Suffolk Cycle Race Series 2019 Week 1

Closed Circuit , Ipswich – Wednesday, 12 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Overview

Info for Riders: Valid Race licences with a photo are required, else Day Membership will be required. The Series will be using MyLaps timing Transponders, please ensure you bring £3 hire fee on the day if requiring a transponder.

Hired Transponders must be returned the same evening otherwise you will be fined as per line 15 on page 112 of the BC Handbook. i.e Cost of Transponder, £36 + £25 by BC. (# no transponders required for Go Ride Racing)

Online entry closes 6pm, Sunday before the Race. 

Event Details

Event URN:

452599

Start Date:

Wed, 12th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Trinity Park, Felixstowe Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 8UH

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Paul Rippon
scrs1@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3rd & 4th Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd & 4th Cat - Results
1.  Stephen Clark Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Glenn Davey Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Adam Chamberlin TPH Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Drewery Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ryan Gooderham TPH Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Michael Bell Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Anthony Marsh Maldon & District CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Aston Bird Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matt Jacobs Plomesgate CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Husband Godric CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Alistair Duke Finished 4th 0

13. Alistair Duke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Joshua Sykes Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Stephen De Boltz XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Andrew Keedle TPH Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Matthew Drown Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jaroslaw Kobylinski Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Joseph Peat Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Scott Williams West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Robert Hunt API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Edward Bastow Finished 0

24. Edward Bastow -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Gavin Bones Orwell Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Thomas Burgess Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Kevin Curtis Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Adrian Smith Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Maximillian Chesterman University of Nottingham SCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Charles Newman Orwell Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Tom Moore Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Oscar Wood Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Neal Hughes Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Lewis Symes Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Douglas Allen Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Bradley Nelson DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Jason Alcock West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Day Orwell Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Vincent Ellis Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Farthing Orwell Velo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Peter Fuller Strada-Sport Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Hanks West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Jones Did not start 4th 0

37. Daniel Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mark McCormack Videre Race Team Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Steve Ogley Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Powell Stowmarket & District CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Sach Did not start 3rd 0

37. Steve Sach -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Chris Tye Plomesgate CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Upson-Smith Plomesgate CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Richard Webber Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Wilson West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Mark Wingar Did not start 3rd 0

37. Mark Wingar -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3 Open

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 Open - Results
1.  Dale Johnston Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ross Fawcett Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Thomas Heal Strada-Sport Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Robert Staines Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Benjamin Beynon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Chris Crabtree Orwell Velo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Morris Bacon DAP Cycling Club Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Oliver Wood Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Peter Blencowe Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Chris Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Joshua Aiken Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Gabriel Fowden Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mike Smith Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Webster TAAP Cervelo Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite

E/1/2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Sophie Holmes Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mathilde Pauls 1904 RT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Rebecca Johnson Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Caroline Humphries Finished 0

4. Caroline Humphries -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Kirstin Hamilton Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Becky Ridge TPH Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Rebecca Hair Magspeed Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Trudy Avis Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Joanne Newstead XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Isabella Johnson Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Lucy Jay TPH Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Molly Cutmore TPH Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jenny Pearce Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Gemma Melton Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Nicola Powell Stowmarket & District CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jodie Taylor Team Terminator Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Charlie Johnson Fast Test Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Arthur Hitchen Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ben Clarke Ipswich CSC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Max Avery Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alex Cooper West Suffolk Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Daniel Roberts Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Mollie Bilner Stowmarket & District CC Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- William Carlyon Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Marcel Moore Iceni Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Alex Cutmore TPH Racing Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Nathaniel Marsh Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Oscar Karta-Smith Suffolk Youth Race Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

The 4th Cat, E123 Open and E1234 Women races will incorporate a Series Vets league.

Each race is limited strictly to 60 riders.

About: Changing, toilet facilities, refreshments and snacks are available.

Handicap starts may be used. Gear check must be carried out prior to sign on for Youth and Juniors.

STRICTLY No cameras mounted to bikes or helmets and No saddle bags - Tri-bars, arm extensions and pads are not allowed.

Venue: Trinity Park Showground, Felixstowe Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 8UH

Riders with a Dispensation to ride up, email scrs1@btinternet.com with the details.

Online entry closes 11.45pm, Sunday before the Race. 

The Races

3rd & 4th Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Wed 12/06/19 – 18:40
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Open Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 19:35 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Wed 12/06/19 – 19:35
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 19:36 Women Only Band 5 --- 01 hr
Wed 12/06/19 – 19:36
Women Only, Band 5
01 hr
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 18:10 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Wed 12/06/19 – 18:10
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 18:10 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Wed 12/06/19 – 18:10
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 18:11 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Wed 12/06/19 – 18:11
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 18:11 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Wed 12/06/19 – 18:11
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 18:12 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Wed 12/06/19 – 18:12
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 18:12 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Wed 12/06/19 – 18:12
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Go Ride Racing U8 U10 U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 18:00 Go-Ride Racing Youth --- 15 mins
Wed 12/06/19 – 18:00
Go-Ride Racing, Youth
15 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

Event Overview

Info for Riders: Valid Race licences with a photo are required, else Day Membership will be required. The Series will be using MyLaps timing Transponders, please ensure you bring £3 hire fee on the day if requiring a transponder.

Hired Transponders must be returned the same evening otherwise you will be fined as per line 15 on page 112 of the BC Handbook. i.e Cost of Transponder, £36 + £25 by BC. (# no transponders required for Go Ride Racing)

Online entry closes 6pm, Sunday before the Race. 

Event Details

Event URN:

452599

Start Date:

Wed, 12th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Trinity Park, Felixstowe Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 8UH

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 9th Jun 2019

Event Organiser:

Paul Rippon
scrs1@btinternet.com

Results

Confirmed Results

3rd & 4th Cat

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
3rd & 4th Cat - Results
1.  Stephen Clark Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  William Hughes Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Glenn Davey Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Adam Chamberlin TPH Racing Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Daniel Drewery Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Ryan Gooderham TPH Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Oliver Partner Colchester Rovers CC Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Michael Bell Fast Test Racing Team Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Anthony Marsh Maldon & District CC Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Aston Bird Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Matt Jacobs Plomesgate CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  David Husband Godric CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Alistair Duke Finished 4th 0

13. Alistair Duke -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Joshua Sykes Strada-Sport Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
15.  Stephen De Boltz XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
16.  Andrew Keedle TPH Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  Adam Colbert Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
18.  Matthew Drown Orwell Velo Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Jaroslaw Kobylinski Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Joseph Peat Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
21.  Scott Williams West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Robert Hunt API-Metrow/Bodyby JR Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
23.  Malcolm Borg West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Edward Bastow Finished 0

24. Edward Bastow -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
25.  Gavin Bones Orwell Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Thomas Burgess Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Kevin Curtis Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
28.  Adrian Smith Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
29.  Maximillian Chesterman University of Nottingham SCC Finished N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: N/A
30.  Charles Newman Orwell Velo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
31.  Tom Moore Gt Yarmouth CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
32.  Oscar Wood Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
33.  Matthew Denny West Suffolk Wheelers Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
34.  Neal Hughes Stowmarket & District CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
35.  Lewis Symes Manningtree Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
36.  Douglas Allen Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
37.  Bradley Nelson DAP Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
--- Jason Alcock West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Matthew Day Orwell Velo Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Vincent Ellis Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Farthing Orwell Velo Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Peter Fuller Strada-Sport Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Paul Hanks West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Daniel Jones Did not start 4th 0

37. Daniel Jones -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Mark McCormack Videre Race Team Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Steve Ogley Velo Schils - Interbike RT Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Mark Powell Stowmarket & District CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Steve Sach Did not start 3rd 0

37. Steve Sach -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Chris Tye Plomesgate CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Stephen Upson-Smith Plomesgate CC Did not start 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 4th
--- Richard Webber Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Ian Wilson West Suffolk Wheelers Did not start N/A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: N/A
--- Mark Wingar Did not start 3rd 0

37. Mark Wingar -

Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd

E/1/2/3 Open

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 Open - Results
1.  Dale Johnston Velo Schils - Interbike RT Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Ross Fawcett Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Kieran Jarvis Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Thomas Heal Strada-Sport Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
5.  Robert Staines Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Benjamin Beynon Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Chris Crabtree Orwell Velo Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club Finished 1st 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  Morris Bacon DAP Cycling Club Finished Elite 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
10.  Oliver Wood Strada-Sport Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Peter Blencowe Cambridge CC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Chris Parker Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Mitchell Powell Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Joshua Aiken Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
--- Gabriel Fowden Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Mike Smith Rapha Cycling Club Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Matthew Webster TAAP Cervelo Did not start Elite 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: Elite

E/1/2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Sophie Holmes Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Mathilde Pauls 1904 RT Finished 1st 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Rebecca Johnson Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Caroline Humphries Finished 0

4. Caroline Humphries -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Kirstin Hamilton Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 3rd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Becky Ridge TPH Racing Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Rebecca Hair Magspeed Racing Finished 3rd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
8.  Ellie-Mae Pledger Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  Trudy Avis Hadleigh Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Joanne Newstead XRT - Elmy Cycles Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Isabella Johnson Datalynx-Parenesis Cycling Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
12.  Lucy Jay TPH Racing Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Molly Cutmore TPH Racing Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
14.  Jenny Pearce Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
--- Gemma Melton Pedal Power Cycles Ipswich Did not start 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 2nd
--- Nicola Powell Stowmarket & District CC Did not start 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: 3rd
--- Jodie Taylor Team Terminator Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Charlie Johnson Fast Test Racing Team Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Arthur Hitchen Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ben Clarke Ipswich CSC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Max Avery Colchester Rovers CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alex Cooper West Suffolk Wheelers Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Daniel Roberts Ipswich Bicycle Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
--- Mollie Bilner Stowmarket & District CC Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A
--- William Carlyon Ipswich Bicycle Club Did not start A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Did not start | Category: A

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Marcel Moore Iceni Velo Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Alex Cutmore TPH Racing Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Nathaniel Marsh Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Oscar Karta-Smith Suffolk Youth Race Team Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

The 4th Cat, E123 Open and E1234 Women races will incorporate a Series Vets league.

Each race is limited strictly to 60 riders.

About: Changing, toilet facilities, refreshments and snacks are available.

Handicap starts may be used. Gear check must be carried out prior to sign on for Youth and Juniors.

STRICTLY No cameras mounted to bikes or helmets and No saddle bags - Tri-bars, arm extensions and pads are not allowed.

Venue: Trinity Park Showground, Felixstowe Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 8UH

Riders with a Dispensation to ride up, email scrs1@btinternet.com with the details.

Online entry closes 11.45pm, Sunday before the Race. 

The Races

3rd & 4th Cat Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 18:40 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Wed 12/06/19 – 18:40
Regional C+, Band 5
40 mins
E/1/2/3 Open Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 19:35 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 01 hr
Wed 12/06/19 – 19:35
Regional C+, Band 5
01 hr
E/1/2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 19:36 Women Only Band 5 --- 01 hr
Wed 12/06/19 – 19:36
Women Only, Band 5
01 hr
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 18:10 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Wed 12/06/19 – 18:10
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 18:10 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Wed 12/06/19 – 18:10
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 18:11 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Wed 12/06/19 – 18:11
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 18:11 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 20 mins
Wed 12/06/19 – 18:11
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
20 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 18:12 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Wed 12/06/19 – 18:12
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 18:12 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Wed 12/06/19 – 18:12
Youth Only, None
20 mins
Go Ride Racing U8 U10 U12 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 12/06/19 18:00 Go-Ride Racing Youth --- 15 mins
Wed 12/06/19 – 18:00
Go-Ride Racing, Youth
15 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk