East Midlands Senior Men Regional Road Race Championships, East/ West Midlands Womens Regional Road Race Championships

Road , Sewstern – Sunday, 02 Jun 2019

Event Summary

Event Overview

East Midlands Senior Men Regional Road Race Championship

East / West Midlands Women's Regional Road Race Championships

Event Details

Event URN:

451674

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Jun 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Sewstern Village Hall , 59 Main Street, Sewstern, NG33 5RQ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 26th May 2019

Event Organiser:

Peter Lifford
peter.lifford@googlemail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother... Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Aaron Chambers-Smith Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Bentley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Hill Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joseph Perkins Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jacob Tipper Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Alistair Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother... Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  William Perrett Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Oliver Peckover ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Matthew King Team PB Performance Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Elliot Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Steve Young Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Pete Matthews Leicestershire Road Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Bradley Symonds Team PB Performance Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Robert Orr Memil CCN Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Phillip Maddocks Leicestershire Road Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Steven Savage Leicestershire Road Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Kieran Simcox Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Matthew Ellis Charvieu-Chavagneux Isère Cyc... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Reece Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Andrew Brinkley OVB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Darren Cole RPD Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Josh Housley Team PB Performance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  George Thompson Rose Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Tobias Bartlett Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  James Haydon Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Darren Rider Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Oliver Smee Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Emily Nelson RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  April Tacey Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Dannielle Khan Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Josie Nelson RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Abbie Taylor Sheffield Dirt Society Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Phoebe Martin RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Francesca Hall DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Sian Botteley Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sarah Briggs RFDA Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Keri Parton Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jessica Woodworth Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Rachael Brown Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Lauren Humphreys Team Boompods Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alicia Lisle OVB Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Gabriella Nordin TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Amelie Wayte Cycling Performance Squad Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Circuit will be the Wymondham Circuit, mainly flatish with one hill.

Open only to riders from East Midlands (Men). East and West Midlands (Women)

The region will be determined by what is printed on your BC licence. 

East Midlands Men - CAT E,1,2,3

East / West Midlands Women

The organiser will select riders from the strongest field entered based upon the rider category and BC points acquired at the time the entry closes. The organiser reserves the right to accept entries based on riders from clubs etc who are helping out on the day.

The organiser's decision will be final.

Any prizes will be equal for both men and women. Medals will be awarded in accordance with BC rules.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/19 09:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 129km / 80 miles
Sun 02/06/19 – 09:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
129km / 80 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/19 14:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 64km / 40 miles
Sun 02/06/19 – 14:00
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
64km / 40 miles

Event Summary

Event Overview

East Midlands Senior Men Regional Road Race Championship

East / West Midlands Women's Regional Road Race Championships

Event Details

Event URN:

451674

Start Date:

Sun, 2nd Jun 2019

Event Type:

Road (Competitive)

Venue:

Sewstern Village Hall , 59 Main Street, Sewstern, NG33 5RQ

View map

Entry close date

Sun, 26th May 2019

Event Organiser:

Peter Lifford
peter.lifford@googlemail.com

Results

Confirmed Results

E/1/2/3

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3 - Results
1.  Oliver Maxwell Saint Piran Finished Elite 60
Points: 60 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
2.  Adam Kenway Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother... Finished 1st 52
Points: 52 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Aaron Chambers-Smith Andy Moore Autocentres Racing Finished 2nd 45
Points: 45 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
4.  James Bentley Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 40
Points: 40 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
5.  James Hill Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 35
Points: 35 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Joseph Perkins Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 31
Points: 31 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
7.  Jacob Tipper Ribble Pro Cycling Finished Elite 27
Points: 27 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
8.  Alistair Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother... Finished 1st 23
Points: 23 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
9.  William Perrett Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 20
Points: 20 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
10.  Oliver Peckover ActiveEdge Race Team Finished 1st 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
11.  Matthew King Team PB Performance Finished 1st 15
Points: 15 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
12.  Jordan Peacock Spirit Tifosi Racing Team Finished 1st 13
Points: 13 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
13.  Elliot Harrison Crimson Orientation Marketing ... Finished Elite 11
Points: 11 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
14.  Steve Young Royal Air Force CA Finished 2nd 9
Points: 9 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Pete Matthews Leicestershire Road Club Finished 2nd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Bradley Symonds Team PB Performance Finished 1st 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
17.  Joseph Clark Cycling Sheffield Giant Sheffi... Finished Elite 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: Elite
18.  Robert Orr Memil CCN Pro Cycling Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
19.  Phillip Maddocks Leicestershire Road Club Finished 3rd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
20.  Steven Savage Leicestershire Road Club Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
21.  Kieran Simcox Army Cycling Union Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
22.  Matthew Ellis Charvieu-Chavagneux Isère Cyc... Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
23.  Reece Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
24.  Andrew Brinkley OVB Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
25.  Darren Cole RPD Racing Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
26.  Josh Housley Team PB Performance Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
27.  George Thompson Rose Race Team Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
28.  Peter Cocker Richardsons-Trek RT Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
29.  Jonathan Hornblow Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
30.  Tobias Bartlett Kingsnorth International Whlrs Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
31.  James Haydon Leisure Lakes Bikes.com Finished 1st 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
32.  Darren Rider Team PB Performance Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
33.  Oliver Smee Ilkeston Cycle Club Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

E/1/2/3/4 Women

Position Name Club name Rider status Category Points
E/1/2/3/4 Women - Results
1.  Emily Nelson RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 1st 30
Points: 30 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
2.  April Tacey Brother UK Fusion RT Finished 1st 25
Points: 25 | Status: Finished | Category: 1st
3.  Dannielle Khan Finished 3rd 21
Points: 21 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
4.  Josie Nelson RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 3rd 17
Points: 17 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
5.  Abbie Taylor Sheffield Dirt Society Finished 2nd 14
Points: 14 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
6.  Phoebe Martin RST/Cycle Division Racing Team Finished 2nd 12
Points: 12 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
7.  Francesca Hall DAP Cycling Club Finished 2nd 10
Points: 10 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
8.  Sian Botteley Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 8
Points: 8 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
9.  Sarah Briggs RFDA Finished 3rd 7
Points: 7 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
10.  Keri Parton Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 6
Points: 6 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
11.  Jessica Woodworth Cycle Team OnForm Finished 2nd 5
Points: 5 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
12.  Rachael Brown Pro Vision Race Team Finished 3rd 4
Points: 4 | Status: Finished | Category: 3rd
13.  Lauren Humphreys Team Boompods Finished 2nd 3
Points: 3 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
14.  Alicia Lisle OVB Finished 2nd 2
Points: 2 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
15.  Gabriella Nordin TW1 Racing Finished 2nd 1
Points: 1 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd
16.  Amelie Wayte Cycling Performance Squad Finished 2nd 0
Points: 0 | Status: Finished | Category: 2nd

About the Event

Info for Riders

Circuit will be the Wymondham Circuit, mainly flatish with one hill.

Open only to riders from East Midlands (Men). East and West Midlands (Women)

The region will be determined by what is printed on your BC licence. 

East Midlands Men - CAT E,1,2,3

East / West Midlands Women

The organiser will select riders from the strongest field entered based upon the rider category and BC points acquired at the time the entry closes. The organiser reserves the right to accept entries based on riders from clubs etc who are helping out on the day.

The organiser's decision will be final.

Any prizes will be equal for both men and women. Medals will be awarded in accordance with BC rules.

The Races

E/1/2/3 Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/19 09:30 National B Band 2 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 129km / 80 miles
Sun 02/06/19 – 09:30
National B, Band 2 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
129km / 80 miles
E/1/2/3/4 Women Race
Date Start Classification Band Rider Cat Duration
Sun 02/06/19 14:00 Women Only Band 3 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ... 64km / 40 miles
Sun 02/06/19 – 14:00
Women Only, Band 3 | 1st, 2nd, 3rd, ...
64km / 40 miles

Disclaimer: This event listing has been supplied by a registered event organiser. The views and statements expressed herein do not necessarily reflect the views of British Cycling or its associated federations. British Cycling does not warrant the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of those views or statements and does not accept any legal liability whatsoever arising from any reliance on the views, statements and subject matter of the event listing. This content may include hyperlinks to other web sites that are not owned or controlled by British Cycling. British Cycling has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. All content of communications between event organisers and entrants should adhere to our acceptable usage policy https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/acceptableuse. If you believe any content to be inappropriate please report it to events@britishcycling.org.uk