ECCA Festival Open Races

Road – Saturday, 02 May 1998

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

81998016

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ian Blackburn Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Mike Jackson Science In Sport - Trek Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Gavin Sellen Woolwich CC Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Colin Bath Angliasport Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Dean Russell Whitewebbs CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Danny Barclay Team Leigh Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Doherty Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Stephen Williams Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Ian Bonner Shaftesbury CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Paul Sheers Unknown 2nd 1

10. Paul Sheers -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
J - Results
1.  Glenn Smith Maldon & District CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Andrew MacPherson Liphook Cycles RT Unknown Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Dean Shannon Southend Wheelers Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Alistair Stoddart Wanty - Groupe Gobert Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  William Thompson GB Cycles.co.uk Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Scott Milton Team Synergy Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Michael Merralls Angliasport Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Jack Davis Team Sport & Publicity Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Andrew Colburn Vale Velo RC Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Daniel Sims Ciclos Uno Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Mark Tunnell Unknown A 2

2. Mark Tunnell -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Andrew Morgan Catford CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Julia Freeman Easterley RC Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Sally Boyden Classic Walls CRT Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Michelle Thompson Edgware RC Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Auriel Forrester Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jan Scotchford GS Stella Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Cheryl Perry Southend Wheelers Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Jeanette Degiorgio Shaftesbury CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

No E.O.L [Old Thier Ref: EX14]

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.15 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00
52km / 32 miles
J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.15 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00

J

40km / 25 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00

U12

16km / 10 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00

U14

16km / 10 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00

U16

16km / 10 miles
W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.15 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00

W

48km / 30 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

81998016

Start Date:

Sat, 2nd May 1998

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
2/3/4 - Results
1.  Ian Blackburn Unknown 2nd 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
2.  Mike Jackson Science In Sport - Trek Unknown 3rd 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
3.  Gavin Sellen Woolwich CC Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Colin Bath Angliasport Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
5.  Dean Russell Whitewebbs CC Unknown 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
6.  Danny Barclay Team Leigh Unknown 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
7.  Paul Doherty Stockport Clarion CC Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
8.  Stephen Williams Team Quest - The Bike Shop Unknown 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Ian Bonner Shaftesbury CC Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Paul Sheers Unknown 2nd 1

10. Paul Sheers -

Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

J

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
J - Results
1.  Glenn Smith Maldon & District CC Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Andrew MacPherson Liphook Cycles RT Unknown Junior 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior
3.  Dean Shannon Southend Wheelers Unknown Junior 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: Junior

U12

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 - Results
1.  Alistair Stoddart Wanty - Groupe Gobert Unknown C 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: C
2.  William Thompson GB Cycles.co.uk Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Scott Milton Team Synergy Unknown C 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: C

U14

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 - Results
1.  Michael Merralls Angliasport Unknown B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
2.  Jack Davis Team Sport & Publicity Unknown B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: B
3.  Andrew Colburn Vale Velo RC Unknown B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: B

U16

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 - Results
1.  Daniel Sims Ciclos Uno Unknown A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
2.  Mark Tunnell Unknown A 2

2. Mark Tunnell -

Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: A
3.  Andrew Morgan Catford CC Unknown A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: A

W

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
W - Results
1.  Julia Freeman Easterley RC Unknown N/A 15
Points: 15 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Sally Boyden Classic Walls CRT Unknown Elite 13
Points: 13 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Michelle Thompson Edgware RC Unknown 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Auriel Forrester Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Jan Scotchford GS Stella Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Cheryl Perry Southend Wheelers Unknown 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
10.  Jeanette Degiorgio Shaftesbury CC Unknown 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th

About the Event

Info for Riders

No E.O.L [Old Thier Ref: EX14]

The Races

2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 52km / 32 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.15 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00
52km / 32 miles
J Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 40km / 25 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.15 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00

J

40km / 25 miles
U12 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00

U12

16km / 10 miles
U14 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00

U14

16km / 10 miles
U16 Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 16km / 10 miles
Entry: Online: (£2.50 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00

U16

16km / 10 miles
W Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Sat 02/05/98 00:00 --- --- 48km / 30 miles
Entry: Online: (£6.15 + £0.60 Application fee)
Sat 02/05/98 – 00:00

W

48km / 30 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk