Chippenham Wheelers Circuit Races

Road – Friday, 18 Apr 2003

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

9242003013

Start Date:

Fri, 18th Apr 2003

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/J - Results
1.  Geraint Thomas MBE Team Wiesenhof Unknown Junior 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Ben Crawforth Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Junior 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Ian Rees Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Chris Opie http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Christopher Davis PSUK Cycle Race Team Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Cowen Swindon RC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Derek Kilgallon Middridge CRT Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Gawain Bailey Thames Velo Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  William Stevens Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4/W - Results
1.  Nicholas Green Pete Read Racing Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Alister Scott Gloucester City Cycling Club Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Craig Lawrence Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Paul Vincent Unknown N/A 8

4. Paul Vincent -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Matt Lelliott Severn RC Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Greg Newhams Ogmore Valley Wheelers Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Norman Mellors Hantspol CC Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Stephen Cadwaladr Lichfield City CC Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Martyn Green Severn RC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Gary Baker Angliasport Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Gerry Bowditch Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Mark Perry Team Maestro Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Grant Bayton Angliasport Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Alan Griffiths Severn RC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Paul Crook Angliasport Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Simon Smith Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Nicholas Tilling Angliasport Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Stephen Coles Unknown Elite 1

10. Stephen Coles -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

U12/U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12/U10/U8 - Results
1.  Martyn Merridew Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
1.  Adam Cadwaladr Lichfield City CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
1.  Torsten Junker Lukracing.net Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Anthony Harris Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Stuart Clayton Lichfield City CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  William Couch Bournemouth Arrow Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Thomas Sander Cardiff 100 Miles Cycling Club Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U16/U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14 - Results
1.  Ben Stockdale Evesham & District Whls CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
1.  Ross Sander Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Gareth Dickinson Velo Club Melyd Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Rhys Lloyd Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Timothy Morris Swindon RC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Greta Junker Lukracing.net Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: S04/14-17]

The Races

3/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/04/03 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Fri 18/04/03 – 00:00

3/J

51km / 32 miles
4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/04/03 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Fri 18/04/03 – 00:00

4/W

51km / 32 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/04/03 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Fri 18/04/03 – 00:00
51km / 32 miles
U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/04/03 00:00 --- --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.50)
Fri 18/04/03 – 00:00
8km / 5 miles
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/04/03 00:00 --- --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.50)
Fri 18/04/03 – 00:00
15km / 9 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

9242003013

Start Date:

Fri, 18th Apr 2003

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

3/J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/J - Results
1.  Geraint Thomas MBE Team Wiesenhof Unknown Junior 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
2.  Ben Crawforth Evans Cycles Race Team Unknown Junior 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Ian Rees Climb On Bikes CC Unknown 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
4.  Chris Opie http://www.giant-helston.co.uk Unknown A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
5.  Christopher Davis PSUK Cycle Race Team Unknown 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Richard Cowen Swindon RC Unknown 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
7.  Derek Kilgallon Middridge CRT Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Gawain Bailey Thames Velo Unknown 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
10.  William Stevens Bournemouth Arrow Unknown 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

4/W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4/W - Results
1.  Nicholas Green Pete Read Racing Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Alister Scott Gloucester City Cycling Club Unknown N/A 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Craig Lawrence Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
4.  Paul Vincent Unknown N/A 8

4. Paul Vincent -

Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Matt Lelliott Severn RC Unknown 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
6.  Greg Newhams Ogmore Valley Wheelers Unknown 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
7.  Norman Mellors Hantspol CC Unknown 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
8.  Stephen Cadwaladr Lichfield City CC Unknown 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Martyn Green Severn RC Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A

EL/1/2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
EL/1/2 - Results
1.  Gary Baker Angliasport Unknown Elite 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Gerry Bowditch Kona UK/Paligap Unknown 2nd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Mark Perry Team Maestro Unknown Elite 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Benjamin Luckwell Team Maestro Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Grant Bayton Angliasport Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
6.  Alan Griffiths Severn RC Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Paul Crook Angliasport Unknown N/A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Simon Smith Comedy SuperTeam Eddie Griffin... Unknown 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Nicholas Tilling Angliasport Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Stephen Coles Unknown Elite 1

10. Stephen Coles -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite

U12/U10/U8

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12/U10/U8 - Results
1.  Martyn Merridew Maindy Flyers Youth CC Unknown E 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: E
1.  Adam Cadwaladr Lichfield City CC Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
1.  Torsten Junker Lukracing.net Unknown D 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Anthony Harris Didcot Phoenix CC Unknown D 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
2.  Stuart Clayton Lichfield City CC Unknown C 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
3.  William Couch Bournemouth Arrow Unknown D 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: D
3.  Thomas Sander Cardiff 100 Miles Cycling Club Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U16/U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16/U14 - Results
1.  Ben Stockdale Evesham & District Whls CC Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
1.  Ross Sander Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Gareth Dickinson Velo Club Melyd Unknown A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Rhys Lloyd Port Talbot Wheelers Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Timothy Morris Swindon RC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Greta Junker Lukracing.net Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

[Old Thier Ref: S04/14-17]

The Races

3/J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/04/03 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Fri 18/04/03 – 00:00

3/J

51km / 32 miles
4/W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/04/03 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Fri 18/04/03 – 00:00

4/W

51km / 32 miles
EL/1/2 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/04/03 00:00 --- --- 51km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£7.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£9.00)
Fri 18/04/03 – 00:00
51km / 32 miles
U12/U10/U8 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/04/03 00:00 --- --- 8km / 5 miles
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.50)
Fri 18/04/03 – 00:00
8km / 5 miles
U16/U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Fri 18/04/03 00:00 --- --- 15km / 9 miles
Entry: Online: (£4.00 + £0.60 Application fee), On Day: (£4.50)
Fri 18/04/03 – 00:00
15km / 9 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk