Easter 4 Day Tour of the Border

Road – Friday, 25 Mar 2005

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

2152005005

Start Date:

Fri, 25th Mar 2005

Finish date:

Mon, 28th Mar 2005

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  Steven Kenny Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  William Wright Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Richard Eastham Angliasport Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Neil Swithenbank MK Cycles Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury RC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Adam Weaver Doncaster Whls CC Unknown N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Mark Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Christopher Daddy Star Bikes RT Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Graeme Stone Unknown 0

10. Graeme Stone -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
11.  Mark Kelly City of Edinburgh RC Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Matthew Kipling Alpine-rootz Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Colin Ash NB Group - Fox Racing Team Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Steven Ward Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  David Buchan Hadrian RT Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Stephen Feeney Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
17.  David Coulson Unknown Elite 0

17. David Coulson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
18.  Daniel Keena Unknown 2nd 0

18. Daniel Keena -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Stephen Gibson Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  John Charlesworth Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
21.  Gareth Hewitt Unknown Elite 0

21. Gareth Hewitt -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
22.  Jimmy Froggatt Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
23.  Paul Feeney Unknown N/A 0

23. Paul Feeney -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Marcus Smith Unknown 2nd 0

24. Marcus Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Christopher Belsham Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
26.  Richard King Unknown N/A 0

26. Richard King -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
27.  Llewellyn Byrne Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
28.  James Sampson Unknown 1st 0

28. James Sampson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
29.  Sean Polson Unknown 2nd 0

29. Sean Polson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
30.  David Shackleton Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
31.  Nathan Turnbull Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
32.  Andrew Mitchell Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
33.  Keith Murray Unknown 3rd 0

33. Keith Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
34.  Julian Gromett Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
35.  Glen Turnbull Unknown 1st 0

35. Glen Turnbull -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
36.  Leigh Haigh Unknown Elite 0

36. Leigh Haigh -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
37.  Michael Fish Unknown 3rd 0

37. Michael Fish -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
38.  James Rushton Unknown 2nd 0

38. James Rushton -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
39.  Steven Middleton Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
40.  Matthew Mannakee Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
41.  Emmanuel Guitton Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
42.  Christopher Brannon Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
43.  Colin Peerman Unknown 3rd 0

43. Colin Peerman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
44.  Julian Sharples Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
45.  Christopher Wade Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  William Wright Lichfield City CC Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Mark Kelly City of Edinburgh RC Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mark Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Llewellyn Byrne Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Christopher Brannon Hadrian RT Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Matthew Kipling Alpine-rootz Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Richard Eastham Angliasport Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Graeme Stone Unknown 0

11. Graeme Stone -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
12.  Glen Turnbull Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury RC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Steven Kenny Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  David Shackleton Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Colin Ash Unknown 1st 0

17. Colin Ash -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Christopher Daddy Adalta Cycling Club Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Neil Swithenbank Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Adam Weaver Unknown N/A 0

20. Adam Weaver -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Gareth Hewitt Unknown Elite 0

21. Gareth Hewitt -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
22.  David Buchan Unknown N/A 0

22. David Buchan -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  James Sampson Unknown 1st 0

23. James Sampson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
24.  Paul Feeney Unknown N/A 0

24. Paul Feeney -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
25.  Julian Gromett Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
26.  Christopher Belsham Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
27.  Steven Ward Unknown 2nd 0

27. Steven Ward -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
28.  James Rushton Unknown 2nd 0

28. James Rushton -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Stephen Gibson Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
30.  Keith Murray Unknown 3rd 0

30. Keith Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
31.  Andrew Mitchell Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
32.  Matthew Mannakee Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
33.  Nathan Turnbull Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
34.  Sean Polson Unknown 2nd 0

34. Sean Polson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
35.  Daniel Keena Unknown 2nd 0

35. Daniel Keena -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
36.  Marcus Smith Unknown 2nd 0

36. Marcus Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
37.  Jimmy Froggatt Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
38.  Jason Nowell Unknown 4th 0

38. Jason Nowell -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
39.  Julian Sharples Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
40.  Christopher Wade Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Results
1.  Matthew Kipling Alpine-rootz Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Matthew Kipling Alpine-rootz Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Steven Ward VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Christopher Belsham York Cycleworks Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Gareth Hewitt J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Christopher Brannon Hadrian RT Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Gibson Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Glen Turnbull Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Mark Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Colin Ash NB Group - Fox Racing Team Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  James Sampson 3 Molinos/Murcia Turistica Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Keith Murray Team Scott UK Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury RC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  William Wright Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Steven Kenny Unknown Elite 0

17. Steven Kenny -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
18.  Richard Eastham Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Neil Swithenbank Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  David Buchan Unknown N/A 0

20. David Buchan -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  David Shackleton Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
22.  David Coulson Unknown Elite 0

22. David Coulson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
23.  Sean Polson Unknown 2nd 0

23. Sean Polson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
24.  Andrew Mitchell Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Jimmy Froggatt Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
26.  Paul Feeney Unknown N/A 0

26. Paul Feeney -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
27.  Adam Weaver Unknown N/A 0

27. Adam Weaver -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
28.  Nathan Turnbull Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
29.  Llewellyn Byrne Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
30.  Mark Kelly City of Edinburgh RC Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
31.  Christopher Daddy Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
32.  Marcus Smith Unknown 2nd 0

32. Marcus Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
33.  James Rushton Unknown 2nd 0

33. James Rushton -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
34.  Julian Sharples Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Overall GC

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Overall GC - Results
1.  William Wright Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Steven Kenny Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Richard Eastham Angliasport Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Neil Swithenbank MK Cycles Unknown N/A 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Mark Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew Eagers GS Metro Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Matthew Kipling Alpine-rootz Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Gareth Hewitt J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Colin Ash NB Group - Fox Racing Team Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Adam Weaver Doncaster Whls CC Unknown N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Steven Ward VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  David Buchan Hadrian RT Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Stephen Gibson Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Christopher Belsham York Cycleworks Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Paul Feeney Chester RC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Llewellyn Byrne Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
21.  Christopher Daddy Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
22.  Glen Turnbull Unknown 1st 0

22. Glen Turnbull -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
23.  Keith Murray Unknown 3rd 0

23. Keith Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
24.  Sean Polson Unknown 2nd 0

24. Sean Polson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Andrew Mitchell Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
26.  Nathan Turnbull Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
27.  Christopher Brannon Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
28.  Jimmy Froggatt Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Marcus Smith Unknown 2nd 0

29. Marcus Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
30.  Julian Sharples Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Stage 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 4 - Results
1.  Christopher Daddy Star Bikes RT Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Christopher Belsham York Cycleworks Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Steven Ward VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Colin Ash NB Group - Fox Racing Team Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Mark Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Christopher Brannon Hadrian RT Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Matthew Kipling Alpine-rootz Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  William Wright Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Glen Turnbull Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Neil Swithenbank MK Cycles Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Richard Eastham Angliasport Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Steven Kenny Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Adam Weaver Unknown N/A 0

16. Adam Weaver -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Stephen Feeney Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
18.  Nathan Turnbull Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Gareth Hewitt Unknown Elite 0

19. Gareth Hewitt -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
20.  Stephen Gibson Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
21.  Llewellyn Byrne Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
22.  David Buchan Unknown N/A 0

22. David Buchan -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Keith Murray Unknown 3rd 0

23. Keith Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
24.  Paul Feeney Unknown N/A 0

24. Paul Feeney -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
25.  Andrew Mitchell Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
26.  Andrew Eagers Unknown 1st 0

26. Andrew Eagers -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
27.  Sean Polson Unknown 2nd 0

27. Sean Polson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
28.  Marcus Smith Unknown 2nd 0

28. Marcus Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Jimmy Froggatt Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
30.  Julian Sharples Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

4 Road Race Stages [Old Thier Ref: 6]

The Races

Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/05 00:00 --- Band C --- 118km / 73 miles
Entry:
Fri 25/03/05 – 00:00
Band C
118km / 73 miles
Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/03/05 00:00 --- Band C --- 127km / 79 miles
Entry:
Sun 27/03/05 – 00:00
Band C
127km / 79 miles
Stage 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/03/05 00:00 --- Band C --- 103km / 64 miles
Entry:
Sun 27/03/05 – 00:00
Band C
103km / 64 miles
Overall GC Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/03/05 00:00 --- Band D --- 480km / 298 miles
Entry: Online: (£45.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Mon 28/03/05 – 00:00
Band D
480km / 298 miles
Stage 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/03/05 00:00 --- Band C --- 110km / 68 miles
Entry:
Mon 28/03/05 – 00:00
Band C
110km / 68 miles

Event Summary

Event Details

Event URN:

2152005005

Start Date:

Fri, 25th Mar 2005

Finish date:

Mon, 28th Mar 2005

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Results

Confirmed Results

Stage 1

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 1 - Results
1.  Steven Kenny Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  William Wright Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
3.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Richard Eastham Angliasport Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Neil Swithenbank MK Cycles Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury RC Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Adam Weaver Doncaster Whls CC Unknown N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
8.  Mark Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown N/A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
9.  Christopher Daddy Star Bikes RT Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Graeme Stone Unknown 0

10. Graeme Stone -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
11.  Mark Kelly City of Edinburgh RC Unknown Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
12.  Matthew Kipling Alpine-rootz Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Colin Ash NB Group - Fox Racing Team Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Steven Ward Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... Unknown 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  David Buchan Hadrian RT Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Stephen Feeney Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
17.  David Coulson Unknown Elite 0

17. David Coulson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
18.  Daniel Keena Unknown 2nd 0

18. Daniel Keena -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
19.  Stephen Gibson Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
20.  John Charlesworth Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
21.  Gareth Hewitt Unknown Elite 0

21. Gareth Hewitt -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
22.  Jimmy Froggatt Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
23.  Paul Feeney Unknown N/A 0

23. Paul Feeney -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
24.  Marcus Smith Unknown 2nd 0

24. Marcus Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Christopher Belsham Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
26.  Richard King Unknown N/A 0

26. Richard King -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
27.  Llewellyn Byrne Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
28.  James Sampson Unknown 1st 0

28. James Sampson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
29.  Sean Polson Unknown 2nd 0

29. Sean Polson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
30.  David Shackleton Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
31.  Nathan Turnbull Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
32.  Andrew Mitchell Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
33.  Keith Murray Unknown 3rd 0

33. Keith Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
34.  Julian Gromett Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
35.  Glen Turnbull Unknown 1st 0

35. Glen Turnbull -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
36.  Leigh Haigh Unknown Elite 0

36. Leigh Haigh -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
37.  Michael Fish Unknown 3rd 0

37. Michael Fish -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
38.  James Rushton Unknown 2nd 0

38. James Rushton -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
39.  Steven Middleton Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
40.  Matthew Mannakee Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
41.  Emmanuel Guitton Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
42.  Christopher Brannon Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
43.  Colin Peerman Unknown 3rd 0

43. Colin Peerman -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
44.  Julian Sharples Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
45.  Christopher Wade Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Stage 2

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 2 - Results
1.  William Wright Lichfield City CC Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Mark Kelly City of Edinburgh RC Unknown Elite 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Mark Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown N/A 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
5.  Llewellyn Byrne Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
6.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Christopher Brannon Hadrian RT Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  Matthew Kipling Alpine-rootz Unknown 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
9.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
10.  Richard Eastham Angliasport Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Graeme Stone Unknown 0

11. Graeme Stone -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown
12.  Glen Turnbull Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury RC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
15.  Steven Kenny Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  David Shackleton Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
17.  Colin Ash Unknown 1st 0

17. Colin Ash -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
18.  Christopher Daddy Adalta Cycling Club Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Neil Swithenbank Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Adam Weaver Unknown N/A 0

20. Adam Weaver -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  Gareth Hewitt Unknown Elite 0

21. Gareth Hewitt -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
22.  David Buchan Unknown N/A 0

22. David Buchan -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  James Sampson Unknown 1st 0

23. James Sampson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
24.  Paul Feeney Unknown N/A 0

24. Paul Feeney -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
25.  Julian Gromett Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
26.  Christopher Belsham Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
27.  Steven Ward Unknown 2nd 0

27. Steven Ward -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
28.  James Rushton Unknown 2nd 0

28. James Rushton -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Stephen Gibson Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
30.  Keith Murray Unknown 3rd 0

30. Keith Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
31.  Andrew Mitchell Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
32.  Matthew Mannakee Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
33.  Nathan Turnbull Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
34.  Sean Polson Unknown 2nd 0

34. Sean Polson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
35.  Daniel Keena Unknown 2nd 0

35. Daniel Keena -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
36.  Marcus Smith Unknown 2nd 0

36. Marcus Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
37.  Jimmy Froggatt Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
38.  Jason Nowell Unknown 4th 0

38. Jason Nowell -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 4th
39.  Julian Sharples Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
40.  Christopher Wade Unknown 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd

Stage 3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 3 - Results
1.  Matthew Kipling Alpine-rootz Unknown 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
1.  Matthew Kipling Alpine-rootz Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
2.  Steven Ward VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Christopher Belsham York Cycleworks Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Gareth Hewitt J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Christopher Brannon Hadrian RT Unknown 3rd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
6.  Stephen Gibson Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
7.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown 1st 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Glen Turnbull Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
9.  Mark Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown N/A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
10.  Colin Ash NB Group - Fox Racing Team Unknown 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
11.  James Sampson 3 Molinos/Murcia Turistica Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Keith Murray Team Scott UK Unknown 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
13.  Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury RC Unknown 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
14.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  William Wright Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Steven Kenny Unknown Elite 0

17. Steven Kenny -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
18.  Richard Eastham Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
19.  Neil Swithenbank Unknown N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  David Buchan Unknown N/A 0

20. David Buchan -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
21.  David Shackleton Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
22.  David Coulson Unknown Elite 0

22. David Coulson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
23.  Sean Polson Unknown 2nd 0

23. Sean Polson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
24.  Andrew Mitchell Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Jimmy Froggatt Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
26.  Paul Feeney Unknown N/A 0

26. Paul Feeney -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
27.  Adam Weaver Unknown N/A 0

27. Adam Weaver -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
28.  Nathan Turnbull Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
29.  Llewellyn Byrne Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
30.  Mark Kelly City of Edinburgh RC Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
31.  Christopher Daddy Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
32.  Marcus Smith Unknown 2nd 0

32. Marcus Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
33.  James Rushton Unknown 2nd 0

33. James Rushton -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
34.  Julian Sharples Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Overall GC

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Overall GC - Results
1.  William Wright Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 30
Points: 30 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
2.  Steven Kenny Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown Elite 28
Points: 28 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
3.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 26
Points: 26 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
4.  Richard Eastham Angliasport Unknown Elite 24
Points: 24 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
5.  Neil Swithenbank MK Cycles Unknown N/A 22
Points: 22 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Mark Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown N/A 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Andrew Eagers GS Metro Unknown 1st 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
8.  Matthew Kipling Alpine-rootz Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
9.  Stephen Feeney Chester RC Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
10.  Gareth Hewitt J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  Colin Ash NB Group - Fox Racing Team Unknown 1st 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
12.  Adam Weaver Doncaster Whls CC Unknown N/A 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
13.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
14.  Steven Ward VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
15.  David Buchan Hadrian RT Unknown N/A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
16.  Stephen Gibson Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
17.  Christopher Belsham York Cycleworks Unknown 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
18.  Paul Feeney Chester RC Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
19.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
20.  Llewellyn Byrne Science In Sport.com Unknown 1st 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
21.  Christopher Daddy Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
22.  Glen Turnbull Unknown 1st 0

22. Glen Turnbull -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
23.  Keith Murray Unknown 3rd 0

23. Keith Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
24.  Sean Polson Unknown 2nd 0

24. Sean Polson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
25.  Andrew Mitchell Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
26.  Nathan Turnbull Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
27.  Christopher Brannon Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
28.  Jimmy Froggatt Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Marcus Smith Unknown 2nd 0

29. Marcus Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
30.  Julian Sharples Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

Stage 4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Stage 4 - Results
1.  Christopher Daddy Star Bikes RT Unknown Elite 20
Points: 20 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
2.  Christopher Belsham York Cycleworks Unknown 2nd 18
Points: 18 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
3.  Steven Ward VC Azzurri Unknown 2nd 16
Points: 16 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
4.  Colin Ash NB Group - Fox Racing Team Unknown 1st 14
Points: 14 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
5.  Mark Turnbull Leigh Premier RC Unknown N/A 12
Points: 12 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
6.  Richard King Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown N/A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
7.  Christopher Brannon Hadrian RT Unknown 3rd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
8.  David Coulson J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 8
Points: 8 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
9.  Matthew Kipling Alpine-rootz Unknown 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
10.  Mark Wordsworth J.E. James RT Unknown Elite 6
Points: 6 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
11.  William Wright Wills Wheels Cycling Club Unknown N/A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
12.  Glen Turnbull Bannatyne Cycle Racing Team Unknown 1st 4
Points: 4 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
13.  Neil Swithenbank MK Cycles Unknown N/A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
14.  Richard Eastham Angliasport Unknown Elite 2
Points: 2 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
15.  Steven Kenny Kuota - Spinergy - GSG Unknown Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
16.  Adam Weaver Unknown N/A 0

16. Adam Weaver -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
17.  Stephen Feeney Unknown Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
18.  Nathan Turnbull Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
19.  Gareth Hewitt Unknown Elite 0

19. Gareth Hewitt -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: Elite
20.  Stephen Gibson Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
21.  Llewellyn Byrne Unknown 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
22.  David Buchan Unknown N/A 0

22. David Buchan -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
23.  Keith Murray Unknown 3rd 0

23. Keith Murray -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 3rd
24.  Paul Feeney Unknown N/A 0

24. Paul Feeney -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: N/A
25.  Andrew Mitchell Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
26.  Andrew Eagers Unknown 1st 0

26. Andrew Eagers -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 1st
27.  Sean Polson Unknown 2nd 0

27. Sean Polson -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
28.  Marcus Smith Unknown 2nd 0

28. Marcus Smith -

Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
29.  Jimmy Froggatt Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd
30.  Julian Sharples Unknown 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Unknown | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

4 Road Race Stages [Old Thier Ref: 6]

The Races

Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 25/03/05 00:00 --- Band C --- 118km / 73 miles
Entry:
Fri 25/03/05 – 00:00
Band C
118km / 73 miles
Stage 2 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/03/05 00:00 --- Band C --- 127km / 79 miles
Entry:
Sun 27/03/05 – 00:00
Band C
127km / 79 miles
Stage 3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 27/03/05 00:00 --- Band C --- 103km / 64 miles
Entry:
Sun 27/03/05 – 00:00
Band C
103km / 64 miles
Overall GC Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/03/05 00:00 --- Band D --- 480km / 298 miles
Entry: Online: (£45.00 + £0.60 Application fee)
Mon 28/03/05 – 00:00
Band D
480km / 298 miles
Stage 4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Mon 28/03/05 00:00 --- Band C --- 110km / 68 miles
Entry:
Mon 28/03/05 – 00:00
Band C
110km / 68 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk