4 0:51:39 -3 LAP
66. 215 Dave Conacher M Vet 40-49 Kennoway RC 4 0:58:43 -3 LAP
67. 233 John Hodgson M Vet 60+ Carnoustie Cycling Club 2 0:20:17 -5 LAP
68. 231 Cameron Gray M Vet 50-59 Royal Albert CC 2 0:23:44 -5 LAP

Race TweedCross B Race Women

1. 163 Anna Flynn F Junior Edinburgh RC 7 0:52:10 -
2. 174 Kerry MacPhee F Senior   7 0:52:42 +00:32.32
3. 177 Eileen Roe F Senior dooleys cycles 7 0:52:59 +00:49.16
4. 180 Ishbel Strathdee F Senior Edinburgh RC 7 0:54:16 +02:06.82
5. 184 Fiona Turnbull F Senior Slingshot 7 0:54:53 +02:43.84
6. 152 Jane Barr F Senior Velocity 44 RT 7 0:56:09 +03:59.84
7. 173 Marie Lynn F Senior Team Jadan Weldtite-Vive le Velo 7 0:58:46 +06:36.06
8. 154 Laura Cunningham F Senior Ronde Works Racing 7 1:00:00 +07:49.91
9. 172 Alicia Lawson F Senior Velo Club Moulin 7 1:00:32 +08:22.09
10. 176 Gemma Penman F Senior Glasgow Track Racing Club 7 1:01:08 +08:58.06
11. 167 Caroline Harvey F Vet 40-49 Peebles CC 6 0:52:33 -1 LAP
12. 155 Ailsa Curtis F Vet 40-49 West Lothian Clarion CC 6 0:52:56 -1 LAP
13. 159 nicola davies F Vet 60+ www.cyclocrossrider.com 6 0:53:42 -1 LAP
14. 162 Deborah Ferns F Vet 40-49 Glasgow Riderz 6 0:55:39 -1 LAP
15. 164 Amy Forbes F Senior Ronde Cycling Club 6 0:55:44 -1 LAP
16. 151 Melanie Annable F Vet 40-49 Allen Valley Velo 6 0:56:20 -1 LAP
17. 169 Marion Kennedy F Vet 50-59   6 0:59:00 -1 LAP
18. 153 Abigail Corsie F Senior Dundee Wheelers CC 6 1:00:28 -1 LAP
19. 168 jill hope F Vet 40-49   6 1:00:33 -1 LAP
20. 170 Alison Kerr F Vet 50-59 Belhaven Bikes 6 1:01:23 -1 LAP
21. 183 Katie Turbitt F Senior Hors catégorie (HC) 6 1:03:00 -1 LAP
22. 181 Eleanor Strathdee F Senior   5 0:52:10 -2 LAP
23. 158 Jane Davies F Vet 40-49 Beacon Wheelers 5 0:52:19 -2 LAP
24. 166 Harriet Grant F Vet 40-49   5 0:52:36 -2 LAP
25. 171 Judith Lane F Vet 40-49 Edinburgh RC 5 0:53:21 -2 LAP
26. 178 Jane Sargent F Vet 60+   5 0:55:20 -2 LAP
27. 165 Pamela Glover F Vet 50-59 Derwentside CC 5 0:56:13 -2 LAP
28. 179 Anna Smith F Vet 40-49 Orbea Racing Team 5 0:57:55 -2 LAP
29. 161 Kirsteen Ellis F Vet 50-59 Synergy Cycles 5 1:01:09 -2 LAP
30. 160 Katherine Dempster F Senior   4 0:54:38 -3 LAP
31. 156 Lorna Darrie F Vet 40-49   4 0:58:14 -3 LAP
32. 182 Nina Tomlin F Senior West Lothian Clarion CC 4 1:03:26 -3 LAP

Race TweedCross A Race

1. 384 Thomas Mein M Senior tanteletto Isorex 8 0:51:10 -
2. 351 Rory McGuire M Junior Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 8 0:53:53 +02:43.18
3. 324 Tony Fawcett M Vet 40-49 SCOTT Racing 8 0:55:05 +03:54.44
4. 381 Lee Wiliams M Senior Orbea Racing Team 8 0:56:36 +05:25.89
5. 331 Craig Gow M Senior Team Andrew Allan Architecture 8 0:56:41 +05:31.07
6. 349 Gavin McDougall M Senior   8 0:57:17 +06:06.45
7. 308 Wayne Barr M Vet 40-49 Velocity 44 RT 8 0:57:42 +06:31.45
8. 313 Douglas Cameron M Vet 40-49   8 0:57:56 +06:46.30
9. 312 Keith Buchan M Senior   8 0:58:06 +06:56.20
10. 325 Ben Flanagan M Junior Derwentside CC 8 0:58:27 +07:17.38
11. 348 Gary McCrae M Vet 50-59 Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 8 0:58:32 +07:21.45
12. 350 Harry McGarvie M Senior Ayr Burners Cycling 8 0:58:34 +07:24.39
13. 332 Keir Greatorex M Senior Glasgow Green Cycle Club 7 0:51:20 -1 LAP
14. 317 Graeme Cross M Vet 40-49 SR Albannach 7 0:51:57 -1 LAP
15. 330 Graeme Gow M Vet 50-59 Team Andrew Allan Architecture 7 0:52:00 -1 LAP
16. 370 Richard Skinner M Vet 40-49 Blumilk.com 7 0:52:04 -1 LAP
17. 353 Robbie Mitchell M Senior Auchencrow Thistle 7 0:52:42 -1 LAP
18. 326 George Freeman M Junior Edinburgh RC 7 0:52:49 -1 LAP
19. 342 Richard Knowles M Vet 40-49   7 0:53:11 -1 LAP
20. 366 Brendan Roe M Vet 60+ Dunfermline CC 7 0:53:27 -1 LAP
21. 337 Brian Johnson M Vet 50-59 Reifen Racing 7 0:53:46 -1 LAP
22. 369 Mark Shilton M Senior   7 0:53:58 -1 LAP
23. 305 Michael Aspey M Vet 50-59 Northumbria Police Cycling Club 7 0:54:02 -1 LAP
24. 382 John Woodrow M Vet 40-49 Ronde Works Racing 7 0:54:05 -1 LAP
25. 361 Franco Porco M Vet 50-59 Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 7 0:54:08 -1 LAP
26. 356 Phil Mowbray M Vet 40-49   7 0:54:10 -1 LAP
27. 327 Keith Froude M Vet 40-49 Edinburgh RC 7 0:54:18 -1 LAP
28. 302 Scott Anderson M Vet 40-49 Royal Albert CC 7 0:54:21 -1 LAP
29. 304 Christopher Annable M Vet 40-49 Allen Valley Velo 7 0:54:21 -1 LAP
30. 341 Barry Kipling M Vet 60+ MTS Cycle Sport 7 0:54:52 -1 LAP
31. 386 Stephen Crawford M   Dunfermline CC 7 0:55:01 -1 LAP
32. 347 Graeme McBirnie M Vet 40-49   7 0:55:09 -1 LAP
33. 340 Tim Kershaw M Vet 40-49 Velo Club Moulin 7 0:55:13 -1 LAP
34. 307 Mark Barnett M Vet 50-59 Leslie Bike Shop/Bikers Boutique 7 0:55:17 -1 LAP
35. 385 Calum Kennedy M   Edinburgh RC 7 0:55:39 -1 LAP
36. 368 Neil Shepherd M Senior Gala Cycling Club 7 0:55:56 -1 LAP
37. 319 Jim Davies M Vet 50-59   7 0:56:01 -1 LAP
38. 310 Alex Best M Junior Derwentside CC 7 0:56:14 -1 LAP
39. 364 Alan Ramsay M Vet 40-49 West Lothian Clarion CC 7 0:56:17 -1 LAP
40. 322 Alistair Dow M Vet 50-59 Peebles CC 7 0:56:21 -1 LAP
41. 306 Thomas Bardgett M Vet 50-59 Keswick Bikes - KMB 7 0:56:33 -1 LAP
42. 373 Andrew Strathdee M Vet 50-59   7 0:56:41 -1 LAP
43. 320 Brian Dempster M Vet 40-49 Belhaven Bikes 7 0:56:55 -1 LAP
44. 377 Adrian Wallis M Vet 50-59 Ronde Works Racing 7 0:57:26 -1 LAP
45. 365 Christian Roberts M Vet 40-49 Derwentside CC 7 0:57:43 -1 LAP
46. 359 Robert Nicholson M Vet 50-59 Classic Racing Team 7 0:57:51 -1 LAP
47. 371 Matthew Smith M Vet 40-49 Peebles CC 7 0:58:15 -1 LAP
48. 363 Neil Raitt M Vet 50-59 Angus Bike Chain 7 0:58:17 -1 LAP
49. 376 Jeremy Toy M Vet 50-59 Dundee Wheelers CC 7 0:58:24 -1 LAP
50. 335 Jonathan Herbert M Vet 40-49 VC Glasgow South 7 0:58:25 -1 LAP
51. 321 Craig Donagher M Vet 50-59 Fechan Flyers 7 0:58:31 -1 LAP
52. 379 Fraser Waters M Vet 40-49 Hors catégorie (HC) 7 0:58:33 -1 LAP
53. 374 Tom Tennant M Vet 40-49   7 0:58:46 -1 LAP
54. 378 Mike Warbeck M Vet 40-49 Fechan Flyers 7 0:58:54 -1 LAP
55. 367 Colin Shearer M Vet 50-59 Velo Club Moulin 7 0:59:01 -1 LAP
56. 357 Jason Murphy M Senior   7 0:59:06 -1 LAP
57. 344 Alastair Little M Vet 40-49 Perth United Cycling Club 7 0:59:29 -1 LAP
58. 355 Louis Moorehead M Senior Ronde Works Racing 7 0:59:34 -1 LAP
59. 315 Duncan Crawford M Junior Dunfermline CC 6 0:51:25 -2 LAP
60. 346 Paul Maven M Vet 40-49 InfinityCycles-Cube Store Cycling 6 0:51:41 -2 LAP
61. 360 Richard Osman M Vet 40-49   6 0:52:10 -2 LAP
62. 345 Steve Macluskie M Vet 50-59 VC Glasgow South 6 0:52:54 -2 LAP
63. 314 Jamie Corr M Senior Biggar Cycling Club 6 0:53:27 -2 LAP
64. 311 Robert Bloor M Vet 50-59 Edinburgh RC 6 0:54:21 -2 LAP
65. 338 Steven Jones M Vet 40-49   6 0:54:48 -2 LAP
66. 375 Paul Thornton M Vet 60+ Cleveland Wheelers CC 6 0:55:05 -2 LAP
67. 343 David Linsley M Vet 50-59   4 0:35:11 -4 LAP
68. 301 David Allen M Vet 40-49 Carse of Gowrie Velo (COG Velo) 4 0:37:26 -4 LAP
69. 328 Antony Glover M Vet 40-49 Derwentside CC 4 0:57:04 -4 LAP
70. 354 James Moore M Vet 50-59 Peebles CC 3 0:25:43 -5 LAP
71. 316 Stephen Crawford M Vet 50-59 Dunfermline CC 1 0:08:49 -7 LAP

About the Event

Info for Riders

We want to give all riders a close racing experience so are keeping to a A and B format.   We are also running a Junior/Youths race same as last year, so please bring your younger racers along - we have kept entry fees as low as we can. After positive feedback in 2018 we will run all non-junior/youth women with their own start in the B race

Parking is just a short ride/walk away, and there is plenty of it in Tweedbank Industrial Estate - entrance on Tweedbank Drive, opposite Tweedbank railway station: TD1 3RS . It will be signed.  Approach on A7 or A6091.  Please no parking on: Cotgreen Road, the small park next to Herges Cafe or next to the pond. Limited mobility/Disabled parking - contact the organisers - we will sort it.

Food options:  Flahute Coffee will be rocking up with their fine caffeinated fayre. Did a great job last year with magic beans and waffles - and they love their CX!! Juicy Meat Co. will be brining its burger and pulled-pork wagon as well.  Herges next to the pond does very good family meals if you are staying after.

Pits: We will have a pits for wheels and bikes -this is close to a footy pitch so we may ask you to leave pressure washers at home - this is Summer cross after all!

 

Am I an A-Racer?: A rough guide:

You run tubs

Your have two bikes and pit crew with matching waterproofs

You have raced a National event, and in any sport

You have podiumed in any bike race - ever

Still not sure?  OK, top half in age category/Open in regional CX

 

Beginners, noobs or cross-curious?  Very welcome, suggest you try the B Race.  Can race on cross/gravel bikes, a commuter with some knobbles on your tyres, hard-tail and full-suss MTBs.  Just make sure all bars have end-plugs, and mudguards and shopping baskets removed.

 

Warm-up: Course open 10:00-10:20, 11:10-11:50, 13:00-13:20

 

ENTRIES:  Via BC entry system only for B, A and Womens race.  NO entries on the day.

Juniors: Online entry preferred - entry on the day will be accepted.

The Races

TweedCross Youth Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/19 10:30 Non-Ranking None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£4.50)
Sun 25/08/19 – 10:30
Non-Ranking, None
30 mins
TweedCross B Race Men Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/19 12:00 Non-Ranking None ---
Entry:
Sun 25/08/19 – 12:00
TweedCross B Race Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/19 12:00 Non-Ranking None --- 50 mins
Entry:
Sun 25/08/19 – 12:00
Non-Ranking, None
50 mins
TweedCross A Race Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 25/08/19 13:30 Non-Ranking None --- 50 mins
Entry:
Sun 25/08/19 – 13:30
Non-Ranking, None
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk