Sunny Rhyl Afternoon Circuit Races

Closed Circuit , Rhyl – Saturday, 13 Jul 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

A meeting for senior, junior and youth riders at one of the fastest circuits in the UK, with sweeping bends and wide finishing straight. The winner of the senior race will be presented with the Sunny Rhyl Cup and trophies will also be awarded for winners of the youth races. Enjoy racing on a warm afternoon by the sea!   

Event Details

Event URN:

451757

Start Date:

Sat, 13th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Glan Y Morfa Industrial Estate, Marsh Rd, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 7th Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Jon Harland
07845290798
jonharland2bc@gmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Jon Harland

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Matthew Wales Team Aspire Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Martin Ford Finished 0

3.  Martin Ford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Kieran Cattanach Finished 0

4.  Kieran Cattanach -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Scott Williams Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Anthony Farrell Ruthin Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Mark Hardy Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Tryfan Mclean Dyffryn Conwy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Finley Potter Rhyl Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Alaina Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Charlie Porter Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Oliver Liptrot Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Oscar Ellwood Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Annabelle Griffiths Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Niamh Cliff Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Oscar Lloyd Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joel Lingard Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Samuel Stewart-Ball Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Frank Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Elliot Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Cai Curtis-Roberts Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oliver Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Henry Firth Finished 0

3.  Henry Firth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Luke Williams Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Isabelle Shaw Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Robyn Beck Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Seren Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Isaac Lawrence Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Finley Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Evan Burgess Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Cameron Shaw Finished 0

4.  Cameron Shaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Thomas Alcock Lyme RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Kai Walsh Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Eve Scott Finished 0

1.  Eve Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
01 hr
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 15:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 15:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 15:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 15:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 15:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 15:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 15:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 15:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 16:00 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 16:00
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 16:00 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 16:00
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 16:35 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 16:35
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 16:35 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 16:35
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 17:20 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 17:20
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 17:20 Youth Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 17:20
Youth Only, Band 5
50 mins

Event Summary

Event Overview

A meeting for senior, junior and youth riders at one of the fastest circuits in the UK, with sweeping bends and wide finishing straight. The winner of the senior race will be presented with the Sunny Rhyl Cup and trophies will also be awarded for winners of the youth races. Enjoy racing on a warm afternoon by the sea!   

Event Details

Event URN:

451757

Start Date:

Sat, 13th Jul 2019

Event Type:

Closed Circuit (Competitive)

Venue:

Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit, Glan Y Morfa Industrial Estate, Marsh Rd, Rhyl, Clwyd, LL18 2AD

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 7th Jul 2019

Event Organiser:

Jon Harland
07845290798
jonharland2bc@gmail.com

Safeguarding lead:

Jon Harland

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3/4

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 - Results
1.  Jimmy Smith Team Chronomaster Finished 1st 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  Matthew Wales Team Aspire Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
3.  Martin Ford Finished 0

3.  Martin Ford -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Kieran Cattanach Finished 0

4.  Kieran Cattanach -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Scott Williams Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
6.  Anthony Farrell Ruthin Cycling Club Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
7.  Mark Hardy Army Cycling Union Finished 3rd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd

U8 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Boys - Results
1.  Tryfan Mclean Dyffryn Conwy Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E
2.  Finley Potter Rhyl Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U8 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U8 Girls - Results
1.  Alaina Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished E 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: E

U10 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Boys - Results
1.  Charlie Porter Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Oliver Liptrot Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
3.  Oscar Ellwood Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U10 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U10 Girls - Results
1.  Annabelle Griffiths Fibrax Wrexham Roads Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D
2.  Niamh Cliff Rhyl Cycling Club Finished D 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: D

U12 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Boys - Results
1.  Oscar Lloyd Marsh Tracks Racing - Trek Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Joel Lingard Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
3.  Samuel Stewart-Ball Eastlands Velo Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
4.  Frank Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
5.  Elliot Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U12 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U12 Girls - Results
1.  Faye Williams Rhyl Cycling Club Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C

U14 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Boys - Results
1.  Cai Curtis-Roberts Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: B
2.  Oliver Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: B
3.  Henry Firth Finished 0

3.  Henry Firth -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
4.  Luke Williams Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U14 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U14 Girls - Results
1.  Isabelle Shaw Dyffryn Conwy Finished C 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: C
2.  Robyn Beck Rhyl Cycling Club Finished 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished
3.  Seren Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished B 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: B

U16 Boys

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Boys - Results
1.  Isaac Lawrence Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: A
2.  Finley Jones Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: A
3.  Evan Burgess Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: A
4.  Cameron Shaw Finished 0

4.  Cameron Shaw -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished
5.  Thomas Alcock Lyme RC Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A
6.  Kai Walsh Rhyl Cycling Club Finished A 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: A

U16 Girls

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
U16 Girls - Results
1.  Eve Scott Finished 0

1.  Eve Scott -

Points: 0 | Status: Finished

About the Event

The Races

E/1/2/3/4 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 14:30 Regional C+ Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 01 hr
Entry: On Day: (£15.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 14:30
Regional C+, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
01 hr
U8 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 15:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 15:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U8 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 15:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 15:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 15:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 15:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U10 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 15:35 Youth Only None --- 20 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 15:35
Youth Only, None
20 mins
U12 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 16:00 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 16:00
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U12 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 16:00 Youth Only None --- 30 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 16:00
Youth Only, None
30 mins
U14 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 16:35 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 16:35
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
U14 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 16:35 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 40 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 16:35
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
40 mins
U16 Boys Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 17:20 Youth Only Band 5 (<10 Entrants) --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 17:20
Youth Only, Band 5 (<10 Entrants)
50 mins
U16 Girls Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sat 13/07/19 17:20 Youth Only Band 5 --- 50 mins
Entry: On Day: (£10.00)
Sat 13/07/19 – 17:20
Youth Only, Band 5
50 mins

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk