Derby Arena Madison for Juniors Seniors and Vets

Track , Derby – Tuesday, 23 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Derby Arena is hosting an Open Madison meeting for senior and Vets riders.

Entry will be for a solo rider however you must give your partners name when entering. We will endeavour to allocate jerseys should you not have a matching pair or colours are too similar to another pair.

The race programme will start with a 60 lap Madison chase format where laps gained and lost will carry over to the 120 lap Handicapped points race. 

Any team gaining a lap of the main field will be handicapped by the same number of laps. This is to allow mixed aged rider pairs the opportunity to contest the racing and should be a close contest encouraging all to race for placings.

To finish will be a Madison Kilo time trial for all pairs with a handicap based on the finishing places of the 120 lap handicap race. For example 1st place with zero handicap, second will ride with -2 seconds taken off time, 3rd -4 seconds off the time.

Racing commences at 19.00 and will be finished by 22.00

Event Details

Event URN:

455747

Start Date:

Tue, 23rd Jul 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Derby Velodrome, Derby Arena, Royal Way, Pride Park, Derby, DE24 8JB

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 20th Jul 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

Madison Open Meet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Madison Open Meet - Results
1.  Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
1.  Michael Kirkland RAMcc Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Brough The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Pearson Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Kieran Riley ROTOR Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Philip Kilpatrick Team HUUB Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander Shepherd Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Edward Hopkins The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Rory Knowles The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Christopher Gough OVB Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Sheret OVB Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gregory Albiston OVB Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Matt Hill Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Gareth Harvey Shutt Test Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sarah Briggs RFDA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Abi Smith RFDA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ben Marsh WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Richard Clarke Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Paul Redshaw South Pennine RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Carl Allsop Uttoxeter Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Andrew Bonnett Uttoxeter Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Tim Higgins Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Charlotte Parnham Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Perry Bradley Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Martin Eadon Zannata Ride Coventry GSG XGea... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

•Sign on opens from 17.30 in the cycle D 

•Riders are asked to arrive and set-up their equipment from 17.30 onwards so that the races can begin at 19.00 prompt.

•Please keep the cycling D/ provided space tidy and organised for the safety of the race administrators and riders. 

•Entry is priced per rider 

•Entrants to the Madison must specify a partner and be riding in a matching kit. A description of the kit must be provided to ensure no crossover with other teams.

The Races

Endurance Group C - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Tue 23/07/19 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
Madison Open Meet Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 03 hr
Tue 23/07/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
03 hr
Endurance Group B - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Tue 23/07/19 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
Endurance Group A - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 19:00 Regional C None ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 19:00
Endurance Group C - Course de Primes Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group B - Course de Primes Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group A - Course de Primes Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group C - 6 Lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group B - 6 Lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group A - 6 Lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group C - Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group B - Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group A - Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group C - Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group B - Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group A - Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00

Event Summary

Event Overview

Derby Arena is hosting an Open Madison meeting for senior and Vets riders.

Entry will be for a solo rider however you must give your partners name when entering. We will endeavour to allocate jerseys should you not have a matching pair or colours are too similar to another pair.

The race programme will start with a 60 lap Madison chase format where laps gained and lost will carry over to the 120 lap Handicapped points race. 

Any team gaining a lap of the main field will be handicapped by the same number of laps. This is to allow mixed aged rider pairs the opportunity to contest the racing and should be a close contest encouraging all to race for placings.

To finish will be a Madison Kilo time trial for all pairs with a handicap based on the finishing places of the 120 lap handicap race. For example 1st place with zero handicap, second will ride with -2 seconds taken off time, 3rd -4 seconds off the time.

Racing commences at 19.00 and will be finished by 22.00

Event Details

Event URN:

455747

Start Date:

Tue, 23rd Jul 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Derby Velodrome, Derby Arena, Royal Way, Pride Park, Derby, DE24 8JB

View map

Entry close date

Sat, 20th Jul 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

Madison Open Meet

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Madison Open Meet - Results
1.  Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother... Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
1.  Michael Kirkland RAMcc Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jack Brough The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Joshua Giddings The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Jack Pearson Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Kieran Riley ROTOR Race Team Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Philip Kilpatrick Team HUUB Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander Shepherd Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Edward Hopkins The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Rory Knowles The MI Racing Academy Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Christopher Gough OVB Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Andrew Sheret OVB Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gregory Albiston OVB Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Matt Hill Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Oliver Hambrey Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Gareth Harvey Shutt Test Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sarah Briggs RFDA Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Abi Smith RFDA Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Ben Marsh WORX Factory Racing Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Fred Shenton-McQueen Beeston Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Richard Clarke Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  Paul Redshaw South Pennine RC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Carl Allsop Uttoxeter Cycling Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
12.  Andrew Bonnett Uttoxeter Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Tim Higgins Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Charlotte Parnham Jadan - Vive le Velo Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Perry Bradley Cycle Club Basingstoke Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Martin Eadon Zannata Ride Coventry GSG XGea... Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

About the Event

Info for Riders

•Sign on opens from 17.30 in the cycle D 

•Riders are asked to arrive and set-up their equipment from 17.30 onwards so that the races can begin at 19.00 prompt.

•Please keep the cycling D/ provided space tidy and organised for the safety of the race administrators and riders. 

•Entry is priced per rider 

•Entrants to the Madison must specify a partner and be riding in a matching kit. A description of the kit must be provided to ensure no crossover with other teams.

The Races

Endurance Group C - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Tue 23/07/19 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
Madison Open Meet Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 03 hr
Tue 23/07/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
03 hr
Endurance Group B - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 19:00 Regional C None --- 03 hr
Tue 23/07/19 – 19:00
Regional C, None
03 hr
Endurance Group A - Unknown Distance Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 19:00 Regional C None ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 19:00
Endurance Group C - Course de Primes Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group B - Course de Primes Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group A - Course de Primes Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group C - 6 Lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group B - 6 Lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group A - 6 Lap Dash Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group C - Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group B - Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group A - Points Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group C - Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group B - Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00
Endurance Group A - Scratch Race Race
Date Start Classification Rider Cat Duration
Tue 23/07/19 01:00 Regional C ---
Tue 23/07/19 – 01:00

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk