Holtcycleracing Pembrey crit #8

Closed Circuit , Llanelli – Wednesday, 21 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

6pm

Youth D Boys

Youth D Girls

Youth E Boys

Youth E Girls


6.25pm

Youth C Girls

Youth C Boys


6.55pm

Youth B Girls

Youth B Boys

Youth A Girls

Youth A Boys

7.35pm

3rd & 4th Cats.

7.35pm

Women


8.15pm

E,1,2,3.

3rd Cats who race at 7.35pm can double up and race again half price for an extra £5.


 

Sign on closes 20 mins before each race.
 Registration/Entry.

There is no pre-entry - entries are only accepted on the day.

British Cycling membership & racing licence required on the day.

Membership and day licence available to purchase on the day.





Event Details

Event URN:

454857

Start Date:

Wed, 21st Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Pembrey National Closed Road Circuit, Pembrey Country Park, Burry Port, Llanelli, SA16 0EJ

View map

Event Organiser:

Tina Holt
07916868947

Safeguarding lead:

John Holt
John.holt@welshcycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jack Woolley BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ieuan Davies Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Steven Williams Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Michael Williams Cycle Specific CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Hughes Finished 0

9.  Matthew Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Billy Norton Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tom Palfrey Towy Riders Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Steffan James Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  John Lindsay SKCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Huw Bendall Tîm Beicio IBE Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Malcolm Dines Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Rhys Evans Finished 4th 0

16.  Rhys Evans -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  William McIntosh Caerphilly Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women 1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women 1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amy Roberts Team Wales Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ellie Palfrey Towy Riders Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Iago Williams Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Morgan Lloyd Cycle Specific CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Noah Rees Gower Riders Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Llion Rees-Jenkins Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Tomos Davies Gower Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Oscar Hall Otley CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Joshua Palmer Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Cari Butler-Jenkins Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Newton Towy Riders Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Elliot Butler-Jenkins Towy Riders Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Jake Williams Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Harri Gilbert Davies Towy Riders Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Morgan Jermin Bynea CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Elsie Butler-Jenkins Finished 0

1.  Elsie Butler-Jenkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter on the day only:

Youth - £6

Adult - £10

 


To park on the field just outside the entrance you will need to drive to the main gate

(£2 before 9am and £5 after.) then follow the road round to the left adjacent to the descent of the circuit. Please allow time to arrive, park as close as possible and make your way to sign on inside the circuit.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 19:35 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 19:35

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 20:15
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Women 1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 19:35 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 19:35
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:55 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:55
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:55 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:55
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:55 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:55
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:55 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:55
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:25 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:25
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:25 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:25
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

6pm

Youth D Boys

Youth D Girls

Youth E Boys

Youth E Girls


6.25pm

Youth C Girls

Youth C Boys


6.55pm

Youth B Girls

Youth B Boys

Youth A Girls

Youth A Boys

7.35pm

3rd & 4th Cats.

7.35pm

Women


8.15pm

E,1,2,3.

3rd Cats who race at 7.35pm can double up and race again half price for an extra £5.


 

Sign on closes 20 mins before each race.
 Registration/Entry.

There is no pre-entry - entries are only accepted on the day.

British Cycling membership & racing licence required on the day.

Membership and day licence available to purchase on the day.





Event Details

Event URN:

454857

Start Date:

Wed, 21st Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Pembrey National Closed Road Circuit, Pembrey Country Park, Burry Port, Llanelli, SA16 0EJ

View map

Event Organiser:

Tina Holt
07916868947

Safeguarding lead:

John Holt
John.holt@welshcycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Gruffudd Lewis Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Jack Woolley BIKESTRONG-KTM Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Ieuan Davies Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Hefin Evans Bynea CC Finished 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
6.  Steven Williams Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Michael Williams Cycle Specific CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Matthew Hughes Finished 0

9.  Matthew Hughes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
10.  Billy Norton Ely Race Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Tom Palfrey Towy Riders Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Steffan James Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Michael Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  John Lindsay SKCC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Huw Bendall Tîm Beicio IBE Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Malcolm Dines Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Rhys Evans Finished 4th 0

16.  Rhys Evans -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  William McIntosh Caerphilly Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women 1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women 1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Amy Roberts Team Wales Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Ellie Palfrey Towy Riders Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Joshua Tarling Backstedt Cycling Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Morgan Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Finlay Tarling West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Iago Williams Towy Riders Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Morgan Lloyd Cycle Specific CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Noah Rees Gower Riders Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Sam Fisher Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Rhys Thomas Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Hywel Leyshon Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Ryu Roberts Hayamizu Maindy Flyers Youth CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Llion Rees-Jenkins Ystwyth Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Tomos Davies Gower Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Oscar Hall Otley CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Joshua Palmer Towy Riders Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Cari Butler-Jenkins Towy Riders Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Joseph Newton Towy Riders Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Elliot Butler-Jenkins Towy Riders Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
3.  Jake Williams Jeremy Rees Cycles RT Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
4.  Harri Gilbert Davies Towy Riders Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
5.  Morgan Jermin Bynea CC Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Elsie Butler-Jenkins Finished 0

1.  Elsie Butler-Jenkins -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

Enter on the day only:

Youth - £6

Adult - £10

 


To park on the field just outside the entrance you will need to drive to the main gate

(£2 before 9am and £5 after.) then follow the road round to the left adjacent to the descent of the circuit. Please allow time to arrive, park as close as possible and make your way to sign on inside the circuit.

The Races

3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 19:35 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 19:35

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
30 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 20:15 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 20:15
Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
Women 1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 19:35 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 19:35
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:55 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:55
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:55 Youth Only Band 5 --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:55
Youth Only, Band 5
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:55 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:55
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:55 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:55
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
30 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:25 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:25
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:25 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:25
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 21/08/19 18:00 Youth Only None --- 15 mins
Entry: On Day: (£6.00)
Wed 21/08/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, None
15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk