Scottish Cycling National Youth and Junior Track Championships 2019

Track , Glasgow – Friday, 14 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

Entries are now open for the 2019 Scottish National Youth and Junior Track Championships!

The timings indicated on the event entry are indicative only and the final timetable will be published as soon as possible after the close of online entries and will be circulated to all riders, along with the race manual.  The final schedule will be dependent on the number of entries received for each competition and may be subject to change prior to the start of the event. 

The ‘Entry Fees & Races’ tab shows indicative times for events taking place in the day time and the evening but specific race times will not be confirmed until entries have closed.  The below timetable gives a draft of the competition sessions and order of events but should be taken as a guide only as it is subject to change.

There will be a section within track centre for spectators to access during competition.

Friday 1800-2200

Junior Men 3000m Individual Pursuit

Junior Women and Youth A Girls 500m Time Trial

Youth B Boys 8K Scratch Race

Youth B Girls 8k Scratch Race

Youth A Boys 12k Scratch Race

Junior Women and Youth A Girls 10k Scratch Race

Saturday 1000-1800

Junior Men Sprint 200m Qualifying TT

Junior Women Sprint 200m Qualifying TT

Youth A Boys 500m Time Trial

Junior Men Sprint

Junior Women Sprint

Youth B Boys 500m Time Trial (Omnium event 1)

Youth B Girls 500m Time Trial (Omnium event 1)

Youth B Boys Keirin (Omnium Event 2)

Youth B Girls Keirin (Omnium Event 2)

Youth A Boys 15k Points Race

Youth B 8km Scratch Race (Omnium event 3)

Youth B Girls 8km Scratch Race (Omnium event 3)

Junior Women and Youth A Girls 15k Points Race

Junior Men 20k Scratch Race

Sunday 1000-1800

Youth A Girls Sprint Qualifying TT

Youth A Boys Sprint Qualifying TT

Junior Men Kilometre Time Trial

Youth C Girls 500m Time Trial (Omnium Event 1)

Youth C Boys 500m Time Trial (Omnium Event 1)

Youth C Girls Keirin (Omnium Event 2)

Youth C Boys Keirin (Omnium Event 2)

Junior Women Keirin

Junior Men Keirin

Junior Women 2000m Individual Pursuit

Youth A Girls 2000m Individual Pursuit 

Youth A Boys 2000m Individual Pursuit

Youth C Boys and Girls Scratch Race (Omnium Event 3)

Junior Men 25k Points Race

Information for Riders

All times are indicative.  The final timetable will be published as soon as possible after the close of online entries.

All competitors will be required to provide their own holder for Sprint and Keirin events.

The event will be delivered under Scottish and British Cycling regulations.  You can find a copy of the Scottish Cycling Track Technical Regulations here: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/scottishcycling/2017-02-01_SC_Track_Championship_Regulations_2017_V1.docx.pdf

Please be aware that only riders meeting the criteria below will be eligible to enter the National Championship.

18.1.2 All Scottish Cycling Championships shall be open to: -

a) Scottish Cycling/British Cycling members (members of clubs affiliated to the Scottish Cycling)

b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland)

c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years)

d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland.

e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence.

f) For all team championships, eligibility requires at least one of the above criteria to be met, as well as each rider’s licence showing the same club or team. Clubs or teams, in this instance, may be affiliated to any UCI registered governing body. For special cases see the current Scottish Track Championship regulations.

Event Details

Event URN:

452139

Start Date:

Fri, 14th Jun 2019

Finish date:

Sun, 16th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, 1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG

View map

Series:

Scottish National Championship

Entry close date

Sun, 2nd Jun 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth C Boys 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Boys 500m TT - Results
1.  Adam Murray East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Struan Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  James Sweeney Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Fraser Anderson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Elliot Speedie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Colin Johnston East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Campbell Lay Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Murdo Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C Girls 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Girls 500m TT - Results
1.  Anna Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Arabella Blackburn Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Erin Boothman East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Arabella Blackburn Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Erin Boothman East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Anna Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Adam Murray East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  James Sweeney Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Struan Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Fraser Anderson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Campbell Lay Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Elliot Speedie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Colin Johnston East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Murdo Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth B Boys 8k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys 8k Scratch - Results
1.  Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Isaac Small Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Corey Whiteford Lanark Race team Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ahron Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Jake Speed Stirling Bike Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Connor Mackenzie Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Cian Sharp Edinburgh RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Ben Terris Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls 8k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls 8k Scratch - Results
1.  Isla McCutcheon Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Molly Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Sarah Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Junior Men Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men Points - Results
1.  Adam Mitchell Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Logan Maclean Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Oscar Onley Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Aaron King Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Junior Men 20k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men 20k Scratch - Results
1.  Matti Dobbins RT23 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Aaron King Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Adam Mitchell Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Oscar Onley Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Logan Maclean Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Men 3k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men 3k Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Matti Dobbins RT23 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Aaron King Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Logan Maclean Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Oscar Onley Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Junior Men 1k Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men 1k Time Trial - Results
1.  Aaron King Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matti Dobbins RT23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Junior Men Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men Sprint - Results
1.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Women 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women 500m TT - Results
1.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Rowan Andrew Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Anna Shackley Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ishbel Stuart Finished 0

4.  Ishbel Stuart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Junior Women Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women Keirin - Results
1.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Rowan Andrew Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Hannah Paton-Harris JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Youth A Boys 15k Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys 15k Points - Results
1.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kieran Riley ROTOR Race Team Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Fergus Robinson Glasgow Riderz Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Finn McHenry East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Michael Goodfellow East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Boys 12k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys 12k Scratch - Results
1.  Kieran Riley ROTOR Race Team Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Michael Goodfellow East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Rory Spencer East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Finn McHenry East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Kristofer Bryce East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Jamie Cook Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Fergus Robinson Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Cameron Stromberg Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Boys 2k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys 2k Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kieran Riley ROTOR Race Team Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Fergus Robinson Glasgow Riderz Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Finn McHenry East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Michael Goodfellow East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Rory Thiel Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Boys 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys 500m Time Trial - Results
1.  Kieran Riley ROTOR Race Team Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Michael Goodfellow East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Rory Thiel Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Fergus Robinson Glasgow Riderz Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Jamie Cook Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Finn McHenry East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Boys Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys Sprint - Results
1.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Fergus Robinson Glasgow Riderz Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Jamie Cook Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Rory Thiel Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Finn McHenry East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls 2k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls 2k Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Imani Pereira-James East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Eilidh Shaw Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls 500m Time Trial - Results
1.  Imani Pereira-James East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Eva Young Pedal Power RT Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Eilidh Shaw Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Kiera Chan East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Erin Murphy Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Boys Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys Scratch - Results
1.  Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Isaac Small Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Corey Whiteford Lanark Race team Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ahron Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Jake Speed Stirling Bike Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Connor Mackenzie Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Cian Sharp Edinburgh RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Ben Terris Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls 500m TT - Results
1.  Isla McCutcheon Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Molly Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Evie White Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Sarah Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Ailsa Long Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch) - Results
1.  Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Isaac Small Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Cormac McConville East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Corey Whiteford Lanark Race team Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Archie Marshall Dawson Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Oliver Kelly Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Elliot Rowe Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Ahron Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Jake Speed Stirling Bike Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Thomas Wisdish East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Connor Mackenzie Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Ben Terris Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Mackenzie Fensom East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch) - Results
1.  Isla McCutcheon Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Molly Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Evie White Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Sarah Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Ailsa Long Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

The final timetable published shortly after the close of online entries.

All competitors will be required to provide their own holder for Sprint and Keirin events

To contest the championship titles all competitors will need to meet the criteria of Scottish Cycling Regulation All SCU Championships shall be open to: -

a) SCU/BCF members (members of clubs affiliated to the SCU)

b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland)

c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years)

d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland.

e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence. Persons in sections (b), (c), (d) and (e) must be members of an UCI recognised Cycling Federation

The Races

Youth C Boys 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Fri 14/06/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth C Girls 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Fri 14/06/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth C Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Sun 16/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
Youth C Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Sun 16/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
Youth B Boys 8k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Fri 14/06/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
8km / 5 miles
Youth B Girls 8k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 8km / 5 miles
Fri 14/06/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
8km / 5 miles
Junior Men Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 14:45 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25km / 16 miles
Sun 16/06/19 – 14:45
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25km / 16 miles
Junior Men 20k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 14:45 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 80 laps / 20km / 12 miles
Sat 15/06/19 – 14:45
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
80 laps / 20km / 12 miles
Junior Men 3k Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 3km / 2 miles
Fri 14/06/19 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
3km / 2 miles
Junior Men 1k Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 10:00 Regional C None --- 4 laps / 1km / 1 mile
Sun 16/06/19 – 10:00
Regional C, None
4 laps / 1km / 1 mile
Junior Men Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Junior Men Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 12:00 Regional C None ---
Sun 16/06/19 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Junior Women Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 15:33 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 15/06/19 – 15:33
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Junior Women 10k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 10km / 6 miles
Fri 14/06/19 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
10km / 6 miles
Junior Women 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 18:00 Regional C None ---
Fri 14/06/19 – 18:00
Regional C, None
Junior Women Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Junior Women 2K Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 13:45 Regional C None ---
Sun 16/06/19 – 13:45
Junior Women Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 12:00 Regional C None ---
Sun 16/06/19 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Youth A Boys 15k Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 14:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 15km / 9 miles
Sat 15/06/19 – 14:00
Youth Only, Band 5
15km / 9 miles
Youth A Boys 12k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Fri 14/06/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth A Boys 2k Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 14:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 2km / 1 mile
Sun 16/06/19 – 14:00
Youth Only, Band 5
2km / 1 mile
Youth A Boys 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 1km / 0 mile
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, Band 5
1km / 0 mile
Youth A Boys Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sun 16/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth A Girls Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 14:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 15km / 9 miles
Sat 15/06/19 – 14:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
15km / 9 miles
Youth A Girls 10k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 10km / 6 miles
Fri 14/06/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
10km / 6 miles
Youth A Girls 2k Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 14:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 2km / 1 mile
Sun 16/06/19 – 14:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
2km / 1 mile
Youth A Girls 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 1km / 0 mile
Fri 14/06/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
1km / 0 mile
Youth A Girls Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 0km / 0 mile
Sun 16/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
0km / 0 mile
Youth B Girls Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Fri 14/06/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Boys Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Fri 14/06/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth B Girls 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Fri 14/06/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:00
Youth B Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Event Summary

Event Overview

Entries are now open for the 2019 Scottish National Youth and Junior Track Championships!

The timings indicated on the event entry are indicative only and the final timetable will be published as soon as possible after the close of online entries and will be circulated to all riders, along with the race manual.  The final schedule will be dependent on the number of entries received for each competition and may be subject to change prior to the start of the event. 

The ‘Entry Fees & Races’ tab shows indicative times for events taking place in the day time and the evening but specific race times will not be confirmed until entries have closed.  The below timetable gives a draft of the competition sessions and order of events but should be taken as a guide only as it is subject to change.

There will be a section within track centre for spectators to access during competition.

Friday 1800-2200

Junior Men 3000m Individual Pursuit

Junior Women and Youth A Girls 500m Time Trial

Youth B Boys 8K Scratch Race

Youth B Girls 8k Scratch Race

Youth A Boys 12k Scratch Race

Junior Women and Youth A Girls 10k Scratch Race

Saturday 1000-1800

Junior Men Sprint 200m Qualifying TT

Junior Women Sprint 200m Qualifying TT

Youth A Boys 500m Time Trial

Junior Men Sprint

Junior Women Sprint

Youth B Boys 500m Time Trial (Omnium event 1)

Youth B Girls 500m Time Trial (Omnium event 1)

Youth B Boys Keirin (Omnium Event 2)

Youth B Girls Keirin (Omnium Event 2)

Youth A Boys 15k Points Race

Youth B 8km Scratch Race (Omnium event 3)

Youth B Girls 8km Scratch Race (Omnium event 3)

Junior Women and Youth A Girls 15k Points Race

Junior Men 20k Scratch Race

Sunday 1000-1800

Youth A Girls Sprint Qualifying TT

Youth A Boys Sprint Qualifying TT

Junior Men Kilometre Time Trial

Youth C Girls 500m Time Trial (Omnium Event 1)

Youth C Boys 500m Time Trial (Omnium Event 1)

Youth C Girls Keirin (Omnium Event 2)

Youth C Boys Keirin (Omnium Event 2)

Junior Women Keirin

Junior Men Keirin

Junior Women 2000m Individual Pursuit

Youth A Girls 2000m Individual Pursuit 

Youth A Boys 2000m Individual Pursuit

Youth C Boys and Girls Scratch Race (Omnium Event 3)

Junior Men 25k Points Race

Information for Riders

All times are indicative.  The final timetable will be published as soon as possible after the close of online entries.

All competitors will be required to provide their own holder for Sprint and Keirin events.

The event will be delivered under Scottish and British Cycling regulations.  You can find a copy of the Scottish Cycling Track Technical Regulations here: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/zuvvi/media/scottishcycling/2017-02-01_SC_Track_Championship_Regulations_2017_V1.docx.pdf

Please be aware that only riders meeting the criteria below will be eligible to enter the National Championship.

18.1.2 All Scottish Cycling Championships shall be open to: -

a) Scottish Cycling/British Cycling members (members of clubs affiliated to the Scottish Cycling)

b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland)

c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years)

d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland.

e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence.

f) For all team championships, eligibility requires at least one of the above criteria to be met, as well as each rider’s licence showing the same club or team. Clubs or teams, in this instance, may be affiliated to any UCI registered governing body. For special cases see the current Scottish Track Championship regulations.

Event Details

Event URN:

452139

Start Date:

Fri, 14th Jun 2019

Finish date:

Sun, 16th Jun 2019

Event Type:

Track (Competitive)

Venue:

Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, 1000 London Road, Glasgow, G40 3HG

View map

Series:

Scottish National Championship

Entry close date

Sun, 2nd Jun 2019

Results

Confirmed Results

Youth C Boys 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Boys 500m TT - Results
1.  Adam Murray East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Struan Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  James Sweeney Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Fraser Anderson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Elliot Speedie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Colin Johnston East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Campbell Lay Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Murdo Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C Girls 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Girls 500m TT - Results
1.  Anna Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Arabella Blackburn Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Erin Boothman East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C Girls Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Girls Omnium - Results
1.  Arabella Blackburn Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Erin Boothman East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Anna Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth C Boys Omnium

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth C Boys Omnium - Results
1.  Adam Murray East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  James Sweeney Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Struan Shaw Stirling Bike Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Fraser Anderson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Campbell Lay Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
6.  Elliot Speedie West Lothian Clarion CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
7.  Colin Johnston East Kilbride Road Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
8.  Murdo Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

Youth B Boys 8k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys 8k Scratch - Results
1.  Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Isaac Small Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Corey Whiteford Lanark Race team Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ahron Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Jake Speed Stirling Bike Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Connor Mackenzie Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Cian Sharp Edinburgh RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Ben Terris Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls 8k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls 8k Scratch - Results
1.  Isla McCutcheon Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Molly Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Sarah Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Junior Men Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men Points - Results
1.  Adam Mitchell Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Logan Maclean Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Oscar Onley Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Aaron King Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Junior Men 20k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men 20k Scratch - Results
1.  Matti Dobbins RT23 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Aaron King Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Adam Mitchell Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  Oscar Onley Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Logan Maclean Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Kyle Thomas Edinburgh RC Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Men 3k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men 3k Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Matti Dobbins RT23 Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Aaron King Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Logan Maclean Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Oscar Onley Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Junior Men 1k Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men 1k Time Trial - Results
1.  Aaron King Spokes Racing Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
2.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
3.  Matti Dobbins RT23 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Alexander Ball Edinburgh RC Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

Junior Men Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Men Sprint - Results
1.  Jack Cruden Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
2.  Jamie Penny Glasgow Cycle Team Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

Junior Women 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women 500m TT - Results
1.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Rowan Andrew Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Anna Shackley Team 22 Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  Ishbel Stuart Finished 0

4.  Ishbel Stuart -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

Junior Women Keirin

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Junior Women Keirin - Results
1.  Elizabeth Winton Stirling Bike Club Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
2.  Rowan Andrew Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th
3.  Hannah Paton-Harris JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team Finished 4th 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 4th

Youth A Boys 15k Points

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys 15k Points - Results
1.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kieran Riley ROTOR Race Team Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Fergus Robinson Glasgow Riderz Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Finn McHenry East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Michael Goodfellow East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Boys 12k Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys 12k Scratch - Results
1.  Kieran Riley ROTOR Race Team Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Michael Goodfellow East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Rory Spencer East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Finn McHenry East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Kristofer Bryce East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Jamie Cook Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
16.  Fergus Robinson Glasgow Riderz Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
17.  Cameron Stromberg Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Boys 2k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys 2k Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kieran Riley ROTOR Race Team Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Fergus Robinson Glasgow Riderz Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Finn McHenry East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Craig Paterson East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Michael Goodfellow East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Rory Thiel Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Boys 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys 500m Time Trial - Results
1.  Kieran Riley ROTOR Race Team Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alexander Gibb Edinburgh RC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Michael Goodfellow East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Rory Thiel Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Fergus Robinson Glasgow Riderz Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Jamie Cook Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
13.  Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
14.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
15.  Finn McHenry East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Boys Sprint

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Boys Sprint - Results
1.  Ross Birrell Edinburgh RC Finished A 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Daniel Kain Squadra Scozzese Finished A 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Cameron Brown Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Daniel Cutler East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Alexander MacLeod Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Fergus Robinson Glasgow Riderz Finished A 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Keir Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
8.  Archie Ellen Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
9.  Jamie Cook Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
10.  Rory Thiel Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
11.  Alfie Atterton Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
12.  Finn McHenry East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls 2k Individual Pursuit

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls 2k Individual Pursuit - Results
1.  Imani Pereira-James East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Eilidh Shaw Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth A Girls 500m Time Trial

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth A Girls 500m Time Trial - Results
1.  Imani Pereira-James East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Kirsty Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Eva Young Pedal Power RT Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Eilidh Shaw Edinburgh RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
5.  Kiera Chan East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Morven Yeoman East Kilbride Road Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
7.  Erin Murphy Deeside Thistle CC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

Youth B Boys Scratch

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys Scratch - Results
1.  Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Luis Ryder Edinburgh RC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Isaac Small Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Corey Whiteford Lanark Race team Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Ahron Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Jake Speed Stirling Bike Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Connor Mackenzie Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Cian Sharp Edinburgh RC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Ben Terris Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls 500m TT

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls 500m TT - Results
1.  Isla McCutcheon Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Molly Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Evie White Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Sarah Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Ailsa Long Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch) - Results
1.  Jamie Thomson Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Isaac Small Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Cormac McConville East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Samuel Edgar Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Corey Whiteford Lanark Race team Finished B 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: B
6.  Archie Marshall Dawson Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: B
7.  Oliver Kelly Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
8.  Elliot Rowe Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
9.  Ahron Dick Stirling Bike Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
10.  Jake Speed Stirling Bike Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
11.  Thomas Wisdish East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
12.  Connor Mackenzie Discovery Junior Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
13.  Ben Terris Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
14.  Mackenzie Fensom East Kilbride Road Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

Youth B Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch)

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
Youth B Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch) - Results
1.  Isla McCutcheon Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu... Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Molly Evans Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Evie White Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B
4.  Sarah Johnson Edinburgh RC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B
5.  Ailsa Long Deeside Thistle CC Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

About the Event

Info for Riders

The final timetable published shortly after the close of online entries.

All competitors will be required to provide their own holder for Sprint and Keirin events

To contest the championship titles all competitors will need to meet the criteria of Scottish Cycling Regulation All SCU Championships shall be open to: -

a) SCU/BCF members (members of clubs affiliated to the SCU)

b) Scottish Nationals (persons born in Scotland)

c) Scottish Residents (persons who have lived in Scotland for three of the last five years)

d) Persons who have at least one parent who was born in Scotland.

e) Members of the armed forces who meet none of the above, but who by necessity are required to live in Scotland away from their normal residence. Persons in sections (b), (c), (d) and (e) must be members of an UCI recognised Cycling Federation

The Races

Youth C Boys 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Fri 14/06/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth C Girls 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 01:00 Youth Only None ---
Fri 14/06/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, None
Youth C Girls Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Sun 16/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
Youth C Boys Omnium Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 10:00 Youth Only None ---
Sun 16/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, None
Youth B Boys 8k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 8km / 5 miles
Fri 14/06/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
8km / 5 miles
Youth B Girls 8k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 18:00 Youth Only Youth --- 8km / 5 miles
Fri 14/06/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, Youth
8km / 5 miles
Junior Men Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 14:45 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 25km / 16 miles
Sun 16/06/19 – 14:45
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
25km / 16 miles
Junior Men 20k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 14:45 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 80 laps / 20km / 12 miles
Sat 15/06/19 – 14:45
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
80 laps / 20km / 12 miles
Junior Men 3k Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 18:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 3km / 2 miles
Fri 14/06/19 – 18:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
3km / 2 miles
Junior Men 1k Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 10:00 Regional C None --- 4 laps / 1km / 1 mile
Sun 16/06/19 – 10:00
Regional C, None
4 laps / 1km / 1 mile
Junior Men Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Junior Men Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 12:00 Regional C None ---
Sun 16/06/19 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Junior Women Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 15:33 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 15/06/19 – 15:33
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Junior Women 10k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 20:00 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 10km / 6 miles
Fri 14/06/19 – 20:00
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
10km / 6 miles
Junior Women 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 18:00 Regional C None ---
Fri 14/06/19 – 18:00
Regional C, None
Junior Women Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:00 Regional C None ---
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:00
Regional C, None
Junior Women 2K Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 13:45 Regional C None ---
Sun 16/06/19 – 13:45
Junior Women Keirin Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 12:00 Regional C None ---
Sun 16/06/19 – 12:00
Regional C, None
Youth A Boys 15k Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 14:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 15km / 9 miles
Sat 15/06/19 – 14:00
Youth Only, Band 5
15km / 9 miles
Youth A Boys 12k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Fri 14/06/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth A Boys 2k Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 14:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 2km / 1 mile
Sun 16/06/19 – 14:00
Youth Only, Band 5
2km / 1 mile
Youth A Boys 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Band 5 --- 1km / 0 mile
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, Band 5
1km / 0 mile
Youth A Boys Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sun 16/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth A Girls Points Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 14:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 15km / 9 miles
Sat 15/06/19 – 14:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
15km / 9 miles
Youth A Girls 10k Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 10km / 6 miles
Fri 14/06/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
10km / 6 miles
Youth A Girls 2k Individual Pursuit Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 14:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 2km / 1 mile
Sun 16/06/19 – 14:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
2km / 1 mile
Youth A Girls 500m Time Trial Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 18:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 1km / 0 mile
Fri 14/06/19 – 18:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
1km / 0 mile
Youth A Girls Sprint Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 16/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Youth --- 0km / 0 mile
Sun 16/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, Youth
0km / 0 mile
Youth B Girls Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Fri 14/06/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Boys Scratch Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Fri 14/06/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5
Youth B Girls 500m TT Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Fri 14/06/19 01:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Fri 14/06/19 – 01:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
Youth B Boys Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Band 5 ---
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:00
Youth B Girls Omnium (500m TT/Keirin/8k Scratch) Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 15/06/19 10:00 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) ---
Sat 15/06/19 – 10:00
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk