Boompods Summer Evening Criterium #1

Closed Circuit , Middlesbrough – Thursday, 11 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

The evening consists of 4 races:
  • 4th Cat only race
  • E1234 Women only race
  • 3/4 race
  • E/12/3 race

All proceeds from these races are being donated to the Great North Air Ambulance who helped friend of the team and local cycling hero, Ben Hetherington.

As the proceeds are being donated to this worthwhile charity, there will be no prize money awarded. However each podium position will receive a prize goody bag.

Up to 60 riders per race.  Riders on a first come first served basis.

Event Details

Event URN:

454790

Start Date:

Thu, 11th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Sports Village, Alan Peacock Way, Middlesbrough, TS4 3AE

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 10th Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Nikki Metcalfe
60 Ash Green, Coulby Newham, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS80UP
07805915494
newomensprocycling@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Thomas Pugh TS Racing - OTR Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Christian Brown Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Christopher Wayman EMC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Garry Beanland York Rouleurs Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Neil Petch MTS Cycle Sport Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Ian Johnson Prima Team Racing Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jonny Dorward Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Paul Wright Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alan Shepherd Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Ben Webster PMRR Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Hannah Farran Team Boompods Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lauren Watson Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Olivia Fawcett Team Boompods Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Emily Robinson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Rebecca Longthorp Team Boompods Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alana Prior Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Holly Richter Finished 0

7.  Holly Richter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Lois Muir Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Tom Ford Team B38 / Cycles In Motion Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lewis Dolan Manilla Presca Cycling Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Trevor Finn Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Sutton Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ian Johnson Manilla Presca Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Lewis Dobbing Team Ribble Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Rhys Warburton South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Chris Ranson Houghton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Chris Higgins Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake... Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Ross Turner Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alex Platt Saint Piran Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Richard King MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Craig Anderson PM racing UK Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Daniel Smith TS Racing - OTR Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Harry Robson Triology Multisport Solutions Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Time Table

18.00hrs Sign on opens

18.30 - 19.05 4th Cat race

18.30.- 19.05  Women’s race

4th Cat Podium

Women’s Podium

19.10 - 19.55 3/4 race

3/4 podium

20.00 - 21.00 E1/2/3

E/1/2/3 Podium

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 18:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 18:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 19:10

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Event Summary

Event Overview

The evening consists of 4 races:
  • 4th Cat only race
  • E1234 Women only race
  • 3/4 race
  • E/12/3 race

All proceeds from these races are being donated to the Great North Air Ambulance who helped friend of the team and local cycling hero, Ben Hetherington.

As the proceeds are being donated to this worthwhile charity, there will be no prize money awarded. However each podium position will receive a prize goody bag.

Up to 60 riders per race.  Riders on a first come first served basis.

Event Details

Event URN:

454790

Start Date:

Thu, 11th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Middlesbrough Sports Village, Alan Peacock Way, Middlesbrough, TS4 3AE

View map

Entry close date

Wed, 10th Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Nikki Metcalfe
60 Ash Green, Coulby Newham, Middlesbrough, Cleveland, TS80UP
07805915494
newomensprocycling@gmail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

4th Cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
4th Cat only - Results
1.  Thomas Pugh TS Racing - OTR Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Christian Brown Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Christopher Wayman EMC Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Garry Beanland York Rouleurs Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Neil Petch MTS Cycle Sport Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Ian Johnson Prima Team Racing Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Jonny Dorward Muckle Cycle Club Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Paul Wright Blaydon Cycle Club Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Alan Shepherd Team Bikestop Tyrekey Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
10.  Ben Webster PMRR Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Women (E/1/2/3/4)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Women (E/1/2/3/4) - Results
1.  Hannah Farran Team Boompods Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Lauren Watson Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Olivia Fawcett Team Boompods Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Emily Robinson Albarosa Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Rebecca Longthorp Team Boompods Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Alana Prior Liv Cycling Club - Halo Cycles Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Holly Richter Finished 0

7.  Holly Richter -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
8.  Lois Muir Cleveland Wheelers CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3/4 - Results
1.  Tom Ford Team B38 / Cycles In Motion Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Tony Fawcett SCOTT Racing Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Lewis Dolan Manilla Presca Cycling Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Trevor Finn Prima Team Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Matthew Sutton Durham University Cycling Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ian Johnson Manilla Presca Cycling Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
7.  Lewis Dobbing Team Ribble Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Rhys Warburton South Shields Velo Cycling Clu... Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Chris Ranson Houghton Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Chris Higgins Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  William Brown Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Aaron Preston Cleveland Whls JRT/Catley Lake... Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Ross Turner Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alex Platt Saint Piran Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Richard Jones Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
6.  Richard King MTS Cycle Sport Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Jack Rees Ribble Pro Cycling Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
8.  Craig Anderson PM racing UK Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Daniel Smith TS Racing - OTR Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
10.  Harry Robson Triology Multisport Solutions Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Time Table

18.00hrs Sign on opens

18.30 - 19.05 4th Cat race

18.30.- 19.05  Women’s race

4th Cat Podium

Women’s Podium

19.10 - 19.55 3/4 race

3/4 podium

20.00 - 21.00 E1/2/3

E/1/2/3 Podium

The Races

4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 18:30 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 18:30
Regional C+, Band 5
35 mins
Women (E/1/2/3/4) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 18:30 Women Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 35 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 18:30
Women Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
35 mins
3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 19:10 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 45 mins
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 19:10

3/4

Regional C+, Band 5
45 mins
E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Thu 11/07/19 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£12.00)
Thu 11/07/19 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk