Surrey League Road Race (Crawley Wheelers)

Road , Ardingly – Sunday, 18 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

456436

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

South of England Showground, Selsfield Road, Ardingly, RH17 6TL

View map

Event Organiser:

Glyn Durrant
glyn@surreyleague.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Alexander Welburn trainSharp Club Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joseph West TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lawrence Coyle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Cameron Preece Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Peter Merritt TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ian Vagg Project 51 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Guilford Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Warren Jesse Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Adam Cotterell Project 51 Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Richard Cartland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Alexander Bosley VC Meudon Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Ian Middleton Foran CCC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Joe Parker Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ollie Rastall Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Paul Newsome Project 51 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Cameron Cragg Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Mark Day URDT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Mark Nuttall Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Len Delicaet London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Peter Allan WyndyMilla Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Phillip Belshaw Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Tony Boness Blazing Saddles Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dean Corney Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ethan Court Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Creeggan Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Torin Henderson Southborough & District Whls Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- William Hunnam Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Kenward Portsmouth North End CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jeff Lamb VC Meudon Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Lavelle Foran CCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Craig McColl Dirty Wknd Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nate Oldfield Arctic Aircon RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Quaid Foran CCC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Paolo Puggioni Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Michael Renardson trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Joshua Denton VC Meudon Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robert Durnford Paceline RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jan Grosicki Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Knighton London Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kouros Driscoll Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ben Howard Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Francis Schofield Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Matt J Smith Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Steve Coombs Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jallani Qureshi Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Thomas Hansell Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Paul Sewell Bigfoot CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Simon Carter Quick Release Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Robert Ford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Chris Thomas VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Gavin Ash Worthing Excelsior CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tomas Berezniovas ACME Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Laurence Brown Chichester City Riders (CCR) Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gary Bull Elitecycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Byrne Dirty Wknd Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jonny Cheatle VC Londres Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alexander Dobiecki Crawley Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joshua Guest Oxted Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Hurdle Southampton University Road Cl... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Craig McColl Dirty Wknd Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lee Messenger Abellio - SFA Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Pennington 1st Chard Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- John Powell Team ASL Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Pugh Southend Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tijmen Schel Crawley Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Cliff Steele Brixton Cycles Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mike Stephens Epsom Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sharpthorne Course. Entry fee for Surrey Cycle Racing League members is £20 Entry fee for non-Surrey League members is £25. Non-members cannot enter these events until 21 days before the events. Surrey League events can be entered online at RiderHQ

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/19 13:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd 116km / 72 miles
Entry: Online: (£25.00 + £1.00 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 18/08/19 – 13:30

2/3

Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd
116km / 72 miles
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/19 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£25.00 + £1.00 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 18/08/19 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd
90km / 56 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

456436

Start Date:

Sun, 18th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

South of England Showground, Selsfield Road, Ardingly, RH17 6TL

View map

Event Organiser:

Glyn Durrant
glyn@surreyleague.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3 - Results
1.  Alexander Welburn trainSharp Club Finished 2nd 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Joseph West TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Lawrence Coyle Brighton Mitre CC Finished 2nd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Cameron Preece Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Peter Merritt TBW23 Stuart Hall Gett Taxi Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Matthew Houlberg Portsmouth North End CC Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Ian Vagg Project 51 Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Simon McNamara Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Michael Guilford Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Warren Jesse Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Adam Cotterell Project 51 Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Richard Cartland Southdowns Bikes – Casco PET Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
13.  Alexander Bosley VC Meudon Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Ian Middleton Foran CCC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Joe Parker Blazing Saddles Cycles Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Ollie Rastall Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
17.  Paul Newsome Project 51 Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Cameron Cragg Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Mark Day URDT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Mark Nuttall Farnborough & Camberley CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
21.  Len Delicaet London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Peter Allan WyndyMilla Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Nicholas Bell Blazing Saddles Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Phillip Belshaw Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Tony Boness Blazing Saddles Cycles Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Dean Corney Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ethan Court Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- David Creeggan Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Thomas Harrington Abergavenny Road Club Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Torin Henderson Southborough & District Whls Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- William Hunnam Jam Cycling RT coached by BPC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Ben Huttly Brighton Mitre CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- James Kenward Portsmouth North End CC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd
--- Jeff Lamb VC Meudon Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Paul Lavelle Foran CCC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Craig McColl Dirty Wknd Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Nate Oldfield Arctic Aircon RT Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Arjan Planting Dulwich Paragon CC Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Thomas Quaid Foran CCC Did not finish 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 2nd

3rd Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd Cat only - Results
1.  Paolo Puggioni Finished 3rd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Michael Renardson trainSharp Club Finished 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Joshua Denton VC Meudon Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Robert Durnford Paceline RT Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Jan Grosicki Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  James Knighton London Dynamo Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Kouros Driscoll Sotonia CC Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ben Howard Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Francis Schofield Brighton Mitre CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Matt J Smith Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Steve Coombs Sussex Revolution Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Jallani Qureshi Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Thomas Hansell Addiscombe CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Paul Sewell Bigfoot CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Simon Carter Quick Release Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Robert Ford Portsmouth North End CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Chris Thomas VC Londres Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Gavin Ash Worthing Excelsior CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lubomir Belak St Ives CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tomas Berezniovas ACME Racing Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Laurence Brown Chichester City Riders (CCR) Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Gary Bull Elitecycling Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Stephen Byrne Dirty Wknd Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Jonny Cheatle VC Londres Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Alexander Dobiecki Crawley Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Gareth Fiford Portsmouth North End CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Joshua Guest Oxted Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Hurdle Southampton University Road Cl... Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Dominic Maxwell Worthing Excelsior CC Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Craig McColl Dirty Wknd Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Lee Messenger Abellio - SFA Racing Team Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Oliver Pennington 1st Chard Whls Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- John Powell Team ASL Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Pugh Southend Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Tijmen Schel Crawley Wheelers Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Cliff Steele Brixton Cycles Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd
--- Mike Stephens Epsom Cycling Club Did not finish 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not finish | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Sharpthorne Course. Entry fee for Surrey Cycle Racing League members is £20 Entry fee for non-Surrey League members is £25. Non-members cannot enter these events until 21 days before the events. Surrey League events can be entered online at RiderHQ

The Races

2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/19 13:30 Regional A Band 3 2nd, 3rd 116km / 72 miles
Entry: Online: (£25.00 + £1.00 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 18/08/19 – 13:30

2/3

Regional A, Band 3 | 2nd, 3rd
116km / 72 miles
3rd Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 18/08/19 09:30 Regional B Band 4 3rd 90km / 56 miles
Entry: Online: (£25.00 + £1.00 Application fee), On Day: (£25.00)
Sun 18/08/19 – 09:30
Regional B, Band 4 | 3rd
90km / 56 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk