Full Gas Stage Race overall and stage 1

Closed Circuit , London – Wednesday, 07 Aug 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a 5 stage circuit race held over 4 seperate dates. The stages will comprise of a

1.Prologue Time Trial  07/08/19

2. 25 lap criterium        14/08/19

3. 5 lap sprint criterium 21/08/19

3b. 10 lap TTT              21/08/19

4. 40 lap crit                  24/08/19

General Classification will be decided on a points basis, the winner of each stage will recieve the number of points equal to the number of entrants, so 60 riders, 60 points for the win, 59 for 2nd, 58 for 3rd. The team time trial will be worked out on the same basis, 15 teams, 15 points for the win, 14 for 2nd, 13 for 3rd for EACH TEAM MEMBER. 

There will be a golden lap competition on the last stage where on 3 designated sprint laps there will be three seperate sprints, one at the start of the lap on the finish line, one at the halfway point of the lap on the "old" finish line and then one at the end of the lap on the finish line. Each sprint will carry 5/3/1 points for 1st/2nd/3rd place on each of the sprints. Therefore on the three sprint laps, if you win each spring you can gain 15 points in total, win all of the sprints on all of the sprint laps and you can gain 45 points in total to your GC position. 

Teams can enter as many riders as they wish, individual riders can enter and form their own combines for the team time trial or the organisers will place riders in a combine team if you have not submitted a team list for the team time trial by the end of stage 2 AND NO LATER. 

Event Details

Event URN:

452538

Start Date:

Wed, 7th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley BMX Track, Lee Valley Velopark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, E20 3AB

View map

Series:

Full Gas Stage Race

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

Anthony Gibb
tony@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Full Gas Circuit race 2nd and 3rds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Full Gas Circuit race 2nd and 3rds - Results
1.  Benedict Thompson Team LDN Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Theodor Obholzer Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Mowatt Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ritchie Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Anthony Gibb Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kevin Argent Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  George Oehlert WORX Factory Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  George Nemilostivijs Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Cai Davies Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Adam Parkes RMNC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Dimitri Demishev NLTCBMBC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Miller Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Henry Lee Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  David Dalrymple The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Reece Wood The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  David Newbigging Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Dimitri Demishev NLTCBMBC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Robyn Llewellyn 6AM Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Sam Brown Spartans Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Ross Pirie Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Matthew Foote Spartans Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Neil Pearson Gemini BC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Kevin Knowles Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Valentino Fontana Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Calum Brookes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Nate Oldfield Arctic Aircon RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Peter Armitage Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Jonas Rooze Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Ben Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Jacob Chambers GNPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Full Gas Circuit Race 4th cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Full Gas Circuit Race 4th cat only - Results
1.  Peter Wilson Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Nicholas Johnston Blackspokes RT Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Haykel Barhoumi East London Velo Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Alex Talbot Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Thomas Reynolds Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Charles Hazzan London Velo Cafe Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Louis Digance Norwood Paragon CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Andrew Bates Gemini BC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Calum Jackson Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Miles Burrage Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  James Varney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Paul Russell Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Will Salisbury Cyclo Monster Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Ewan McNicol Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alessandro Bezzi London Velo Cafe Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Andrew Buckwell Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Damel Buis Finished 0

17.  Damel Buis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Alistair Pettey Gemini BC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Henry Schimanski Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Paul Connor LFGSS CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  James Rapinac London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Tom Brand Finished 4th 0

22.  Tom Brand -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Alan Selby Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Stuart Davidson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Nathaniel Rackham Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Oliver Grogono London Velo Cafe Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Alex Parsons-Mills Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Oliver Buyes Finished 0

28.  Oliver Buyes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

For the entire event including the time trials, ONLY ROAD RACE LEGAL EQUIPMENT WILL BE ALLOWED WITH NO EXCEPTIONS.

The Races

Overall 2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:00 Regional A Band 4 ---
Entry:
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:00
Regional A, Band 4
Full Gas Circuit race 2nd and 3rds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 20:00
Overall 4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
2/3/4 Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 5 laps
Entry:
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
5 laps
Full Gas Circuit Race 4th cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:00
4th Cat only stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5

Event Summary

Event Overview

This is a 5 stage circuit race held over 4 seperate dates. The stages will comprise of a

1.Prologue Time Trial  07/08/19

2. 25 lap criterium        14/08/19

3. 5 lap sprint criterium 21/08/19

3b. 10 lap TTT              21/08/19

4. 40 lap crit                  24/08/19

General Classification will be decided on a points basis, the winner of each stage will recieve the number of points equal to the number of entrants, so 60 riders, 60 points for the win, 59 for 2nd, 58 for 3rd. The team time trial will be worked out on the same basis, 15 teams, 15 points for the win, 14 for 2nd, 13 for 3rd for EACH TEAM MEMBER. 

There will be a golden lap competition on the last stage where on 3 designated sprint laps there will be three seperate sprints, one at the start of the lap on the finish line, one at the halfway point of the lap on the "old" finish line and then one at the end of the lap on the finish line. Each sprint will carry 5/3/1 points for 1st/2nd/3rd place on each of the sprints. Therefore on the three sprint laps, if you win each spring you can gain 15 points in total, win all of the sprints on all of the sprint laps and you can gain 45 points in total to your GC position. 

Teams can enter as many riders as they wish, individual riders can enter and form their own combines for the team time trial or the organisers will place riders in a combine team if you have not submitted a team list for the team time trial by the end of stage 2 AND NO LATER. 

Event Details

Event URN:

452538

Start Date:

Wed, 7th Aug 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Lee Valley BMX Track, Lee Valley Velopark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London, E20 3AB

View map

Series:

Full Gas Stage Race

Entry close date

Sun, 4th Aug 2019

Event Organiser:

Anthony Gibb
tony@fullgascycling.co.uk

Results

Confirmed Results

Full Gas Circuit race 2nd and 3rds

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Full Gas Circuit race 2nd and 3rds - Results
1.  Benedict Thompson Team LDN Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Theodor Obholzer Durham University Cycling Club Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  James Mowatt Dulwich Paragon CC Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ritchie Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Anthony Gibb Full Gas Racing Team Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Kevin Argent Finished 2nd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Martin Smith London Phoenix CC Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  George Oehlert WORX Factory Racing Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
9.  George Nemilostivijs Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Cai Davies Finchley Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
11.  Adam Parkes RMNC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Dimitri Demishev NLTCBMBC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Paul Miller Maldon & District CC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Henry Lee Islington Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  David Dalrymple The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Reece Wood The 5th Floor Cycle Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
17.  David Newbigging Cycling Club Hackney Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
18.  Dimitri Demishev NLTCBMBC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
19.  Robyn Llewellyn 6AM Cycling Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
20.  Sam Brown Spartans Velo Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Ross Pirie Cycling Club Hackney Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
22.  Matthew Foote Spartans Velo Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
23.  Neil Pearson Gemini BC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Nigel Stephens Team Terminator Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Thomas Battrum Rapha Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Kevin Knowles Rapha Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
27.  Valentino Fontana Project 51 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Calum Brookes Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
29.  Nate Oldfield Arctic Aircon RT Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Peter Armitage Islington Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
31.  Jonas Rooze Team LDN Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
32.  Ben Selfe Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Jacob Chambers GNPC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Full Gas Circuit Race 4th cat only

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Full Gas Circuit Race 4th cat only - Results
1.  Peter Wilson Finished 4th 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Nicholas Johnston Blackspokes RT Finished 4th 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Haykel Barhoumi East London Velo Finished 4th 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
4.  Alex Talbot Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
5.  Thomas Reynolds Army Cycling Union Finished 4th 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
6.  Charles Hazzan London Velo Cafe Cycling Club Finished 4th 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
7.  Louis Digance Norwood Paragon CC Finished 4th 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
8.  Andrew Bates Gemini BC Finished 4th 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
9.  Calum Jackson Islington Cycling Club Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
10.  Miles Burrage Essex Roads CC Finished 4th 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
11.  James Varney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
12.  Paul Russell Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
13.  Will Salisbury Cyclo Monster Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
14.  Ewan McNicol Cycling Club Hackney Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
15.  Alessandro Bezzi London Velo Cafe Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
16.  Andrew Buckwell Hub Vélo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
17.  Damel Buis Finished 0

17.  Damel Buis -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
18.  Alistair Pettey Gemini BC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
19.  Henry Schimanski Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
20.  Paul Connor LFGSS CC Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
21.  James Rapinac London Dynamo Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
22.  Tom Brand Finished 4th 0

22.  Tom Brand -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
23.  Alan Selby Brixton Cycles Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
24.  Stuart Davidson Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
25.  Nathaniel Rackham Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
26.  Oliver Grogono London Velo Cafe Cycling Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
27.  Alex Parsons-Mills Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
28.  Oliver Buyes Finished 0

28.  Oliver Buyes -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

Info for Riders

For the entire event including the time trials, ONLY ROAD RACE LEGAL EQUIPMENT WILL BE ALLOWED WITH NO EXCEPTIONS.

The Races

Overall 2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:00 Regional A Band 4 ---
Entry:
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:00
Regional A, Band 4
Full Gas Circuit race 2nd and 3rds Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 20:00
Overall 4th Cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
2/3/4 Stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 5 laps
Entry:
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5
5 laps
Full Gas Circuit Race 4th cat only Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:00
4th Cat only stage 1 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Wed 07/08/19 19:00 Regional C+ Band 5 ---
Entry:
Wed 07/08/19 – 19:00
Regional C+, Band 5

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk